Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's opening remarks during the 22nd ASEAN-India Summit
26 OCT 2025 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister and my friend Anwar Ibrahim,
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
Namaskar.
I am delighted to have had the opportunity once again to join my ASEAN family.
I extend my heartfelt congratulations to Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim for the successful chairmanship of ASEAN. I thank President Marcos of the Philippines for efficiently fulfilling the role of India’s country coordinator. And I warmly welcome Timor-Leste as the newest member of ASEAN.
On behalf of the people of India, I convey my deepest condolences to the Royal Family and the people of Thailand on the passing of the Queen Mother.
Friends,
India and ASEAN together represent nearly one-fourth of world’s population. We not only share geography; we are also bound by deep historical ties and shared values.
We are companions in the Global South. We are not only commercial partners but also cultural partners. ASEAN is a cornerstone of India’s Act East Policy. India has always fully supported ASEAN centrality and ASEAN’s outlook in the Indo-Pacific.
Even in this era of uncertainties, India-ASEAN Comprehensive Strategic Partnership has continued to make steady progress. And this strong partnership of ours is emerging as a robust foundation for global stability and development.
Friends,
The theme of this year’s ASEAN Summit is "Inclusivity and Sustainability.” This theme is clearly reflected in our joint efforts, whether it is digital inclusion or ensuring food security and resilient supply chains amid current global challenges. India fully supports these priorities and is committed to advancing them together.
Friends,
India has stood firmly with its ASEAN friends in every disaster. Our cooperation in HADR, maritime security, and the blue economy is growing rapidly. In view of this, we are declaring 2026 as "ASEAN-India Year of Maritime Cooperation.”
At the same time, we are steadily advancing our cooperation in education, tourism, science and technology, health, green energy, and cyber security. We will continue to work together to preserve our shared cultural heritage and strengthen people-to-people ties.
Friends,
The 21st century is our century, the century of India and ASEAN. I am confident that the ASEAN Community Vision 2045 and the goal of Viksit Bharat 2047 will build a bright future for all of humanity. Alongside all of you, India is committed to working shoulder to shoulder in this direction.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
22वें आसियान-भारत शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री की शुरुआती टिप्पणियाँ
26 OCT 2025 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency प्रधानमंत्री और मेरे मित्र अनवर इब्राहिमजी,
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
नमस्कार।
अपने आसियान परिवार के साथ फिर एक बार मुझे जुड़ने का अवसर मिला है। मुझे बहुत खुशी हो रही है।
आसियान की सफल अध्यक्षता के लिए, मैं प्रधानमंत्री अनवर इब्राहिम को हार्दिक बधाई देता हूँ। भारत के country coordinator की भूमिका कुशलता से निभाने पर फ़िलिपींस के राष्ट्रपति मार्कोस का धन्यवाद करता हूँ। और आसियान के नए सदस्य के रूप में तिमोर लेस्टे का स्वागत करता हूँ।
थाईलैंड के क्वीन मदर के देहांत पर मैं सभी भारतवासियों की ओर से थाईलैंड के राजपरिवार और जनता के प्रति अपनी गहरी संवेदना व्यक्त करता हूँ।
Friends,
भारत और आसियान मिलकर विश्व की लगभग एक चौथाई जनसंख्या को represent करते है। हम सिर्फ "geography” ही शेयर नहीं करते, हम गहरे ऐतिहासिक संबंधों और साझे मूल्यों की डोर से भी जुड़े हुए हैं।
हम ग्लोबल साउथ के सहयात्री हैं। हम केवल व्यापरिक नहीं, सांस्कृतिक साझेदार भी हैं। आसियान भारत की एक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी का मुख्य स्तंभ है। भारत सदैव "आसियान सेन्ट्रैलिटी” और इंडो-पेसिफिक पर आसियान के आउट्लुक का पूर्ण समर्थन करता रहा है।
अनिश्चितताओं के इस दौर में भी, भारत–आसियान Comprehensive Strategic Partnership में सतत प्रगति हुई है। और हमारी ये मजबूत साझेदारी वैश्विक स्थिरता और विकास का सशक्त आधार बनकर उभर रही है।
Friends,
इस वर्ष की आसियान समिट की theme है- "इंक्लूसिविटी and सस्टेनेबिलिटी”। और ये थीम हमारे साझा प्रयासों में स्पष्ट दिखती है, चाहे वो डिजिटल इन्क्लूशन हो, या फिर मौजूदा वैश्विक चुनौतियों के बीच फूड सिक्युरिटी और रिज़िल्यन्ट सप्लाइ चेन सुनिश्चित करना। भारत इन प्राथमिकताओं का पूर्ण समर्थन करता है और इस दिशा में साथ आगे बढ़ने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
Friends,
भारत हर आपदा में अपने आसियान मित्रों के साथ मज़बूती से खड़ा रहा है। HADR, समुद्री सुरक्षा और ब्लू इकोनॉमी में हमारा सहयोग तेज़ी से बढ़ रहा है। इसको देखते हुए, हम 2026 को "आसियान-इंडिया year ऑफ मैरीटाइम cooperation” घोषित कर रहे हैं।
साथ ही हम एजुकेशन, टुरिज़म, साइंस एण्ड टेक्नॉलजी, हेल्थ, ग्रीन एनर्जी, और साइबर सिक्युरिटी में आपसी सहयोग को भी मजबूती से आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं। अपनी साझा सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संजोने और people-to-people संबंधों को मजबूत करने के लिए हम साथ मिलकर काम करते रहेंगे।
Friends,
इक्कीसवीं सदी हमारी सदी है, भारत और आसीयान की सदी है। मुझे विश्वास है कि आसियान कम्युनिटी विज़न 2045 और विकसित भारत 2047 का लक्ष्य-पूरी मानवता के लिए एक उज्ज्वल भविष्य का निर्माण करेगा। आप सभी के साथ, भारत कंधे से कन्धा मिलाकर इस दिशा में काम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।