Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Over 52 lakh Digital Life Certificates (DLC) for Pensioners Generated using Face Authentication technology as Dr. Jitendra Singh formally Launches Nationwide DLC Campaign 4.0
Face Authentication Brings Ease and Dignity to Pensioners, Says the Minister
Citizen-Centric Reforms Transform Pension Delivery into India’s Largest Digital Empowerment Effort
More than 85,000 pensioners above 90 years age, more than 2,200 above 100
05 NOV 2025 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today formally launched the Nationwide Digital Life Certificate (DLC) Campaign 4.0, marking a significant step in the government’s ongoing drive to simplify life certification for pensioners.
The month-long DLC campaign 4.0, which began on November 1 and will continue till November 30, has already seen over 22 lakh Digital Life Certificates generated within the first four days, against the month-long target of two crore.
Referring to the achievements of the previous DLC Campaign 3.0 last year, Dr. Jitendra Singh informed that notably, 52.73 lakh DLCs were submitted using face authentication, while 72.64 lakh were from EPFO pensioners.
The Minister further informed that Campaign 3.0 of last year was conducted in 1,984 locations across 845 districts and cities in November 2024, during which 1.62 crore DLCs were generated, including 49.78 lakh from Central Government pensioners. Of these, over 85,200 were from pensioners above 90 years, and more than 2,200 were from pensioners aged above 100 years.
The present Campaign 4.0, covering nearly 2,000 districts, cities and towns across the country through 2,500 camps and coordinated by 1,250 nodal officers, is being implemented with the participation of major banks, India Post Payments Bank, and Pensioners’ Welfare Associations. The initiative adopts a saturation approach to ensure that every pensioner—irrespective of location or mobility constraints—can submit their life certificate seamlessly.
The DLC Campaign 4.0 is being conducted in collaboration with 19 Pension Disbursing Banks, India Post Payments Bank (IPPB), Pensioners’ Welfare Associations, UIDAI, MeitY, EPFO, Railways, CGDA, and the Department of Telecommunications, with the aim of reaching every pensioner across the country, including those in remote and rural areas. IPPB alone is organizing camps in over 1,600 districts and sub-divisions through its network of 1.8 lakh postmen and Gramin Dak Sewaks, offering doorstep DLC services to pensioners, irrespective of their pension-disbursing bank.
The Department has also created a dedicated DLC portal, mapped across 1,850 cities and towns with more than 2,500 camp locations and over 1,200 nodal officers. Trainings have been scheduled in a phased manner to ensure smooth operations throughout the month-long campaign.
The campaign also draws significant support from 57 Pensioners’ Welfare Associations registered with DoPPW, which are playing a pivotal role in organizing camps and mobilizing pensioners. This year, special emphasis is being laid on promoting Face Authentication Technology, developed with full technical support from MeitY and UIDAI, to make the process more seamless and convenient for the elderly.
The outreach is being amplified through coordinated publicity by PIB, DD News, and All India Radio, alongside social media, SMS campaigns, and short films under the hashtag #DLCCampaign4, making this the largest digital empowerment campaign ever undertaken for pensioners in India.
Recalling the journey of this reform, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the idea behind introducing a Digital Life Certificate was born out of empathy for the elderly. “It appeared inhuman to ask senior citizens to physically prove that they are alive to receive their pension,” he said, adding that the government turned this challenge into an opportunity to introduce biometric and face authentication technologies for a noble cause.
Underlining the technological transformation in pension delivery, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, “This not only brings ease of living for pensioners but also changes our social and economic behaviour, making society more technology-friendly”.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted that the initiative has evolved into a global success story. “This unique experiment in governance is now being studied internationally, with delegations expressing interest in learning from India’s model,” he said.
The Minister credited the Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi’s vision of citizen-centric governance for transforming the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare into one of the most visible and people-oriented arms of the government.
The Minister noted that the campaign’s success is a result of the collective effort of various departments, banks, and Pensioners’ Welfare Associations, which have emerged as crucial partners in reaching senior citizens across the country. “By leveraging technology and institutional collaboration, the government is ensuring that senior citizens experience dignity, convenience, and inclusion in their post-retirement life,” he said.
Also present on the occasion were Sh. V. Srinivas, Secretary (Pension), Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW); Ms. Vandana Gupta, Controller General of Communication Accounts (CGCA); Sh. Vishvajit Sahay, Controller General of Defence Accounts (CGDA); Sh. Bhuvnesh Kumar, CEO, UIDAI; and Sh. Dhrubajyoti Sengupta, Joint Secretary, DoPPW. Dr. Jitendra Singh commended Sh. V. Srinivas and his team for their outstanding efforts in driving the nationwide campaign, noting that their dedication has transformed the Department into a model of efficiency and citizen-centric service delivery. The Minister appreciated the coordinated approach adopted by the department and its partners, which, he said, has made the pension disbursement process more transparent, accessible, and humane for millions of senior citizens across the country.
Concluding his remarks, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the Digital Life Certificate initiative exemplifies Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s emphasis on ease of living and citizen-centric governance. The initiative not only ensures uninterrupted pension delivery but also strengthens India’s transition toward a transparent, efficient, and digitally empowered administrative framework.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने राष्ट्रव्यापी डीएलसी अभियान 4.0 का औपचारिक रूप से शुभारंभ किया और इस अभियान के तहत चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण तकनीक का उपयोग करके पेंशनभोगियों के 52 लाख से अधिक डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र (डीएलसी) जारी किए गए
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण तकनीक से पेंशनभोगियों को आसानी होगी और उनकी गरिमा सुरक्षित रहेगी
नागरिक-केंद्रित सुधारों ने पेंशन वितरण को भारत के सबसे बड़े डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण प्रयास में बदल दिया
90 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के 85,000 से अधिक पेंशनभोगी, 100 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के 2,200 से अधिक पेंशनभोगी
05 NOV 2025 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष विभाग राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज औपचारिक रूप से राष्ट्रव्यापी डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र (डीएलसी) अभियान 4.0 का शुभारंभ किया, जो पेंशनभोगियों के लिए जीवन प्रमाण पत्र को सरल बनाने के लिए सरकार के चल रहे अभियान में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
एक नवंबर से शुरू होकर 30 नवंबर तक महीने भर चलने वाले डीएलसी अभियान 4.0 के तहत पहले चार दिनों में ही 55 लाख से अधिक डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जारी किए जा चुके हैं, जबकि महीने भर का लक्ष्य दो करोड़ प्रमाण पत्र का रखा गया है।
पिछले वर्ष के डीएलसी अभियान 3.0 की उपलब्धियों का उल्लेख करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि विशेष रूप से, 52.73 लाख डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण तकनीक का उपयोग करके जमा किए गए, जबकि 72.64 लाख ईपीएफओ पेंशनभोगियों से थे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि पिछले वर्ष का अभियान 3.0 नवंबर 2024 में 845 जिलों और शहरों में 1,984 स्थानों पर चलाया गया था, जिसके दौरान 1.62 करोड़ डीएलसी जारी किए गए, जिनमें से 49.78 लाख केंद्र सरकार के पेंशनभोगियों के थे। इनमें से 85,200 से अधिक पेंशनभोगी 90 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के थे, और 2,200 से अधिक पेंशनभोगी 100 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के थे।
वर्तमान अभियान 4.0, देश भर के लगभग 2,000 जिलों, शहरों और कस्बों में 2,500 शिविरों के माध्यम से और 1,250 नोडल अधिकारियों के समन्वय से, प्रमुख बैंकों, इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण संघों की भागीदारी से क्रियान्वित किया जा रहा है। इस पहल में लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के दृष्टिकोण को अपनाया गया है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि प्रत्येक पेंशनभोगी—चाहे वह किसी भी स्थान पर हो या उसका आवागमन सीमित हो—अपना जीवन प्रमाण पत्र निर्बाध रूप से जमा कर सके।
डीएलसी अभियान 4.0, 19 पेंशन वितरण बैंकों, इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक (आईपीपीबी), पेंशनभोगी कल्याण संघों, यूआईडीएआई, इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, ईपीएफओ, रेलवे, सीजीडीए और दूरसंचार विभाग के सहयोग से चलाया जा रहा है। इस अभियान का उद्देश्य दूरदराज और ग्रामीण इलाकों सहित देश भर के हर पेंशनभोगी तक पहुंचना है। अकेले आईपीपीबी अपने 1.8 लाख डाकियों एवं ग्रामीण डाक सेवकों के नेटवर्क के माध्यम से 1,600 से ज़्यादा जिलों और उप-मंडलों में शिविर लगा रहा है तथा पेंशनभोगियों को उनके पेंशन वितरण बैंक के बावजूद घरों तक डीएलसी सेवाएं प्रदान कर रहा है।
विभाग ने एक समर्पित डीएलसी पोर्टल भी बनाया है, जिसमें 1,850 शहरों व कस्बों में 2,500 से ज़्यादा शिविर स्थल और 1,200 से ज़्यादा नोडल अधिकारियों को जोड़ा गया है। पूरे महीने चलने वाले अभियान के सुचारु संचालन के लिए चरणबद्ध तरीके से प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम निर्धारित किए गए हैं।
इस अभियान को पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग में पंजीकृत 57 पेंशनभोगी कल्याण संघों का भी काफी समर्थन मिल रहा है, जो शिविरों के आयोजन और पेंशनभोगियों को संगठित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं। इस वर्ष, इस प्रक्रिया को बुजुर्गों के लिए और अधिक सहज व सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय और यूआईडीएआई के पूर्ण तकनीकी सहयोग से विकसित चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण तकनीक को बढ़ावा देने पर विशेष जोर दिया जा रहा है।
पीआईबी, डीडी न्यूज और ऑल इंडिया रेडियो द्वारा समन्वित प्रचार के साथ-साथ सोशल मीडिया, एसएमएस अभियान और हैशटैग #DLCCampaign4 के तहत लघु फिल्मों के माध्यम से इस अभियान को प्रचारित किया जा रहा है, जिससे यह भारत में पेंशनभोगियों के लिए अब तक का सबसे बड़ा डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण अभियान बन गया है।
इस सुधार की यात्रा को याद करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र शुरू करने का विचार बुजुर्गों के प्रति सहानुभूति से जन्मा था। उन्होंने कहा, "वरिष्ठ नागरिकों से पेंशन प्राप्त करने के लिए शारीरिक रूप से यह साबित करने के लिए कहना कि वे जीवित हैं, अमानवीय लगता है।" उन्होंने आगे कहा कि सरकार ने इस चुनौती को एक अवसर में बदल दिया और बायोमेट्रिक व चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण तकनीकें शुरू कीं।
पेंशन वितरण में तकनीकी बदलाव के बारे में बताते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "इससे न केवल पेंशनभोगियों के लिए जीवनयापन आसान हो जाता है, बल्कि हमारे सामाजिक और आर्थिक व्यवहार में भी बदलाव आता है, जिससे समाज अधिक प्रौद्योगिकी-अनुकूल बन जाता है।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि यह पहल एक वैश्विक सफलता की कहानी बन गई है। उन्होंने कहा, "शासन के इस अनूठे प्रयोग का अब अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अध्ययन किया जा रहा है और प्रतिनिधिमंडल भारत के मॉडल से सीखने में रुचि व्यक्त कर रहे हैं।"
मंत्री महोदय ने पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग को सरकार के सबसे उल्लेखनीय और जन-उन्मुखी विभागों में से एक में परिवर्तित करने का श्रेय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन के दृष्टिकोण को दिया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इस अभियान की सफलता विभिन्न विभागों, बैंकों और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण संघों के सामूहिक प्रयासों का परिणाम है, जो देश भर के वरिष्ठ नागरिकों तक पहुंचने में महत्वपूर्ण भागीदार के रूप में उभरे हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "प्रौद्योगिकी और संस्थागत सहयोग का लाभ उठाकर, सरकार यह सुनिश्चित कर रही है कि वरिष्ठ नागरिक सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद के जीवन में गरिमा, सुविधा और समावेश का अनुभव करें।"
इस अवसर पर पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग (डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू) के सचिव (पेंशन) श्री वी. श्रीनिवास; संचार लेखा महानियंत्रक (सीजीसीए) सुश्री वंदना गुप्ता; रक्षा लेखा महानियंत्रक (सीजीडीए) श्री विश्वजीत सहाय; यूआईडीएआई के सीईओ श्री भुवनेश कुमार और डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू के संयुक्त सचिव श्री ध्रुबज्योति सेनगुप्ता भी उपस्थित थे। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान को आगे बढ़ाने में उनके उत्कृष्ट प्रयासों के लिए श्री वी. श्रीनिवास और उनकी टीम की सराहना की तथा कहा कि उनके समर्पण ने विभाग को दक्षता और नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवा वितरण के एक मॉडल में बदल दिया है। मंत्री महोदय ने विभाग और उसके सहयोगियों द्वारा अपनाए गए समन्वित दृष्टिकोण की सराहना की, जिसने देश भर के लाखों वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए पेंशन वितरण प्रक्रिया को अधिक पारदर्शी, सुलभ और मानवीय बना दिया है।
अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र पहल प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के जीवन को आसान बनाने और नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन पर ज़ोर देने का एक उदाहरण है। यह पहल न केवल निर्बाध पेंशन वितरण सुनिश्चित करती है, बल्कि एक पारदर्शी, कुशल और डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त प्रशासनिक ढांचे की दिशा में भारत के परिवर्तन को भी मज़बूत करती है।