Ministry of Cooperation
Banas Dairy and BBSSL Sign MoU to Strengthen Potato Value Chain
13 NOV 2025 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
• Inspired with PM Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sahakar se Samriddhi”, the signed MoU is taking forward Ministry’s initiative of ‘Cooperation among Cooperatives’
• The MoU aims to develop a comprehensive seed-to-market value chain for potatoes
An continuous endeavour is being undertaken to realise Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sahakar se Samriddhi” under the leadership of Hon’ble Minister of Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah by promoting many initiatives of ‘cooperation among cooperatives’. In this direction, Banas Dairy (part of Amul and Asia’s largest cooperative dairy) and Bharatiya Beej Sahakari Samiti Limited (BBSSL) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to produce and distribute high-quality seed potatoes. The agreement was signed on 10th November, 2025 at Atal Akshay Urja Bhavan, New Delhi, in the presence of Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani, Secretary (Cooperation), Government of India, and senior officials, with Shri Sangram Chaudhary, MD of Banas Dairy, and Shri Chetan Joshi, MD of BBSSL.
On this occasion, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani stated that the partnership is an important milestone in empowerment and prosperity of farmers by strengthening value chains and boosting productivity.
This partnership aims to establish an comprehensive “seed-to-market” potato value chain that ensures the production of certified, disease-free seed potatoes while promoting scientific cultivation methods, contract farming arrangements, and efficient market linkages. By aligning technological innovation with cooperative strength, the initiative seeks to enhance productivity, reduce input losses, and ultimately raise the income and resilience of potato-growing farmers across the value chain. Under the MoU, BBSSL will use Banas Dairy’s tissue culture and aeroponic facilities, while Banas Dairy will provide technical and market support. Shri Sangram Chaudhary highlighted Banas Dairy’s “Beyond Dairy” expansion, while Shri Chetan Joshi emphasized boosting self-reliance in seed potatoes.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
बनास डेयरी और बीबीएसएसएल ने आलू मूल्य शृंखला को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन (MoU) पर हस्ताक्षर किए
13 NOV 2025 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
- प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के “सहकार से समृद्धि” के विज़न से प्रेरित यह समझौता मंत्रालय की 'सहकारिता में सहकार' पहल को बढ़ावा दे रहा है
- इस समझौते का उद्देश्य आलू के लिए “बीज से बाजार तक” एक व्यापक मूल्य शृंखला विकसित करना है
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के “सहकार से समृद्धि” के विज़न को साकार करने की दिशा में माननीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के नेतृत्व में सहकारी संस्थाओं के बीच सहयोग और सांझेदारी के कई प्रकल्पों को निरंतर बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है। इसी दिश में बनास डेयरी (जो अमूल का हिस्सा है और एशिया की सबसे बड़ी सहकारी डेयरी है) और भारतीय बीज सहकारी समिति लिमिटेड (BBSSL) के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन (MoU) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए, जिसका उद्देश्य उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले बीज आलू का उत्पादन और वितरण करना है। यह समझौता 10 नवंबर, 2025 को नई दिल्ली के अटल अक्षय ऊर्जा भवन में भारत सरकार के सहकारिता सचिव डॉ. आशीष कुमार भूटानी तथा वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में हुआ, जिसमें बनास डेयरी के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री संग्राम चौधरी और BBSSL के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री चेतन जोशी भी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर, सहकारिता मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. आशीष कुमार भूटानी ने कहा कि यह साझेदारी मूल्य शृंखलाओं को सशक्त बनाकर तथा उत्पादकता बढ़ाकर, किसानों को सशक्त और समृद्ध बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
यह साझेदारी आलू की खेती के सम्बन्ध में “बीज से बाजार तक” एक व्यापक मूल्य शृंखला बनाने का लक्ष्य रखती है। इसका मकसद है प्रमाणित और रोग-मुक्त बीज आलू का उत्पादन करना, साथ ही वैज्ञानिक खेती के तरीके, अनुबंध खेती और बेहतर बाजार जुड़ाव को बढ़ावा देना। तकनीकी सुधार और सहकारी प्रयासों को मिलाकर, यह पहल खेती की पैदावार बढ़ाने, लागत और नुकसान घटाने तथा आलू उगाने वाले किसानों की आमदनी और स्थिरता को मजबूत करने की दिशा में सहायक होगी ।
इस समझौते के तहत, BBSSL बनास डेयरी की टिश्यू कल्चर और एरोपोनिक सुविधाओं का उपयोग करेगी, जबकि बनास डेयरी तकनीकी और विपणन सहयोग प्रदान करेगी। श्री संग्राम चौधरी ने बनास डेयरी के “डेयरी से आगे” (Beyond Dairy) विस्तार पर प्रकाश डाला, जबकि श्री चेतन जोशी ने बीज आलू में आत्मनिर्भरता बढ़ाने पर बल दिया।