Ministry of Communications
Corrigendum to the Recommendations on “Formulating a Digital Radio Broadcast Policy for private broadcasters” dated 3rd October 2025”
27 OCT 2025 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (MIB) vide its reference dated 23rd April 2024 had sought recommendations of Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) under section 11 (1)(a)(i) of the TRAI Act, 1997 on formulating a digital radio broadcast policy for private Radio broadcasters.
TRAI sent its Recommendations on “Formulating a Digital Radio Broadcast Policy for private Radio broadcasters” to the Government on 3rd October 2025.
A corrigendum to TRAI’s aforesaid recommendations has been issued today and is available on TRAI's website : www.trai.gov.in.
For any clarification/information, Dr. Deepali Sharma, Advisor (Broadcasting & Cable Services), TRAI may be contacted at Tele. No.: +91-11- 20907774.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
தனியார் வானொலி ஒலிபரப்பாளர்களுக்கான டிஜிட்டல் வானொலி ஒலிபரப்பு கொள்கை வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டு மத்திய அரசுக்கு ட்ராய் பரிந்துரை செய்துள்ளது.
27 OCT 2025 1:17PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் அறிவுறுத்தலின் பேரில் 2024 எப்ரல் 23 அன்று இந்திய தொலைத் தொடர்பு ஓழுங்குமுறை ஆணையச் சட்டம் (ட்ராய்) 1997 பிரிவு 11(1)(ஏ)(i)-ன் படி, தனியார் வானொலி ஒலிபரப்பாளர்களுக்கான டிஜிட்டல் வானொலி ஒலிபரப்புக் கொள்கைகளை இந்தியத் தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையம் வகுத்துள்ளது.
தனியார் வானொலி ஒலிபரப்பாளர்களுக்கான டிஜிட்டல் வானொலி கொள்கையை வடிவமைத்து ட்ராய், மத்திய அரசுக்கு இம்மாதம் 3-ம் தேதி தனது பரிந்துரையை அனுப்பியுள்ளது.
இந்தக் கொள்கை வடிவமைப்பில் உள்ள பிழைகள் சரிசெய்யப்பட்டு இறுதி பரிந்துரைகளை ட்ராய் தனது இணையதளத்தில் (www.trai.gov.in.) வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
இது தொடர்பான தகவல்கள் மற்றும் விளக்கங்களுக்கு இந்திய தொலைத்தொரடர்பு ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையத்தின் (ஒலிபரப்பு & கேபிள் சேவைகள்) ஆலோசகர் டாக்டர் தீபாலி சர்மாவை அவரது தொலைபேசி எண்: +91-11- 20907774-ல் தொடர்பு கொள்ளலாம் என்று தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.