Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Over 52 lakh Digital Life Certificates (DLC) for Pensioners Generated using Face Authentication technology as Dr. Jitendra Singh formally Launches Nationwide DLC Campaign 4.0
Face Authentication Brings Ease and Dignity to Pensioners, Says the Minister
Citizen-Centric Reforms Transform Pension Delivery into India’s Largest Digital Empowerment Effort
More than 85,000 pensioners above 90 years age, more than 2,200 above 100
05 NOV 2025 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today formally launched the Nationwide Digital Life Certificate (DLC) Campaign 4.0, marking a significant step in the government’s ongoing drive to simplify life certification for pensioners.
The month-long DLC campaign 4.0, which began on November 1 and will continue till November 30, has already seen over 22 lakh Digital Life Certificates generated within the first four days, against the month-long target of two crore.
Referring to the achievements of the previous DLC Campaign 3.0 last year, Dr. Jitendra Singh informed that notably, 52.73 lakh DLCs were submitted using face authentication, while 72.64 lakh were from EPFO pensioners.
The Minister further informed that Campaign 3.0 of last year was conducted in 1,984 locations across 845 districts and cities in November 2024, during which 1.62 crore DLCs were generated, including 49.78 lakh from Central Government pensioners. Of these, over 85,200 were from pensioners above 90 years, and more than 2,200 were from pensioners aged above 100 years.
The present Campaign 4.0, covering nearly 2,000 districts, cities and towns across the country through 2,500 camps and coordinated by 1,250 nodal officers, is being implemented with the participation of major banks, India Post Payments Bank, and Pensioners’ Welfare Associations. The initiative adopts a saturation approach to ensure that every pensioner—irrespective of location or mobility constraints—can submit their life certificate seamlessly.
The DLC Campaign 4.0 is being conducted in collaboration with 19 Pension Disbursing Banks, India Post Payments Bank (IPPB), Pensioners’ Welfare Associations, UIDAI, MeitY, EPFO, Railways, CGDA, and the Department of Telecommunications, with the aim of reaching every pensioner across the country, including those in remote and rural areas. IPPB alone is organizing camps in over 1,600 districts and sub-divisions through its network of 1.8 lakh postmen and Gramin Dak Sewaks, offering doorstep DLC services to pensioners, irrespective of their pension-disbursing bank.
The Department has also created a dedicated DLC portal, mapped across 1,850 cities and towns with more than 2,500 camp locations and over 1,200 nodal officers. Trainings have been scheduled in a phased manner to ensure smooth operations throughout the month-long campaign.
The campaign also draws significant support from 57 Pensioners’ Welfare Associations registered with DoPPW, which are playing a pivotal role in organizing camps and mobilizing pensioners. This year, special emphasis is being laid on promoting Face Authentication Technology, developed with full technical support from MeitY and UIDAI, to make the process more seamless and convenient for the elderly.
The outreach is being amplified through coordinated publicity by PIB, DD News, and All India Radio, alongside social media, SMS campaigns, and short films under the hashtag #DLCCampaign4, making this the largest digital empowerment campaign ever undertaken for pensioners in India.
Recalling the journey of this reform, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the idea behind introducing a Digital Life Certificate was born out of empathy for the elderly. “It appeared inhuman to ask senior citizens to physically prove that they are alive to receive their pension,” he said, adding that the government turned this challenge into an opportunity to introduce biometric and face authentication technologies for a noble cause.
Underlining the technological transformation in pension delivery, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, “This not only brings ease of living for pensioners but also changes our social and economic behaviour, making society more technology-friendly”.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted that the initiative has evolved into a global success story. “This unique experiment in governance is now being studied internationally, with delegations expressing interest in learning from India’s model,” he said.
The Minister credited the Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi’s vision of citizen-centric governance for transforming the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare into one of the most visible and people-oriented arms of the government.
The Minister noted that the campaign’s success is a result of the collective effort of various departments, banks, and Pensioners’ Welfare Associations, which have emerged as crucial partners in reaching senior citizens across the country. “By leveraging technology and institutional collaboration, the government is ensuring that senior citizens experience dignity, convenience, and inclusion in their post-retirement life,” he said.
Also present on the occasion were Sh. V. Srinivas, Secretary (Pension), Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW); Ms. Vandana Gupta, Controller General of Communication Accounts (CGCA); Sh. Vishvajit Sahay, Controller General of Defence Accounts (CGDA); Sh. Bhuvnesh Kumar, CEO, UIDAI; and Sh. Dhrubajyoti Sengupta, Joint Secretary, DoPPW. Dr. Jitendra Singh commended Sh. V. Srinivas and his team for their outstanding efforts in driving the nationwide campaign, noting that their dedication has transformed the Department into a model of efficiency and citizen-centric service delivery. The Minister appreciated the coordinated approach adopted by the department and its partners, which, he said, has made the pension disbursement process more transparent, accessible, and humane for millions of senior citizens across the country.
Concluding his remarks, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the Digital Life Certificate initiative exemplifies Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s emphasis on ease of living and citizen-centric governance. The initiative not only ensures uninterrupted pension delivery but also strengthens India’s transition toward a transparent, efficient, and digitally empowered administrative framework.

പഴ്‌സണല്‍, പബ്ലിക് ഗ്രീവന്‍സസ് ആന്റ് പെന്‍ഷന്‍സ് മന്ത്രാലയം
മുഖം തിരിച്ചറിയൽ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് പെൻഷൻകാർക്കായി സൃഷ്ടിച്ചത് 52 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം ഡിജിറ്റൽ ലൈഫ് സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റുകൾ; രാജ്യവ്യാപക ഡി.എൽ.സി പ്രചാരണം 4.0 ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് ഔദ്യോഗികമായി തുടക്കമിട്ടു
05 NOV 2025 4:33PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക സഹമന്ത്രിയും (സ്വതന്ത്ര ചുമതല), പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്, പേഴ്‌സണൽ, പൊതുജന പരാതി പരിഹാരം, പെൻഷൻ, ആണവോർജ്ജം, ബഹിരാകാശം എന്നീ വകുപ്പുകളുടെ സഹമന്ത്രിയുമായ ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് ഇന്ന് രാജ്യവ്യാപക ഡിജിറ്റൽ ലൈഫ് സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് (DLC) പ്രചാരണം 4.0 ഔദ്യോഗികമായി തുടക്കമിട്ടു. രാജ്യത്തെ പെൻഷൻകാർക്കുള്ള ലൈഫ് സർട്ടിഫിക്കേഷൻ കൂടുതൽ ലളിതമാക്കാനുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാരിൻ്റെ തുടർച്ചയായ ശ്രമങ്ങളിലെ ഒരു സുപ്രധാന ചുവടുവയ്പ്പാണിത്.
നവംബർ 1 ന് ആരംഭിച്ച് നവംബർ 30 വരെ തുടരുന്ന ഒരു മാസം നീണ്ടുനിൽക്കുന്ന ഡി.എൽ.സി പ്രചാരണം 4.0യിലൂടെ, രണ്ട് കോടിയാണ് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടിരുന്നതെങ്കിലും ആദ്യത്തെ നാല് ദിവസങ്ങൾക്കുള്ളിൽ തന്നെ 55 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം ഡിജിറ്റൽ ലൈഫ് സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റുകൾ സൃഷ്ടിച്ചു കഴിഞ്ഞു.
മുൻവർഷത്തെ ഡി.എൽ.സി പ്രചാരണം 3.0 യുടെ നേട്ടങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് പരാമർശിച്ചു. 52.73 ലക്ഷം സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റുകൾ മുഖം തിരിച്ചറിയൽ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് സമർപ്പിച്ചതായും 72.64 ലക്ഷം സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റുകൾ EPFO പെൻഷൻകാരുടേതായിരുന്നുവെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷത്തെ പ്രചാരണം 3.0, 2024 നവംബറിൽ 845 ജില്ലകളിലും നഗരങ്ങളിലുമായി 1,984 സ്ഥലങ്ങളിൽ നടത്തിയതായും ഈ കാലയളവിൽ 1.62 കോടി ഡി.എൽ.സികൾ സൃഷ്ടിച്ചതായും മന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു. അതിൽ 49.78 ലക്ഷം കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ പെൻഷൻകാരുടേതായിരുന്നു. ഇതിൽ 90 വയസ്സിന് മുകളിലുള്ള 85,200 ലധികം പെൻഷൻകാരും, 100 വയസ്സിന് മുകളിലുള്ള 2,200 ലധികം പെൻഷൻകാരും ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള ഏകദേശം 2,000 ജില്ലകളും നഗരങ്ങളും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന പ്രചാരണം 4.0, 2500 ക്യാമ്പുകളിലൂടെയും 1,250 നോഡൽ ഓഫീസർമാരുടെ ഏകോപനത്തോടെയുമാണ് നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നത്. പ്രമുഖ ബാങ്കുകൾ, ഇന്ത്യ പോസ്റ്റ് പേയ്‌മെൻ്റ് ബാങ്ക് (IPPB), പെൻഷനേഴ്‌സ് വെൽഫെയർ അസോസിയേഷനുകൾ (PWAs) എന്നിവയുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തവും ഇതിലുണ്ട്. സ്ഥലം, ശാരീരിക ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുകൾ എന്നിവ പരിഗണിക്കാതെ എല്ലാ പെൻഷൻകാർക്കും അവരുടെ ലൈഫ് സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് തടസ്സമില്ലാതെ സമർപ്പിക്കാൻ കഴിയുമെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ ഈ സംരംഭം ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.
19 പെൻഷൻ വിതരണ ബാങ്കുകൾ, ഇന്ത്യ പോസ്റ്റ് പേയ്‌മെൻ്റ് ബാങ്ക് (IPPB), പെൻഷനേഴ്‌സ് വെൽഫെയർ അസോസിയേഷനുകൾ, UIDAI, MeitY, EPFO, റെയിൽവേ, CGDA, ടെലികമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻസ് വകുപ്പ് എന്നിവയുമായി സഹകരിച്ചാണ് ഡി.എൽ.സി പ്രചാരണം 4.0 നടത്തുന്നത്. വിദൂര, ഗ്രാമപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലുള്ളവർ ഉൾപ്പെടെ രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള എല്ലാ പെൻഷൻകാരിലേക്കും എത്തിച്ചേരുക എന്നതാണ് ഇതിൻ്റെ ലക്ഷ്യം. IPPB മാത്രം അതിൻ്റെ 1.8 ലക്ഷം പോസ്റ്റ്മാൻമാരുടേയും ഗ്രാമീൺ ഡാക് സേവകരുടേയും ശൃംഖലയിലൂടെ 1,600 ലധികം ജില്ലകളിലും ഉപവിഭാഗങ്ങളിലും ക്യാമ്പുകൾ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. പെൻഷൻ വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്ന ബാങ്ക് പരിഗണിക്കാതെ പെൻഷൻകാർക്ക് അവരുടെ വീട്ടുവാതിൽക്കൽ തന്നെ ഡി.എൽ.സി സേവനങ്ങൾ IPPB വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.
1,850 നഗരങ്ങളിലും പട്ടണങ്ങളിലുമായി 2,500 ക്യാമ്പ് ലൊക്കേഷനുകളും 1,200 ലധികം നോഡൽ ഓഫീസർമാരുമുള്ള ഒരു പ്രത്യേക ഡി.എൽ.സി പോർട്ടലും വകുപ്പ് സൃഷ്ടിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഒരു മാസം നീണ്ടുനിൽക്കുന്ന പ്രചാരണത്തിലുടനീളം സുഗമമായ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന് ഘട്ടം ഘട്ടമായ പരിശീലന പരിപാടികൾ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ക്യാമ്പുകൾ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലും പെൻഷൻകാരെ അണിനിരത്തുന്നതിലും നിർണ്ണായക പങ്ക് വഹിക്കുന്ന DoPPW യിൽ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്തിട്ടുള്ള 57 പെൻഷനേഴ്‌സ് വെൽഫെയർ അസോസിയേഷനുകളിൽ നിന്നും ഈ പ്രചാരണത്തിന് ഗണ്യമായ പിന്തുണ ലഭിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. പ്രായമായവർക്ക് പ്രക്രിയ കൂടുതൽ തടസ്സമില്ലാത്തതും സൗകര്യപ്രദവുമാക്കുന്നതിന് MeitY, UIDAI എന്നിവയുടെ പൂർണ്ണ സാങ്കേതിക പിന്തുണയോടെ വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുത്ത മുഖം തിരിച്ചറിയൽ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ഈ വർഷം പ്രത്യേക ഊന്നൽ നല്കുന്നു.
#DLCCampaign4 എന്ന ഹാഷ്ടാഗോടുകൂടി സമൂഹ മാധ്യമങ്ങൾ, എസ്എംഎസ് പ്രചാരണങ്ങൾ, ഹ്രസ്വചിത്രങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കൊപ്പം പി.ഐ.ബി, ഡി.ഡി ന്യൂസ്, ഓൾ ഇന്ത്യ റേഡിയോ എന്നിവയിലൂടെ ഈ പ്രചാരണം വ്യാപകമാക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. ഇത് ഇന്ത്യയിലെ പെൻഷൻകാർക്കായി ഇതുവരെ ഏറ്റെടുത്തിട്ടുള്ളതിൽ വച്ച് ഏറ്റവും വലിയ ഡിജിറ്റൽ ശാക്തീകരണ പ്രചാരണ പരിപാടിയായി മാറുന്നു.
ഡിജിറ്റൽ ലൈഫ് സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് അവതരിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനു പിന്നിലെ ആശയം പ്രായമായവരോടുള്ള സഹാനുഭൂതിയിൽ നിന്നാണ് ഉണ്ടായതെന്ന് ഈ പരിഷ്‌കരണത്തിൻ്റെ യാത്രയെ അനുസ്മരിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു. പെൻഷൻ ലഭിക്കുന്നതിനായി തങ്ങൾ ജീവിച്ചിരിപ്പുണ്ടെന്ന് ശാരീരികമായി തെളിയിക്കാൻ മുതിർന്ന പൗരന്മാരോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെടുന്നത് മനുഷ്യത്വരഹിതമായി തോന്നിയതായും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ വെല്ലുവിളിയെ ഒരു മഹത്തായ ലക്ഷ്യത്തിനായി ബയോമെട്രിക്, മുഖം തിരിച്ചറിയൽ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ അവതരിപ്പിക്കാനുള്ള അവസരമാക്കി കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ മാറ്റിയെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
പെൻഷൻ വിതരണത്തിലെ സാങ്കേതിക പരിവർത്തനത്തിന് അടിവരയിട്ടുകൊണ്ട് ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു, "ഇത് പെൻഷൻകാർക്ക് ജീവിതം എളുപ്പമാക്കുക മാത്രമല്ല, നമ്മുടെ സാമൂഹികവും സാമ്പത്തികവുമായ പെരുമാറ്റത്തിൽ മാറ്റം വരുത്തുകയും സമൂഹത്തെ കൂടുതൽ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ സൗഹൃദമാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു".
ഈ സംരംഭം ഒരു ആഗോള വിജയഗാഥയായി മാറിയെന്ന് ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടി. ഭരണത്തിലെ ഈ അതുല്യമായ പരീക്ഷണം ഇപ്പോൾ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര തലത്തിൽ പഠന വിഷയമാവുകയാണെന്നും, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഈ മാതൃകയിൽ നിന്ന് പഠിക്കാൻ വിദേശ പ്രതിനിധികൾ താൽപ്പര്യം പ്രകടിപ്പിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.