Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan thanks PM Modi for Approving ₹38,000 Crore Fertiliser Subsidy
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reviews progress in the agriculture sector
“There has been very good sowing of major Kharif crops; good yield expected”: Shri Shivraj Singh
Favourable weather and sufficient water availability boost agricultural activities
28 OCT 2025 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Agriculture, Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on behalf of all farmers for approving a ₹38,000 crore fertiliser subsidy under the Cabinet’s decision chaired by the Prime Minister. Additionally, during a review meeting chaired by Shri Chouhan, it was conveyed that sowing during the Kharif 2025 season has been highly satisfactory. The total sown area for paddy has reached 441.58 lakh hectares, higher than last year. The total area under oilseeds has been recorded at 190.13 lakh hectares, with soybean and groundnut being the major crops. Similarly, pulses have been sown on 120.41 lakh hectares, marking an important step toward nutritional security, while the sugarcane area stands at 59.07 lakh hectares, benefiting sugarcane growers directly.
India’s agriculture sector has significantly benefited this year from a favourable monsoon, adequate rainfall, and improved water storage levels in reservoirs. During the weekly review of agricultural progress, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan noted that most major reservoirs are at normal or above-normal water levels, ensuring irrigation needs are well met and enabling timely sowing of Kharif crops. The consistent soil moisture has aided crop growth and is expected to support an expansion in Rabi sowing areas.
Agriculture Commissioner Dr. P.K. Singh presented a report indicating improved water availability for irrigation projects and reservoirs, facilitating agricultural growth in irrigated regions. The total live storage in 161 reservoirs across the country stands at 165.58 billion cubic metres (BCM), which is 104.30% of last year’s level and 115.95% of the ten-year average.
It was also informed that harvesting of Kharif crops has begun in some regions, covering around 27% of the total Kharif area so far, while Rabi sowing has commenced in the early stages. The condition of onion, potato, and tomato crops across the country is satisfactory, and the current stock of rice and wheat exceeds the buffer norms.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stated that the country’s agriculture sector is achieving record milestones with timely and favourable monsoon, adequate reservoir resources, efficient planning, and digital innovations. He said that these achievements, driven by the farmer-friendly policies of the Central government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, are improving farmers’ livelihoods and strengthening national food security. The central government, in coordination with states, will provide all necessary support to promote greater sowing and record productivity of pulses and oilseeds in the upcoming Rabi season.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
38 हजार करोड़ रु. खाद सब्सिडी पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का आभार - श्री शिवराज सिंह
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने की कृषि क्षेत्र में प्रगति की समीक्षा
खरीफ की प्रमुख फसलों की बेहतर बुवाई हुई, उपज अच्छी होने की उम्मीद - श्री शिवराज सिंह
देश में अनुकूल मौसम एवं पानी की भरपूर उपलब्धता से खेती को मिली नई ऊर्जा
28 OCT 2025 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आज केंद्रीय कैबिनेट द्वारा खाद सब्सिडी के लिए 38 हजार करोड़ रुपये की जारी करने के फैसले पर किसानों की ओर से उनका आभार व्यक्त किया। केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित समीक्षा बैठक में बताया गया कि खरीफ-2025 के दौरान फसलों की बुवाई काफी अच्छी हुई है। खरीफ-2025 के लिए धान की बुवाई का कुल आंकड़ा 441.58 लाख हेक्टेयर तक पहुंच गया है, जो पिछले वर्ष की अपेक्षा अधिक है। वहीं, तिलहनी फसलों का अखिल भारतीय क्षेत्र 190.13 लाख हेक्टेयर तक दर्ज किया गया, जिसमें सोयाबीन एवं मूंगफली प्रमुख हैं। इसी तरह, दालों का क्षेत्र 120.41 लाख हेक्टेयर तक पहुंचा है, जो पोषण सुरक्षा की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है, वहीं गन्ने का क्षेत्र 59.07 लाख हेक्टेयर तक रहा हैं, जिससे गन्ना उत्पादक किसान भाइयों-बहनों को सीधा फायदा होगा।
देश के कृषि क्षेत्र को इस बार अनुकूल मानसून, पर्याप्त वर्षा, जलाशयों में बेहतर जलसंग्रह के चलते काफी लाभ मिला है। केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान द्वारा देश में कृषि क्षेत्र की प्रगति की साप्ताहिक समीक्षा के दौरान बताया गया कि प्रमुख जलाशयों में सामान्य या अधिक स्तर पर पानी संग्रहित है, जिससे सिंचाई संबंधी जरूरतें काफी हद तक पूरी हुई हैं व खरीफ की बुवाई समय पर पूरी हो सकी है। यह किसानों के लिए बड़ी राहत की बात रही, क्योंकि लगातार पर्याप्त नमी के कारण बुवाई में तेजी आई, पौधों की वृद्धि भी संतुलित रही हैं। पर्याप्त नमी से रबी बुवाई क्षेत्र में भी वृद्धि होगी।
बैठक में मौजूद कृषि आयुक्त डा. पी.के. सिंह ने केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह को रिपोर्ट दी कि देशभर में सिंचाई परियोजनाओं एवं जलाशयों के लिए जल उपलब्धता में वृद्धि हुई हैं, जिससे सिंचाई आधारित कृषि क्षेत्रों में भी कृषि विकास संभव हुआ है। बैठक में बताया गया कि देश में पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में कुल जल संग्रहण की स्थिति बेहतर है, 161 जलाशयों में उपलब्ध संग्रहण 165.58 अरब घन मीटर (BCM) है, जो गत वर्ष के मुकाबले 104.30% और पिछले 10 वर्षों के औसत संग्रहण का 115.95% है।
बैठक में यह जानकारी भी दी गई कि देश के कुछ क्षेत्रों में खरीफ की फसलों की कटाई शुरू हो गई है, अब तक कुल खरीफ क्षेत्र के लगभग 27% भाग की कटाई हो चुकी है, साथ ही कुछ इलाकों में रबी की बुवाई भी प्रारंभ हो चुकी है, जो वर्तमान में प्रारंभिक चरण में है। देश में प्याज, आलू व टमाटर की फसलों की स्थिति भी औसतन अच्छी परिलक्षित हो रही है, वहीं चावल-गेहूं का वास्तविक स्टाक, बफर मानक की तुलना में ज्यादा है।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि समय पर और अनुकूल मानसून, पर्याप्त जलाशय संसाधन, बढ़िया योजना प्रबंधन एवं डिजिटल नवाचार के चलते देश के कृषि क्षेत्र में रिकॉर्ड उपलब्धियां दर्ज हो रही हैं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में, सरकार की किसान हितैषी नीतियों की वजह से ये उपलब्धियां किसानों के जीवन स्तर को ऊंचा उठा रही है, वहीं राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा के लिए भी यह शुभ संकेत हैं। आगामी रबी मौसम में दलहनी और तिलहनी फसलों की ज्यादा बुवाई के लिए और रिकार्ड उत्पादकता प्राप्त करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार, प्रदेशों के साथ मिलकर हरसंभव सहायता किसानों को उपलब्ध कराएगी।