Ministry of Finance
DGGI Delhi Zonal Unit uncovers racket for fraudulently availaing Rs. 645 crore ITC; Key operator arrested
13 NOV 2025 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of GST Intelligence (DGGI), Delhi Zonal Unit, has uncovered a massive case of fraudulent availment and passing of Input Tax Credit (ITC) through a web of 229 dummy GST-registered firms, controlled and operated by a Delhi-based syndicate.
Acting on credible intelligence, DGGI officers conducted coordinated search operations at multiple premises across Delhi, unearthing huge cache of incriminating documents, digital devices, and ledgers that established the operation of non-existent firms engaged in issuing invoices without actual supply of goods or services. This included 162 mobile phones, probably used to get OTPs for GST/banking purposes, 44 Digital signatures and over 200 cheque books of various firms. The preliminary findings indicate that these bogusentities were engaged in issuance of invoices without any actual supply of goods or services, resulting in the fraudulent passing of ineligible ITC amounting to Rs. 645 crore approx, causing substantial loss to the exchequer.
Investigations have revealed that Shri Mukesh Sharma, a key conspirator, orchestrated the operations of this network of fake entities. Evidence points to his active role in managing GST registrations and returns and records of dummy firms, managing banking transactions, and facilitating the circulation of illicit funds through multiple layers. As the offences of Sh. Mukesh Sharma are cognizable and non-bailable, he has been arrested on 11.11.25 under Sections 132(1)(b) and 132(1)(c) of the CGST Act, 2017 and has been sent to judicial custody.
The investigation has also brought to light a possible money-laundering component, wherein proceeds of the fraud were allegedly rotated through an NGO and a political outfit.Further investigation is underway.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीजीजीआई दिल्ली जोनल यूनिट ने 645 करोड़ रुपये की आईटीसी धोखाधड़ी करने वाले रैकेट का पर्दाफाश किया; मुख्य संचालक को गिरफ्तार किया
13 NOV 2025 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
जीएसटी खुफिया महानिदेशालय (डीजीजीआई), दिल्ली की क्षेत्रीय इकाई ने दिल्ली के एक सिंडिकेट की ओर से चलाए जा रहे 229 फर्जी जीएसटी-पंजीकृत फर्मों के एक नेटवर्क के जरिए इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट (आईटीसी) का धोखाधड़ी करके लाभ उठाने और उसे पास करने के एक बड़े मामले का पर्दाफाश किया है।
विश्वसनीय खुफिया जानकारी के आधार पर, डीजीजीआई अधिकारियों ने दिल्ली भर में कई परिसरों में सुनिश्चित तलाशी अभियान चलाया, जिसमें बड़ी मात्रा में दस्तावेज, डिजिटल उपकरण और बहीखाते बरामद हुए, जिनसे पता चला कि ऐसी गैर-मौजूद कंपनियां बिना किसी वस्तु या सेवा की आपूर्ति के चालान जारी करने में लगी हुई थीं। इसमें 162 मोबाइल फोन, जिनका इस्तेमाल संभवतः जीएसटी/ बैंकिंग उद्देश्यों के लिए ओटीपी पता करने में किया गया था, 44 डिजिटल हस्ताक्षर और विभिन्न फर्मों की 200 से अधिक चेकबुक शामिल थीं। शुरुआती जांच से पता चलता है कि ये फर्जी संस्थाएं बिना किसी वस्तु या सेवा की आपूर्ति के चालान जारी करने में लगी हुई थीं, जिसके चलते लगभग 645 करोड़ रुपये की फर्जी आईटीसी धोखाधड़ी से पारित की गई, जिससे सरकारी खजाने को भारी नुकसान हुआ।
जांच से पता चला है कि प्रमुख षड्यंत्रकारी श्री मुकेश शर्मा ने फर्जी संस्थाओं के इस नेटवर्क का संचालन किया था। साक्ष्य जीएसटी पंजीकरण और रिटर्न तथा फर्जी फर्मों के रिकॉर्ड के प्रबंधन, बैंकिंग लेन-देन के प्रबंधन और कई स्तरों के माध्यम से अवैध धन के संचलन को सुगम बनाने में उनकी सक्रिय भूमिका की ओर इशारा करते हैं। चूंकि, श्री मुकेश शर्मा के अपराध संज्ञेय और गैर-जमानती हैं, इसलिए उन्हें 11.11.25 को सीजीएसटी अधिनियम, 2017 की धारा 132(1)(बी) और 132(1)(सी) के अंतर्गत गिरफ्तार किया गया और न्यायिक हिरासत में भेज दिया गया।
जांच में संभावित धन शोधन का भी पता चला है, जिसमें धोखाधड़ी की आय को कथित तौर पर एक एनजीओ और एक राजनीतिक संगठन के माध्यम से इधर-उधर किया गया। आगे की जांच जारी है।