Ministry of Cooperation
Banas Dairy and BBSSL Sign MoU to Strengthen Potato Value Chain
13 NOV 2025 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
• Inspired with PM Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sahakar se Samriddhi”, the signed MoU is taking forward Ministry’s initiative of ‘Cooperation among Cooperatives’
• The MoU aims to develop a comprehensive seed-to-market value chain for potatoes
An continuous endeavour is being undertaken to realise Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sahakar se Samriddhi” under the leadership of Hon’ble Minister of Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah by promoting many initiatives of ‘cooperation among cooperatives’. In this direction, Banas Dairy (part of Amul and Asia’s largest cooperative dairy) and Bharatiya Beej Sahakari Samiti Limited (BBSSL) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to produce and distribute high-quality seed potatoes. The agreement was signed on 10th November, 2025 at Atal Akshay Urja Bhavan, New Delhi, in the presence of Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani, Secretary (Cooperation), Government of India, and senior officials, with Shri Sangram Chaudhary, MD of Banas Dairy, and Shri Chetan Joshi, MD of BBSSL.
On this occasion, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani stated that the partnership is an important milestone in empowerment and prosperity of farmers by strengthening value chains and boosting productivity.
This partnership aims to establish an comprehensive “seed-to-market” potato value chain that ensures the production of certified, disease-free seed potatoes while promoting scientific cultivation methods, contract farming arrangements, and efficient market linkages. By aligning technological innovation with cooperative strength, the initiative seeks to enhance productivity, reduce input losses, and ultimately raise the income and resilience of potato-growing farmers across the value chain. Under the MoU, BBSSL will use Banas Dairy’s tissue culture and aeroponic facilities, while Banas Dairy will provide technical and market support. Shri Sangram Chaudhary highlighted Banas Dairy’s “Beyond Dairy” expansion, while Shri Chetan Joshi emphasized boosting self-reliance in seed potatoes.

تعاون کی وزارت
بناس ڈیری اور بی بی ایس ایس ایل نے آلو کی ویلیو چین کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
13 NOV 2025 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
• وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے‘سہکار سے سمردھی’ کے وژن سے متاثر یہ مفاہمت نامہ وزارت کی ‘سہکارتا میں سہکار’ پہل کو فروغ دے رہا ہے ۔
• اس معاہدے کا مقصد آلو کے لیے بیج سے لے کر بازار تک ایک جامع ویلیو چین تیار کرنا ہے
وزیرِ اعظم نریندر مودی کے ‘‘سہکار سے سمردھی’’ وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے،امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی قیادت میں ‘‘کوآپریٹیو اداروں کے درمیان تعاون’’ کی متعدد پہلوں کو فروغ دیا گیا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں بناس ڈیری (امول کا حصہ اور ایشیا کی سب سے بڑی کوآپریٹیو ڈیری) اور بھارتی بیج سہکاری سمیتی لمیٹڈ (بی بی ایس ایس ایل) نے اعلیٰ معیار کے آلو کے بیج کی پیداوار اور تقسیم کے لیے مفاہمت نامے (ایم اویو) پر دستخط کیے۔ یہ معاہدہ 10 نومبر، 2025 کو نئی دہلی کے اٹل اکشے اُورجا بھون میں حکومت ہند کے سکریٹری (کوپریشن) ڈاکٹر آشیش کمار بھوٹانی اور سینئر افسران کی موجودگی میں بناس ڈیری کے مینیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب سنگرام چودھری اور بی بی ایس ایس ایل کے مینیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب چیتن جوشی کی موجودگی میں کیا گیا۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے امداد باہمی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر آشیش کمار بھوٹانی نے کہا کہ یہ شراکت داری ویلیو چین کو مضبوط بنا کر اور پیداوار بڑھا کر کسانوں کو بااختیار اور خوشحال بنانے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔
اس شراکت داری کا مقصد ایک جامع ‘‘بیج سے مارکیٹ تک ’’ آلوکے کی ویلیو چین قائم کرنا ہے، جو سائنسی کاشتکاری کےطریقوں، معاہدہ شدہ زرعی نظام اور مؤثر مارکیٹ کے روابط کو فروغ دے۔ کوپریٹیو اداروں کی طاقت کے ساتھ تکنیکی جدت کو جوڑ کر، اس پہل کا مقصد پیداوار بڑھانا، ان پٹ نقصان کم کرنا اور آخرکار ویلیو چین میں آلو کے کسانوں کی آمدنی اور استحکام بڑھانا ہے۔ایم او یوکے تحت، بی بی ایس ایس ایل بناس ڈیری کی ٹیشیو کلچر اور ایروپونک سہولیات کا استعمال کرے گا، جبکہ بناس ڈیری تکنیکی اور مارکیٹ کی مدد فراہم کرے گی۔ جناب سنگرام چوہدری نے بناس ڈیری کےآلو کے علاوہ ‘‘بیونڈ ڈیری’’ توسیعی منصوبے پر روشنی ڈالی، جبکہ جناب چیتن جوشی نے آلوکے بیج میں خود انحصاری بڑھانے پر زور دیا۔