Ministry of Tourism
Safety of Foreign Tourists
08 DEC 2025 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
Safety and Security of tourists is essentially a state subject. However, the Ministry of Tourism has been continuously taking up the matter with all the State Governments and Union Territory (UT) Administrations for setting up of dedicated Tourist Police to strengthen on-ground safety mechanism for tourists. With the efforts of Ministry of Tourism, States/UT’s viz Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Delhi, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim and Uttar Pradesh have deployed tourist police.
Ministry of Tourism through the Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) portal receives complaints/grievances/suggestions related to service delivery deficiency, cheating etc. The CPGRAMS portal is available to the citizens 24x7 to lodge their grievances related to tourism. The foreign tourists can also register their complaints/grievances on the portal through Indian registered mobile number. As a part of the Ministry’s continuous endeavors to make travel for tourists safe and secure, the Ministry of Tourism has set up a 24x7 Multi-Lingual Tourist Helpline on the toll free number 1800111363 or on a short code 1363 in 12 Languages including 10 international languages (German, French, Spanish, Italian, Portuguese, Russian, Chinese, Japanese, Korean, Arabic), Hindi and English for domestic and foreign tourists to provide support service in terms of information relating to travel in India and to offer appropriate guidance to tourists in distress, while travelling within India.
In addition, it is stated that the Government has set up a dedicated non-lapsable corpus fund - Nirbhaya Fund, being administered by Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, which can be utilized for projects specifically designed to improve the safety and security of women.
Ministry of Tourism has been periodically requesting all State Governments and Union Territories for availing the benefits of the ‘Safe Tourism Destinations for Women’ under Nirbhaya fund which can be utilized for projects specifically designed to improve the safety and security of women tourists.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
विदेशी पर्यटकों की सुरक्षा
08 DEC 2025 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटकों की सुरक्षा और संरक्षा अनिवार्य रूप से राज्य का विषय है। यद्पि, पर्यटन मंत्रालय पर्यटकों के लिए व्यवहारिक सुरक्षा व्यवस्था को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए समर्पित पर्यटक पुलिस की स्थापना हेतु सभी राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ लगातार इस मुद्दे को उठा रहा है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय के प्रयासों से, तेलंगाना, आंध्र प्रदेश, दिल्ली, गोवा, कर्नाटक, केरल, महाराष्ट्र, हिमाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू और कश्मीर, मध्य प्रदेश, ओडिशा, पंजाब, राजस्थान, सिक्किम और उत्तर प्रदेश जैसे राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने पर्यटक पुलिस तैनात की है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय केंद्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीजीआरएएमएस) पोर्टल के माध्यम से सेवा वितरण में कमी, धोखाधड़ी आदि से संबंधित शिकायतें/शिकायतें/सुझाव प्राप्त करता है। सीपीजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल नागरिकों के लिए पर्यटन से संबंधित अपनी शिकायतें दर्ज करने के लिए चौबीस घंटे उपलब्ध है। विदेशी पर्यटक भारतीय पंजीकृत मोबाइल नंबर के माध्यम से पोर्टल पर अपनी शिकायतें/शिकायतें भी दर्ज कर सकते हैं। पर्यटकों के लिए यात्रा को सुरक्षित बनाने के मंत्रालय के निरंतर प्रयासों के एक हिस्से के रूप में, पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने घरेलू और विदेशी पर्यटकों के लिए भारत में यात्रा से संबंधित जानकारी के संदर्भ में सहायता सेवा प्रदान करने और भारत के भीतर यात्रा करते समय संकट में पर्यटकों को उचित मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करने के लिए टोल फ्री नंबर 1800111363 या शॉर्ट कोड 1363 पर 10 अंतरराष्ट्रीय भाषाओं (जर्मन, फ्रेंच, स्पेनिश, इतालवी, पुर्तगाली, रूसी, चीनी, जापानी, कोरियाई, अरबी), हिंदी और अंग्रेजी सहित 12 भाषाओं में चौबीस घंटे बहुभाषी पर्यटक हेल्पलाइन की स्थापना की है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, यह भी कहा गया है कि सरकार ने एक समर्पित गैर-व्यपगत (नॉन-लैप्सेबल) कॉर्पस फंड- निर्भया फंड की स्थापना की है, जिसका संचालन वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग द्वारा किया जा रहा है। इसका उपयोग विशेष रूप से महिलाओं की सुरक्षा में सुधार के लिए तैयार की गई परियोजनाओं के लिए किया जा सकता है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय समय-समय पर सभी राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से निर्भया कोष के अंतर्गत 'महिलाओं के लिए सुरक्षित पर्यटन स्थलों' का लाभ उठाने का अनुरोध करता रहा है। इसका उपयोग विशेष रूप से महिला पर्यटकों की सुरक्षा में सुधार के लिए तैयार की गई परियोजनाओं के लिए किया जा सकता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।