रेल मंत्रालय
कश्मीर घाटी के लिए भारतीय रेलवे की हर मौसम में संपर्क सुविधा प्रतिकूल मौसम के बीच विश्वसनीय खाद्यान्न आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करती है और माल परिवहन लागत को कम करती है
चावल से लदी 42 वैगन का पहला पूरा रैक अनंतनाग पहुंचा
24 JAN 2026 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्यान्न (चावल) से भरी पहली पूरी मालगाड़ी (रैक) 22 जनवरी 2026 को अनंतनाग पहुंची, जो कश्मीर घाटी में माल परिवहन के क्षेत्र में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है और इस क्षेत्र में हर मौसम में चलने वाली रेल संपर्क सेवा की मजबूती को दर्शाती है। अपनी तरह की पहली उपलब्धि में भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) के साथ निरंतर समन्वय के बाद रसद लागत को कम करते हुए 2,768 मीट्रिक टन चावल से भरी 42 वैगन वाली एक पूरी मालगाड़ी को अनंतनाग माल गोदाम तक पहुंचाया गया।
पहले रेलवे द्वारा केवल 21 वैगन वाली छोटी मालगाड़ियां ही चलाई जाती थीं जिनमें 1,384 मीट्रिक टन अनाज होता था। लेकिन इस बार पूरी मालगाड़ी को 21 जनवरी को पंजाब के संगरूर रेलवे टर्मिनल से सफलतापूर्वक लोड किया गया जो 24 घंटे के भीतर अनंतनाग पहुंची। एक दिन पहले खराब मौसम के कारण माल उतारने में बाधा आने के बावजूद मालगाड़ी को सफलतापूर्वक लोड किया गया जिससे घाटी में अनाज की आपूर्ति और वितरण नेटवर्क को काफी मजबूती मिली।
यह उपलब्धि कश्मीर घाटी में खाद्यान्न वितरण नेटवर्क को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण शुरुआत है। छोटी मालगाड़ियों और सड़क परिवहन से पूरी क्षमता वाली मालगाड़ियों में परिवर्तन से समग्र रसद और माल ढुलाई लागत में उल्लेखनीय कमी आने की उम्मीद है। इसके साथ ही आवश्यक वस्तुओं की आवाजाही तेज और अधिक विश्वसनीय हो सकेगी। इससे घाटी में विशेष रूप से प्रतिकूल मौसम की स्थिति में पर्याप्त भंडार बनाए रखने में मदद मिलेगी और स्थानीय परिवारों के लिए खाद्यान्न की उपलब्धता में सुधार होगा।
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर भारी ट्रक यातायात पर निर्भरता कम होने से पर्यावरणीय लाभ और बेहतर कार्यकुशलता में भी योगदान मिलेगा। सेब, सीमेंट, उर्वरक और अब अनाज के सफल परिवहन के आधार पर, रेल आधारित माल परिवहन इस क्षेत्र में सतत आर्थिक गतिविधि, लचीलापन और दीर्घकालिक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला स्थिरता को बढ़ावा दे रहा है।
ये घटनाक्रम स्वतंत्र भारत की सबसे महत्वाकांक्षी रेल इंजीनियरिंग परियोजनाओं में से एक उधमपुर-श्रीनगर-बारामूला रेल लिंक (यूएसबीआरएल) के परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव को दर्शाते हैं। घाटी में हिमपात और चुनौतीपूर्ण शीत ऋतु के बावजूद बेहतर रेल संपर्क व्यापार और रसद को मजबूत कर रहा है जिससे किसानों, व्यापारियों और परिवारों को आवश्यक वस्तुओं की अधिक विश्वसनीय उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करके सीधा लाभ मिल रहा है।

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways’ All-Weather Connectivity to Kashmir Valley Ensures Reliable Foodgrain Supply, Cuts Logistics Costs Amid Adverse Weather
First Full Rake of 42 Wagons Carrying 2,768 Metric Tonnes of Rice Reaches Anantnag
24 JAN 2026 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The first full rake of foodgrain (rice) reached Anantnag on 22 January 2026, marking a major milestone in freight transportation to the Kashmir Valley and showcasing the strength of all-weather rail connectivity to the region. In a first-of-its-kind achievement, a complete rake comprising 42 wagons carrying 2,768 metric tonnes of rice was transported to the Anantnag goods shed by rail, following sustained coordination with the Food Corporation of India (FCI) to reduce logistics costs.
Earlier, only mini rakes comprising 21 wagons carrying 1,384 metric tonnes of foodgrain were moved by rail; however, this time the full rake was successfully loaded from Sangrur rail terminal in Punjab on 21 January and transported to Anantnag within 24 hours. Despite adverse weather conditions that had disrupted unloading activities a day earlier, the rake was successfully handled, providing a significant boost to the foodgrain supply chain and distribution network in the Valley.
The milestone marks an important beginning in strengthening the foodgrain distribution network in the Kashmir Valley. The transition from mini rakes and road-based transportation to full-capacity railway wagons is expected to significantly reduce overall logistics and freight costs while ensuring faster and more reliable movement of essential commodities. It will help maintain adequate buffer stocks in the Valley, particularly during adverse weather conditions, and improve the availability of foodgrains for local households.
Reduced reliance on heavy truck traffic along national highways will also contribute to environmental benefits and improved efficiency. Building on the successful movement of apples, cement, fertiliser and now foodgrain, the rail-based logistics is supporting sustained economic activity, resilience and long-term supply chain stability in the region.
The developments underline the transformative impact of the Udhampur–Srinagar–Baramulla Rail Link (USBRL), one of the most ambitious railway engineering projects in independent India. Even as the Valley experiences snowfall and challenging winter conditions, improved rail connectivity is strengthening trade and logistics, directly benefiting farmers, traders and households by ensuring more dependable access to essential goods.