President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS SIXTH NATIONAL WATER AWARDS AND JAL SANCHAY-JAN BHAGIDARI AWARDS
EFFECTIVE WATER MANAGEMENT IS POSSIBLE ONLY WITH THE PARTICIPATION OF INDIVIDUALS, FAMILIES, SOCIETY, AND THE GOVERNMENT: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
18 NOV 2025 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu presented the sixth National Water Awards and Jal Sanchay-Jan Bhagidari Awards at a function held in New Delhi today (November 18, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the story of human civilization is the story of groups settling in river valleys, along seashores, and around various water sources. In our tradition, rivers, lakes, and other water sources are revered. In our national song, the first word Bankim Chandra Chatterjee wrote is Sujalam. This means “blessed with abundant water resources.” This fact reflects the priority of water for our country.
The President said that efficient water use is a global imperative. Efficient water use is even more crucial for our country because our water resources are limited compared to the population. Per capita water availability is a major challenge. She underlined that climate change is affecting the water cycle. In such circumstances, the government and the public should work together to ensure water availability and water security.
The President was happy to note that under the Jal Sanchay-Jan Bhagidari initiative launched last year, more than 35 lakh groundwater recharge structures have been constructed.
The President said that by adopting circular water economy systems, all industries and other stakeholders can make effective use of water resources. She noted that, along with water treatment and recirculation, many industrial units have achieved the target of zero fluid discharge. She stated that such efforts are useful for water management and conservation.
The President emphasised on prioritization of water conservation and consistent management at the level of central and state governments, district administrations, village panchayats, and municipal bodies. She was happy to note that numerous educational institutions, citizen groups, and non-governmental organizations are also contributing in this direction. She advised farmers and entrepreneurs to adopt innovative methods of maximizing production while minimizing water consumption. She highlighted that rational citizens who enthusiastically contribute individually are also important stakeholders in the water-prosperity value chain. Effective water management is possible only with the participation of individuals, families, society, and the government.
The President said that while using water, everyone should remember that we are using a very valuable asset. She underlined that tribal communities treat all natural resources, including water, with great respect. She stressed that the most efficient use of water resources should be an integral part of the lifestyle of all our citizens. She advised everyone to remain constantly vigilant about water conservation, both individually and collectively. She said that it is crucial to spread water awareness in our country's public consciousness. Water can only be harvested and conserved through the power of the people.
The National Water Awards aim to create awareness among the people about the importance of water and motivate them to adopt the best water usage practices. The Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari (JSJB) initiative has been leading to the emergence of diverse, scalable, and replicable models for artificial groundwater recharge through community participation and convergence of resources.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्या हस्ते सहावे राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कार आणि जल संचय-जन भागीदारी पुरस्कार प्रदान
व्यक्ती, कुटुंबे, समाज आणि सरकार यांच्या सहभागानेच प्रभावी जल व्यवस्थापन शक्य असल्याचे राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांचे प्रतिपादन
18 NOV 2025 4:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 18 नोव्हेंबर 2025
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज (18 नोव्हेंबर 2025) नवी दिल्ली येथे झालेल्या समारंभात सहावे राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कार आणि जल संचय-जन भागीदारी पुरस्कार प्रदान केले.
यावेळी बोलताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, मानवी संस्कृतीची कथा, ही नदीच्या खोऱ्यात, समुद्रकिनाऱ्यांवर आणि विविध जलस्रोतांच्या आसपास स्थायिक झालेल्या समूहांची कहाणी आहे.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, पाण्याचा कार्यक्षम वापर ही आजच्या जगात अत्यावश्यक बाब आहे. आपल्या देशासाठी पाण्याचा कार्यक्षम वापर अधिक महत्त्वाचा आहे, कारण लोकसंख्येच्या तुलनेत आपले जलस्रोत मर्यादित आहेत. दरडोई पाण्याची उपलब्धता हे एक मोठे आव्हान आहे. हवामान बदलाचा जलचक्रावर परिणाम होत असल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. अशा परिस्थितीत, पाण्याची उपलब्धता आणि पाण्याची सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सरकार आणि जनतेने एकत्र काम करायला हवे, असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
गेल्या वर्षी सुरू करण्यात आलेल्या जल संचय-जन भागीदारी उपक्रमांतर्गत 35 लाखांहून अधिक भूजल पुनर्भरण संरचना बांधण्यात आल्या, याबद्दल राष्ट्रपतींनी समाधान व्यक्त केले.
चक्राकार जल अर्थव्यवस्था प्रणालीचा अवलंब करून सर्व उद्योग आणि इतर लाभधारक जलस्रोतांचा प्रभावीपणे वापर करू शकतात, असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या. त्यांनी नमूद केले की, पाणी प्रक्रिया आणि पाण्याचा पुनर्वापर, याबरोबरच, अनेक औद्योगिक समुदायांनी शून्य द्रव विसर्जनाचे उद्दिष्ट गाठले आहे. असे प्रयत्न जलव्यवस्थापन आणि संवर्धनासाठी उपयुक्त असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारे, जिल्हा प्रशासन, ग्रामपंचायती आणि महानगरपालिका यांच्या पातळीवर जलसंवर्धन आणि सातत्यपूर्ण जल व्यवस्थापनाला प्राधान्य देण्यावर राष्ट्रपतींनी भर दिला. असंख्य शैक्षणिक संस्था, नागरिकांचे गट आणि स्वयंसेवी संस्था देखील या दिशेने योगदान देत आहेत, याबद्दल त्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले. शेतकरी आणि उद्योजकांनी पाण्याचा कमीतकमी वापर करून जास्तीत जास्त उत्पादन घेण्यासाठी नवोन्मेशी पद्धतींचा अवलंब करावा, असे त्यांनी सुचवले. वैयक्तिकरित्या उत्साहाने योगदान देणारे विवेकी नागरिक देखील जल-समृद्धी मूल्य साखळीतील महत्त्वाचे भागधारक आहेत, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. प्रभावी जल व्यवस्थापन हे केवळ व्यक्ती, कुटुंब, समाज आणि सरकार यांच्या सहभागातून शक्य आहे, असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
प्रत्येकाने वैयक्तिक आणि सामुहिकरित्या जलसंधारणाबाबत सतत जागरूक रहायला हवे, अशी सूचना त्यांनी केली. आपल्या देशाच्या सार्वजनिक जाणीवेमध्ये पाण्याबद्दल जागरूकता निर्माण करणे अत्यंत महत्त्वाचे आहे. जन शक्तीद्वारेच पाण्याची साठवण आणि संवर्धन केले जाऊ शकते, असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
पाण्याचे महत्त्व पटवून देण्यासाठी लोकांमध्ये जागरूकता निर्माण करणे आणि पाणी वापराच्या सर्वोत्तम पद्धती अवलंबण्यासाठी प्रवृत्त करणे, हे राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कारांचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा.