Ministry of Law and Justice
Press Communiqué
30 OCT 2025 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the powers conferred by the Constitution of India, the President is pleased to appoint Shri Justice Surya Kant, Judge of the Supreme Court as the Chief Justice of India with effect from 24th November, 2025.
The bio-data along with the photograph of Shri Justice Surya Kant is enclosed. This may also be released together with the press communique.
Shri Justice Surya Kant,
Chief Justice of India (Designate)
Hon’ble President of India has signed the Warrant for appointment of Shri Justice Surya Kant as the next Chief Justice of India and the notification of his appointment has accordingly been issued by the Department of Justice, Government of India. Shri Justice Surya Kant will take over as the Chief Justice of India on 24th November, 2025.
Born on 10 February 1962 in the village Petwar, District Hisar, Haryana. He earned his Law degree from Maharishi Dayanand University, Rohtak in 1984 and then began his practice the same year at the District Courts, Hisar. In 1985, he shifted to the Punjab and Haryana High Court, Chandigarh, specialising in Constitutional, Service, and Civil matters. On 7 July, 2000, he earned the distinction of being appointed the youngest Advocate General of Haryana and was also designated as a Senior Advocate. He served as the Advocate General until his elevation as a permanent Judge of the Punjab and Haryana High Court on 9 January, 2004.
As a Judge, he served on the Governing Body of the National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) from 2007 to 2011 and later earned a First Class First in his Master’s degree in Law in 2011. He was appointed as the Chief Justice of the Himachal Pradesh High Court on 5 October, 2018 and thereafter was elevated to the Supreme Court of India on 24 May, 2019. Since 14 May, 2025, he has been the Executive Chairman of NALSA and also serves on several committees of the Indian Law Institute.
Across a distinguished four-decade career, Justice Surya Kant has presided over thousands of cases, introduced novel interpretations and authored path-breaking judgments. From complex constitutional matters to human rights petitions, Justice Surya Kant’s career epitomizes a harmonious blend of judicial service with empathy, academic excellence and an unwavering commitment to the rule of law.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
پریس اعلامیہ
30 OCT 2025 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
آئین ہند کی طرف سے عطا کردہ اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے 24 نومبر 2025 سے سپریم کورٹ کے جج جناب جسٹس سوریہ کانت کو چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا مقرر کیا ہے۔
جناب جسٹس سوریہ کانت کے بایوڈیٹا کے ساتھ ان کی تصویر منسلک ہے۔ اسے پریس اعلامیہ کے ساتھ جاری کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
جناب جسٹس سوریہ کانت،
چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا (نامزد)
ہندوستان کے معزز صدر نے جناب جسٹس سوریہ کانت کی ہندوستان کے اگلے چیف جسٹس کے طور پر تقرری کے وارنٹ پر دستخط کیے ہیں اور اسی کے مطابق ان کی تقرری کا نوٹیفکیشن محکمہ انصاف، حکومت ہند نے جاری کیا ہے۔ جناب جسٹس سوریہ کانت 24 نومبر 2025 کو چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا کا عہدہ سنبھالیں گے۔
10 فروری 1962 کو گاؤں پیٹوار، ضلع حصار، ہریانہ میں پیدا ہوئے۔ انہوں نے 1984 میں مہارشی دیانند یونیورسٹی، روہتک سے قانون کی ڈگری حاصل کی اور پھر اسی سال ڈسٹرکٹ کورٹ، حصار میں اپنی پریکٹس شروع کی۔ 1985 میں، وہ پنجاب اور ہریانہ ہائی کورٹ، چندی گڑھ میں چلے گئے اور آئینی، سروس اور سول معاملات میں مہارت حاصل کی۔ 7 جولائی 2000 کو انہوں نے ہریانہ کا سب سے کم عمر ایڈووکیٹ جنرل مقرر ہونے کا اعزاز حاصل کیا اور انہیں سینیئر ایڈوکیٹ کے طور پر بھی نامزد کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے 9 جنوری 2004 کو پنجاب اور ہریانہ ہائی کورٹ کے مستقل جج کے طور پر اپنی ترقی تک ایڈووکیٹ جنرل کی حیثیت سے خدمات انجام دیں۔
ایک جج کے طور پر، انہوں نے 2007 سے 2011 تک نیشنل لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی (این اے ایل ایس اے) کی گورننگ باڈی میں خدمات انجام دیں اور بعد میں 2011 میں قانون میں اپنی ماسٹر ڈگری میں فرسٹ کلاس فرسٹ حاصل کی۔ انہیں 5 اکتوبر 2018 کو ہماچل پردیش ہائی کورٹ کے چیف جسٹس کے طور پر مقرر کیا گیا تھا اور اس کے بعد 24 مئی 2019 کو سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا میں تعینات کیا گیا تھا۔ 14 مئی 2025 سے وہ این اے ایل ایس اے کے ایگزیکٹو چیئرمین رہے ہیں اور انڈین لاء انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی کئی کمیٹیوں میں بھی خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔
چار دہائیوں کے ممتاز کیرئیر میں جسٹس سوریہ کانت نے ہزاروں مقدمات کی صدارت کی، نئی تشریحات متعارف کروائیں اور نئے فیصلے لکھے۔ پیچیدہ آئینی معاملات سے لے کر انسانی حقوق کی درخواستوں تک، جسٹس سوریہ کانت کا کیریئر ہمدردی، علمی فضیلت اور قانون کی حکمرانی کے لیے غیر متزلزل عزم کے ساتھ عدالتی خدمات کے ہم آہنگ امتزاج کا مظہر ہے۔