President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF BIRTHDAY OF GURU NANAK DEV JI
04 NOV 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu sends greetings to her fellow citizens on the eve of birthday of Guru Nanak Dev Ji.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Guru Nanak Jayanti, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all Indians living in India and abroad, especially our Sikh brothers and sisters.
This occasion inspires us to adopt the ideals and values of Guru Nanak Dev Ji and guides us towards building a better society. His message teaches us that living a life based on truth, justice and compassion is the true measure of success. His teachings emphasize one God and human equality. He inspires us to live with honesty and to share resources with one another.
On this occasion, let us imbibe the ideals of Guru Nanak Dev Ji in our lives and follow the path shown by him to build a more peaceful and prosperous nation”.
Please click here to see the President's Message

రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
గురు నానక్ దేవ్ జయంతి సందర్భంగా రాష్ట్రపతి శుభాకాంక్షలు
04 NOV 2025 4:30PM by PIB Hyderabad
గురు నానక్ దేవ్ జయంతి సందర్భంగా దేశ ప్రజలకు భారత రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలియజేశారు.
రాష్ట్రపతి తన సందేశంలో.. “గురు నానక్ జయంతి అనే పవిత్ర సందర్భాన్ని పురస్కరించుకుని దేశ, విదేశాల్లో నివసిస్తున్న భారతీయులందరికీ.. ముఖ్యంగా మన సిక్కు సోదరులు, సోదరీమణులకు నా హృదయపూర్వక శుభాకాంక్షలు, తెలియజేస్తున్నాను” అని పేర్కొన్నారు.
ఈ శుభ సందర్భం మనకు గురు నానక్ దేవ్ గారి ఆదర్శాలు, విలువలను ఆచరించేందుకు ప్రేరణనిస్తుంది. మంచి సమాజాన్ని నిర్మించే దిశగా మనకు నిర్దేశం చేస్తుంది. సత్యం, న్యాయం, కరుణ ఆధారంగా జీవించడం నిజమైన విజయానికి కొలమానంగా ఆయన సందేశం మనకు నేర్పుతుంది. ఒకే దేవుడు అనే భావన, మానవ సమానత్వాన్ని ఆయన ఉపదేశాలు బోధిస్తాయి.నిజాయితీతో జీవించాలని, వనరులను పరస్పరం పంచుకోవాలని ఆయన మనకు నేర్పించారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా మన జీవితాల్లో గురు నానక్‌ గారి సిద్దాంతాలను ఆచరించి, ఆయన చూపిన మార్గాన్ని అనుసరిస్తూ శాంతియుతమైన, అభివృద్ధి చెందిన దేశాన్ని నిర్మించేందుకు మనమంతా కృషి చేద్దాం.