Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan thanks PM Modi for Approving ₹38,000 Crore Fertiliser Subsidy
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reviews progress in the agriculture sector
“There has been very good sowing of major Kharif crops; good yield expected”: Shri Shivraj Singh
Favourable weather and sufficient water availability boost agricultural activities
28 OCT 2025 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Agriculture, Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on behalf of all farmers for approving a ₹38,000 crore fertiliser subsidy under the Cabinet’s decision chaired by the Prime Minister. Additionally, during a review meeting chaired by Shri Chouhan, it was conveyed that sowing during the Kharif 2025 season has been highly satisfactory. The total sown area for paddy has reached 441.58 lakh hectares, higher than last year. The total area under oilseeds has been recorded at 190.13 lakh hectares, with soybean and groundnut being the major crops. Similarly, pulses have been sown on 120.41 lakh hectares, marking an important step toward nutritional security, while the sugarcane area stands at 59.07 lakh hectares, benefiting sugarcane growers directly.
India’s agriculture sector has significantly benefited this year from a favourable monsoon, adequate rainfall, and improved water storage levels in reservoirs. During the weekly review of agricultural progress, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan noted that most major reservoirs are at normal or above-normal water levels, ensuring irrigation needs are well met and enabling timely sowing of Kharif crops. The consistent soil moisture has aided crop growth and is expected to support an expansion in Rabi sowing areas.
Agriculture Commissioner Dr. P.K. Singh presented a report indicating improved water availability for irrigation projects and reservoirs, facilitating agricultural growth in irrigated regions. The total live storage in 161 reservoirs across the country stands at 165.58 billion cubic metres (BCM), which is 104.30% of last year’s level and 115.95% of the ten-year average.
It was also informed that harvesting of Kharif crops has begun in some regions, covering around 27% of the total Kharif area so far, while Rabi sowing has commenced in the early stages. The condition of onion, potato, and tomato crops across the country is satisfactory, and the current stock of rice and wheat exceeds the buffer norms.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stated that the country’s agriculture sector is achieving record milestones with timely and favourable monsoon, adequate reservoir resources, efficient planning, and digital innovations. He said that these achievements, driven by the farmer-friendly policies of the Central government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, are improving farmers’ livelihoods and strengthening national food security. The central government, in coordination with states, will provide all necessary support to promote greater sowing and record productivity of pulses and oilseeds in the upcoming Rabi season.

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
সারের উপর ৩৮,০০০ কোটি টাকা ভর্তুকি অনুমোদনের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীকে ধন্যবাদ জানালেন কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি মন্ত্রী শ্রী শিবরাজ সিং চৌহান
28 OCT 2025 6:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে সারের উপর ৩৮,০০০ কোটি টাকা ভর্তুকি অনুমোদনের জন্য দেশের কৃষকের পক্ষ থেকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি, কৃষক কল্যাণ ও গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী শিবরাজ সিং চৌহান। শ্রী চৌহানের পৌরোহিত্যে আয়োজিত পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকের পর জানানো হয়েছে, ২০২৫ সালের বীজ বপণের কাজ অত্যন্ত সন্তোষজনক হয়েছে। ধানের জন্য মোট ৪৪১.৫৮ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে বপণ করা হয়েছে, যা গত বছরের তুলনায় বেশি। তৈলবীজের জন্য মোট ১৯০.১৩ লক্ষ হেক্টরে বীজ বপণ করা হয়েছে, এর মধ্যে সয়াবিন ও চীনাবাদামই প্রধান। ডালের জন্য বীজ বপণ করা হয়েছে ১২০.৪১ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে। পুষ্টি সুরক্ষার লক্ষ্যে এ এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ। আখ চাষের জন্য ৫৯.০৭ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে বীজ বপণ করা হয়েছে।
অনুকূল বর্ষা, পর্যাপ্ত বৃষ্টিপাত এবং জলাধারগুলিতে জল সঞ্চয়ের ক্ষমতা বাড়ার ফলে ভারতীয় কৃষিক্ষেত্র এবার বিশেষভাবে উপকৃত হয়েছে। কৃষি অগ্রগতির সাপ্তাহিক পর্যালোচনায়, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী শিবরাজ সিং চৌহান জানান, বেশিরভাগ প্রধান জলাধারে জলের স্তর স্বাভাবিক বা স্বাভাবিকের উপরে রয়েছে। এর ফলে সেচের জন্য পর্যাপ্ত জল পাওয়া যাবে এবং খরিফ ফসল সময়মতো বপণ করতে কোনো অসুবিধা হবে না। মাটির আর্দ্রতা বজায় থাকার ফলে ফলন দ্রুতহারে বাড়বে, এর সুবাদে রবি ফসলের বীজ বপণের এলাকাও সম্প্রসারিত হবে বলে আশা করা যায়।
কৃষি কমিশনার ডঃ পি.কে. সিং একটি প্রতিবেদন প্রকাশ করেন। তাতে সেচ প্রকল্পগুলি এবং জলাধারগুলির জন্য পর্যাপ্ত জলের উল্লেখ রয়েছে, যা সেচসেবিত এলাকাগুলিতে ফলন বৃদ্ধির সহায়ক হবে। দেশজুড়ে ১৬১টি জলাধারে মোট ১৬৫.৫৮ বিলিয়ন ঘনমিটার (বিসিএম) জলের সঞ্চয় রয়েছে, যা গত বছরের স্তরের ১০৪.৩০% এবং দশ বছরের গড়ের ১১৫.৯৫%।
দেশের কিছু অঞ্চলে খরিফ ফসল কাটা শুরু হয়েছে, যা মোট খরিফ ফসল জমির প্রায় ২৭% হবে। রবি শস্যের বপণ প্রাথমিক পর্যায়ে রয়েছে। দেশজুড়ে পেঁয়াজ, আলু এবং টমেটো ফসলের অবস্থা সন্তোষজনক। চাল ও গমের বর্তমান মজুদ আপৎকালীন মজুতের পরিমাণকে ছাপিয়ে গেছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী শিবরাজ সিং চৌহান বলেছেন, সময়োপযোগী এবং অনুকূল বর্ষা, জলাধারে পর্যাপ্ত জলের সঞ্চয়, দক্ষ পরিকল্পনা এবং ডিজিটাল উদ্ভাবনের মাধ্যমে দেশের কৃষিক্ষেত্র রেকর্ড মাইলফলক অর্জন করছে। তিনি বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের কৃষক-বান্ধব নীতির সুবাদে অর্জিত এই সাফল্যগুলি কৃষকদের জীবনযাত্রার মানোন্নয়ন ঘটাচ্ছে এবং জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা জোরদার করছে। আসন্ন রবি মৌসুমে ডাল ও তৈলবীজের বপন এবং রেকর্ড উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধির জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে সমন্বয়সাধনের মাধ্যমে প্রয়োজনীয় সবধরণের সহায়তা প্রদান করবে।