Ministry of Communications
Corrigendum to the Recommendations on “Formulating a Digital Radio Broadcast Policy for private broadcasters” dated 3rd October 2025”
27 OCT 2025 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (MIB) vide its reference dated 23rd April 2024 had sought recommendations of Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) under section 11 (1)(a)(i) of the TRAI Act, 1997 on formulating a digital radio broadcast policy for private Radio broadcasters.
TRAI sent its Recommendations on “Formulating a Digital Radio Broadcast Policy for private Radio broadcasters” to the Government on 3rd October 2025.
A corrigendum to TRAI’s aforesaid recommendations has been issued today and is available on TRAI's website : www.trai.gov.in.
For any clarification/information, Dr. Deepali Sharma, Advisor (Broadcasting & Cable Services), TRAI may be contacted at Tele. No.: +91-11- 20907774.

വാര്‍ത്താവിനിമയ, വിവരസാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാ മന്ത്രാലയം
“സ്വകാര്യ പ്രക്ഷേപകർക്കായി ഡിജിറ്റൽ റേഡിയോ പ്രക്ഷേപണ നയം രൂപീകരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള” 2025 ഒക്ടോബർ 3 ലെ ശുപാർശകളിന്മേലുള്ള തിരുത്തൽ.
27 OCT 2025 1:17PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സ്വകാര്യ റേഡിയോ പ്രക്ഷേപകർക്കായി ഡിജിറ്റൽ റേഡിയോ പ്രക്ഷേപണ നയം രൂപീകരിക്കുന്നത് സംബന്ധിച്ച് 1997 ലെ ട്രായ് നിയമത്തിലെ വകുപ്പ് 11 (1)(എ)(i) പ്രകാരം ടെലികോം റെഗുലേറ്ററി അതോറിറ്റി ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയോട് (TRAI) ശുപാർശകൾ തേടിയതായി 2024 ഏപ്രിൽ 23 ലെ റഫറൻസ് മുഖേന വാർത്താ വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം (MIB) അറിയിച്ചു.
“സ്വകാര്യ പ്രക്ഷേപകർക്കായി ഡിജിറ്റൽ റേഡിയോ പ്രക്ഷേപണ നയം രൂപീകരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള” ശുപാർശ 2025 ഒക്ടോബർ 3-ന് ട്രായ് സർക്കാരിന് സമർപ്പിച്ചു.
ട്രായ് -യുടെ മേൽപ്പറഞ്ഞ ശുപാർശകൾ സംബന്ധിച്ച തിരുത്തൽ ഇന്ന് പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്, അത് ട്രായ് വെബ്‌സൈറ്റിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്: www.trai.gov.in.
കൂടുതൽ വിവരങ്ങൾക്കും വ്യക്തതയ്ക്കും, ട്രായ് ഉപദേഷ്ടാവ് (ബ്രോഡ്കാസ്റ്റിംഗ് & കേബിൾ സർവീസസ്) ഡോ. ദീപാലി ശർമ്മയെ +91-11- 20907774 എന്ന നമ്പറിൽ ബന്ധപ്പെടാം.