Ministry of Communications
Corrigendum to the Recommendations on “Formulating a Digital Radio Broadcast Policy for private broadcasters” dated 3rd October 2025”
27 OCT 2025 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (MIB) vide its reference dated 23rd April 2024 had sought recommendations of Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) under section 11 (1)(a)(i) of the TRAI Act, 1997 on formulating a digital radio broadcast policy for private Radio broadcasters.
TRAI sent its Recommendations on “Formulating a Digital Radio Broadcast Policy for private Radio broadcasters” to the Government on 3rd October 2025.
A corrigendum to TRAI’s aforesaid recommendations has been issued today and is available on TRAI's website : www.trai.gov.in.
For any clarification/information, Dr. Deepali Sharma, Advisor (Broadcasting & Cable Services), TRAI may be contacted at Tele. No.: +91-11- 20907774.

ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
3ನೇ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 2025ರ "ಖಾಸಗಿ ಪ್ರಸಾರಕರಿಗೆ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ರೇಡಿಯೋ ಪ್ರಸಾರ ನೀತಿಯನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುವುದು" ಕುರಿತ ಶಿಫಾರಸುಗಳಿಗೆ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ
27 OCT 2025 1:17PM by PIB Bengaluru
ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು (ಎಂ.ಐ.ಬಿ) 2024ರ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 23ರ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖದ ಮೂಲಕ ಖಾಸಗಿ ರೇಡಿಯೊ ಪ್ರಸಾರಕರಿಗೆ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ರೇಡಿಯೊ ಪ್ರಸಾರ ನೀತಿಯನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಟ್ರಾಯ್(ಟಿ.ಆರ್.ಎ.ಐ) ಕಾಯ್ದೆ-1997ರ ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್ 11(1) (ಎ) (ಐ) ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ‘ಭಾರತೀಯ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರ’ದ(ಟ್ರಾಯ್) ಶಿಫಾರಸುಗಳನ್ನು ಕೋರಿತ್ತು.
"ಖಾಸಗಿ ರೇಡಿಯೊ ಪ್ರಸಾರಕರಿಗೆ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ರೇಡಿಯೊ ಪ್ರಸಾರ ನೀತಿಯನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುವುದು" ಕುರಿತು ಟ್ರಾಯ್ ತನ್ನ ಶಿಫಾರಸುಗಳನ್ನು 3ನೇ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 2025 ರಂದು ಸರ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಕಳುಹಿಸಿದೆ.
‘ಟ್ರಾಯ್’ನ ಮೇಲೆ ಹೇಳಿದ ಶಿಫಾರಸುಗಳಿಗೆ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿಯನ್ನು ಇಂದು ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇದು ‘ಟ್ರಾಯ್’ನ ವೆಬ್ ಸೈಟ್‌: www.trai.gov.in ನಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಿದೆ.
ಯಾವುದೇ ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟೀಕರಣ/ಮಾಹಿತಿಗಾಗಿ, ಡಾ. ದೀಪಾಲಿ ಶರ್ಮಾ, ಸಲಹೆಗಾರರು (ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಬಲ್ ಸೇವೆಗಳು), ಟ್ರಾಯ್ – ಇವರನ್ನು ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ: ‪+91-11- 20907774‬ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಿಸಬಹುದು.