Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses pride on the Unveiling of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar’s Bust at UNESCO Headquarters, Paris on Constitution Day
26 NOV 2025 10:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has expressed immense pride on the unveiling of a bust of Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar at the UNESCO Headquarters in Paris on Constitution Day.
The Prime Minister stated that this historic occasion is a fitting tribute to Dr. Ambedkar and his pivotal role in the making of India’s Constitution. He emphasized that Dr. Ambedkar’s thoughts and ideals continue to give strength and hope to innumerable people across the world.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said:
“It is a matter of immense pride that today, on Constitution Day, a bust of Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar was unveiled at the UNESCO Headquarters in Paris. This is a fitting tribute to Dr. Ambedkar and his role in the making of our Constitution. His thoughts and ideals give strength and hope to innumerable people.
@UNESCO
@IndiaatUNESCO”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने पेरिस स्थित यूनेस्को मुख्यालय में संविधान दिवस पर डॉ. बी. आर. आंबेडकर की प्रतिमा के अनावरण पर गर्व व्यक्त किया
26 NOV 2025 10:50PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पेरिस स्थित यूनेस्को मुख्यालय में संविधान दिवस पर डॉ. बाबासाहेब आम्बेडकर की प्रतिमा के अनावरण पर अत्यधिक गर्व व्यक्त किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह ऐतिहासिक अवसर डॉ. आंबेडकर और भारत के संविधान निर्माण में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के लिए सच्ची श्रद्धांजलि है। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि डॉ. आंबेडकर के विचार और आदर्श दुनिया भर में असंख्य लोगों को शक्ति और उम्‍मीद प्रदान करते रहेंगे।
एक्स पर एक पोस्ट में श्री मोदी ने कहा:
"यह अत्यंत गौरव की बात है कि आज, संविधान दिवस पर, पेरिस स्थित यूनेस्को मुख्यालय में डॉ. बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर की प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया गया। यह डॉ. आंबेडकर और हमारे संविधान निर्माण में उनकी भूमिका के प्रति सच्ची श्रद्धांजलि है। उनके विचार और आदर्श असंख्य लोगों को शक्ति और उम्‍मीद प्रदान करते हैं।"
@यूनेस्को
@IndiaatUNESCO