Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes smuggled 30,000 pieces firecrackers worth ₹5 crore at Mundra port; one arrested
17 NOV 2025 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
In a continued effort under operation “Fire Trail” to counter illicit import of firecrackers, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), has successfully busted another sophisticated smuggling attempt involving the illegal import of Chinese-origin fireworks and firecrackers into India.
During the operation, DRI officers intercepted a 40-foot container at Mundra port, originating from China, which was declared as carrying “water glass set” and “flower receptacle”. A detailed examination revealed 30,000 pieces of concealed Firecrackers/ Fireworks hidden behind a front layer of water glass set. Earlier, during the month of October, 2025 DRI had successfully thwarted the attempts of illegal import of Chinese firecrackers at Mumbai and Tuticorin.
The import of firecrackers is ‘Restricted’ under the ITC (HS) Classification of the Foreign Trade Policy and requires valid licences both from the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) and the Petroleum and Explosives Safety Organization (PESO) under the Explosives Rules, 2008. The importer did not have any valid documents to support the import and accepted that the goods have been smuggled for monetary gain. Accordingly, the smuggled Chinese firecrackers along with the cover cargo/goods totally estimated at Rs 5 crore was seized on 15.11.2025 under Customs Act, 1962. The mastermind-cum-financier of the transaction has been arrested.
The unlawful import of such hazardous goods poses grave risks to public safety, national security, critical port infrastructure, and the wider shipping and logistics chain. The DRI remains steadfast in its mission to safeguard public from hazardous contraband and uphold the integrity of the country’s trade and security ecosystem, by detecting and dismantling such organized smuggling networks.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡੀਆਰਆਈ ਨੇ ਮੁੰਦਰਾ ਪੋਰਟ ‘ਤੇ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਵਾਲੇ 5 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਦੇ ਪਟਾਕੇ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤੇ; ਇੱਕ ਗ੍ਰਿਫਤਾਰ
17 NOV 2025 9:40AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਆਫ਼ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ (ਡੀਆਰਆਈ) ਨੇ ਪਟਾਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਆਯਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ‘ਫਾਇਰ ਟ੍ਰੇਲ’ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਯਤਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੀਨੀ ਪਟਾਕਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਟਾਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਆਯਾਤ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਨਾਕਾਮ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਡੀਆਰਆਈ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਮੁੰਦਰਾ ਪੋਰਟ ‘ਤੇ ਚੀਨ ਤੋਂ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਇੱਕ 40 ਫੁੱਟ ਲੰਬਾ ਕੰਟੇਨਰ ਫੜਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਉਸ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਗਿਲਾਸ ਸੈੱਟ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਫਲਾਵਰ ਪੌਟ’ ਹਨ। ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਜਾਂਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਲਾਸ ਦੇ ਉਪਰਲੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਪਿੱਛੇ 30,000 ਪਟਾਕੇ /ਆਤਿਸ਼ਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਟੁਕੜੇ ਲੁਕਾਏ ਹੋਏ ਮਿਲੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਡੀਆਰਆਈ ਨੇ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਅਤੇ ਤੂਤੀਕੋਰਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੀਨੀ ਪਟਾਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਗੈਰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਆਯਾਤ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਨਾਕਾਮ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ।
ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਆਈਟੀਸੀ (ਐੱਚਐੱਸ) ਵਰਗੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪਟਾਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਆਯਾਤ ‘ਪ੍ਰਤਿਬੰਧਿਤ’ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਵਿਸਫੋਟਕ ਨਿਯਮ, 2008 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਆਫ਼ ਫੌਰਨ ਟ੍ਰੇਡ (DGFT) ਅਤੇ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸਫੋਟਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਪੀਈਐੱਸਓ) ਦੋਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੈਧ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਆਯਾਤਕ ਕੋਲ ਆਯਾਤ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਵੈਧ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਨਹੀਂ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨੇ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕੀ ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਲਾਭ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਤਸਕਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਚੀਨੀ ਪਟਾਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਵਰ ਕਾਰਗੋ/ਮਾਲ ਸਮੇਤ 15.11.2025 ਨੂੰ ਕਸਟਮ ਐਕਟ, 1962 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ, ਇਸ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਮਤ 5 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਜਿਸ਼ਕਰਤਾ-ਸਹਿ-ਵਿੱਤਪੋਸ਼ਕ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਿਫਤਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਅਜਿਹੇ ਖਤਰਨਾਕ ਸਮਾਨ ਦਾ ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਆਯਾਤ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪੋਰਟ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਚੇਨ ਲਈ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਜੋਖਮ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਡੀਆਰਆਈ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਕੇ, ਖਤਰਨਾਕ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ‘ਤੇ ਅੱਟਲ ਹੈ।