Ministry of Minority Affairs
Late Surge, Strong Performance: UMEED Portal Handled Massive Uploads Despite Slow Start by Waqf Boards
09 DEC 2025 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
After the launch of the UMEED Portal on 6 June 2025, the Ministry of Minority Affairs worked tirelessly with States and Waqf Boards to train and prepare them for data upload. Seven zonal review-cum-training meetings were conducted with all States/UTs, and capacity-building funds of nearly Rupees 10 crore were released in tranches to 30 States/UTs and 32 Waqf Boards. Helpline support, VC-based training sessions and Master Trainer workshops were also organised. Yet, despite these extensive efforts, most Waqf Boards failed to utilise the first four months of the six-month upload window. They became active only in November, when over 2.42 lakh properties were initiated on the Portal. In contrast, June saw only 11 uploads, July 50, August 822 and September a little over 4,000, showing how casually the Boards treated the process initially. The following table is self explanatory to understand the seriousness of Waqf Boards in uploading existing properties on the UMEED Portal.
Table: Month-wise Waqf Property Initiations on UMEED Portal
Month (2025)
Properties Initiated
June
11
July
50
August
822
September
4,327
October
25,827
November
2,42,463
December (till 6th)
2,43,582
Grand Total
5,17,082
UMEED Act, 1995 came into effect on 8 April 2025, and the window for uploading existing Waqf properties on the Central Portal closed on 6 December 2025. A total of 5,17,082 properties were initiated for upload, with the main surge occurring only in the final weeks, particularly in the last six days, when more than 2,43582 properties were initiated on the Portal. This shows the robust nature of the UMEED Portal. The data shows that almost all Waqf Boards, barring a few exceptions, remained inactive for the first five months and moved only when the deadline neared. Even then, the UMEED Portal handled the sudden spike smoothly, with many States ultimately completing uploads at exceptionally high levels.
Those Mutawallis who could not upload their Waqf properties before the 6 December deadline are not without recourse. The UMEED Act provides a clear remedial mechanism: they may approach their respective Waqf Tribunals for resolution.
Recent media reports claiming that “only 27% of Waqf properties have been uploaded” are based on a fundamentally flawed and outdated premise. They rely entirely on old WAMSI figures, numbers that today have no official relevance. WAMSI had long been recognised as unreliable: thousands of entries contained errors such as zero-area properties, mismatched or duplicate codes, inflated land areas without proof, and significant data-entry inconsistencies. Several State Boards themselves acknowledged these defects. The Ministry repeatedly directed States to correct the data; the matter was placed before both the JPC and the Hon’ble Supreme Court. Ultimately, due to persistent inaccuracies, WAMSI was formally disabled on 8 May 2025 and stands closed for all official purposes. Using this defunct dataset as the denominator for any percentage calculation is misleading and factually untenable.
What the media reports overlook is the remarkable final-phase performance on the UMEED Portal. As Boards intensified their efforts in late November and early December, the Portal witnessed unprecedented activity, over two and a half lakh uploads in the last 150 hours alone. Despite extremely heavy traffic, the system remained stable and fully functional, backed by round-the-clock technical support. Several major States recorded exceptionally high verified uploads, including Karnataka (58,328), Maharashtra (62,939), Gujarat (27,458), Telangana (46,480), Bihar (15,204), Punjab (25,910), Haryana (13,445), and Jammu & Kashmir (25,293), Uttar Pradesh (92,830).
Unlike WAMSI, UMEED is built on fresh, authenticated data captured through a maker–checker–approver workflow, with documentary evidence at every stage. Comparing this verified dataset with WAMSI’s error-ridden numbers is an apples-to-stones comparison.
The Ministry remains committed to transparency, accuracy and accountability. Any evaluation of Waqf property uploads must be based solely on verified UMEED data, not on a discontinued legacy system that no longer serves any official purpose.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
آخر وقت میں آئی تیزی، مضبوط کارکردگی: وقف بورڈز کی سست شروعات کے باوجود اُمید پورٹل نے بھاری اپ لوڈز کو کامیابی سے سنبھالا
09 DEC 2025 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ اقلیتی امور نے 6 جون 2025 کو اُمید پورٹل کے آغاز کے بعد ریاستوں اور وقف بورڈز کے ساتھ انتھک محنت کرتے ہوئے ان کی تربیت اور ڈیٹا اپ لوڈ کرنے میں مدد کی۔ تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ سات زونل جائزہ و تربیتی میٹنگیں منعقد کی گئیں، اور تقریباً 10 کروڑ روپے کی گرانٹ 30 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں اور 32 وقف بورڈز کو مرحلہ وار جاری کی گئی۔ ہیلپ لائن کے ذریعے تعاون، ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے تربیتی سیشنز اور ماسٹر ٹرینر ورکشاپس بھی منعقد کی گئیں۔
اس کے باوجود، اتنی وسیع کوششوں کے بعد بھی بیشتر وقف بورڈز چھ ماہ کے اپ لوڈ وقفے کے ابتدائی چار مہینوں سے فائدہ نہ اٹھا سکے۔ وہ صرف نومبر میں فعال ہوئے، جب پورٹل پر 2.42 لاکھ سے زیادہ جائیدادوں کا اندراج شروع ہوا۔ اس کے برعکس، جون میں صرف 11 اپ لوڈز ہوئے، جولائی میں 50، اگست میں 822 اور ستمبر میں صرف 4 ہزار سے کچھ زیادہ۔ اس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ وقف بورڈز نے ابتدا میں اس عمل کو کس قدر غیر سنجیدگی سے لیا۔
ذیل میں دی گئی جدول اُمید پورٹل پر موجودہ جائیدادوں کے اپ لوڈ میں وقف بورڈز کی سنجیدگی کو بخوبی واضح کرتی ہے۔
جدول: اُمید پورٹل پر ماہ وار وقف املاک کا اندراج
مہینہ
اندراج کی گئی جائیدادیں
جون
11
جولائی
50
اگست
822
ستمبر
4,327
اکتوبر
25,827
نومبر
2,42,463
دسمبر (6 تک)
2,43,582
میزان کل
5,17,082
اُمید ایکٹ 1995، 8 اپریل 2025 سے نافذ ہوا، اور مرکزی پورٹل پر موجودہ وقف املاک اپلوڈ کرنے کی مہلت 6 دسمبر 2025 کو ختم ہوگئی۔ مجموعی طور پر 5,17,082 املاک اپلوڈ کیلئے شروع کی گئیں، جن میں اصل تیزی آخری ہفتوں میں آئی، خصوصاً آخری چھ دنوں میں جب 2,43,582 سے زیادہ املاک کا پورٹل پر اندراج کیا گیا۔ یہ اُمید پورٹل کی مضبوطی کا واضح ثبوت ہے۔ اعداد و شمار سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ تقریباً تمام وقف بورڈز ـ چند استثناؤں کو چھوڑ کر ـ پہلے پانچ مہینوں تک غیر فعال رہے اور صرف مقررہ مدت قریب آنے پر سرگرم ہوئے۔ اس کے باوجود، اُمید پورٹل نے اچانک بڑھے ہوئے بوجھ کو نہایت روانی سے سنبھالا، اور کئی ریاستوں نے بالآخر غیر معمولی طور پر بلند سطح پر اپلوڈ مکمل کیے۔
وہ متولی جنہیں 6 دسمبر کی ڈیڈ لائن سے پہلے اپنی وقف املاک اپلوڈ کرنے کا موقع نہ ملا، وہ بے سہارا نہیں ہیں۔ اُمید ایکٹ ایک واضح طریقۂ کار فراہم کرتا ہے: وہ اپنے متعلقہ وقف ٹربیونلز سے رجوع کرسکتے ہیں۔
حالیہ میڈیا رپورٹیں جن میں دعویٰ کیا گیا ہے کہ ’’صرف 27 فیصد وقف املاک اپلوڈ ہوئی ہیں‘‘، ایک بنیادی طور پر غلط اور پرانے مفروضے پر مبنی ہیں۔ یہ رپورٹیں مکمل طور پر ڈبلیو اے ایم ایس آئی کے پرانے اعداد و شمار پر انحصار کرتی ہیں، جن کی آج کوئی سرکاری حیثیت نہیں ہے۔ ڈبلیو اے ایم ایس آئی کو طویل عرصے سے ناقابلِ اعتماد تسلیم کیا گیا تھا: ہزاروں اندراجات میں صفر رقبے والی املاک، غلط یا دہرائے گئے کوڈز، غیر ثابت شدہ بڑھے ہوئے رقبے، اور ڈیٹا اندراج میں سنگین غلطیاں شامل تھیں۔ کئی ریاستی وقف بورڈز نے خود ان نقائص کو تسلیم کیا تھا۔ وزارت نے متعدد بار ریاستوں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ ڈیٹا درست کریں؛ معاملہ مشترکہ پارلیمانی کمیٹی اور معزز سپریم کورٹ کے سامنے بھی رکھا گیا۔ بالآخر مستقل غلطیوں کے باعث، ڈبلیو اے ایم ایس آئی کو 8 مئی 2025 کو باضابطہ طور پر بند کردیا گیا اور اب اس کی کوئی سرکاری اہمیت نہیں۔ اس ناکارہ ڈیٹا کو بنیاد بناکر کوئی فیصد نکالنا حقائق کے خلاف اور گمراہ کن ہے۔
میڈیا رپورٹیں اُمید پورٹل کی آخری مرحلے کی حیرت انگیز کارکردگی کو مکمل نظر انداز کرتی ہیں۔ نومبر کے آخر اور دسمبر کے آغاز میں جب بورڈز نے اپنی کوششیں تیز کیں، تو پورٹل پر غیر متوقع سرگرمی دیکھی گئی — صرف آخری 150 گھنٹوں میں ڈھائی لاکھ سے زیادہ اپلوڈ ہوئے۔ انتہائی بھاری ٹریفک کے باوجود پورا نظام مستحکم اور مکمل طور پر فعال رہا، جسے چوبیس گھنٹے تکنیکی معاونت مہیا تھی۔ کئی بڑی ریاستوں نے غیر معمولی تعداد میں تصدیق شدہ اپلوڈز درج کیے، جن میں کرناٹک (58,328)، مہاراشٹرا (62,939)، گجرات (27,458)، تلنگانہ (46,480)، بہار (15,204), پنجاب (25,910)، ہریانہ (13,445)، جموں و کشمیر (25,293) اور اتر پردیش (92,830) شامل ہیں۔
ڈبلیو اے ایم ایس آئی کے برعکس، اُمید پورٹل مکمل طور پر نئے، مصدقہ اور دستاویزی ڈیٹا پر مبنی ہے، جو میکر–چیکر–منظور شدہ کام کی رفتار کے ذریعے تیار ہوتا ہے، اور ہر مرحلے پر ثبوت منسلک کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس مصدقہ ڈیٹا کا موازنہ ڈبلیو اے ایم ایس آئی کے غلطیوں سے بھرے اعداد و شمار میں زمین آسمان کا فرق ہے۔
وزارت شفافیت، درستگی اور جوابدہی کے عزم پر قائم ہے۔ وقف املاک کے اپلوڈ سے متعلق کوئی بھی جائزہ صرف اُمید کے مصدقہ ڈیٹا کی بنیاد پر ہونا چاہیے، نہ کہ ایسے پرانے نظام پر جو سرکاری طور پر اب ختم ہوچکا ہے اور جس کی کوئی عملی اہمیت باقی نہیں رہی۔