பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
மகாராஷ்டிரா, குஜராத் மாநிலங்களில் 4 மாவட்டங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய இரண்டு பல்தட ரயில்வே திட்டங்களுக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
26 NOV 2025 4:17PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான அமைச்சரவைக் குழு ரூ.2,781 கோடி மதிப்பிலான ரயில்வே அமைச்சகத்தின் இரண்டு திட்டங்களுக்கு இன்று ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது.
தேவ்பூமி துவாரகா (ஓகா) – கனாலஸ் இரட்டைவழிப்பாதை – 141 கிமீ
பத்லபூர் – கர்ஜாத் 3-வது மற்றும் 4-வது வழித்தடம் – 32 கிமீ
இதன் மூலம் அப்பகுதியில் போக்குவரத்து சேவை மேம்பட்டு அப்பகுதி மக்களின் வேலைவாய்ப்பும், சுயவேலைவாய்ப்புகளும் அதிகரிக்க வாய்ப்பு ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. மகாராஷ்டிரா மற்றும் குஜராத் மாநிலங்களில் 4 மாவட்டங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய இந்த இரண்டு திட்டங்கள் இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் வழித்தடக் கட்டமைப்பை சுமார் 224 கிமீ தொலைவிற்கு அதிகரிக்கச் செய்யும். இதன் மூலம் அப்பகுதியில் உள்ள 585 கிராமங்களில் வசிக்கும் சுமார் 32 லட்சம் பேர் பயனடைவார்கள்.
கனாலஸ் முதல் ஓகா வரையிலான இரட்டைவழிப்பாதை மூலம் துவாரகாதிஷ் கோவிலுக்கு யாத்ரீகர்கள் எளிதில் செல்ல வழிவகுப்பதுடன் சௌராஷ்டிரா பிராந்தியத்தில் ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சிக்கு வழிவகுக்கும்.
பத்லபூர் – கர்ஜாத் பிரிவு மும்பை புறநகர் வழித்தடத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாகும். அங்கு 3-வது மற்றும் 4-வது வழித்தடம் மும்பை புறநகர் பகுதியில் போக்குவரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதுடன் பயணிகளின் எதிர்காலத் தேவைகளையும் நிறைவேற்றும். அத்துடன் தென்னிந்தியாவிற்கு இணைப்பை ஏற்படுத்தும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2194698

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves two multitracking projects covering 4 Districts across the states of Maharashtra and Gujarat, increasing the existing network of Indian Railways by about 224 Kms
The total estimated cost of the projects is Rs 2,781 crore
26 NOV 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved Two projects of Ministry of Railways with total cost of Rs. 2,781 crore (approx.). These projects include:
1. Devbhumi Dwarka (Okha) – Kanalus Doubling – 141 kms
2. Badlapur – Karjat 3rd and 4th line – 32 kms
The increased line capacity will significantly enhance mobility, resulting in improved operational efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. These multi-tracking proposals are poised to streamline operations and alleviate congestion. The projects are in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are planned on PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan with focus on enhancing multi-modal connectivity & logistic efficiency through integrated planning and stakeholder consultations. These projects will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods, and services.
The two projects covering 4 Districts across the states of Maharashtra and Gujarat, will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 224 Kms.
The approved multi-tracking project will enhance connectivity to approx. 585 villages, which are having a population of about 32 lakhs.
The approved doubling from Kanalus to Okha (Devbhoomi Dwarka) would provide enhanced connectivity to Dwarkadhish temple facilitating access to key pilgrimage destination and lead to all round development of Saurashtra region.
Badlapur – Karjat section forms part of Mumbai suburban corridor. The 3rd and 4th line project will improve the connectivity in Mumbai suburban area and meet the future demands of passengers, along with providing connectivity to Southern India.
This is an essential route for transportation of commodities such as coal, salt, container, cement, POL etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 18 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (3 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (16 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 64 (Sixty Four) Lakh trees.