Prime Minister's Office
India pays homage to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on his 150th Jayanti: Prime Minister
31 OCT 2025 8:05AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that India pays homage to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on his 150th Jayanti.
Honouring the legacy of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, the Prime Minister said that Sardar Patel was the driving force behind India’s integration and played a defining role in shaping the nation’s destiny during its formative years. He noted that Sardar Patel’s unwavering commitment to national integrity, good governance and public service continues to inspire generations.
The Prime Minister reaffirmed the nation’s collective resolve to uphold Sardar Patel’s vision of a united, strong and self-reliant India.
In a post on X, the Prime Minister said:
“India pays homage to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on his 150th Jayanti. He was the driving force behind India’s integration, thus shaping our nation’s destiny in its formative years. His unwavering commitment to national integrity, good governance and public service continues to inspire generations. We also reaffirm our collective resolve to uphold his vision of a united, strong and self-reliant India.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की 150वीं जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करता है: प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी
31 OCT 2025 8:05AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा है कि भारत सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की 150वीं जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करता है।
सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की विरासत का सम्मान करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरदार पटेल भारत के एकीकरण के लिए प्रेरक शक्ति थे और उन्होंने देश की स्वतंत्रता के बाद के प्रारंभिक वर्षों के दौरान इसके भाग्य को आकार देने में एक निर्णायक भूमिका निभाई। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय अखंडता, सुशासन और जनसेवा के प्रति सरदार पटेल की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता आने वाली पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करती रहेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सरदार पटेल के एकजुट, मजबूत और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण को बनाए रखने के राष्ट्र के सामूहिक संकल्प की पुष्टि की।
सोशल मीडिया एक्स पर एक पोस्ट में, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा:
"भारत सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की 150वीं जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करता है। वे भारत के एकीकरण के पीछे प्रेरक शक्ति थे और इस प्रकार हमारे राष्ट्र के प्रारंभिक वर्षों में इसके भाग्य को आकार दिया। राष्ट्रीय अखंडता, सुशासन और जनसेवा के प्रति उनकी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता आने वाली पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करती रहेगी। हम एकजुट, सशक्त और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के उनके दृष्टिकोण को बनाए रखने के अपने सामूहिक संकल्प की भी पुष्टि करते हैं।"