Ministry of Tourism
Safety of Foreign Tourists
08 DEC 2025 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
Safety and Security of tourists is essentially a state subject. However, the Ministry of Tourism has been continuously taking up the matter with all the State Governments and Union Territory (UT) Administrations for setting up of dedicated Tourist Police to strengthen on-ground safety mechanism for tourists. With the efforts of Ministry of Tourism, States/UT’s viz Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Delhi, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim and Uttar Pradesh have deployed tourist police.
Ministry of Tourism through the Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) portal receives complaints/grievances/suggestions related to service delivery deficiency, cheating etc. The CPGRAMS portal is available to the citizens 24x7 to lodge their grievances related to tourism. The foreign tourists can also register their complaints/grievances on the portal through Indian registered mobile number. As a part of the Ministry’s continuous endeavors to make travel for tourists safe and secure, the Ministry of Tourism has set up a 24x7 Multi-Lingual Tourist Helpline on the toll free number 1800111363 or on a short code 1363 in 12 Languages including 10 international languages (German, French, Spanish, Italian, Portuguese, Russian, Chinese, Japanese, Korean, Arabic), Hindi and English for domestic and foreign tourists to provide support service in terms of information relating to travel in India and to offer appropriate guidance to tourists in distress, while travelling within India.
In addition, it is stated that the Government has set up a dedicated non-lapsable corpus fund - Nirbhaya Fund, being administered by Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, which can be utilized for projects specifically designed to improve the safety and security of women.
Ministry of Tourism has been periodically requesting all State Governments and Union Territories for availing the benefits of the ‘Safe Tourism Destinations for Women’ under Nirbhaya fund which can be utilized for projects specifically designed to improve the safety and security of women tourists.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

পর্যটনমন্ত্রক
বিদেশি পর্যটকদের সুরক্ষা
08 DEC 2025 2:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৮ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
পর্যটকদের সুরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তার বিষয়টি মূলত রাজ্যের এক্তিয়ারভুক্ত। যদিও কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন মন্ত্রক এই বিষয় নিয়ে ট্যুরিস্ট পুলিশ গড়ে তুলতে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সঙ্গে নিয়মিত আলোচনা চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে। এদের মূল উদ্দেশ্য হবে – পর্যটকদের জন্য সুরক্ষা ব্যবস্থাকে সম্পূর্ণ সুনিশ্চিত করা। পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের এই প্রয়াসের সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির মধ্যে তেলেঙ্গনা, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, দিল্লি, গোয়া, কর্ণাটক, কেরল, মহারাষ্ট্র, হিমাচল প্রদেশ, জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, ওড়িশা, পাঞ্জাব, রাজস্থান, সিকিম এবং উত্তর প্রদেশ ট্যুরিস্ট পুলিশ নিয়োগ করেছে।
পর্যটন মন্ত্রক জনসাধারণের অভিযোগ দূরীকরণ ব্যবস্থার তদারকিতে (সিপিজিআরএএমএস) পোর্টাল তৈরি করেছে, যাতে কোনও অভিযোগ, প্রস্তাব ছাড়াও, পরিষেবা এবং প্রতারণা সংক্রান্ত অভিযোগ জানানো যায়। এই পোর্টালটি ২৪ ঘন্টাই সচল থাকে। বিদেশি পর্যটকরা তাঁদের যে কোনও অভাব-অভিযোগ ভারতে নথিভুক্ত তাদের মোবাইল নম্বর মারফৎ এই পোর্টালে জানাতে পারেন। পর্যটকদের ভ্রমণের ক্ষেত্রে সুরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তা সুনিশ্চিত করতে মন্ত্রক নিরন্তর প্রয়াস চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে। সেইসঙ্গে, ২৪ ঘন্টার জন্য একটি বহুভাষিক পর্যটক হেল্পলাইন, যার টোল-ফ্রি নম্বর - 1800111363. সংক্ষিপ্তভাবে 1363 নম্বরেও ফোন করে ১০টি আন্তর্জাতিক ভাষা সহ মোট ১২টি ভাষায় পর্যটকরা এই পরিষেবা পেতে পারেন। বিদেশি ভাষাগুলি হ’ল – জার্মান, ফরাসী, স্প্যানিশ, ইতালীয়, পর্তুগীজ, রুশ, চীনা, জাপানী, কোরীয় এবং আরবি। এছাড়াও হিন্দি ও ইংরাজি ভাষাতেও দেশী ও বিদেশী পর্যটকদের সহায়তা করা হয়। দেশের মধ্যে ভ্রমণের ক্ষেত্রে পর্যটকরা কোনোরকম সমস্যায় পড়লে, তাঁদের যথাযথ নির্দেশিকা দেওয়ার সংস্থান এতে রয়েছে।
এছাড়াও, অক্ষয় নির্ভয়া তহবিল গড়া হয়েছে। এর পরিচালনভার রয়েছে অর্থ মন্ত্রকের অধীন অর্থনৈতিক বিষয়ক দপ্তরের। মহিলাদের সুরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তার উন্নতি বিধানের স্বার্থেই এই প্রকল্প খাতে অর্থ ব্যয় করা হয়।
পর্যটন মন্ত্রক নিয়মিতভাবে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে নির্ভয়া তহবিলের অধীন ‘মহিলাদের নিরাপদ পর্যটন গন্তব্য’ খাতে অর্থের ব্যবহার করতে অনুরোধ করেছে। মহিলা পর্যটকদের সুরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তার উন্নতিসাধনে প্রকল্প খাতে খরচের দিকে তাকিয়ে এই সংস্থান গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে।
লোকসভায় আজ লিখিত উত্তরে একথা জানিয়েছেন পর্যটন ও সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রী শ্রী গজেন্দ্র সিং শেখাওয়াত।