Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses pride on the Unveiling of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar’s Bust at UNESCO Headquarters, Paris on Constitution Day
26 NOV 2025 10:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has expressed immense pride on the unveiling of a bust of Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar at the UNESCO Headquarters in Paris on Constitution Day.
The Prime Minister stated that this historic occasion is a fitting tribute to Dr. Ambedkar and his pivotal role in the making of India’s Constitution. He emphasized that Dr. Ambedkar’s thoughts and ideals continue to give strength and hope to innumerable people across the world.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said:
“It is a matter of immense pride that today, on Constitution Day, a bust of Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar was unveiled at the UNESCO Headquarters in Paris. This is a fitting tribute to Dr. Ambedkar and his role in the making of our Constitution. His thoughts and ideals give strength and hope to innumerable people.
@UNESCO
@IndiaatUNESCO”

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ഭരണഘടനാ ദിനത്തിൽ പാരീസിലെ യുനെസ്കോ ആസ്ഥാനത്ത് ഡോ.ബി.ആർ.അംബേദ്കറുടെ പ്രതിമ അനാച്ഛാദനം ചെയ്തതിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഭിമാനം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു
26 NOV 2025 10:50PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഭരണഘടനാ ദിനത്തിൽ പാരീസിലെ യുനെസ്‌കോ ആസ്ഥാനത്ത് ഡോ.ബാബാസാഹേബ് അംബേദ്കറുടെ പ്രതിമ അനാച്ഛാദനം ചെയ്തതിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി അതിയായ അഭിമാനം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
ഈ ചരിത്ര സന്ദർഭം ഡോ.അംബേദ്കർക്കും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഭരണഘടന രൂപീകരിക്കുന്നതിൽ അദ്ദേഹം വഹിച്ച നിർണായക പങ്കിനുമുള്ള ഉചിതമായ ആദരവാണെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. ഡോ.അംബേദ്കറുടെ ചിന്തകളും ആദർശങ്ങളും ലോകമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള അസംഖ്യം ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് ശക്തിയും പ്രത്യാശയും നൽകുന്നത് തുടരുന്നുവെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.
'എക്സി'ലെ ഒരു പോസ്റ്റിൽ ശ്രീ മോദി പറഞ്ഞു:
“ഭരണഘടനാ ദിനമായ ഇന്ന് പാരീസിലെ യുനെസ്‌കോ ആസ്ഥാനത്ത് ഡോ.ബാബാസാഹേബ് അംബേദ്കറുടെ പ്രതിമ അനാച്ഛാദനം ചെയ്തതിൽ അതിയായ അഭിമാനമുണ്ട്. ഡോ.അംബേദ്കർക്കും നമ്മുടെ ഭരണഘടന രൂപീകരിക്കുന്നതിൽ അദ്ദേഹത്തിനുള്ള പങ്കിനുമുള്ള ഉചിതമായ ആദരവാണിത്. അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ ചിന്തകളും ആദർശങ്ങളും അസംഖ്യം ആളുകൾക്ക് ശക്തിയും പ്രത്യാശയും നൽകുന്നു.
@UNESCO
@IndiaatUNESCO”