Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes smuggled 30,000 pieces firecrackers worth ₹5 crore at Mundra port; one arrested
17 NOV 2025 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
In a continued effort under operation “Fire Trail” to counter illicit import of firecrackers, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), has successfully busted another sophisticated smuggling attempt involving the illegal import of Chinese-origin fireworks and firecrackers into India.
During the operation, DRI officers intercepted a 40-foot container at Mundra port, originating from China, which was declared as carrying “water glass set” and “flower receptacle”. A detailed examination revealed 30,000 pieces of concealed Firecrackers/ Fireworks hidden behind a front layer of water glass set. Earlier, during the month of October, 2025 DRI had successfully thwarted the attempts of illegal import of Chinese firecrackers at Mumbai and Tuticorin.
The import of firecrackers is ‘Restricted’ under the ITC (HS) Classification of the Foreign Trade Policy and requires valid licences both from the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) and the Petroleum and Explosives Safety Organization (PESO) under the Explosives Rules, 2008. The importer did not have any valid documents to support the import and accepted that the goods have been smuggled for monetary gain. Accordingly, the smuggled Chinese firecrackers along with the cover cargo/goods totally estimated at Rs 5 crore was seized on 15.11.2025 under Customs Act, 1962. The mastermind-cum-financier of the transaction has been arrested.
The unlawful import of such hazardous goods poses grave risks to public safety, national security, critical port infrastructure, and the wider shipping and logistics chain. The DRI remains steadfast in its mission to safeguard public from hazardous contraband and uphold the integrity of the country’s trade and security ecosystem, by detecting and dismantling such organized smuggling networks.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीआरआई ने मुंद्रा बंदरगाह पर तस्करी वाले 5 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के पटाखे जब्त किए; एक गिरफ्तार
17 NOV 2025 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय (डीआरआई) ने पटाखों के अवैध आयात को रोकने के लिए ऑपरेशन "फायर ट्रेल" के तहत जारी प्रयास में देश में चीनी पटाखों और पटाखों के अवैध आयात से जुड़े एक और गंभीर तस्करी के प्रयास का सफलतापूर्वक भंडाफोड़ किया है।
ऑपरेशन के दौरान, डीआरआई अधिकारियों ने मुंद्रा बंदरगाह पर चीन से आ रहे एक 40 फीट लंबा कंटेनर पकड़ा, जिसके बारे में बताया गया कि उसमें "गिलास सेट" और "फूलदान" है। विस्तृत जांच में गिलास के ऊपरी हिस्से के पीछे 30,000 पटाखे/आतिशबाज़ी के टुकड़े छिपे हुए पाए गए। इससे पहले, अक्टूबर 2025 में डीआरआई ने मुंबई और तूतीकोरिन में चीनी पटाखों के अवैध आयात के प्रयासों को सफलतापूर्वक विफल कर दिया था।
विदेश व्यापार नीति के आईटीसी (एचएस) वर्गीकरण के अंतर्गत पटाखों का आयात 'प्रतिबंधित' है और इसके लिए विस्फोटक नियम, 2008 के अंतर्गत विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय (डीजीएफटी) और पेट्रोलियम एवं विस्फोटक सुरक्षा संगठन (पीईएसओ) दोनों से वैध लाइसेंस की जरूरत होती है। आयातक के पास आयात के समर्थन में कोई वैध दस्तावेज़ नहीं थे और उसने स्वीकार किया कि माल की तस्करी आर्थिक लाभ के लिए की गई है। तदनुसार, तस्करी किए गए चीनी पटाखों को उनके कवर कार्गो/माल सहित 15.11.2025 को सीमा शुल्क अधिनियम, 1962 के अंतर्गत जब्त कर लिया गया, इसकी अनुमानित कीमत 5 करोड़ रुपये है। इस लेन-देन के साजिशकर्ता-सह-वित्तपोषक को गिरफ्तार कर लिया गया है।
ऐसे खतरनाक सामानों का अवैध आयात जन सुरक्षा, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा, महत्वपूर्ण बंदरगाह अवसंरचना और व्यापक शिपिंग एवं लॉजिस्टिक्स श्रृंखला के लिए गंभीर जोखिम पैदा करता है। डीआरआई ऐसे संगठित तस्करी नेटवर्क का पता लगाकर और उन्हें ध्वस्त करके, खतरनाक तस्करी से जनता की सुरक्षा और देश के व्यापार एवं सुरक्षा परितंत्र की अखंडता को बनाए रखने के अपने मिशन पर अडिग है।