وزارت سیاحت
غیر ملکی سیاحوں کا تحفظ
08 DEC 2025 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
سیاحت اور ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دیتے ہوئے بتایاکہ سیاحوں کی حفاظت اور سلامتی بنیادی طور پر ریاست کا موضوع ہے۔ تاہم وزارت سیاحت تمام ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹی) کی انتظامیہ کے ساتھ سیاحوں کے لیے زمینی حفاظتی طریقہ کار کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے وقف سیاحتی پولیس کے قیام کے لیے مسلسل معاملہ اٹھا رہی ہے ۔ سیاحت کی وزارت کی کوششوں سے تلنگانہ ، آندھرا پردیش ، دہلی ، گوا ، کرناٹک ، کیرالہ ، مہاراشٹر ، ہماچل پردیش ، جموں و کشمیر ، مدھیہ پردیش ، اڈیشہ ، پنجاب ، راجستھان ، سکم اور اتر پردیش جیسی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے سیاحتی پولیس کو تعینات کیا ہے ۔
وزارت سیاحت نے سینٹرلائزڈ پبلک شکایات کے ازالے اور نگرانی نظام (سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس) پورٹل کے ذریعے خدمات کی فراہمی میں کمی ، دھوکہ دہی وغیرہ سے متعلق شکایات/الزامات/تجاویز وصول کرتی ہے ۔ سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس پورٹل شہریوں کے لیے سیاحت سے متعلق اپنی شکایات درج کرانے کے لیے24X7 دستیاب ہے۔ غیر ملکی سیاح ہندوستانی رجسٹرڈ موبائل نمبر کے ذریعے پورٹل پر اپنی پریشانیاں/شکایات بھی درج کرا سکتے ہیں ۔ سیاحوں کے سفر کو محفوظ اور آسان بنانے کی وزارت کی مسلسل کوششوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر وزارت سیاحت نے ٹول فری نمبر 1800111363 پر یا شارٹ کوڈ 1363 پر 12 زبانوں میں24X7 کثیر لسانی سیاحتی ہیلپ لائن قائم کی ہے جس میں10بین الاقوامی زبانیں (جرمن ، فرانسیسی ، ہسپانوی ، اطالوی ، پرتگالی ، روسی ، چینی ، جاپانی ، کورین ، عربی) ہندی اور انگریزی شامل ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ اس میں یہ بھی بتایا گیا ہے کہ حکومت نے ایک وقف شدہ نان لیپس ایبل کارپس فنڈ-نربھیا فنڈ قائم کیا ہے ، جس کا انتظام وزارت خزانہ کے محکمہ اقتصادی امور کے ذریعے کیا جا رہا ہے ، جسے خاص طور پر خواتین کی حفاظت اور تحفظ کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے بنائے گئے منصوبوں کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔
وزارت سیاحت وقتاً فوقتاً تمام ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے نربھیا فنڈ کے تحت ’خواتین کے لیے محفوظ سیاحتی مقامات‘ کے فوائد حاصل کرنے کی درخواست کرتی رہی ہے جسے خاص طور پر خواتین سیاحوں کی حفاظت اور سیکورٹی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے بنائے گئے منصوبوں کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔

Ministry of Tourism
Safety of Foreign Tourists
08 DEC 2025 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
Safety and Security of tourists is essentially a state subject. However, the Ministry of Tourism has been continuously taking up the matter with all the State Governments and Union Territory (UT) Administrations for setting up of dedicated Tourist Police to strengthen on-ground safety mechanism for tourists. With the efforts of Ministry of Tourism, States/UT’s viz Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Delhi, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim and Uttar Pradesh have deployed tourist police.
Ministry of Tourism through the Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) portal receives complaints/grievances/suggestions related to service delivery deficiency, cheating etc. The CPGRAMS portal is available to the citizens 24x7 to lodge their grievances related to tourism. The foreign tourists can also register their complaints/grievances on the portal through Indian registered mobile number. As a part of the Ministry’s continuous endeavors to make travel for tourists safe and secure, the Ministry of Tourism has set up a 24x7 Multi-Lingual Tourist Helpline on the toll free number 1800111363 or on a short code 1363 in 12 Languages including 10 international languages (German, French, Spanish, Italian, Portuguese, Russian, Chinese, Japanese, Korean, Arabic), Hindi and English for domestic and foreign tourists to provide support service in terms of information relating to travel in India and to offer appropriate guidance to tourists in distress, while travelling within India.
In addition, it is stated that the Government has set up a dedicated non-lapsable corpus fund - Nirbhaya Fund, being administered by Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, which can be utilized for projects specifically designed to improve the safety and security of women.
Ministry of Tourism has been periodically requesting all State Governments and Union Territories for availing the benefits of the ‘Safe Tourism Destinations for Women’ under Nirbhaya fund which can be utilized for projects specifically designed to improve the safety and security of women tourists.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.