Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes smuggled 30,000 pieces firecrackers worth ₹5 crore at Mundra port; one arrested
17 NOV 2025 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
In a continued effort under operation “Fire Trail” to counter illicit import of firecrackers, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), has successfully busted another sophisticated smuggling attempt involving the illegal import of Chinese-origin fireworks and firecrackers into India.
During the operation, DRI officers intercepted a 40-foot container at Mundra port, originating from China, which was declared as carrying “water glass set” and “flower receptacle”. A detailed examination revealed 30,000 pieces of concealed Firecrackers/ Fireworks hidden behind a front layer of water glass set. Earlier, during the month of October, 2025 DRI had successfully thwarted the attempts of illegal import of Chinese firecrackers at Mumbai and Tuticorin.
The import of firecrackers is ‘Restricted’ under the ITC (HS) Classification of the Foreign Trade Policy and requires valid licences both from the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) and the Petroleum and Explosives Safety Organization (PESO) under the Explosives Rules, 2008. The importer did not have any valid documents to support the import and accepted that the goods have been smuggled for monetary gain. Accordingly, the smuggled Chinese firecrackers along with the cover cargo/goods totally estimated at Rs 5 crore was seized on 15.11.2025 under Customs Act, 1962. The mastermind-cum-financier of the transaction has been arrested.
The unlawful import of such hazardous goods poses grave risks to public safety, national security, critical port infrastructure, and the wider shipping and logistics chain. The DRI remains steadfast in its mission to safeguard public from hazardous contraband and uphold the integrity of the country’s trade and security ecosystem, by detecting and dismantling such organized smuggling networks.

অর্থ মন্ত্রক
রাজস্ব গোয়েন্দা অধিদপ্তর মুন্দ্রা বন্দরে ৫ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের ৩০ হাজার আতশবাজি বাজেয়াপ্ত করেছে, গ্রেফতার এক
17 NOV 2025 9:40AM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫: অবৈধ আতশবাজি আমদানি রোধে অপারেশন "ফায়ার ট্রেল"-এর মাধ্যমে রাজস্ব গোয়েন্দা অধিদপ্তর (ডি. আর. আই) ভারতে চীনা আতশবাজি অবৈধভাবে আমদানি সাফল্যের সঙ্গে রুখে দিয়েছে।
অভিযানের সময়, ডি. আর. আই আধিকারিকরা চীন থেকে আসা মুন্দ্রা বন্দরে একটি ৪০ ফুট লম্বা কন্টেইনার আটক করেন. যেটিকে "জলের কাঁচের সেট" এবং "ফুলের ভাণ্ডার" বহনকারী হিসাবে ঘোষণা করা হয়েছিল। একটি বিশদ পরীক্ষায় জলের কাচের সেটের সামনের স্তরের পিছনে লুকিয়ে রাখা ৩০,০০০ পিস আতশবাজি পাওয়া গেছে। এর আগে, গত অক্টোবর মাসে ডি. আই. আর. মুম্বাই ও তুতিকোরিনে চীনা আতশবাজি অবৈধভাবে আমদানির চেষ্টা ব্যর্থ করেছিল।
বৈদেশিক বাণিজ্য নীতির আই.টি.সি (এইচ.এস) শ্রেণিবিন্যাস অনুযায়ী আতশবাজি আমদানি 'নিয়ন্ত্রিত' এবং বিস্ফোরক বিধি, ২০০৮এর অধীনে বৈদেশিক বাণিজ্য অধিদপ্তর (ডিজিএফটি) এবং পেট্রোলিয়াম ও বিস্ফোরক সুরক্ষা সংস্থা (পি.ই.এস.ও) উভয়ের কাছ থেকে বৈধ লাইসেন্সের প্রয়োজন। আমদানিকারকের কাছে আমদানিকে সমর্থন করার জন্য কোনও বৈধ নথি ছিল না এবং তিনি স্বীকার করেছিলেন যে আর্থিক লাভের জন্য পণ্যগুলি পাচার করা হয়েছে। তদনুসারে, পাচার হওয়া চীনা আতশবাজি সহ কার্গোর /পণ্যগুলি গত ১৫ নভেম্বর শুল্ক আইন, ১৯৬২ এর অধীনে বাজেয়াপ্ত করা হয়। চীনা আতশ বাজি পাচারের মাস্টারমাইন্ড-কাম- অর্থ লগ্নিকারী কে গ্রেপ্তার করা হয়েছে।
এই ধরনের বিপজ্জনক পণ্যের বেআইনি আমদানি জননিরাপত্তা, জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা, গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বন্দর পরিকাঠামো এবং বৃহত্তর শিপিং ও লজিস্টিক চেইনের জন্য গুরুতর ঝুঁকি তৈরি করে। এই ধরনের সংগঠিত চোরাচালান নেটওয়ার্কগুলি সনাক্ত ও ধ্বংস করে জনসাধারণকে বিপজ্জনক ঝুঁকি থেকে রক্ষা করা এবং দেশের বাণিজ্য ও নিরাপত্তা বাস্তুতন্ত্রের অখণ্ডতা বজায় রাখার লক্ষ্যে ডিআর্আই অবিচল রয়েছে।