Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves two multitracking projects covering 4 Districts across the states of Maharashtra and Gujarat, increasing the existing network of Indian Railways by about 224 Kms
The total estimated cost of the projects is Rs 2,781 crore
26 NOV 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved Two projects of Ministry of Railways with total cost of Rs. 2,781 crore (approx.). These projects include:
1. Devbhumi Dwarka (Okha) – Kanalus Doubling – 141 kms
2. Badlapur – Karjat 3rd and 4th line – 32 kms
The increased line capacity will significantly enhance mobility, resulting in improved operational efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. These multi-tracking proposals are poised to streamline operations and alleviate congestion. The projects are in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are planned on PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan with focus on enhancing multi-modal connectivity & logistic efficiency through integrated planning and stakeholder consultations. These projects will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods, and services.
The two projects covering 4 Districts across the states of Maharashtra and Gujarat, will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 224 Kms.
The approved multi-tracking project will enhance connectivity to approx. 585 villages, which are having a population of about 32 lakhs.
The approved doubling from Kanalus to Okha (Devbhoomi Dwarka) would provide enhanced connectivity to Dwarkadhish temple facilitating access to key pilgrimage destination and lead to all round development of Saurashtra region.
Badlapur – Karjat section forms part of Mumbai suburban corridor. The 3rd and 4th line project will improve the connectivity in Mumbai suburban area and meet the future demands of passengers, along with providing connectivity to Southern India.
This is an essential route for transportation of commodities such as coal, salt, container, cement, POL etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 18 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (3 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (16 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 64 (Sixty Four) Lakh trees.

কেবিনেট কমিটি - বিত্তীয় পৰিক্ৰমা
ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেৰ বৰ্তমানৰ নেটৱৰ্ক প্ৰায় ২২৪ কিলোমিটাৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰি মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু গুজৰাটৰ ৪ খন জিলাৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিৰে দুটা মাল্টিট্ৰেকিং প্ৰকল্পত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ মুঠ আনুমানিক ব্যয় হৈছে ২,৭৮১ কোটি টকা
26 NOV 2025 4:17PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত আজি অনুষ্ঠিত অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিক্ৰমা সম্পৰ্কীয় কেবিনেট কমিটীয়ে ৰে’ল মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ দুটা প্ৰকল্পত অনুমোদন জনাইছে, যাৰ মুঠ ব্যয় ২,৭৮১ কোটি টকা (প্ৰায়)। এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ ভিতৰত আছেঃ
ক. দেৱভূমি দ্বাৰকা (ওখা)- কানালুছ ডাবলিং - ১৪১ কিলোমিটাৰ
খ. বদলাপুৰ-কাৰজাত তৃতীয় আৰু চতুৰ্থ লাইন - ৩২ কিলোমিটাৰ
বৰ্ধিত লাইন ক্ষমতাই গতিশীলতা যথেষ্ট বৃদ্ধি কৰিব, যাৰ ফলত ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেৰ বাবে কাৰ্য্যকৰী দক্ষতা আৰু সেৱাৰ নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্যতা উন্নত হ’ব। এই মাল্টি-ট্ৰেকিং প্ৰস্তাৱবোৰ কাৰ্য্যকলাপবোৰ সুবিন্যস্ত কৰিবলৈ আৰু যানজঁট হ্ৰাস কৰিবলৈ সাজু। এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীজীৰ নতুন ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখে যিয়ে অঞ্চলটোৰ জনসাধাৰণক ব্যাপক উন্নয়নৰ জৰিয়তে ‘আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ’ কৰি তুলিব আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ নিযুক্তি/আত্ম-নিযুক্তিৰ সুযোগ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব।
সমন্বিত পৰিকল্পনা আৰু অংশীদাৰসকলৰ পৰামৰ্শৰ জৰিয়তে মাল্টি-মডেল সংযোগ আৰু পৰিবহণ দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধিৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দি পিএম-গতি শক্তি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মাষ্টাৰ প্লেনত এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছে। এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহে জনসাধাৰণ, সামগ্ৰী আৰু সেৱাৰ চলাচলৰ বাবে নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন সংযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব।
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু গুজৰাটৰ ৪ খন জিলাক সামৰি লোৱা এই প্ৰকল্প দুটাই ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেৰ বৰ্তমানৰ নেটৱৰ্ক প্ৰায় ২২৪ কিলোমিটাৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব।
অনুমোদিত মাল্টি-ট্ৰেকিং প্ৰকল্পটোৱে প্ৰায় ৩২ লাখ জনসংখ্যা থকা ৫৮৫ খন গাঁৱৰ সংযোগ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব।
কানালুছৰ পৰা ওখা (দেৱভূমি দ্বাৰকা) লৈ অনুমোদন দুগুণ কৰি দ্বাৰকাধীশ মন্দিৰলৈ উন্নত সংযোগ প্ৰদান কৰাৰ লগতে ই মূল তীৰ্থস্থানলৈ প্ৰৱেশৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিব। লগতে সৌৰাষ্ট্ৰ অঞ্চলৰ সৰ্বাংগীন উন্নয়ন সাধন কৰিব।
বদলাপুৰ-কাৰ্জাত শাখাটো মুম্বাই উপনগৰীয় কৰিডৰৰ অংশ। তৃতীয় আৰু চতুৰ্থ লাইন প্ৰকল্পটোৱে মুম্বাই উপ-নগৰীয় অঞ্চলৰ সংযোগ উন্নত কৰিব আৰু দক্ষিণ ভাৰতলৈ সংযোগ প্ৰদান কৰাৰ লগতে যাত্ৰীসকলৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ চাহিদা পূৰণ কৰিব।
কয়লা, নিমখ, পাত্ৰ, চিমেণ্ট, পি অ’ এল আদিৰ দৰে সামগ্ৰীৰ পৰিবহণৰ বাবে ই এক অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় পথ। ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিৰ ফলত ১৮ এম টি পি এ (প্ৰতি বছৰে মিলিয়ন টন) পৰিমাণৰ অতিৰিক্ত মালবাহী যান-বাহন চলাচল হ’ব। পৰিবেশ অনুকূল আৰু শক্তি দক্ষ পৰিবহণৰ মাধ্যম হিচাপে ৰে’লৱেই জলবায়ু লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱা আৰু দেশৰ পৰিবহণ ব্যয় হ্ৰাস কৰা, তেল আমদানি হ্ৰাস কৰা (৩ কোটি লিটাৰ) আৰু কাৰ্বন ডাই অক্সাইড নিৰ্গমন হ্ৰাস কৰা (১৬ কোটি কেজি) দুয়োটাতে সহায় কৰিব, যিটো ৬৪ (চৌষষ্ঠি) লাখ গছ ৰোপণৰ সমতুল্য।