Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves two multitracking projects covering 4 Districts across the states of Maharashtra and Gujarat, increasing the existing network of Indian Railways by about 224 Kms
The total estimated cost of the projects is Rs 2,781 crore
26 NOV 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved Two projects of Ministry of Railways with total cost of Rs. 2,781 crore (approx.). These projects include:
1. Devbhumi Dwarka (Okha) – Kanalus Doubling – 141 kms
2. Badlapur – Karjat 3rd and 4th line – 32 kms
The increased line capacity will significantly enhance mobility, resulting in improved operational efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. These multi-tracking proposals are poised to streamline operations and alleviate congestion. The projects are in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are planned on PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan with focus on enhancing multi-modal connectivity & logistic efficiency through integrated planning and stakeholder consultations. These projects will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods, and services.
The two projects covering 4 Districts across the states of Maharashtra and Gujarat, will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 224 Kms.
The approved multi-tracking project will enhance connectivity to approx. 585 villages, which are having a population of about 32 lakhs.
The approved doubling from Kanalus to Okha (Devbhoomi Dwarka) would provide enhanced connectivity to Dwarkadhish temple facilitating access to key pilgrimage destination and lead to all round development of Saurashtra region.
Badlapur – Karjat section forms part of Mumbai suburban corridor. The 3rd and 4th line project will improve the connectivity in Mumbai suburban area and meet the future demands of passengers, along with providing connectivity to Southern India.
This is an essential route for transportation of commodities such as coal, salt, container, cement, POL etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 18 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (3 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (16 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 64 (Sixty Four) Lakh trees.

ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ କମିଟି
ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଏବଂ ଗୁଜରାଟ ରାଜ୍ୟର ୪ଟି ଜିଲ୍ଲାକୁ ବ୍ୟାପି ରହିଥିବା ଦୁଇଟି ମଲ୍ଟିଟ୍ରାକିଙ୍ଗ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ମଞ୍ଜୁରୀ
26 NOV 2025 4:17PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
- ୨୨୪ କିଲୋମିଟର ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇର ପୂର୍ବ ନେଟୱାର୍କ
- ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକର ମୋଟ ଆନୁମାନିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ୨,୭୮୧ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ କମିଟି ଆଜି ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଦୁଇଟି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛି ଯାହାର ମୋଟ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ପ୍ରାୟ ୨,୭୮୧ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା। ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରହିଛି :
କ). ଦେବଭୂମି ଦ୍ୱାରକା (ଓଖା) - କାନାଲୁସ, ଦୋହରୀକରଣ - ୧୪୧ କିଲୋମିଟର ।
ଖ) ବଦଲାପୁର - କରଜାତ ତୃତୀୟ ଏବଂ ଚତୁର୍ଥ ଲାଇନ – ୩୨ କିଲୋମିଟର ।
ବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ ଲାଇନ କ୍ଷମତା ଗତିଶୀଳତାକୁ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ, ଯାହା ଫଳରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ପାଇଁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ଦକ୍ଷତା ଏବଂ ସେବା ନିର୍ଭରଯୋଗ୍ୟତା ଉନ୍ନତ ହେବ। ଏହି ମଲ୍ଟି-ଟ୍ରାକିଂ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବଗୁଡ଼ିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ସୁବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥିତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଭିଡ଼ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କରାଯାଉଛି। ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଜୀଙ୍କ ନୂତନ ଭାରତର ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ସହିତ ସମନ୍ଵିତ, ଯାହା ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ବିକାଶ ଦ୍ୱାରା "ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର" କରିବ, ଯାହା ସେମାନଙ୍କର ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ତଥା ଆତ‌୍ମନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ।
ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପିଏମ୍ - ଗତି ଶକ୍ତି ଜାତୀୟ ମାଷ୍ଟର ପ୍ଲାନରେ ଯୋଜନା କରାଯାଇଛି, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ସମନ୍ୱିତ ଯୋଜନା ଏବଂ ଅଂଶୀଦାରମାନଙ୍କ ପରାମର୍ଶ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ବହୁ-ମୋଡାଲ ସଂଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି। ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଲୋକ, ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ସେବାର ପରିବହନ ପାଇଁ ସୁଗମ ସଂଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ।
ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଏବଂ ଗୁଜରାଟ ରାଜ୍ୟର ୪ ଟି ଜିଲ୍ଲାକୁ ବ୍ୟାପି ରହିଥିବା ଏହି ଦୁଇଟି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇର ପୂର୍ବରୁ ରହିଥିବା ନେଟୱାର୍କକୁ ପ୍ରାୟ ୨୨୪ କିଲୋମିଟର ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ।
ଅନୁମୋଦିତ ମଲ୍ଟି-ଟ୍ରାକିଂ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପ୍ରାୟ ୩୨ ଲକ୍ଷ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟା ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ, ଯାହା ପ୍ରାୟ ୫୮୫ ଗ୍ରାମକୁ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ।
କାନାଲୁସରୁ ଓଖା (ଦେବଭୂମି ଦ୍ୱାରକା) ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଅନୁମୋଦିତ ଦୋହରୀକରଣ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଦ୍ୱାରକାଧୀଶ ମନ୍ଦିରକୁ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ତୀର୍ଥସ୍ଥଳକୁ ପହଞ୍ଚିବା ସହଜ ହେବ ଏବଂ ସୌରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ସର୍ବାଙ୍ଗୀନ ବିକାଶ ଘଟିବ।
ବଦଲାପୁର - କରଜାତ ସେକ୍ସନ ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ଉପକଣ୍ଠ କରିଡରର ଏକ ଅଂଶ । ତୃତୀୟ ଏବଂ ଚତୁର୍ଥ ଲାଇନ୍ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ଉପକଣ୍ଠ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣକୁ ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଭାରତକୁ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ସହିତ ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ଚାହିଦା ପୂରଣ କରିବ।
କୋଇଲା, ଲୁଣ, ପାତ୍ର, ସିମେଣ୍ଟ, ପିଓଏଲ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପରିବହନ ପାଇଁ ଏହା ଏକ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକୀୟ ମାର୍ଗ। କ୍ଷମତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଫଳରେ ବାର୍ଷିକ ୧୮ ଏମଟିପିଏ (ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ ମିଲିୟନ ଟନ୍) ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ମାଲ ପରିବହନ ହେବ। ପରିବେଶ ଅନୁକୂଳ ଏବଂ ପରିବହନର ଶକ୍ତି ସଂରକ୍ଷଣକାରୀ ମାଧ୍ୟମ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ, ରେଳବାଇ ଜଳବାୟୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ କରିବାରେ ଏବଂ ଦେଶର ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ସ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚକୁ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବାରେ, ତୈଳ ଆମଦାନୀ (୩ କୋଟି ଲିଟର) ହ୍ରାସ କରିବାରେ ଏବଂ ଅଙ୍ଗାରକାମ୍ଳ ନିର୍ଗମନ (୧୬ କୋଟି କିଲୋଗ୍ରାମ) ହ୍ରାସ କରିବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ, ଯାହା ୬୪ ( ଚଉଷଠି ) ଲକ୍ଷ ଗଛ ଲଗାଇବା ସହିତ ସମାନ।