Ministry of Law and Justice
Press Communiqué
30 OCT 2025 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the powers conferred by the Constitution of India, the President is pleased to appoint Shri Justice Surya Kant, Judge of the Supreme Court as the Chief Justice of India with effect from 24th November, 2025.
The bio-data along with the photograph of Shri Justice Surya Kant is enclosed. This may also be released together with the press communique.
Shri Justice Surya Kant,
Chief Justice of India (Designate)
Hon’ble President of India has signed the Warrant for appointment of Shri Justice Surya Kant as the next Chief Justice of India and the notification of his appointment has accordingly been issued by the Department of Justice, Government of India. Shri Justice Surya Kant will take over as the Chief Justice of India on 24th November, 2025.
Born on 10 February 1962 in the village Petwar, District Hisar, Haryana. He earned his Law degree from Maharishi Dayanand University, Rohtak in 1984 and then began his practice the same year at the District Courts, Hisar. In 1985, he shifted to the Punjab and Haryana High Court, Chandigarh, specialising in Constitutional, Service, and Civil matters. On 7 July, 2000, he earned the distinction of being appointed the youngest Advocate General of Haryana and was also designated as a Senior Advocate. He served as the Advocate General until his elevation as a permanent Judge of the Punjab and Haryana High Court on 9 January, 2004.
As a Judge, he served on the Governing Body of the National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) from 2007 to 2011 and later earned a First Class First in his Master’s degree in Law in 2011. He was appointed as the Chief Justice of the Himachal Pradesh High Court on 5 October, 2018 and thereafter was elevated to the Supreme Court of India on 24 May, 2019. Since 14 May, 2025, he has been the Executive Chairman of NALSA and also serves on several committees of the Indian Law Institute.
Across a distinguished four-decade career, Justice Surya Kant has presided over thousands of cases, introduced novel interpretations and authored path-breaking judgments. From complex constitutional matters to human rights petitions, Justice Surya Kant’s career epitomizes a harmonious blend of judicial service with empathy, academic excellence and an unwavering commitment to the rule of law.

আইনওবিচারমন্ত্রক
প্রেস বিজ্ঞপ্তি
30 OCT 2025 7:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
ভারতীয় সংবিধান প্রদত্ত ক্ষমতা প্রয়োগ করে রাষ্ট্রপতি ২৪ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫ থেকে সুপ্রিম কোর্টের বিচারপতি শ্রী সূর্য কান্ত’কে ভারতের প্রধান বিচারপতি হিসেবে নিয়োগ করছেন।
বিচারপতি সূর্য কান্তের জন্ম ১৯৬২ সালের ১০ ফেব্রুয়ারি হরিয়ানার হিসার জেলার পেটওয়ার গ্রামে। ১৯৮৪ সালে তিনি রোহতকের মহর্ষি দয়ানন্দ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় থেকে আইনের স্নাতক ডিগ্রি অর্জন করেন, সেই বছর থেকেই তিনি হিসারের জেলা আদালতে প্র্যাক্টিস শুরু করেন। সংবিধান, পরিষেবা এবং দেওয়ানি বিষয়ে বিশেষজ্ঞ হয়ে তিনি ১৯৮৫ সালে পাঞ্জাব ও হরিয়ানা হাইকোর্টে কাজ শুরু করেন। ২০০০ সালের ৭ জুলাই তিনি হরিয়ানার সর্বকনিষ্ঠ অ্যাডভোকেট জেনারেল হিসেবে নিযুক্ত হন। তাঁকে সিনিয়র অ্যাডভোকেটের মর্যাদাও দেওয়া হয়। ২০০৪ সালের ৯ জানুয়ারি তিনি পাঞ্জাব ও হরিয়ানা হাইকোর্টের স্থায়ী বিচারপতি নিযুক্ত হন।
বিচারপতি হিসেবে তিনি ২০০৭-২০১১ সাল পর্যন্ত জাতীয় আইনি পরিষেবা কর্তৃপক্ষের পরিচালন পর্ষদের দায়িত্ব পালন করেন। ২০১১ সালে তিনি ফার্স্টক্লাস ফার্স্ট হয়ে আইনের মাস্টার্স ডিগ্রি অর্জন করেন। ২০১৮ সালের ৫ অক্টোবর তিনি হিমাচল প্রদেশ হাইকোর্টের প্রধান বিচারপতি নিযুক্ত হন। ২০১৯ সালের ২৪ মে তাঁকে সুপ্রিম কোর্টের বিচারপতি পদে উন্নীত করা হয়। ২০২৫ সালের ১৪ মে থেকে তিনি জাতীয় আইনি পরিষেবা কর্তৃপক্ষের কার্যনির্বাহী চেয়ারম্যানের দায়িত্ব পালন করেছেন। ইন্ডিয়ান ল ইন্সটিটিউট – এর বিভিন্ন কমিটির সদস্য ছিলেন তিনি।
চার দশকের বর্ণময় কর্মজীবনে বিচারপতি সূর্য কান্ত হাজার হাজার মামলার বিচার করেছেন। বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে নিজস্ব উদ্ভাবনী ব্যাখ্যা দিয়েছেন এবং বেশ কিছু যুগান্তকারী রায় লিখেছেন। জটিল সাংবিধানিক বিষয় থেকে শুরু করে মানবাধিকার রক্ষার আবেদন, বিচারপতি সূর্য কান্তের কর্মজীবন আইনের শাসনের প্রতি অটল অঙ্গীকার, সহানুভূতি এবং শিক্ষাগত উৎকর্ষের এক অসাধারণ মেলবন্ধন।