President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF BIRTHDAY OF GURU NANAK DEV JI
04 NOV 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu sends greetings to her fellow citizens on the eve of birthday of Guru Nanak Dev Ji.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Guru Nanak Jayanti, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all Indians living in India and abroad, especially our Sikh brothers and sisters.
This occasion inspires us to adopt the ideals and values of Guru Nanak Dev Ji and guides us towards building a better society. His message teaches us that living a life based on truth, justice and compassion is the true measure of success. His teachings emphasize one God and human equality. He inspires us to live with honesty and to share resources with one another.
On this occasion, let us imbibe the ideals of Guru Nanak Dev Ji in our lives and follow the path shown by him to build a more peaceful and prosperous nation”.
Please click here to see the President's Message

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
گرو نانک دیو جی کے یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ کی مبارکباد
04 NOV 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے گرو نانک دیو جی کے یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر ہم وطنوں کو مبارکباد پیش کی ہے ۔
اپنے پیغام میں ، صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا ہے ، ‘‘ گرو نانک جینتی کے مبارک موقع پر ، میں ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک مقیم تمام ہندوستانیوں ، خاص طور پر ہمارے سکھ بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو دلی مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات پیش کرتی ہوں ۔’’
یہ موقع ہمیں گرو نانک دیو جی کے نظریات اور اقدار کو اپنانے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے اور ہمیں ایک بہتر معاشرے کی تعمیر کی طرف رہنمائی کرتا ہے ۔ ان کا پیغام ہمیں سکھاتا ہے کہ سچائی ، انصاف اور ہمدردی پر مبنی زندگی گزارنا کامیابی کا حقیقی پیمانہ ہے ۔ ان کی تعلیمات ایک خدا اور انسانی مساوات پر زور دیتی ہیں ۔ وہ ہمیں ایمانداری کے ساتھ زندگی گزارنے اور ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ وسائل بانٹنے کی ترغیب دیتے ہیں ۔
آئیے اس موقع پر ہم اپنی زندگیوں میں گرو نانک دیو جی کے نظریات کو اپنائیں اور ایک زیادہ پرامن اور خوشحال قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے ان کے دکھائے ہوئے راستے پر چلیں ۔
صدر جمہوریہ کا پیغام دیکھنے کے لیے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں