Prime Minister's Office
India pays homage to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on his 150th Jayanti: Prime Minister
31 OCT 2025 8:05AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that India pays homage to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on his 150th Jayanti.
Honouring the legacy of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, the Prime Minister said that Sardar Patel was the driving force behind India’s integration and played a defining role in shaping the nation’s destiny during its formative years. He noted that Sardar Patel’s unwavering commitment to national integrity, good governance and public service continues to inspire generations.
The Prime Minister reaffirmed the nation’s collective resolve to uphold Sardar Patel’s vision of a united, strong and self-reliant India.
In a post on X, the Prime Minister said:
“India pays homage to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on his 150th Jayanti. He was the driving force behind India’s integration, thus shaping our nation’s destiny in its formative years. His unwavering commitment to national integrity, good governance and public service continues to inspire generations. We also reaffirm our collective resolve to uphold his vision of a united, strong and self-reliant India.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
সর্দার বল্লভভাই প্যাটেলের ১৫০ তম জন্মজয়ন্তী উপলক্ষ্যে দেশ তাঁর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করছেঃ প্রধানমন্ত্রী .
31 OCT 2025 8:05AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৩১ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী জানিয়েছেন, সর্দার বল্লভভাই প্যাটেলের ১৫০তম জন্মজয়ন্তী উপলক্ষ্যে ভারত তাঁকে শ্রদ্ধা জানাচ্ছে।
সর্দার বল্লভভাই প্যাটেলের পরম্পরাকে শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সর্দার প্যাটেল ছিলেন ঐক্যবদ্ধ ভারতের মূল চালিকাশক্তি এবং দেশ গঠনের সময়কালে জাতির ভাগ্য গঠনে তিনি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেন। জাতীয় ঐক্য, সুশাসন এবং জনসেবার প্রতি সর্দার প্যাটেলের একনিষ্ঠ অঙ্গীকার প্রজন্মর পর প্রজন্ম সকলকে অনুপ্রাণিত করে।
সর্দার প্যাটেলের ঐক্যবদ্ধ, শক্তিশালী এবং আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গড়ে তোলার স্বপ্নকে বাস্তবায়িত করতে দেশবাসীর সম্মিলিত সংকল্প পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
সামাজিক মাধ্যম এক্স-এ এক বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন,
“সর্দার বল্লভভাই প্যাটেলের ১৫০তম জন্মজয়ন্তী উপলক্ষ্যে ভারত তাঁকে শ্রদ্ধা জানাচ্ছে। তিনি ছিলেন ঐক্যবদ্ধ ভারতের মূল চালিকাশক্তি এবং দেশ গঠনের সময়কালে জাতির ভাগ্য গঠনে তিনি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেন। জাতীয় ঐক্য, সুশাসন এবং জনসেবার প্রতি সর্দার প্যাটেলের একনিষ্ঠ অঙ্গীকার প্রজন্মর পর প্রজন্ম সকলকে অনুপ্রাণিত করে। তাঁর ঐক্যবদ্ধ, শক্তিশালী এবং আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গড়ে তোলার স্বপ্নকে বাস্তবায়িত করতে আমরা সকলে সংকল্পবদ্ধ”।