Ministry of Communications
Corrigendum to the Recommendations on “Formulating a Digital Radio Broadcast Policy for private broadcasters” dated 3rd October 2025”
27 OCT 2025 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (MIB) vide its reference dated 23rd April 2024 had sought recommendations of Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) under section 11 (1)(a)(i) of the TRAI Act, 1997 on formulating a digital radio broadcast policy for private Radio broadcasters.
TRAI sent its Recommendations on “Formulating a Digital Radio Broadcast Policy for private Radio broadcasters” to the Government on 3rd October 2025.
A corrigendum to TRAI’s aforesaid recommendations has been issued today and is available on TRAI's website : www.trai.gov.in.
For any clarification/information, Dr. Deepali Sharma, Advisor (Broadcasting & Cable Services), TRAI may be contacted at Tele. No.: +91-11- 20907774.

ਸੰਚਾਰ ਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
3 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2025 ਨੂੰ “ਨਿਜੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਨੀਤੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ” ‘ਤੇ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੋਧ ਪੱਤਰ
27 OCT 2025 1:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐੱਮਆਈਬੀ) ਨੇ 23 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2024 ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨਿਜੀ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਨੀਤੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਈ ਐਕਟ, 1997 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 11 (1) (ਏ) (ਆਈ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਟੈਲੀਕੌਮ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਟ੍ਰਾਈ) ਤੋਂ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਮੰਗੀਆਂ ਸਨ।
ਟ੍ਰਾਈ ਨੇ 3 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ “ਨਿਜੀ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਨੀਤੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨਾ” ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਭੇਜੀਆਂ।
ਟ੍ਰਾਈ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੋਧ ਪੱਤਰ ਅੱਜ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਟ੍ਰਾਈ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ www.trai.gov.in ‘ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ।
ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸਪਸ਼ਟੀਕਰਣ/ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ, ਡਾ. ਦੀਪਾਲੀ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ, ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ (ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਬਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ), ਟ੍ਰਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ਨੰਬਰ : +91-11-20907774 ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।