Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's opening remarks during the 22nd ASEAN-India Summit
26 OCT 2025 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister and my friend Anwar Ibrahim,
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
Namaskar.
I am delighted to have had the opportunity once again to join my ASEAN family.
I extend my heartfelt congratulations to Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim for the successful chairmanship of ASEAN. I thank President Marcos of the Philippines for efficiently fulfilling the role of India’s country coordinator. And I warmly welcome Timor-Leste as the newest member of ASEAN.
On behalf of the people of India, I convey my deepest condolences to the Royal Family and the people of Thailand on the passing of the Queen Mother.
Friends,
India and ASEAN together represent nearly one-fourth of world’s population. We not only share geography; we are also bound by deep historical ties and shared values.
We are companions in the Global South. We are not only commercial partners but also cultural partners. ASEAN is a cornerstone of India’s Act East Policy. India has always fully supported ASEAN centrality and ASEAN’s outlook in the Indo-Pacific.
Even in this era of uncertainties, India-ASEAN Comprehensive Strategic Partnership has continued to make steady progress. And this strong partnership of ours is emerging as a robust foundation for global stability and development.
Friends,
The theme of this year’s ASEAN Summit is "Inclusivity and Sustainability.” This theme is clearly reflected in our joint efforts, whether it is digital inclusion or ensuring food security and resilient supply chains amid current global challenges. India fully supports these priorities and is committed to advancing them together.
Friends,
India has stood firmly with its ASEAN friends in every disaster. Our cooperation in HADR, maritime security, and the blue economy is growing rapidly. In view of this, we are declaring 2026 as "ASEAN-India Year of Maritime Cooperation.”
At the same time, we are steadily advancing our cooperation in education, tourism, science and technology, health, green energy, and cyber security. We will continue to work together to preserve our shared cultural heritage and strengthen people-to-people ties.
Friends,
The 21st century is our century, the century of India and ASEAN. I am confident that the ASEAN Community Vision 2045 and the goal of Viksit Bharat 2047 will build a bright future for all of humanity. Alongside all of you, India is committed to working shoulder to shoulder in this direction.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
22వ ఆసియాన్ - ఇండియా శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సులో ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రారంభ ప్రసంగం
26 OCT 2025 4:39PM by PIB Hyderabad
గౌరవనీయులు, నా మిత్రుడైన మలేసియా ప్రధాన మంత్రి అన్వర్ ఇబ్రహీం, మహామహులు, ప్రముఖులారా,
నమస్కారం
నా ఆసియాన్ కుటుంబంతో మరోసారి కలిసే అవకాశం లభించినందుకు నేను చాలా సంతోషిస్తున్నాను.
ఆసియాన్ అధ్యక్ష బాధ్యతలను విజయవంతంగా చేపట్టినండుకు ప్రధానమంత్రి అన్వర్ ఇబ్రహీంకు నా హృదయపూర్వక అభినందనలు. భారత దేశ సమన్వయకర్త పాత్రను సమర్థవంతంగా నెరవేర్చినందుకు ఫిలిప్పీన్స్ అధ్యక్షుడు మార్కోస్‌కు నా ధన్యవాదాలు. ఆసియాన్లో కొత్త సభ్య దేశంగా తైమూర్ - లెస్టేకు సాదరంగా స్వాగతం పలుకుతున్నాను.
థాయ్‌లాండ్ రాణి గారి మృతి పట్ల థాయిలాండ్ రాజ కుటుంబానికీ, ప్రజలకూ భారత ప్రజల తరపున ప్రగాఢ సంతాపం తెలియజేస్తున్నాను.
మిత్రులారా.
భారతదేశం, ఆసియాన్ కలిసి ప్రపంచ జనాభాలో దాదాపు నాల్గో వంతుకు ప్రాతినిధ్యం వహిస్తున్నాయి. మనం కేవలం భౌగోళికంగానే కాకుండా, లోతైన చారిత్రక సంబంధాలు, భాగస్వామ్య విలువలతో కలసి ఉన్నాం.
మనం గ్లోబల్ సౌత్‌ సహచరులం. మనం వాణిజ్య భాగస్వాములం మాత్రమే కాదు, సాంస్కృతిక భాగస్వాములం కూడా. ఆసియాన్ భారత యాక్ట్ ఈస్ట్ విధానానికి మూలస్తంభం. ఇండో పసిఫిక్‌లో ఆసియాన్ కేంద్రీకరణకు, ఆసియాన్ దృక్పథానికి భారతదేశం ఎల్లప్పుడూ పూర్తి మద్దతు ఇస్తోంది.
ఈ అనిశ్చితి సమయంలో కూడా, భారత్ - ఆసియాన్ సమగ్ర వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యం స్థిరమైన పురోగతిని సాధిస్తూనే ఉంది. మన ఈ బలమైన భాగస్వామ్యం ప్రపంచ సుస్థిరత్వం, అభివృద్ధికి ఒక పటిష్టమైన పునాదిగా ఎదుగుతోంది.
మిత్రులారా.
ఈ సంవత్సరం ఆసియాన్ సదస్సుకు ఇతివృత్తం "సమ్మిళితత్వం, సుస్థిరత" ఇతివృత్తంగా ఉంది. ప్రస్తుత ప్రపంచ సవాళ్ల మధ్య డిజిటల్ సమ్మిళితత్వం లేదా ఆహార భద్రత, సుస్థిర సరఫరా వ్యవస్థల లభ్యత వంటి మన ఉమ్మడి ప్రయత్నాలలో ఈ ఇతివృత్తం స్పష్టంగా ప్రతిఫలిస్తుంది. ఈ ప్రాధాన్యతలకు భారత్ పూర్తిగా మద్దతు ఇస్తుంది. వాటిని కలిసి ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లడానికి కూడా కట్టుబడి ఉంది.
మిత్రులారా.
ప్రతి విపత్తులోనూ భారత్ తన ఆసియాన్ మిత్రులతో దృఢంగా నిలిచింది. హెచ్ఏడీఆర్ సముద్ర భద్రత, మత్స్య ఆర్థిక వ్యవహారాల్లోమన సహకారం వేగంగా పెరుగుతోంది. దీన్ని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని, 2026ను "ఆసియాన్ - ఇండియా మారిటైమ్ కోఆపరేషన్ ఇయర్‌"గా ప్రకటిస్తున్నాం.
అదే సమయంలో, విద్య, పర్యాటకం, శాస్త్ర, సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానం, ఆరోగ్యం, హరిత ఇంధనం, సైబర్ భద్రతలో మన సహకారాన్ని స్థిరంగా ముందుకు తీసుకువెడుతున్నాం. మన ఉమ్మడి సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వాన్ని పరిరక్షించడానికి, ప్రజల మధ్య సంబంధాలను బలోపేతం చేయడానికి ఇకపై కూడా మనం కలిసి పనిచేయాలి.
మిత్రులారా.
21వ శతాబ్దం మన శతాబ్దం. భారత, ఆసియాన్‌ల శతాబ్దం. ఆసియాన్ కమ్యూనిటీ విజన్ 2045, వికసిత్ భారత్ 2047 లక్ష్యం మానవాళి అందరికీ ఉజ్వల భవిష్యత్తును అందిస్తాయని నేను విశ్వసిస్తున్నాను. మీ అందరితో పాటు, ఈ దిశగా భుజం భుజం కలిపి పనిచేయడానికి భారత్ కట్టుబడి ఉంది.
మీ అందరికీ చాలా ధన్యవాదాలు.
గమనిక: ఇది ప్రధానమంత్రి హిందీ ప్రకటనకు సుమారు తెలుగు అనువాదం.