प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
19 FEB 2026 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies, Honourable Ministers, Industry Leaders, Innovators, Entrepreneurs, Researchers, डेलिगेट्स, अन्य सभी महानुभाव, देवियों और सज्जनों! नमस्ते !
दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी और ऐतिहासिक AI इंपैक्ट समिट में आप सभी का हार्दिक अभिनंदन है। ये समिट जिस भारत में हो रही है, वो भारत One sixth of humanity को रिप्रजेंट करता है। भारत, दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी युवा आबादी का देश है, सबसे बड़े Tech talent pool का केंद्र है, सबसे बड़े tech-enabled eco-system का उदाहरण है। भारत नई टेक्नोलॉजी बनाता भी है, और उसे अभूतपूर्व तेजी से अपनाता भी है। नई टेक्नोलॉजी के प्रति उत्सुक 140 करोड़ भारतीयों की ओर से, मैं आप सभी Heads of Governments, Global AI eco-system के leaders और Innovators का इस समिट में स्वागत करता हूं, आपका आभार व्यक्त करता हूं।
इस समिट का भारत में होना, भारत के साथ ही पूरे ग्लोबल साउथ के लिए गर्व का विषय है। इस समिट में AI जगत के who’s who यहां पर मौजूद हैं। दुनिया के 100 से ज्यादा देशों का Representation, दुनिया के कोने-कोने से यहां आए महानुभाव, इसकी सफलता को नई ऊंचाई पर ले जा रहे हैं। इसमें Young Generation की जो उपस्थिति हमने देखी है, वो एक नया विश्वास पैदा करती है। आमतौर पर नई टेक्नोलॉजी को लेकर कुछ लोगों में, शुरुआती में संदेह होता है, लेकिन जिस तेजी और भरोसे के साथ दुनिया की युवा पीढ़ी AI को स्वीकार कर रही है, उसकी ownership ले रही है, AI का इस्तेमाल कर रही है, वो अभूतपूर्व है। यहां AI समिट की Exhibition को लेकर भी बहुत उत्साह रहा है। खासकर Young Talent बहुत बड़ी संख्या में आया है। एग्रीकल्चर, सिक्योरिटी, दिव्यांगजनों की मदद, मल्टी-लिंगुवल Population की तमाम जरूरतों से जुड़े, जो भी सॉल्यूशंस यहां प्रेजेंट किए गए हैं, वो इस फील्ड में ‘मेड इन इंडिया’ की ताकत और भारत की Innovative Capabilities का बहुत बड़ा उदाहरण हैं।
साथियों,
मानव इतिहास में हर कुछ शताब्दियों के बाद एक turning point आता है, और वो turning point सभ्यता की दिशा reset करता है, और वहीं से विकास की रफ्तार बदलती है, सोचने, समझने और काम करने के पैराडाइम्स बदलते हैं। और दिलचस्प बात यह है, जब हम transformation के उस दौर में होते हैं, तब उसके वास्तविक impact का अंदाज़ा भी नहीं होता। जब पत्थरों से पहली बार स्पार्क निकला, किसी ने नहीं सोचा था कि वही चिंगारी civilizational की foundation बनेगी। जब बोली को पहली बार लिपि में बदला गया, किसी ने नहीं जाना था कि written नॉलेज, future systems की back-bone बनेगी। जब पहली बार signals को wire-less ट्रांसमिट किया गया, किसी ने कल्पना नहीं की थी कि एक दिन पूरी दुनिया real-time में connect होगी।
साथियों,
Artificial Intelligence मानव इतिहास का ऐसा ही transformation है। आज जो हम देख रहे हैं, जो predict कर रहे हैं, वो इसके impact का सिर्फ प्रारंभिक संकेत है। AI मशीनों को intelligent बना रही है, लेकिन उससे भी अधिक, मानव सामर्थ्य को कई गुना बढ़ा रही है। अंतर सिर्फ एक है, इस बार speed भी अभूतपूर्व है और scale भी अप्रत्याशित है। पहले technology का impact दिखने में दशकों लगते थे, आज machine learning से learning machines तक का सफर तेज़ भी है, गहरा भी है, व्यापक भी है। इसलिए, हमें vision भी बड़ा रखना है और जिम्मेदारी भी उतनी ही बड़ी निभानी है। वर्तमान पीढ़ी के साथ ही हमें इस बात की भी चिंता करनी है कि आने वाली पीढ़ियों के हाथों में हम AI का क्या स्वरूप सौंपकर जाएंगे। इसलिए, आज असली प्रश्न यह नहीं कि भविष्य में Artificial Intelligence क्या कर सकती है, प्रश्न यह है कि वर्तमान में हम Artificial Intelligence के साथ क्या करते हैं। ऐसे प्रश्न मानवता के सामने पहले भी आए हैं। सबसे सशक्त उदाहरण है nuclear power, हमने उसका destruction भी देखा है, और सकारात्मक contribution भी देखा है। AI भी एक transformative power है। दिशाहीन हुई तो disruption, सही दिशा मिली तो solution. AI को machine-centric से human-centric कैसे बनाएं, संवेदनशील और उत्तरदायी कैसे बनाएं, यही इस Global AI Impact Summit का मूल उद्देश्य है।
साथियों,
भारत AI को किस दृष्टि से देखता है, उसका स्पष्ट प्रतिबिंब इस समिट की थीम में है- सर्वजन हिताय, सर्वजन सुखाय ! Welfare for all, Happiness of all. यही हमारा benchmark है। AI के लिए इंसान सिर्फ data point न बन जाए, इंसान सिर्फ raw material तक सीमित न रह जाए, इसलिए AI को डेमोक्रेटाइज करना होगा। इसे inclusion और empowerment का माध्यम बनाना होगा, और विशेष रूप से ग्लोबल साउथ में।
साथियों,
हमें AI को open sky भी देना है, और command भी अपने हाथ में रखना है। जैसे G.P.S. होता है, G.P.S. हमें रास्ता सुझाता है, लेकिन हमें किस डायरेक्शन में जाना है, इसकी फाइनल कॉल हमारी ही होती है। आज हम AI को जिस दिशा में लेकर जाएंगे, वैसा ही हमारा भविष्य तय होगा।
साथियों,
आज न्यू दिल्ली AI इंपैक्ट समिट में, मैं AI के लिए M.A.N.A.V,MANAV, मानव, मानव विजन प्रस्तुत करता हूँ। मानव का अर्थ होता है- ह्यूमन, और मानव विजन कहता है- M – Moral and Ethical Systems, यानि AI ethical guidelines पर आधारित हो। A – Accountable Governance, यानि Transparent Rules, रॉबस्ट ओवरसाइट। N – National सॉवरनिटी, यानि जिसका डेटा, उसका अधिकार। A – Accessible and Inclusive, यानि AI monopoly नहीं, multiplier बने। V – Valid and Legitimate, यानि AI lawful और वेरिफाय-एबल हो। भारत का ये ‘मानव’ विजन 21वीं सदी की AI आधारित दुनिया में, मानवता के कल्याण की अहम कड़ी बनेगा।
साथियों,
दशकों पहले जब इंटरनेट की शुरुआत हुई, तो कोई सोच भी नहीं पाता था कि इससे कितनी Jobs बनेंगी, यही बात AI में है। आज कल्पना करना मुश्किल है कि आने वाले समय इस फील्ड में किस तरह की Jobs पैदा होंगी। AI का Future of work प्रि-डिफाइन्ड नहीं है, ये हमारे निर्णय पर, हमारे कोर्स ऑफ़ एक्शन पर निर्भर होगा। मैं समझता हूं, हमारे लिए Future of work एक नई opportunity है। ये humans और intelligent systems के साथ मिलकर काम करने का युग है। “We are entering an era where humans and intelligent systems co-create, co-work, and co-evolve”. AI हमारे काम को और अधिक smart, efficient और impactful बनाएगा। हम बेहतर design करेंगे, तेज़ build करेंगे और बेहतर decisions ले सकेंगे। इससे और ज्यादा लोगों को higher-value, creative और meaningful roles भी मिलेंगे। ये innovation, entrepreneurship और new industries के लिए बड़ा मौका है। इसलिए, हमें skilling, reskilling और lifelong learning को mass movement बनाना होगा।
साथियों,
Future of work - inclusive, trusted और human-centric होगा। अगर हम मिलकर आगे बढ़ें, तो Artificial intelligence पूरी मानवता की क्षमता को नई ऊँचाइयों तक ले जाएगी।
साथियों,
कहा जाता है- Sunlight is the best disinfectant, यानी पारदर्शिता ही सबसे बड़ी सुरक्षा है। कुछ देश और कंपनियाँ मानती हैं कि AI एक “strategic asset” है, इसलिए इसे confidential तरीके से develop किया जाना चाहिए, लेकिन भारत की सोच अलग है। हम मानते हैं कि AI जैसी तकनीक तभी दुनिया के लिए लाभकारी होगी, जब उसे शेयर किया जाएगा, जब code Open होंगे और शेयर किए जाएंगे, तभी हमारे मिलियंस ऑफ यंग माइंड्स उन्हें बेहतर और सुरक्षित बना पाएंगे। इसलिए, आइए हम ये संकल्प लें कि AI को Global Common Good के रूप में विकसित किया जाएगा।
साथियों,
आज की एक बहुत बड़ी आवश्यकता global standards बनाने की भी है। Deep-fakes और फैब्रिकेटेड कॉन्टेंट, open societies में अस्थिरता ला रहे हैं। Physical world में हम food पर न्यूट्रीशन लेबल्स देखते हैं, ताकि हमें पता हो कि हम क्या खा रहे हैं। ठीक उसी तरह, digital world में content पर भी ऑथेन्टिसिटी लेबल्स होने चाहिए, ताकि लोगों को पता हो कि क्या असली है और क्या AI से बनाया गया है। जैसे-जैसे AI ज़्यादा text, images और videos बना रहा है, वैसे-वैसे इंडस्ट्री में Water-marking और Clear source standards की ज़रूरत बढ़ती जा रही है। इसीलिए, ये जरूरी है कि ये विश्वास टेक्नोलॉजी में शुरू से built-in हो।
साथियों,
हमें children safety के प्रति और अधिक सजग होना होगा। जैसे स्कूल का syllabus क्यूरेटेड होता है, वैसे ही AI space भी child-safe और family-guided होना चाहिए।
Friends,
आज दुनिया में दो तरह के लोग हैं, एक जिन्हें AI में भय दिखता है, वो हमेशा वैसी ही बात करते हैं, ऐसे लोग जिन्हें AI में भय दिखता है, औऱ दूसरे वो जिन्हें AI में भाग्य दिखता है।
और साथियों,
मैं जिम्मेवारी के साथ कहता हूं, गर्व के साथ कहता हूं, हमें भय नहीं, भारत को AI में भाग्य दिखता है, भारत को AI में भविष्य दिखता है। हमारे पास talent भी है, energy capacity भी है और policy clarity भी है। और मुझे आपको ये बताते हुए खुशी है कि इस समिट में 3 भारतीय कंपनियों ने अपने AI मॉडल्स और Apps लॉन्च किए हैं। ये मॉडल्स, हमारे Youth के टैलेंट को दिखाते हैं और भारत जो सॉल्यूशंस दे रहा है, उसकी depth और diversity का भी प्रतिबिंब है।
साथियों
भारत semi-conductor और chip making से लेकर क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग तक एक रिजिलिएंट eco-system बना रहा है। Secure डेटा सेंटर्स, मजबूत IT back-bone, डायनामिक startup eco-system, भारत को affordable, scalable और secure AI solutions का natural hub बनाते हैं। भारत के पास diversity भी है, demography भी है और democracy भी है। जो AI model भारत में सक्सीड करता है, वो globally डिप्लॉय हो सकता है। इसलिए, मैं आप सभी को आमंत्रित करता हूँ - Design and Develop in India. Deliver to the World. Deliver to Humanity. एक बार फिर आप सभी को मेरी बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएँ।
Thank You !
धन्यवाद !

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at India AI Impact Summit 2026
19 FEB 2026 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies, Honourable Ministers, Industry Leaders, Innovators, Entrepreneurs, Researchers, Delegates, distinguished guests, ladies and gentlemen - Namaste!
A heartfelt welcome to all of you at the world’s largest and historic AI Impact Summit. This summit is being held in India, a nation that represents one-sixth of humanity. India is home to the world’s largest youth population, the biggest pool of tech talent, and one of the most expansive tech-enabled ecosystems. India not only creates new technologies but also adopts them at an unprecedented pace. On behalf of 1.4 billion Indians who are eager to embrace innovation, I extend a warm welcome to all Heads of Government, leaders of the global AI ecosystem, and innovators present here. I express my deepest gratitude for your presence.
The fact that this summit is being hosted in India is a matter of pride not only for India but for the entire Global South. The who’s who of the AI world are here today. With representation from over 100 countries and distinguished participants from across the globe, this summit is reaching new heights of success. The strong presence of the younger generation instills fresh confidence. Normally, new technologies are met with skepticism in their early stages. Yet, the speed and trust with which the world’s youth are embracing AI, taking ownership of it, and using it, is truly extraordinary. The exhibition at this summit has also generated immense enthusiasm, especially among young talent who have come in large numbers. The solutions presented here - in agriculture, security, assistance for persons with disabilities, and addressing the needs of multilingual populations - are powerful examples of Made in India strength and India’s innovative capabilities.
Friends,
In human history, every few centuries a turning point arrives - one that resets the direction of civilization, changes the pace of development, and transforms the paradigms of how we think, understand, and work. The fascinating part is that when we are living through such a transformation, we rarely grasp its true impact. When sparks were first struck from stone, no one imagined that this would become the foundation of civilization. When speech was first turned into script, no one foresaw that written knowledge would become the backbone of future systems. When signals were first transmitted wirelessly, no one could have imagined that one day the entire world would be connected in real time.
Friends,
Artificial Intelligence is such a transformation in human history. What we see today, what we predict today, are only the early signs of its impact. AI is making machines intelligent, but more importantly, it is multiplying human capability many times over. The difference this time is that both the speed and the scale are unprecedented. Earlier, it took decades for technology to show its impact. Today, the journey from machine learning to learning machines is faster, deeper, and broader. Therefore, our vision must be equally expansive, and our responsibility equally profound. Alongside the present generation, we must also consider what form of AI we will hand over to future generations. The real question is not what Artificial Intelligence can do in the future, but what we choose to do with it today. Humanity has faced such questions before. The most powerful example is nuclear power - we have seen its destructive force, and we have seen its positive contributions. AI too is a transformative power: if directionless, it leads to disruption; if guided rightly, it becomes a solution. How to make AI human-centric rather than machine-centric, sensitive and responsible rather than reckless - this is the core purpose of the Global AI Impact Summit.
Friends,
India’s perspective on AI is clearly reflected in the theme of this summit: Sarvajan Hitaya, Sarvajan Sukhaya - Welfare for all, Happiness for all. This is our benchmark. AI must not reduce human beings to mere data points or raw material. Therefore, AI must be democratized. It must become a medium of inclusion and empowerment, especially across the Global South.
Friends,
We must give AI the open sky, but keep the command in our own hands. Just like GPS - it suggests the route, but the final decision of direction is ours. The path we choose for AI today will determine the future we create tomorrow.
Friends,
At the New Delhi AI Impact Summit, I present India’s vision for AI - M.A.N.A.V. (MANAV), meaning human. The MANAV vision stands for: M – Moral and Ethical Systems: means AI must be built on ethical guidelines. A – Accountable Governance: means Transparent rules and robust oversight. N – National Sovereignty: means Data belongs to those who generate it. A – means Accessible and Inclusive: AI must not be a monopoly, but a multiplier. V – means Valid and Legitimate: AI must be lawful and verifiable. India’s MANAV Vision will be a vital link for human welfare in the AI-driven world of the 21st century.
Friends,
Decades ago, when the internet began, no one imagined how many jobs it would create. The same is true for AI. Today, it is difficult to predict what kinds of jobs will emerge in this field. The future of work is not pre-defined; it will depend on our decisions and our course of action. I believe the future of work is a new opportunity. This is the era of humans and intelligent systems working together. “We are entering an era where humans and intelligent systems co-create, co-work, and co-evolve.” AI will make our work smarter, more efficient, and more impactful. We will design better, build faster, and make stronger decisions. More people will find higher-value, creative, and meaningful roles. This is a great opportunity for innovation, entrepreneurship, and new industries. Therefore, skilling, reskilling, and lifelong learning must become a mass movement.
Friends,
The future of work will be inclusive, trusted, and human-centric. If we move forward together, Artificial Intelligence will elevate the capacity of humanity to new heights.
Friends,
It is said: “Sunlight is the best disinfectant.” means Transparency is the greatest safeguard. Some countries and companies believe AI is a “strategic asset” and must be developed confidentially. But India thinks differently. We believe AI will benefit the world only when it is shared. When codes are open and shared, millions of young minds can make them safer and better. Therefore, let us resolve to develop AI as a Global Common Good.
Friends,
Another urgent need today is to establish global standards. Deepfakes and fabricated content are destabilizing open societies. In the physical world, we see nutrition labels on food so we know what we are consuming. Similarly, in the digital world, content must carry authenticity labels so people know what is real and what is AI-generated. As AI produces more text, images, and videos, the need for watermarking and clear source standards grows. That is why trust must be built into technology from the very beginning.
Friends,
We must become even more vigilant about children’s safety. Just as a school syllabus is carefully curated, the AI space too must be child-safe and family-guided.
Friends,
Today, the world is divided into two kinds of people: those who see fear in AI - and speak only of that fear - and those who see fortune in AI.
And friends,
I say this with responsibility and with pride: India does not see fear in AI. India sees fortune in AI. India sees the future in AI. We have the talent, we have the energy and capacity, and we have policy clarity. I am delighted to share that during this summit, three Indian companies have launched their own AI models and apps. These models showcase the talent of our youth and reflect the depth and diversity of the solutions India is offering.
Friends,
India is building a resilient ecosystem - from semiconductors and chip-making to quantum computing. Secure data centers, a strong IT backbone, and a dynamic startup ecosystem make India a natural hub for affordable, scalable, and secure AI solutions. India has diversity, demography, and democracy. Any AI model that succeeds in India can be deployed globally. Therefore, I invite all of you: Design and Develop in India. Deliver to the World. Deliver to Humanity. Once again, I extend my warmest wishes to all of you.
Thank you!