Ministry of Communications
Corrigendum to the Recommendations on “Formulating a Digital Radio Broadcast Policy for private broadcasters” dated 3rd October 2025”
27 OCT 2025 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (MIB) vide its reference dated 23rd April 2024 had sought recommendations of Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) under section 11 (1)(a)(i) of the TRAI Act, 1997 on formulating a digital radio broadcast policy for private Radio broadcasters.
TRAI sent its Recommendations on “Formulating a Digital Radio Broadcast Policy for private Radio broadcasters” to the Government on 3rd October 2025.
A corrigendum to TRAI’s aforesaid recommendations has been issued today and is available on TRAI's website : www.trai.gov.in.
For any clarification/information, Dr. Deepali Sharma, Advisor (Broadcasting & Cable Services), TRAI may be contacted at Tele. No.: +91-11- 20907774.

संचार मंत्रालय
3 अक्टूबर 2025 को “निजी प्रसारकों के लिए डिजिटल रेडियो प्रसारण नीति तैयार करने” पर सिफारिशों का शुद्धिपत्र
27 OCT 2025 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय (एमआईबी) ने 23 अप्रैल 2024 के अपने संदर्भ के माध्यम से निजी रेडियो प्रसारकों के लिए डिजिटल रेडियो प्रसारण नीति तैयार करने पर ट्राई अधिनियम, 1997 की धारा 11 (1) (ए) (आई) के तहत भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) से सिफारिशें मांगी थीं।
ट्राई ने 3 अक्टूबर 2025 को सरकार को “निजी रेडियो प्रसारकों के लिए डिजिटल रेडियो प्रसारण नीति तैयार करना” पर अपनी सिफारिशें भेजीं।
ट्राई की उपरोक्त सिफारिशों का शुद्धिपत्र आज जारी कर दिया गया है और यह ट्राई की वेबसाइट www.trai.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है।
किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण/जानकारी के लिए, डॉ. दीपाली शर्मा, सलाहकार (प्रसारण एवं केबल सेवाएं), ट्राई से टेलीफोन नंबर: +91-11-20907774 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।