Ministry of Tourism
Safety of Foreign Tourists
08 DEC 2025 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
Safety and Security of tourists is essentially a state subject. However, the Ministry of Tourism has been continuously taking up the matter with all the State Governments and Union Territory (UT) Administrations for setting up of dedicated Tourist Police to strengthen on-ground safety mechanism for tourists. With the efforts of Ministry of Tourism, States/UT’s viz Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Delhi, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim and Uttar Pradesh have deployed tourist police.
Ministry of Tourism through the Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) portal receives complaints/grievances/suggestions related to service delivery deficiency, cheating etc. The CPGRAMS portal is available to the citizens 24x7 to lodge their grievances related to tourism. The foreign tourists can also register their complaints/grievances on the portal through Indian registered mobile number. As a part of the Ministry’s continuous endeavors to make travel for tourists safe and secure, the Ministry of Tourism has set up a 24x7 Multi-Lingual Tourist Helpline on the toll free number 1800111363 or on a short code 1363 in 12 Languages including 10 international languages (German, French, Spanish, Italian, Portuguese, Russian, Chinese, Japanese, Korean, Arabic), Hindi and English for domestic and foreign tourists to provide support service in terms of information relating to travel in India and to offer appropriate guidance to tourists in distress, while travelling within India.
In addition, it is stated that the Government has set up a dedicated non-lapsable corpus fund - Nirbhaya Fund, being administered by Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, which can be utilized for projects specifically designed to improve the safety and security of women.
Ministry of Tourism has been periodically requesting all State Governments and Union Territories for availing the benefits of the ‘Safe Tourism Destinations for Women’ under Nirbhaya fund which can be utilized for projects specifically designed to improve the safety and security of women tourists.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ವಿದೇಶಿ ಪ್ರವಾಸಿಗರ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ
08 DEC 2025 2:46PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರವಾಸಿಗರ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭದ್ರತೆ ಮೂಲಭೂತವಾಗಿ ರಾಜ್ಯದ ವಿಷಯವಾಗಿದೆ. ಆದರೂ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಪ್ರವಾಸಿಗರಿಗೆ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಸುರಕ್ಷತಾ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲವರ್ಧನೆಗೊಳಿಸಲು ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಪ್ರವಾಸಿ ಪೊಲೀಸರನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಲು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ (ಯುಟಿ) ಆಡಳಿತಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ಈ ವಿಷಯದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳು ಅಂದರೆ ತೆಲಂಗಾಣ, ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶ, ದೆಹಲಿ, ಗೋವಾ, ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ, ಕೇರಳ, ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ, ಹಿಮಾಚಲ ಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ, ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಒಡಿಶಾ, ಪಂಜಾಬ್, ರಾಜಸ್ಥಾನ, ಸಿಕ್ಕಿಂ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳು ಪ್ರವಾಸಿ ಪೊಲೀಸರನ್ನು ನಿಯೋಜಿಸಿವೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕೃತ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಕುಂದುಕೊರತೆ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣಾ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ (ಸಿಪಿಜಿಆರ್ ಎಎಂಎಸ್) ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಸೇವಾ ವಿತರಣಾ ಕೊರತೆ, ವಂಚನೆ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ದೂರುಗಳು/ಕುಂದುಕೊರತೆಗಳು/ಸಲಹೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ತಮ್ಮ ಕುಂದುಕೊರತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲು ಸಿಪಿಜಿಆರ್ ಎಎಂಎಸ್ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೆ 24x7 ಲಭ್ಯವಿದೆ. ವಿದೇಶಿ ಪ್ರವಾಸಿಗರು ಭಾರತೀಯ ನೋಂದಾಯಿತ ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯ ಮೂಲಕವೂ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ತಮ್ಮ ದೂರುಗಳು/ಕುಂದುಕೊರತೆಗಳನ್ನು ನೋಂದಾಯಿಸಬಹುದು. ಪ್ರವಾಸಿಗರ ಪ್ರಯಾಣವನ್ನು ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಭದ್ರಗೊಳಿಸುವ ನಿರಂತರ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ, ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ದೇಶೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ವಿದೇಶಿ ಪ್ರವಾಸಿಗರಿಗೆ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯ ವಿಷಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಸೇವೆ ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದೊಳಗೆ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಸುವಾಗ ಸಂಕಷ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಪ್ರವಾಸಿಗರಿಗೆ ಸೂಕ್ತ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನ ನೀಡಲು 10 ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಭಾಷೆಗಳು (ಜರ್ಮನ್, ಫ್ರೆಂಚ್, ಸ್ಪ್ಯಾನಿಷ್, ಇಟಾಲಿಯನ್, ಪೋರ್ಚುಗೀಸ್, ರಷ್ಯನ್, ಚೈನೀಸ್, ಜಪಾನೀಸ್, ಕೊರಿಯನ್, ಅರೇಬಿಕ್), ಹಿಂದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಗ್ಲಿಷ್ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ 12 ಭಾಷೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 24x7 ಬಹುಭಾಷಾ ಪ್ರವಾಸಿ ಸಹಾಯವಾಣಿಯನ್ನು ಟೋಲ್ ಫ್ರೀ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 1800111363 ಅಥವಾ ಕಿರು ಕೋಡ್ 1363 ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿದೆ.
ಅಲ್ಲದೆ, ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ನಿರ್ಭಯ ನಿಧಿ ಎಂಬ ಲ್ಯಾಪ್ಸ್‌ ಆಗದ ಆವರ್ತ ನಿಧಿಯನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಅದನ್ನು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಇಲಾಖೆ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆ ಹಣವನ್ನು ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭದ್ರತೆ ಸುಧಾರಿಸಲು ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟವಾಗಿ ರೂಪಿಸಿರುವ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬಹುದು.
ನಿರ್ಭಯ ನಿಧಿಯ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 'ಮಹಿಳೆಯರಿಗೆ ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ತಾಣಗಳು' ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯಲು ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಅಗ್ಗಾಗ್ಗೆ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಮನವಿ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದೆ, ಅದನ್ನು ಮಹಿಳಾ ಪ್ರವಾಸಿಗರ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭದ್ರತೆ ಸುಧಾರಿಸಲು ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟವಾಗಿ ರೂಪಿಸಿರುವ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬಹುದು.
ಈ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಗಜೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಶೇಖಾವತ್ ಅವರು ಲೋಕಸಭೆಗೆ ಇಂದು ಲಿಖಿತ ಉತ್ತರದಲ್ಲಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.