Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates the Jyoti–Bishnu International Art Centre in Guwahati, Assam
Shri Amit Shah also inaugurates the newly constructed Police Commissioner's office built at a cost of ₹111 crore, the Command and Control Centre built at a cost of ₹178 crore and a state-level exhibition on three new criminal laws
The Jyoti-Bishnu Auditorium, built in memory of two great literary figures and artists, Jyoti Prasad Agarwala and Bishnu Prasad Rabha, is a symbol of Assam's development
Shri Jyoti Prasad Agarwala laid the foundation of Assamese cinema and, by combining music, drama, and literature with patriotism, instilled a desire for freedom among the people of Assam
Art Guru Bishnu Prasad Rabha, through the medium of art, connected common people, laborers, farmers, and tribals with the freedom movement
In 11-years of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s tenure, Assam has been progressing on the path of development, moving forward in step with the nation
It was the opposition, which now claims to be Assam’s well-wisher, that had introduced a law in 1983 to settle infiltrators here
Infiltrators pose a great threat to Assam’s art, culture, music, and language
The opposition, for the sake of vote-bank politics, had cast a shadow of doubt over the very existence of Assam
29 DEC 2025 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated the Jyoti–Bishnu International Art Centre in Guwahati, Assam. He also inaugurated the newly constructed Police Commissioner’s Office building, the Command and Control Centre, and a state-level exhibition on the three new criminal laws. On this occasion, Assam Chief Minister Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma, Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, and several other distinguished dignitaries were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that on a single day today, several programmes were organized in Assam covering all dimensions of development, identity, culture, and security. He said that the newly constructed Police Commissioner’s Office, built at a cost of ₹111 crore, was inaugurated today and that it is not only state-of-the-art but also well-equipped with modern facilities. He said that the Integrated Command and Control Centre, constructed at a cost of ₹178 crore and aimed at translating the concept of smart policing into reality, was also inaugurated today. Shri Shah said that the three new criminal laws, which will ensure delivery of justice in Assam from the session’s court to the Supreme Court within three years in the coming days, were also introduced through an exhibition.
Shri Amit Shah said that earlier this morning, a grand memorial of Srimanta Shankardev was also inaugurated in Nagaon. He said that clearing encroachments by infiltrators from 162 acres of land and constructing a memorial to Srimanta Shankardev is a significant symbol of the revival of Assam’s culture. He said that today the Shri Jyoti–Bishnu Auditorium has been inaugurated here. He added that the inauguration of this auditorium, built at a cost of approximately ₹291 crore in memory of two great litterateurs and artists—Jyoti Prasad Agarwala and Bishnu Prasad Rabha—and with a seating capacity of 5,000 people, is a reflection of Assam’s development.
Union Home Minister said that no matter how much is said about Shri Jyoti Prasad Agarwala and art Guru Shri Bishnu Prasad Rabha, it will never be enough. He said that Agarwala made Assam’s first film, Joymoti, thereby laying the foundation of Assamese cinema. Shri Shah said that Agarwala also worked to ignite the yearning for freedom among the people of Assam by linking music, theatre, and literature with patriotism. He said that this awakened self-respect and patriotism in the hearts of the people of Assam, which was later carried forward by Gopinath Bordoloi through a strong movement that compelled first Prime Minister to ensure that Assam became a part of India.
Shri Amit Shah said that art Guru Bishnu Prasad Rabha strengthened the freedom revolution through art. He said that Rabha connected ordinary people—workers, farmers, and tribal communities—to the freedom movement through his natural, simple, and literary expressions. He added that Rabha spread awareness against foreign misrule and the poverty, inequality, and social injustice that arose from it.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Assam has emerged from a very long, nightmare like period. He said that Assam a decade ago witnessed bomb blasts, blockades, firing, violent groups, and agitations. The Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi over the past 11 years, Assam has moved onto the path of development and is now progressing in step with the rest of the country. He said that infiltrators had encroached upon land across Assam, but over the past 10 years—especially during the last five years of Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma’s tenure—1 lakh 29 thousand bighas of land have been cleared of encroachments.
Shri Amit Shah said that those who speak about Assam’s art, literature, and culture were the ones who brought a law in 1983 to settle infiltrators here. He said that after the arrival of infiltrators, Assam’s art, culture, music, and language cannot survive. He added that for vote-bank politics, the opposition had even put a question mark on Assam’s very existence. Shri Shah said that his party’s government has been in power in Assam for the past 10 years, and in the next five years they will drive out each and every infiltrator from Assam. He said that this alone will protect Assam’s culture, language, and music.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the Modi government has established peace in Assam by entering into agreements with all violent groups of the state. He said that as a result of these agreements, more than 10,000 youth have laid down their arms and returned to the mainstream, and Assam is now moving forward on the path of development. He said that today industries worth lakhs and crores of rupees are being set up in Assam, infrastructure is being developed, Kaziranga has become one of the country’s most important tourist destinations, and through the towering statue of Lachit Borphukan, efforts have been made to embed his legacy in the hearts of the youth. He added that after a long time, a proper memorial has also been built for the martyrs of the Assam Movement, thereby delivering a form of justice to them.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਗੁਵਾਹਾਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਯੋਤੀ-ਬਿਸ਼ਣੂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਲਾ ਮੰਦਰ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ 111 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਨਵੇਂ ਬਣੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ, 178 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਬਣੇ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਲੋਕਅਰਪਣ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਦੋ ਮਹਾਨ ਸਾਹਿਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ, ਜਯੋਤੀਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਅਗਰਵਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਸ਼ਣੂ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਰਾਭਾ ਦੀ ਯਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਜਯੋਤੀ-ਬਿਸ਼ਣੂ ਆਡੀਟੋਰੀਅਮ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਯੋਤੀਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਅਗਰਵਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਅਸਾਮੀ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਰੱਖੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗੀਤ, ਨਾਟਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਗਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੀ ਲਲਕ ਜਗਾਈ
ਕਲਾ ਗੁਰੂ ਵਿਸ਼ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਰਾਭਾ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਕਲਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ, ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ 11 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਕਦਮ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਹ 'ਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਧਿਰ ਨੇ ਹੀ, ਜੋ ਅੱਜ ਅਸਾਮ ਪੱਖੀ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਦਾਅਵਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, 1983 ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਥੇ ਘੁਸਪੈਠੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਸਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ
ਅਸਾਮ ਦੀ ਕਲਾ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਸੰਗੀਤ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਲਈ ਘੁਸਪੈਠੀਏ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਖ਼ਤਰਾ ਹਨ
ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਧਿਰ ਨੇ ਵੋਟ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਵਜੂਦ 'ਤੇ ਸਵਾਲਿਆ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨ ਲਗਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ
29 DEC 2025 7:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਗੁਵਾਹਾਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਯੋਤੀ-ਵਿਸ਼ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਲਾ ਮੰਦਰ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਬਣੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦੀ ਇਮਾਰਤ, ਕਮਾਂਡ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਦਾ ਲੋਕਅਰਪਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਹਿਮੰਤਾ ਬਿਸਵਾ ਸਰਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਰਬਾਨੰਦ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਕੋ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਪਛਾਣ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 111 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਬਣੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਬਣੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਅੱਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਅਤਿ-ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਹੈ ਬਲਕਿ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਵੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 178 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਬਣੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਪੁਲਿਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਹਕੀਕਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਅੱਜ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਤਿੰਨ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਕੋਰਟ ਤੋਂ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਤੱਕ ਤਿੰਨ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਅਸਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਗੇ, ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ ਨਾਗਾਂਓ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਨ ਪੁਰਸ਼ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮੰਤ ਸ਼ੰਕਰਦੇਵ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਸਮਾਰਕ ਦਾ ਲੋਕਅਰਪਣ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਘੁਸਪੈਠੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਬਜ਼ੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਈ ਗਈ 162 ਏਕੜ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਨੂੰ ਖਾਲੀ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਮਹਾਨ ਪੁਰਸ਼ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮੰਤ ਸ਼ੰਕਰਦੇਵ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਰਕ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦੀ ਪੁਨਰ ਸੁਰਜੀਤੀ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਯੋਤੀ-ਬਿਸ਼ਨੂ ਆਡੀਟੋਰੀਅਮ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੋ ਮਹਾਨ ਸਾਹਿਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ, ਜਯੋਤੀਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਅਗਰਵਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਸ਼ਨੂ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਰਾਭਾ ਦੀ ਯਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ 291 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ 5000 ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੈਠਣ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਆਡੀਟੋਰੀਅਮ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਯੋਤੀਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਅਗਰਵਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਾ ਗੁਰੂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਿਸ਼ਨੂ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਰਾਭਾ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿੰਨਾ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਜਾਵੇ ਉਨਾ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਗਰਵਾਲਾ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਫਿਲਮ "ਜੋਯਮੋਤੀ" ਬਣਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਮੀ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਰੱਖੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਗਰਵਾਲਾ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਸੰਗੀਤ, ਨਾਟਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਗਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੀ ਲਲਕ ਜਗਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਸੇਨਾਨਿਯਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੈ-ਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਗਤੀ ਜਗਾਈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੋਪੀਨਾਥ ਬੋਰਦੋਲੋਈ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਸਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮਜਬੂਰ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਲਾ ਗੁਰੂ ਬਿਸ਼ਣੂ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਰਾਭਾ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਕਲਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਭਾ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਹਿਜ, ਸਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਹਿਤਕ ਸ਼ਬਦਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ, ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਭਾ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈ ਗਰੀਬੀ, ਅਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਬੇਇਨਸਾਫ਼ੀ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਫੈਲਾਈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਸਾਮ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਲੰਬੇ, ਬੁਰੇ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਵਰਗੇ ਕਾਲਖੰਡ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਉੱਭਰਿਆ ਹੈ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਦਹਾਕਾ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਅਸਾਮ ਬੰਬ ਧਮਾਕੇ, ਨਾਕਾਬੰਦੀ, ਗੋਲੀਬਾਰੀ, ਹਿੰਸਕ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਦੇਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਦੇ ਸਨ । ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 11 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਅਸਾਮ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਹ 'ਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਦਮ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ ਚੱਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਘੁਸਪੈਠੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ 'ਤੇ ਕਬਜ਼ਾ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਸੀ, ਪਰ ਪਿਛਲੇ 10 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਿਮੰਤਾ ਬਿਸਵਾ ਸਰਮਾ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 5 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, 1 ਲੱਖ 29 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਬਿਘਾ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਘੁਸਪੈਠੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਖਾਲੀ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਧਿਰ, ਜੋ ਅੱਜ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੀ ਕਲਾ, ਸਾਹਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਹੀ 1983 ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਥੇ ਘੁਸਪੈਠੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਸਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਘੁਸਪੈਠੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਅਸਾਮ ਦੀ ਕਲਾ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਸੰਗੀਤ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਰਹਿ ਸਕਦੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਧਿਰ ਨੇ ਵੋਟ ਬੈਂਕ ਰਾਜਨੀਤੀ ਲਈ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਵਜੂਦ 'ਤੇ ਹੀ ਸਵਾਲੀਆ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨ ਲਗਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ । ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੀ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਅਸਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਸੱਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਲੇ 5 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਅਸਾਮ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਹਰ ਘੁਸਪੈਠੀਏ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ-ਇੱਕ ਕਰਕੇ ਬਾਹਰ ਕੱਢਾਂਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੰਸਕ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ ਕਾਰਨ 10 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਹਥਿਆਰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਧਾਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਪਸ ਆ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਅਸਾਮ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਹ 'ਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਅਸਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਖਾਂ-ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਕਾਜ਼ੀਰੰਗਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਟੂਰਿਸਟ ਸਥਾਨ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਲਚਿਤ ਬਰਫੂਕਨ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਗਗਨਚੁੰਬੀ ਮੂਰਤੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਿਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਯਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਕ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਅਸਾਮ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਹੀਦਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਯਾਦਗਾਰ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਨਸਾਫ਼ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।