Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes smuggled 30,000 pieces firecrackers worth ₹5 crore at Mundra port; one arrested
17 NOV 2025 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
In a continued effort under operation “Fire Trail” to counter illicit import of firecrackers, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), has successfully busted another sophisticated smuggling attempt involving the illegal import of Chinese-origin fireworks and firecrackers into India.
During the operation, DRI officers intercepted a 40-foot container at Mundra port, originating from China, which was declared as carrying “water glass set” and “flower receptacle”. A detailed examination revealed 30,000 pieces of concealed Firecrackers/ Fireworks hidden behind a front layer of water glass set. Earlier, during the month of October, 2025 DRI had successfully thwarted the attempts of illegal import of Chinese firecrackers at Mumbai and Tuticorin.
The import of firecrackers is ‘Restricted’ under the ITC (HS) Classification of the Foreign Trade Policy and requires valid licences both from the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) and the Petroleum and Explosives Safety Organization (PESO) under the Explosives Rules, 2008. The importer did not have any valid documents to support the import and accepted that the goods have been smuggled for monetary gain. Accordingly, the smuggled Chinese firecrackers along with the cover cargo/goods totally estimated at Rs 5 crore was seized on 15.11.2025 under Customs Act, 1962. The mastermind-cum-financier of the transaction has been arrested.
The unlawful import of such hazardous goods poses grave risks to public safety, national security, critical port infrastructure, and the wider shipping and logistics chain. The DRI remains steadfast in its mission to safeguard public from hazardous contraband and uphold the integrity of the country’s trade and security ecosystem, by detecting and dismantling such organized smuggling networks.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
சீனாவில் இருந்து சட்டவிரோதமாக கடத்திவரப்பட்ட பட்டாசுகளை வருவாய் புலனாய்வு அதிகாரிகள் முந்த்ரா துறைமுகத்தில் பறிமுதல் செய்தனர்
17 NOV 2025 9:40AM by PIB Chennai
சீனாவில் இருந்து சட்ட விரோதமாக இறக்குமதி செய்யப்பட்ட பட்டாசுகளை வருவாய் புலனாய்வு இயக்குநரகம் பறிமுதல் செய்துள்ளது.
சீனாவில் இருந்து தண்ணீர் கோப்பை மற்றும் மலர் ஜாடி என்ற பெயரில் 40 அடி நீள பெட்டகம் முந்த்ரா துறைமுகத்திற்கு வந்திருந்த நிலையில், அதை வருவாய் புலனாய்வு இயக்குநரக அதிகாரிகள் சோதனை செய்தனர். அப்போது தண்ணீர் கோப்பை தொகுப்பு வைக்கப்பட்டிருந்த இடத்தின் முதல் பகுதிக்கு பின்புறம் 30 ஆயிரம் எண்ணிக்கை கொண்ட பட்டாசுகள் மறைத்து வைக்கப்பட்டு இருந்ததை அதிகாரிகள் கண்டறிந்து பறிமுதல் செய்தனர்.
பட்டாசுகளை இறக்குமதி செய்தவர் எந்தவொரு முறையான ஆவணங்களையும் வைத்திருக்கவில்லை என்பது தெரியவந்துள்ளது. கடத்திவரப்பட்ட சீனப் பட்டாசுகள் மற்றும் மற்ற சரக்குகளின் மொத்த மதிப்பு ரூபாய் 5 கோடியாகும். சுங்கச் சட்டம், 1962-ன் கீழ் இவை 15.11.2025 அன்று பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டன. இந்த பரிவர்த்தனைகளுக்கு நிதி உதவி செய்த முக்கிய நபர் கைது செய்யப்பட்டார்.
முன்னதாக, 2025 அக்டோபர் மாதத்தில் மும்பை மற்றும் தூத்துக்குடி துறைமுகங்களுக்கு சட்ட விரோதமாக சீனாவில் இருந்து பட்டாசுகள் இறக்குமதி செய்யப்பட்டதை வருவாய் புலனாய்வு அதிகாரிகள் வெற்றிகரமாக சோதனை மேற்கொண்டு பறிமுதல் செய்தனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2190643