Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates the Jyoti–Bishnu International Art Centre in Guwahati, Assam
Shri Amit Shah also inaugurates the newly constructed Police Commissioner's office built at a cost of ₹111 crore, the Command and Control Centre built at a cost of ₹178 crore and a state-level exhibition on three new criminal laws
The Jyoti-Bishnu Auditorium, built in memory of two great literary figures and artists, Jyoti Prasad Agarwala and Bishnu Prasad Rabha, is a symbol of Assam's development
Shri Jyoti Prasad Agarwala laid the foundation of Assamese cinema and, by combining music, drama, and literature with patriotism, instilled a desire for freedom among the people of Assam
Art Guru Bishnu Prasad Rabha, through the medium of art, connected common people, laborers, farmers, and tribals with the freedom movement
In 11-years of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s tenure, Assam has been progressing on the path of development, moving forward in step with the nation
It was the opposition, which now claims to be Assam’s well-wisher, that had introduced a law in 1983 to settle infiltrators here
Infiltrators pose a great threat to Assam’s art, culture, music, and language
The opposition, for the sake of vote-bank politics, had cast a shadow of doubt over the very existence of Assam
29 DEC 2025 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated the Jyoti–Bishnu International Art Centre in Guwahati, Assam. He also inaugurated the newly constructed Police Commissioner’s Office building, the Command and Control Centre, and a state-level exhibition on the three new criminal laws. On this occasion, Assam Chief Minister Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma, Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, and several other distinguished dignitaries were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that on a single day today, several programmes were organized in Assam covering all dimensions of development, identity, culture, and security. He said that the newly constructed Police Commissioner’s Office, built at a cost of ₹111 crore, was inaugurated today and that it is not only state-of-the-art but also well-equipped with modern facilities. He said that the Integrated Command and Control Centre, constructed at a cost of ₹178 crore and aimed at translating the concept of smart policing into reality, was also inaugurated today. Shri Shah said that the three new criminal laws, which will ensure delivery of justice in Assam from the session’s court to the Supreme Court within three years in the coming days, were also introduced through an exhibition.
Shri Amit Shah said that earlier this morning, a grand memorial of Srimanta Shankardev was also inaugurated in Nagaon. He said that clearing encroachments by infiltrators from 162 acres of land and constructing a memorial to Srimanta Shankardev is a significant symbol of the revival of Assam’s culture. He said that today the Shri Jyoti–Bishnu Auditorium has been inaugurated here. He added that the inauguration of this auditorium, built at a cost of approximately ₹291 crore in memory of two great litterateurs and artists—Jyoti Prasad Agarwala and Bishnu Prasad Rabha—and with a seating capacity of 5,000 people, is a reflection of Assam’s development.
Union Home Minister said that no matter how much is said about Shri Jyoti Prasad Agarwala and art Guru Shri Bishnu Prasad Rabha, it will never be enough. He said that Agarwala made Assam’s first film, Joymoti, thereby laying the foundation of Assamese cinema. Shri Shah said that Agarwala also worked to ignite the yearning for freedom among the people of Assam by linking music, theatre, and literature with patriotism. He said that this awakened self-respect and patriotism in the hearts of the people of Assam, which was later carried forward by Gopinath Bordoloi through a strong movement that compelled first Prime Minister to ensure that Assam became a part of India.
Shri Amit Shah said that art Guru Bishnu Prasad Rabha strengthened the freedom revolution through art. He said that Rabha connected ordinary people—workers, farmers, and tribal communities—to the freedom movement through his natural, simple, and literary expressions. He added that Rabha spread awareness against foreign misrule and the poverty, inequality, and social injustice that arose from it.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Assam has emerged from a very long, nightmare like period. He said that Assam a decade ago witnessed bomb blasts, blockades, firing, violent groups, and agitations. The Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi over the past 11 years, Assam has moved onto the path of development and is now progressing in step with the rest of the country. He said that infiltrators had encroached upon land across Assam, but over the past 10 years—especially during the last five years of Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma’s tenure—1 lakh 29 thousand bighas of land have been cleared of encroachments.
Shri Amit Shah said that those who speak about Assam’s art, literature, and culture were the ones who brought a law in 1983 to settle infiltrators here. He said that after the arrival of infiltrators, Assam’s art, culture, music, and language cannot survive. He added that for vote-bank politics, the opposition had even put a question mark on Assam’s very existence. Shri Shah said that his party’s government has been in power in Assam for the past 10 years, and in the next five years they will drive out each and every infiltrator from Assam. He said that this alone will protect Assam’s culture, language, and music.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the Modi government has established peace in Assam by entering into agreements with all violent groups of the state. He said that as a result of these agreements, more than 10,000 youth have laid down their arms and returned to the mainstream, and Assam is now moving forward on the path of development. He said that today industries worth lakhs and crores of rupees are being set up in Assam, infrastructure is being developed, Kaziranga has become one of the country’s most important tourist destinations, and through the towering statue of Lachit Borphukan, efforts have been made to embed his legacy in the hearts of the youth. He added that after a long time, a proper memorial has also been built for the martyrs of the Assam Movement, thereby delivering a form of justice to them.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آسام کے گوہاٹی میں جیوتی بشنو انٹرنیشنل آرٹ سینٹر کا افتتاح کیا
جناب امت شاہ نے 111 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیے گئے نئے پولیس کمشنر کے دفتر ، 178 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیے گئے کمانڈ اینڈ کنٹرول سینٹر اور تین نئے فوجداری قوانین پر ریاستی سطح کی نمائش کا بھی افتتاح کیا
دو عظیم ادبی شخصیات اور فنکاروں جیوتی پرساد اگروالا اور بشنو پرساد رابھا کی یاد میں بنایا گیا جیوتی بشنو آڈیٹوریم آسام کی ترقی کی علامت ہے
جناب جیوتی پرساد اگروالا نے آسامی سنیما کی بنیاد رکھی اور موسیقی ، ڈرامہ اور ادب کو حب الوطنی کے ساتھ ملا کر آسام کے لوگوں میں آزادی کی خواہش پیدا کی
آرٹ گرو بشنو پرساد رابھا نے آرٹ کے ذریعے عام لوگوں ، مزدوروں ، کسانوں اور قبائلیوں کو تحریک آزادی سے جوڑا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے 11 سالہ دور میں آسام ترقی کی راہ پر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے اور ملک کے ساتھ قدم بہ قدم آگے بڑھ رہا ہے
یہ اپوزیشن ہی تھی ، جو اب آسام کی خیر خواہ ہونے کا دعوی کرتی ہے ، جس نے 1983 میں یہاں دراندازی کرنے والوں کو آباد کرنے کے لیے ایک قانون متعارف کرایا تھا
دراندازی کرنے والے آسام کے فن ، ثقافت ، موسیقی اور زبان کے لیے بڑا خطرہ ہیں
حزب اختلاف نے ووٹ بینک کی سیاست کی خاطر آسام کے وجود پر ہی شک کا سایہ ڈال دیا تھا
29 DEC 2025 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج آسام کے گوہاٹی میں جیوتی بشنو انٹرنیشنل آرٹ سینٹر کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر انہوں نے نئے تعمیر شدہ پولیس کمشنر آفس کی عمارت، انٹیگریٹڈ کمانڈ اینڈ کنٹرول سینٹر اور تین نئے فوجداری قوانین پر مبنی ریاستی سطح کی ایک نمائش کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ اس تقریب میں آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر ہمنتا بسوا شرما، مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال اور دیگر معزز شخصیات موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج ایک ہی دن میں آسام میں ترقی، شناخت، ثقافت اور سلامتی کے تمام پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کرنے والے متعدد پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ 111 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیے گئے نئے پولیس کمشنر آفس کا افتتاح آج کیا گیا ہے، جو نہ صرف جدید طرزِ تعمیر کا حامل ہے بلکہ جدید سہولیات سے بھی لیس ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 178 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا گیا انٹیگریٹڈ کمانڈ اینڈ کنٹرول سینٹر بھی آج افتتاح کے بعد عوام کے لیے وقف کر دیا گیا ہے، جس کا مقصد اسمارٹ پولیسنگ کے تصور کو عملی شکل دینا ہے۔
جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ تین نئے فوجداری قوانین کو بھی ایک نمائش کے ذریعے پیش کیا گیا ہے، جو آنے والے دنوں میں تین سال کے اندر آسام میں سیشن عدالت سے لے کر سپریم کورٹ تک بروقت انصاف کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنائیں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ آج صبح ناگاؤں میں سریمنتا شنکر دیو کی ایک عظیم الشان یادگار کا بھی افتتاح کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ 162 ایکڑ اراضی سے دراندازوں کی تجاوزات ہٹا کر سریمنتا شنکر دیو کی یادگار کی تعمیر آسام کی ثقافت کے احیاء کی ایک اہم علامت ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آج شری جیوتی بشنو آڈیٹوریم کا بھی افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔ تقریباً 291 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا گیا یہ آڈیٹوریم، جس میں 5,000 افراد کے بیٹھنے کی گنجائش ہے، آسام کی ترقی اور ثقافتی عروج کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ یہ آڈیٹوریم دو عظیم ادیبوں اور فنکاروں جیوتی پرساد اگروالا اور بشنو پرساد رابھا کی یاد میں تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ شری جیوتی پرساد اگروالا اور آرٹ گرو شری بشنو پرساد رابھا کے بارے میں جتنا بھی کہا جائے، وہ کم ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اگروالا نے آسام کی پہلی فلم "جوئموتی" بنا کر آسامی سنیما کی بنیاد رکھی۔ انہوں نے موسیقی، تھیٹر اور ادب کو حب الوطنی کے جذبے سے جوڑ کر آسام کے عوام میں آزادی کی خواہش کو بیدار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگروالا نے آسام کے لوگوں کے دلوں میں خودداری اور حب الوطنی کے جذبات کو جگایا، جنہیں بعد میں گوپی ناتھ بوردولوی نے ایک مضبوط تحریک کی شکل دی، جس کے نتیجے میں پہلے وزیر اعظم کو یہ یقینی بنانا پڑا کہ آسام ہندوستان کا اٹوٹ حصہ رہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ آرٹ گرو بشنو پرساد رابھا نے فن کے ذریعے آزادی کے انقلاب کو تقویت بخشی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ رابھا نے اپنی فطری سادگی اور ادبی اظہار کے ذریعے عام عوام—مزدوروں، کسانوں اور قبائلی برادریوں—کو تحریک آزادی سے جوڑا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ رابھا نے غیر ملکی بدانتظامی اور اس کے نتیجے میں پیدا ہونے والی غربت، عدم مساوات اور سماجی ناانصافی کے خلاف عوام میں بیداری پیدا کی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آسام ایک طویل اور خوفناک خواب جیسے دور سے نکل کر آگے بڑھا ہے۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ ایک دہائی قبل آسام میں بم دھماکے، ناکہ بندیاں، فائرنگ، پرتشدد گروہ اور مسلسل مظاہرے عام تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 11 برسوں میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں آسام ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن ہوا ہے اور اب ملک کے دیگر حصوں کے ساتھ ہم قدم ہو کر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ دراندازوں نے پورے آسام میں زمینوں پر تجاوزات قائم کی تھیں، لیکن گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں، خصوصاً ڈاکٹر ہمنتا بسوا شرما کے دورِ حکومت کے آخری پانچ برسوں کے دوران، 1 لاکھ 29 ہزار بیگھا اراضی کو تجاوزات سے آزاد کرایا گیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ جو لوگ آج آسام کے فن، ادب اور ثقافت کی بات کرتے ہیں، وہی لوگ تھے جنہوں نے 1983 میں دراندازوں کو یہاں آباد کرنے کے لیے قانون بنایا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دراندازوں کی آمد کے بعد آسام کا فن، ثقافت، موسیقی اور زبان محفوظ نہیں رہ سکتی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ووٹ بینک کی سیاست کے لیے اپوزیشن نے آسام کے وجود پر سوالیہ نشان لگا دیا تھا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ان کی جماعت گزشتہ 10 برسوں سے آسام میں اقتدار میں ہے اور آئندہ پانچ برسوں میں آسام سے ہر قسم کی دراندازی کو مکمل طور پر ختم کر دیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہی واحد راستہ ہے جس سے آسام کی ثقافت، زبان اور موسیقی کا تحفظ یقینی بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے ریاست کے تمام پرتشدد گروہوں کے ساتھ معاہدے کرکے آسام میں امن قائم کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ان معاہدوں کے نتیجے میں 10 ہزار سے زائد نوجوانوں نے ہتھیار ڈال کر قومی دھارے میں شمولیت اختیار کی ہے اور آسام اب تیزی سے ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن ہو رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ آج آسام میں لاکھوں اور کروڑوں روپے کی صنعتیں قائم کی جا رہی ہیں، بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کیا جا رہا ہے، کازی رنگا ملک کے اہم ترین سیاحتی مقامات میں شامل ہو چکا ہے، اور لچیت بورفوکن کے بلند قامت مجسمے کے ذریعے ان کی عظیم میراث کو نوجوان نسل کے دلوں میں راسخ کرنے کی کوششیں کی گئی ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے مزید کہا کہ ایک طویل عرصے کے بعد آسام تحریک کے شہداء کے لیے ایک باوقار اور مناسب یادگار بھی تعمیر کی گئی ہے، جو ان کے لیے انصاف کی ایک علامتی شکل ہے۔