गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज असम के गुवाहाटी में ज्योति-बिष्णु अंतरराष्ट्रीय कला मंदिर का उद्घाटन किया
श्री अमित शाह ने ₹111 करोड़ के लागत से बने नवनिर्मित पुलिस आयुक्त कार्यालय, ₹178 करोड़ से निर्मित कमांड एंड कंट्रोल सेंटर का लोकार्पण और तीन नए आपराधिक कानूनों पर राज्यस्तरीय प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन भी किया
दो महान साहित्यकारों और कलाकारों, ज्योतिप्रसाद अगरवाला और बिष्णु प्रसाद राभा, की स्मृति में बना ज्योति-बिष्णु सभागार असम के विकास का परिचायक है
श्री ज्योतिप्रसाद अगरवाला जी ने असमिया सिनेमा की नींव डाली और संगीत, नाटक और साहित्य को देशभक्ति के साथ जोड़कर असम की जनता में आज़ादी की ललक जगाई
कला गुरु विष्णु प्रसाद राभा जी ने कला के माध्यम से आम लोगों, मजदूरों, किसानों और आदिवासियों को आज़ादी के आंदोलन के साथ जोड़ा
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के 11 साल के शासन में असम विकास के रास्ते पर अग्रसर होकर देश के साथ कदम मिलाकर चल रहा है
आज असम हितैषी बनने वाले विपक्ष ने ही घुसपैठियों को यहां बसाने के लिए 1983 में कानून लाने का काम किया था
असम की कला, संस्कृति, संगीत और भाषा के लिए घुसपैठिए बहुत बड़े खतरे
विपक्ष ने वोटबैंक की राजनीति के लिए असम के अस्तित्व पर ही सवालिया निशान लगा दिया था
29 DEC 2025 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज असम के गुवाहाटी में ज्योति-बिष्णु अंतरराष्ट्रीय कला मंदिर का उद्घाटन किया। श्री अमित शाह ने नवनिर्मित पुलिस आयुक्त कार्यालय भवन, कमांड एवं कंट्रोल सेंटर का लोकार्पण और तीन नए आपराधिक कानूनों पर राज्य स्तरीय प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन भी किया। इस अवसर पर असम के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. हिमंता बिस्वा सरमा और केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्वानंद सोनोवाल सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज एक ही दिन में असम के विकास, पहचान, संस्कृति और सुरक्षा के सभी आयामों को कवर करते हुए कई कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज ₹111 करोड़ से नवनिर्मित पुलिस कमिश्नर कार्यालय का लोकार्पण हुआ जो अत्याधुनिक ही नहीं बल्कि सुविधाप्रद भी है। उन्होंने कहा कि ₹178 करोड़ की लागत से बने इंटीग्रेटेड कमांड एंड कंट्रोल सेंटर, जो स्मार्ट पुलिस की अवधारणा को जमीन पर उतारेगा, का भी आज लोकार्पण हुआ है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि तीन नए आपराधिक कानून, जो असम में आने वाले दिनों में तीन साल के अंदर सेशन कोर्ट से सुप्रीम कोर्ट तक न्याय दिलाएंगे, का भी एक प्रदर्शनी के माध्यम से परिचय देने का काम हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज सुबह नागांव में महापुरुष श्रीमंत शंकरदेव जी के बहुत बड़े स्मारक का लोकार्पण भी हुआ है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि जिस क्षेत्र पर घुसपैठियों ने कब्जा जमाया था, उस 162 एकड़ भूमि को खाली कराकर यहां महापुरुष श्रीमंत शंकरदेव जी का स्मारक बनाना असम की संस्कृति के पुनरोदय का बहुत बड़ा प्रतीक है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज यहाँ श्री ज्योति-बिष्णु सभागार का उद्घाटन किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि ज्योतिप्रसाद अगरवाला और बिष्णु प्रसाद राभा, दो महान साहित्यकारों और कलाकारों, की स्मृति में ₹291 करोड़ की लागत से 5000 लोगों के बैठने की क्षमता वाले सभागार का उद्घाटन असम के विकास का परिचायक है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि श्री ज्योतिप्रसाद अगरवाला जी और कला गुरु श्री बिष्णु प्रसाद राभा जी के बारे में जितना कहा जाए उतना कम है। उन्होंने कहा कि अगरवाला जी ने असम की पहली फिल्म ‘जॉयमोती’ बनाई और असमिया सिनेमा की नींव डालने का काम किया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि अगरवाला जी ने संगीत, नाटक और साहित्य को देशभक्ति के साथ जोड़कर असम की प्रजा में आज़ादी की ललक जगाने का काम भी किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इन दो सेनानियों ने असम की जनता के मन में आत्मसम्मान और देशभक्ति को जागृत किया जिसे आगे चलकर गोपीनाथ जी ने एक मजबूत आंदोलन के साथ आगे बढ़ाया और असम को भारत का हिस्सा बनाने के लिए भारत के प्रथम प्रधानमंत्री को मजबूर कर दिया।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि कला गुरु बिष्णु प्रसाद राभा जी ने कला के माध्यम से आजादी की क्रांति को बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि राभा जी ने आम लोग, मजदूर, किसान और आदिवासियों को अपने सहज, सरल और साहित्यिक शब्दों से आजादी के आंदोलन के साथ जोड़ा। उन्होंने कहा कि विदेशी कुशासन, उससे उत्पन्न हुई गरीबी, असमानता और सामाजिक अन्याय के खिलाफ राभा जी ने जागरूकता फैलाई।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि असम एक बहुत लंबे दु:स्वप्न जैसे कालखंड से बाहर आया है। उन्होंने कहा कि एक दशक पहले के असम में बम धमाके, ब्लॉकेड, गोलीबारी, हिंसक समूह और आंदोलन देखने को मिलते थे। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के पिछले 11 साल के शासन में असम विकास के रास्ते पर अग्रसर होकर देश के साथ कदम मिलाकर चल रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि असम में सभी जगह घुसपैठियों ने कब्जा जमा लिया था, लेकिन पिछले 10 साल, विशेषकर श्री हिमंता बिस्वा सरमा जी के शासन के पिछले 5 साल, में 1 लाख 29 हजार बीघा जमीन को घुसपैठियों से खाली कराने का काम किया गया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज जो विपक्ष असम की कला, साहित्य और संस्कृति की बात करते है, उन्होंने ही घुसपैठियों को यहां बसाने के लिए 1983 में कानून लाने का काम किया था। उन्होंने कहा कि घुसपैठियों के आने के बाद असम की कला, संस्कृति, संगीत और भाषा जिंदा नहीं रह सकते। उन्होंने कहा कि विपक्ष ने वोटबैंक की राजनीति के लिए असम के अस्तित्व पर ही सवालिया निशान लगा दिया था। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 10 साल से हमारी पार्टी की सरकार असम में रही है और अगले 5 साल में हम असम से एक-एक घुसपैठिए को चुन-चुनकर खदेड़ देंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी से असम की संस्कृति, भाषा और संगीत की रक्षा होगी।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने असम के सभी हिंसक समूहों से समझौता कर यहां शांति प्रस्थापित की है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन समझौतों के कारण 10 हजार से अधिक युवा हथियार छोड़कर मेनस्ट्रीम में वापस आए हैं और असम आज विकास के रास्ते पर चल रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज असम में लाखों-करोड़ों रुपये के उद्योग लग रहे हैं, इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर बन रहा है, काजीरंगा देश का सबसे महत्वपूर्ण पर्यटन स्थल बन गया है, लचित बरफूकन जी की गगनचुंबी प्रतिमा के माध्यम से उनकी स्मृति को युवाओं के हृदय में स्थापित करने का काम किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज असम आंदोलन के शहीदों का भी एक उचित स्मारक बनाकर उन्हें एक प्रकार से न्याय देने का काम किया गया है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates the Jyoti–Bishnu International Art Centre in Guwahati, Assam
Shri Amit Shah also inaugurates the newly constructed Police Commissioner's office built at a cost of ₹111 crore, the Command and Control Centre built at a cost of ₹178 crore and a state-level exhibition on three new criminal laws
The Jyoti-Bishnu Auditorium, built in memory of two great literary figures and artists, Jyoti Prasad Agarwala and Bishnu Prasad Rabha, is a symbol of Assam's development
Shri Jyoti Prasad Agarwala laid the foundation of Assamese cinema and, by combining music, drama, and literature with patriotism, instilled a desire for freedom among the people of Assam
Art Guru Bishnu Prasad Rabha, through the medium of art, connected common people, laborers, farmers, and tribals with the freedom movement
In 11-years of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s tenure, Assam has been progressing on the path of development, moving forward in step with the nation
It was the opposition, which now claims to be Assam’s well-wisher, that had introduced a law in 1983 to settle infiltrators here
Infiltrators pose a great threat to Assam’s art, culture, music, and language
The opposition, for the sake of vote-bank politics, had cast a shadow of doubt over the very existence of Assam
29 DEC 2025 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated the Jyoti–Bishnu International Art Centre in Guwahati, Assam. He also inaugurated the newly constructed Police Commissioner’s Office building, the Command and Control Centre, and a state-level exhibition on the three new criminal laws. On this occasion, Assam Chief Minister Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma, Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, and several other distinguished dignitaries were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that on a single day today, several programmes were organized in Assam covering all dimensions of development, identity, culture, and security. He said that the newly constructed Police Commissioner’s Office, built at a cost of ₹111 crore, was inaugurated today and that it is not only state-of-the-art but also well-equipped with modern facilities. He said that the Integrated Command and Control Centre, constructed at a cost of ₹178 crore and aimed at translating the concept of smart policing into reality, was also inaugurated today. Shri Shah said that the three new criminal laws, which will ensure delivery of justice in Assam from the session’s court to the Supreme Court within three years in the coming days, were also introduced through an exhibition.
Shri Amit Shah said that earlier this morning, a grand memorial of Srimanta Shankardev was also inaugurated in Nagaon. He said that clearing encroachments by infiltrators from 162 acres of land and constructing a memorial to Srimanta Shankardev is a significant symbol of the revival of Assam’s culture. He said that today the Shri Jyoti–Bishnu Auditorium has been inaugurated here. He added that the inauguration of this auditorium, built at a cost of approximately ₹291 crore in memory of two great litterateurs and artists—Jyoti Prasad Agarwala and Bishnu Prasad Rabha—and with a seating capacity of 5,000 people, is a reflection of Assam’s development.
Union Home Minister said that no matter how much is said about Shri Jyoti Prasad Agarwala and art Guru Shri Bishnu Prasad Rabha, it will never be enough. He said that Agarwala made Assam’s first film, Joymoti, thereby laying the foundation of Assamese cinema. Shri Shah said that Agarwala also worked to ignite the yearning for freedom among the people of Assam by linking music, theatre, and literature with patriotism. He said that this awakened self-respect and patriotism in the hearts of the people of Assam, which was later carried forward by Gopinath Bordoloi through a strong movement that compelled first Prime Minister to ensure that Assam became a part of India.
Shri Amit Shah said that art Guru Bishnu Prasad Rabha strengthened the freedom revolution through art. He said that Rabha connected ordinary people—workers, farmers, and tribal communities—to the freedom movement through his natural, simple, and literary expressions. He added that Rabha spread awareness against foreign misrule and the poverty, inequality, and social injustice that arose from it.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Assam has emerged from a very long, nightmare like period. He said that Assam a decade ago witnessed bomb blasts, blockades, firing, violent groups, and agitations. The Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi over the past 11 years, Assam has moved onto the path of development and is now progressing in step with the rest of the country. He said that infiltrators had encroached upon land across Assam, but over the past 10 years—especially during the last five years of Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma’s tenure—1 lakh 29 thousand bighas of land have been cleared of encroachments.
Shri Amit Shah said that those who speak about Assam’s art, literature, and culture were the ones who brought a law in 1983 to settle infiltrators here. He said that after the arrival of infiltrators, Assam’s art, culture, music, and language cannot survive. He added that for vote-bank politics, the opposition had even put a question mark on Assam’s very existence. Shri Shah said that his party’s government has been in power in Assam for the past 10 years, and in the next five years they will drive out each and every infiltrator from Assam. He said that this alone will protect Assam’s culture, language, and music.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the Modi government has established peace in Assam by entering into agreements with all violent groups of the state. He said that as a result of these agreements, more than 10,000 youth have laid down their arms and returned to the mainstream, and Assam is now moving forward on the path of development. He said that today industries worth lakhs and crores of rupees are being set up in Assam, infrastructure is being developed, Kaziranga has become one of the country’s most important tourist destinations, and through the towering statue of Lachit Borphukan, efforts have been made to embed his legacy in the hearts of the youth. He added that after a long time, a proper memorial has also been built for the martyrs of the Assam Movement, thereby delivering a form of justice to them.