Ministry of Cooperation
Banas Dairy and BBSSL Sign MoU to Strengthen Potato Value Chain
13 NOV 2025 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
• Inspired with PM Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sahakar se Samriddhi”, the signed MoU is taking forward Ministry’s initiative of ‘Cooperation among Cooperatives’
• The MoU aims to develop a comprehensive seed-to-market value chain for potatoes
An continuous endeavour is being undertaken to realise Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sahakar se Samriddhi” under the leadership of Hon’ble Minister of Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah by promoting many initiatives of ‘cooperation among cooperatives’. In this direction, Banas Dairy (part of Amul and Asia’s largest cooperative dairy) and Bharatiya Beej Sahakari Samiti Limited (BBSSL) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to produce and distribute high-quality seed potatoes. The agreement was signed on 10th November, 2025 at Atal Akshay Urja Bhavan, New Delhi, in the presence of Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani, Secretary (Cooperation), Government of India, and senior officials, with Shri Sangram Chaudhary, MD of Banas Dairy, and Shri Chetan Joshi, MD of BBSSL.
On this occasion, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani stated that the partnership is an important milestone in empowerment and prosperity of farmers by strengthening value chains and boosting productivity.
This partnership aims to establish an comprehensive “seed-to-market” potato value chain that ensures the production of certified, disease-free seed potatoes while promoting scientific cultivation methods, contract farming arrangements, and efficient market linkages. By aligning technological innovation with cooperative strength, the initiative seeks to enhance productivity, reduce input losses, and ultimately raise the income and resilience of potato-growing farmers across the value chain. Under the MoU, BBSSL will use Banas Dairy’s tissue culture and aeroponic facilities, while Banas Dairy will provide technical and market support. Shri Sangram Chaudhary highlighted Banas Dairy’s “Beyond Dairy” expansion, while Shri Chetan Joshi emphasized boosting self-reliance in seed potatoes.

ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬਨਾਸ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਸਐੱਲ ਨੇ ਆਲੂ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਚੇਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐਮਓਯੂ) 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ
13 NOV 2025 1:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
• ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ "ਸਹਕਾਰ ਸੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ" ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ, ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ "ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ" ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
• ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਆਲੂਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ "ਬੀਜ ਤੋਂ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੱਕ" ਵਿਆਪਕ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਚੇਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਲੜੀ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ "ਸਹਕਾਰ ਸੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ" ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵੱਲ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ 'ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ, ਬਨਾਸ ਡੇਅਰੀ (ਅਮੂਲ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਅਤੇ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਡੇਅਰੀ) ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਬੀਜ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਮਿਤੀ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ (ਬੀਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਸਐੱਲ) ਨੇ ਉੱਚ-ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਬੀਜ ਆਲੂਆਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਡ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐਮਓਯੂ) 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ। ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ 10 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਅਟਲ ਅਕਸ਼ੈ ਊਰਜਾ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ) ਡਾ. ਆਸ਼ੀਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਭੂਟਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਇਆ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਨਾਸ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਦੇ ਐੱਮਡੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਗਰਾਮ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਸਐੱਲ ਦੇ ਐਮਡੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੇਤਨ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ. ਆਸ਼ੀਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਭੂਟਾਨੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਚੇਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਆਲੂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਨ‘ਬੀਜ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੱਕ’ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਚੇਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਗ-ਮੁਕਤ ਬੀਜ ਆਲੂ ਪੈਦਾ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਖੇਤੀ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ, ਕੌਂਟ੍ਰੈਕਟ ਫਾਰਮਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ, ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਪਜ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਲਾਗਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਲੂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।