Ministry of Tourism
Safety of Foreign Tourists
08 DEC 2025 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
Safety and Security of tourists is essentially a state subject. However, the Ministry of Tourism has been continuously taking up the matter with all the State Governments and Union Territory (UT) Administrations for setting up of dedicated Tourist Police to strengthen on-ground safety mechanism for tourists. With the efforts of Ministry of Tourism, States/UT’s viz Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Delhi, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim and Uttar Pradesh have deployed tourist police.
Ministry of Tourism through the Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) portal receives complaints/grievances/suggestions related to service delivery deficiency, cheating etc. The CPGRAMS portal is available to the citizens 24x7 to lodge their grievances related to tourism. The foreign tourists can also register their complaints/grievances on the portal through Indian registered mobile number. As a part of the Ministry’s continuous endeavors to make travel for tourists safe and secure, the Ministry of Tourism has set up a 24x7 Multi-Lingual Tourist Helpline on the toll free number 1800111363 or on a short code 1363 in 12 Languages including 10 international languages (German, French, Spanish, Italian, Portuguese, Russian, Chinese, Japanese, Korean, Arabic), Hindi and English for domestic and foreign tourists to provide support service in terms of information relating to travel in India and to offer appropriate guidance to tourists in distress, while travelling within India.
In addition, it is stated that the Government has set up a dedicated non-lapsable corpus fund - Nirbhaya Fund, being administered by Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, which can be utilized for projects specifically designed to improve the safety and security of women.
Ministry of Tourism has been periodically requesting all State Governments and Union Territories for availing the benefits of the ‘Safe Tourism Destinations for Women’ under Nirbhaya fund which can be utilized for projects specifically designed to improve the safety and security of women tourists.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
परदेशी पर्यटकांची सुरक्षा
08 DEC 2025 7:02PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 डिसेंबर 2025
पर्यटकांची सुरक्षितता हा राज्याच्या अखत्यारीतला विषय आहे परंतु केंद्रीय पर्यटन मंत्रालय राज्य सरकारांना तसंच केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या व्यवस्थापनाला पूर्णपणे पर्यटकांच्या सुरक्षिततेसाठी कार्यरत असणारे पर्यटन पोलीस नेमण्याच्या सूचना करत असते. केंद्रीय पर्यटन मंत्रालयाच्या प्रयत्नांमधून तेलंगणा, आंध्रप्रदेश, दिल्ली, गोवा, कर्नाटक, केरळ, महाराष्ट्र, हिमाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू काश्मीर, मध्यप्रदेश ,ओदिशा, पंजाब, राजस्थान, सिक्कीम आणि उत्तर प्रदेश इथे पर्यटन पोलीस तैनात आहेत.
‘केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण विभाग आणि देखरेख प्रणाली ’ (CPGRAMS) या केंद्रीय पोर्टलवर सेवेतील दिरंगाईबद्दल तक्रारी किंवा सूचना येत असतात. या पोर्टलवर पर्यटक त्यांच्या पर्यटनाबाबतच्या तक्रारी केव्हाही नोंदवू शकतात. परदेशी पर्यटकांना भारतात नोंदणी केलेल्या मोबाईल क्रमांकावरून पोर्टलवर तक्रारी किंवा हरकती नोंदवता येतात.‌ पर्यटकांना सुरक्षित आणि संरक्षित प्रवास करता यावा अशा सूचना या मंत्रालयाच्या प्रयत्नांनी प्रसारित होत असतात. पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने 24x7 बहुभाषीय पर्यटन हेल्पलाइन सुद्धा सुरू केली आहे. सुरक्षित आणि संरक्षित पर्यटनासाठीच्या प्रयत्नांचा एक भाग म्हणून केंद्रीय पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने 1800111363 या टोल फ्री क्रमांकावर किंवा 1363 या क्रमांकावर, 10 परदेशी भाषा (जर्मन, फ्रेंच, स्पॅनिश, इटालियन, पोर्तुगीज, रशियन, चिनी, जपानी, कोरियन, अरबी), हिंदी आणि इंग्रजीसह 12 भाषांमध्ये 24x7 बहुभाषिक पर्यटक हेल्पलाईन सुरु केली आहे. देशातल्या तसेच परदेशी पर्यटकांना भारतातील प्रवासाशी संबंधित माहितीच्या संदर्भात मदत व सेवा पुरवणे आणि भारतात प्रवास करत असताना अडचणीत आलेल्या पर्यटकांना योग्य मार्गदर्शन करता यावे हा यामागील हेतू आहे.
सर्व राज्य सरकारे आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी निर्भया निधी अंतर्गत ‘महिलांसाठी सुरक्षित पर्यटन स्थल’ याचे लाभ घ्यावेत अशा सूचना पर्यटन मंत्रालय देत असते. उपलब्ध करुन द्यावेत. महिला पर्यटकांसाठीची सुरक्षा अधिक सुधारण्यासाठी याचा वापर करता येऊ शकेल अशा सूचना केंद्रीय पर्यटन मंत्रालयाकडून वेळोवेळी दिल्या जातात.
केंद्रीय पर्यटन आणि सांस्कृतिक मंत्री गजेंद्रसिंह शेखावत यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरादाखल ही माहिती दिली.