Ministry of Tourism
Safety of Foreign Tourists
08 DEC 2025 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
Safety and Security of tourists is essentially a state subject. However, the Ministry of Tourism has been continuously taking up the matter with all the State Governments and Union Territory (UT) Administrations for setting up of dedicated Tourist Police to strengthen on-ground safety mechanism for tourists. With the efforts of Ministry of Tourism, States/UT’s viz Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Delhi, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim and Uttar Pradesh have deployed tourist police.
Ministry of Tourism through the Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) portal receives complaints/grievances/suggestions related to service delivery deficiency, cheating etc. The CPGRAMS portal is available to the citizens 24x7 to lodge their grievances related to tourism. The foreign tourists can also register their complaints/grievances on the portal through Indian registered mobile number. As a part of the Ministry’s continuous endeavors to make travel for tourists safe and secure, the Ministry of Tourism has set up a 24x7 Multi-Lingual Tourist Helpline on the toll free number 1800111363 or on a short code 1363 in 12 Languages including 10 international languages (German, French, Spanish, Italian, Portuguese, Russian, Chinese, Japanese, Korean, Arabic), Hindi and English for domestic and foreign tourists to provide support service in terms of information relating to travel in India and to offer appropriate guidance to tourists in distress, while travelling within India.
In addition, it is stated that the Government has set up a dedicated non-lapsable corpus fund - Nirbhaya Fund, being administered by Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, which can be utilized for projects specifically designed to improve the safety and security of women.
Ministry of Tourism has been periodically requesting all State Governments and Union Territories for availing the benefits of the ‘Safe Tourism Destinations for Women’ under Nirbhaya fund which can be utilized for projects specifically designed to improve the safety and security of women tourists.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளின் பாதுகாப்பு உறுதி செய்யப்படுகிறது- மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத்
08 DEC 2025 2:46PM by PIB Chennai
சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளின் பாதுகாப்பு என்பது மாநிலப் பட்டியலில் உள்ளது. எனினும் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மாநில மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகளுடன் மத்திய சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் தொடர்ந்து விவாதித்து சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளின் பாதுகாப்பிற்காக பிரத்யேகமாக சுற்றுலா காவல்துறையினரை பணியில் ஈடுபடுத்தி வருகிறது.
தெலங்கானா, ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர், தில்லி, கோவா, கர்நாடகா, கேரளா, மகாராஷ்டிரா, ஹிமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் ஒடிசா, பஞ்சாப், ராஜஸ்தான், சிக்கிம் மற்றும் உத்திரப் பிரதேச மாநிலங்களில் சுற்றுலா காவல்துறையினரை மத்திய சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் ஈடுபடுத்தி உள்ளது.
சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளின் குறைகள் மற்றும் கருத்துகளை, மத்திய பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு மற்றும் கண்காணிப்பு அமைப்பு இணையதளம் மூலம் பெறுகிறது.
இந்தியாவில் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட கைபேசி எண் வாயிலாக, வெளிநாட்டு சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளும் புகார்களை பதிவு செய்ய முடியும்.
1800111363 அல்லது 1363 என்ற இலவச உதவி எண் மூலம் 10 சர்வதேச மொழிகள் உட்பட 12 மொழிகளில் சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகள் புகார்களை பதிவு செய்யலாம்.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய சுற்றுலா மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் மக்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2200328&reg=3&lang=1