Ministry of Cooperation
Banas Dairy and BBSSL Sign MoU to Strengthen Potato Value Chain
13 NOV 2025 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
• Inspired with PM Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sahakar se Samriddhi”, the signed MoU is taking forward Ministry’s initiative of ‘Cooperation among Cooperatives’
• The MoU aims to develop a comprehensive seed-to-market value chain for potatoes
An continuous endeavour is being undertaken to realise Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sahakar se Samriddhi” under the leadership of Hon’ble Minister of Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah by promoting many initiatives of ‘cooperation among cooperatives’. In this direction, Banas Dairy (part of Amul and Asia’s largest cooperative dairy) and Bharatiya Beej Sahakari Samiti Limited (BBSSL) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to produce and distribute high-quality seed potatoes. The agreement was signed on 10th November, 2025 at Atal Akshay Urja Bhavan, New Delhi, in the presence of Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani, Secretary (Cooperation), Government of India, and senior officials, with Shri Sangram Chaudhary, MD of Banas Dairy, and Shri Chetan Joshi, MD of BBSSL.
On this occasion, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani stated that the partnership is an important milestone in empowerment and prosperity of farmers by strengthening value chains and boosting productivity.
This partnership aims to establish an comprehensive “seed-to-market” potato value chain that ensures the production of certified, disease-free seed potatoes while promoting scientific cultivation methods, contract farming arrangements, and efficient market linkages. By aligning technological innovation with cooperative strength, the initiative seeks to enhance productivity, reduce input losses, and ultimately raise the income and resilience of potato-growing farmers across the value chain. Under the MoU, BBSSL will use Banas Dairy’s tissue culture and aeroponic facilities, while Banas Dairy will provide technical and market support. Shri Sangram Chaudhary highlighted Banas Dairy’s “Beyond Dairy” expansion, while Shri Chetan Joshi emphasized boosting self-reliance in seed potatoes.

સહકાર મંત્રાલય
બટાકાની મૂલ્ય શૃંખલાને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે બનાસ ડેરી અને BBSSLએ MoU પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા
13 NOV 2025 1:29PM by PIB Ahmedabad
• પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના "સહકાર સે સમૃદ્ધિ"ના વિઝનથી પ્રેરિત MoU મંત્રાલયની 'સહકારમાં સહકાર' પહેલને આગળ ધપાવે છે.
• MoUનો ઉદ્દેશ બટાકા માટે એક વ્યાપક બીજ-થી-બજાર મૂલ્ય શૃંખલા વિકસાવવાનો છે.
માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના "સહકાર સે સમૃદ્ધિ"ના વિઝનને સાકાર કરવાની દિશામાં માનનીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ "સહકાર મંડળીઓ વચ્ચે સહકાર" માટે અનેક પહેલોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ દિશામાં બનાસ ડેરી (અમૂલનો એક ભાગ છે અને એશિયાની સૌથી મોટી સહકારી ડેરી) અને ભારતીય બીજ સહકારી સોસાયટી લિમિટેડ (BBSSL)એ ઉચ્ચ ગુણવત્તાવાળા બટાકાના બીજના ઉત્પાદન અને વિતરણ માટે સમજૂતી કરાર (MoU) પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા હતા. આ કરાર 10 નવેમ્બર, 2025ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીના અટલ અક્ષય ઊર્જા ભવન ખાતે ભારત સરકારના સચિવ (સહકાર) ડૉ. આશિષ કુમાર ભુટાણી અને વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓની હાજરીમાં બનાસ ડેરીના મેનેજિંગ ડિરેક્ટર શ્રી સંગ્રામ ચૌધરી અને BBSSLના મેનેજિંગ ડિરેક્ટર શ્રી ચેતન જોશીની હાજરીમાં કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
આ પ્રસંગે બોલતા સહકાર મંત્રાલયના સચિવ ડૉ. આશિષ કુમાર ભુટાણીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે આ ભાગીદારી મૂલ્ય શૃંખલાને મજબૂત કરીને અને ઉત્પાદકતા વધારીને ખેડૂતોને સશક્ત અને સમૃદ્ધ બનાવવામાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ છે.
આ ભાગીદારીનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય એક વ્યાપક "બીજ-થી-બજાર" બટાકાની મૂલ્ય શૃંખલા સ્થાપિત કરવાનો છે જે વૈજ્ઞાનિક ખેતી પદ્ધતિઓ, કરાર ખેતી વ્યવસ્થા અને કાર્યક્ષમ બજાર જોડાણોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે, જે પ્રમાણિત, રોગમુક્ત બટાકાના ઉત્પાદનને સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે. સહકારી સંસ્થાઓની શક્તિ સાથે તકનીકી નવીનતાને જોડીને, આ પહેલનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ઉત્પાદકતા વધારવા, ઇનપુટ નુકસાન ઘટાડવા અને આખરે મૂલ્ય શૃંખલામાં બટાકાના ખેડૂતોની આવક અને સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા વધારવાનો છે. MoU હેઠળ BBSSL બનાસ ડેરીની ટીશ્યુ કલ્ચર અને એરોપોનિક સુવિધાઓનો ઉપયોગ કરશે, જ્યારે બનાસ ડેરી તકનીકી અને બજાર સહાય પૂરી પાડશે. શ્રી સંગ્રામ ચૌધરીએ બનાસ ડેરીના "બિયોન્ડ ડેરી" વિસ્તરણ પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો, જ્યારે શ્રી ચેતન જોશીએ બટાકાનાં બિયારણમાં આત્મનિર્ભરતા વધારવા પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.