Ministry of Finance
DGGI Delhi Zonal Unit uncovers racket for fraudulently availaing Rs. 645 crore ITC; Key operator arrested
13 NOV 2025 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of GST Intelligence (DGGI), Delhi Zonal Unit, has uncovered a massive case of fraudulent availment and passing of Input Tax Credit (ITC) through a web of 229 dummy GST-registered firms, controlled and operated by a Delhi-based syndicate.
Acting on credible intelligence, DGGI officers conducted coordinated search operations at multiple premises across Delhi, unearthing huge cache of incriminating documents, digital devices, and ledgers that established the operation of non-existent firms engaged in issuing invoices without actual supply of goods or services. This included 162 mobile phones, probably used to get OTPs for GST/banking purposes, 44 Digital signatures and over 200 cheque books of various firms. The preliminary findings indicate that these bogusentities were engaged in issuance of invoices without any actual supply of goods or services, resulting in the fraudulent passing of ineligible ITC amounting to Rs. 645 crore approx, causing substantial loss to the exchequer.
Investigations have revealed that Shri Mukesh Sharma, a key conspirator, orchestrated the operations of this network of fake entities. Evidence points to his active role in managing GST registrations and returns and records of dummy firms, managing banking transactions, and facilitating the circulation of illicit funds through multiple layers. As the offences of Sh. Mukesh Sharma are cognizable and non-bailable, he has been arrested on 11.11.25 under Sections 132(1)(b) and 132(1)(c) of the CGST Act, 2017 and has been sent to judicial custody.
The investigation has also brought to light a possible money-laundering component, wherein proceeds of the fraud were allegedly rotated through an NGO and a political outfit.Further investigation is underway.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈی جی جی آئی کے دہلی حلقے کی اکائی نے 645 کروڑ روپے کی آئی ٹی سی دھوکہ دہی کرنے والے ریکیٹ کا پردہ فاش کیا؛ اہم آپریٹر کو گرفتار کیا گیا
13 NOV 2025 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف جی ایس ٹی انٹیلی جنس (ڈی جی جی آئی)، دہلی زونل یونٹ، نے 229 ڈمی جی ایس ٹی-رجسٹرڈ فرموں کے ایک ویب کے ذریعے ان پٹ ٹیکس کریڈٹ (آئی ٹی سی) کے فراڈ سے فائدہ اٹھانے اور پاس کرنے کے ایک بڑے معاملے کا پردہ فاش کیا ہے، جو دہلی میں قائم سنڈیکیٹ کے زیر کنٹرول اور چلائی جاتی ہے۔
معتبر خفیہ معلومات کی بنیاد پر، ڈی جی جی آئی افسران نے دہلی بھر میں کئی عمارتوں میں تلاشی مہم چلائی، جس میں بڑی تعداد میں دستاویزات، ڈیجیٹل آلات اور بہی کھاتے برآمد ہوئے، جن سے پتہ چلا کہ ایسی غیر موجود کمپنیاں بغیر اشیا اور خدمات کی بہم رسانی کے چالان جاری کرنے میں مصروف تھیں۔ اس میں 162 موبائل فون، جن کا استعمال شاید جی ایس ٹی/بینکنگ کے مقاصد کے لیے او ٹی پی معلوم کرنے کے لیے کیا گیا تھا، 44 ڈیجیٹل دستخط اور مختلف فرموں کی 200 سے زائد چیک بک شامل تھیں۔ شروعاتی جانچ سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ یہ فرضی ادارے بغیر کسی اشیااور خدمات بہم رسانی کے چالان جاری کرنے میں مصروف تھیں،اور اس سلسلے میں تقریباً 645 کروڑ روپے کی فرضی آئی سی ٹی دھوکہ دہی سے منظور کی گئی، جس سے سرکاری خزانے کو بھاری نقصان ہوا۔
تحقیقات سے پتہ چلا ہے کہ ایک اہم سازشی مکیش شرما نے جعلی اداروں کے اس نیٹ ورک کی کارروائیوں کو ترتیب دیا تھا۔ شواہد جی ایس ٹی رجسٹریشن اور ریٹرن اور ڈمی فرموں کے ریکارڈ کے انتظام، بینکنگ لین دین کے انتظام، اور متعدد پرتوں کے ذریعے غیر قانونی رقوم کی گردش کو آسان بنانے میں ان کے فعال کردار کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہیں۔ جیسا کہ مکیش شرما کے جرائم قابل ادراک اور ناقابل ضمانت ہیں، انہیں 11.11.25 کو سی جی ایس ٹی ایکٹ، 2017 کی دفعہ 132(1)(بی) اور 132(1)(سی) کے تحت گرفتار کیا گیا ہے اور عدالتی تحویل میں بھیج دیا گیا ہے۔
تحقیقات نے منی لانڈرنگ کے ممکنہ جزو کو بھی سامنے لایا ہے، جس میں دھوکہ دہی کی رقم مبینہ طور پر ایک این جی او اور ایک سیاسی تنظیم کے ذریعے گھمائی گئی تھی۔ مزید تفتیش جاری ہے۔