President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF BIRTHDAY OF GURU NANAK DEV JI
04 NOV 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu sends greetings to her fellow citizens on the eve of birthday of Guru Nanak Dev Ji.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Guru Nanak Jayanti, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all Indians living in India and abroad, especially our Sikh brothers and sisters.
This occasion inspires us to adopt the ideals and values of Guru Nanak Dev Ji and guides us towards building a better society. His message teaches us that living a life based on truth, justice and compassion is the true measure of success. His teachings emphasize one God and human equality. He inspires us to live with honesty and to share resources with one another.
On this occasion, let us imbibe the ideals of Guru Nanak Dev Ji in our lives and follow the path shown by him to build a more peaceful and prosperous nation”.
Please click here to see the President's Message

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी गुरु नानक देव जी यांच्या जयंतीच्या पूर्वसंध्येला दिल्या शुभेच्छा
04 NOV 2025 9:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 नोव्हेंबर 2025
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी गुरू नानक देवजी यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त देशवासीयांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत.
राष्ट्रपतींनी आपल्या संदेशात म्हटले आहे, “गुरु नानक देव जी यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त, मी भारतात आणि परदेशात राहणाऱ्या सर्व भारतीयांना, विशेषत: शीख बंधू आणि भगिनींना हार्दिक शुभेच्छा देते.
हा दिवस आपल्याला गुरु नानक देव जी यांची शिकवण आणि मूल्यांचा अंगिकार करण्याची प्रेरणा देतो आणि एका उत्तम समाजाची निर्मिती करण्यासाठी मार्गदर्शन करतो. सत्य, न्याय आणि करुणा या मूल्यांवर आधारित जीवन जगणे हेच खऱ्या यशाचे परिमाण आहे असा संदेश त्यांच्या शिकवणुकीतून आपल्याला मिळतो. त्यांची शिकवण एक ईश्वर आणि मानवसमतेचा संदेश देते. ते आपल्याला प्रामाणिकपणे जीवन जगण्यासाठी आणि आपली साधनसंपत्ती एकमेकांशी वाटून घेण्यासाठी प्रेरित करतात.
आपण सर्व जण आपल्या जीवनात गुरु नानक देव जी यांच्या आदर्शांना आत्मसात करुया आणि अधिक शांततामय आणि समृद्ध राष्ट्राच्या उभारणीसाठी त्यांनी दाखवलेल्या मार्गावर वाटचाल करुया.
राष्ट्रपतींचा संदेश पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा :