Prime Minister's Office
India pays homage to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on his 150th Jayanti: Prime Minister
31 OCT 2025 8:05AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that India pays homage to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on his 150th Jayanti.
Honouring the legacy of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, the Prime Minister said that Sardar Patel was the driving force behind India’s integration and played a defining role in shaping the nation’s destiny during its formative years. He noted that Sardar Patel’s unwavering commitment to national integrity, good governance and public service continues to inspire generations.
The Prime Minister reaffirmed the nation’s collective resolve to uphold Sardar Patel’s vision of a united, strong and self-reliant India.
In a post on X, the Prime Minister said:
“India pays homage to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on his 150th Jayanti. He was the driving force behind India’s integration, thus shaping our nation’s destiny in its formative years. His unwavering commitment to national integrity, good governance and public service continues to inspire generations. We also reaffirm our collective resolve to uphold his vision of a united, strong and self-reliant India.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
આજે સરદાર વલ્લભભાઈ પટેલની 150મી જન્મજયંતિ પર રાષ્ટ્ર તેમને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી રહ્યું છે: પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી
31 OCT 2025 8:05AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ કહ્યું છે કે ભારત આજે સરદાર વલ્લભભાઈ પટેલને તેમની 150મી જન્મજયંતિ પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી રહ્યું છે.
સરદાર વલ્લભભાઈ પટેલના વારસાનું સન્માન કરતા, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે સરદાર પટેલ ભારતના એકીકરણ પાછળનું પ્રેરક બળ હતા અને સ્વતંત્રતા પછીના શરૂઆતના વર્ષોમાં તેના ભાગ્યને ઘડવામાં નિર્ણાયક ભૂમિકા ભજવી હતી. તેમણે કહ્યું કે રાષ્ટ્રીય અખંડિતતા, સુશાસન અને જાહેર સેવા પ્રત્યે સરદાર પટેલની અતૂટ પ્રતિબદ્ધતા આવનારી પેઢીઓને પ્રેરણા આપતી રહેશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સરદાર પટેલના સંયુક્ત, મજબૂત અને આત્મનિર્ભર ભારતના વિઝનને જાળવી રાખવાના રાષ્ટ્રના સામૂહિક સંકલ્પને પુનઃપુષ્ટિ આપી.
સોશિયલ મીડિયા X પર એક પોસ્ટમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું:
"ભારત સરદાર વલ્લભભાઈ પટેલને તેમની 150મી જન્મજયંતિ પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરે છે. તેઓ ભારતના એકીકરણ પાછળના પ્રેરક બળ હતા, આમ તેમના રચનાત્મક વર્ષોમાં આપણા રાષ્ટ્રનું ભાગ્ય ઘડ્યું. રાષ્ટ્રીય અખંડિતતા, સુશાસન અને જાહેર સેવા પ્રત્યેની તેમની અતૂટ પ્રતિબદ્ધતા આવનારી પેઢીઓને પ્રેરણા આપતી રહેશે. અમે એક સંયુક્ત, મજબૂત અને આત્મનિર્ભર ભારતના તેમના વિઝનને જાળવી રાખવાના અમારા સામૂહિક સંકલ્પને પણ દોહરાવીએ છીએ."