Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's opening remarks during the 22nd ASEAN-India Summit
26 OCT 2025 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister and my friend Anwar Ibrahim,
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
Namaskar.
I am delighted to have had the opportunity once again to join my ASEAN family.
I extend my heartfelt congratulations to Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim for the successful chairmanship of ASEAN. I thank President Marcos of the Philippines for efficiently fulfilling the role of India’s country coordinator. And I warmly welcome Timor-Leste as the newest member of ASEAN.
On behalf of the people of India, I convey my deepest condolences to the Royal Family and the people of Thailand on the passing of the Queen Mother.
Friends,
India and ASEAN together represent nearly one-fourth of world’s population. We not only share geography; we are also bound by deep historical ties and shared values.
We are companions in the Global South. We are not only commercial partners but also cultural partners. ASEAN is a cornerstone of India’s Act East Policy. India has always fully supported ASEAN centrality and ASEAN’s outlook in the Indo-Pacific.
Even in this era of uncertainties, India-ASEAN Comprehensive Strategic Partnership has continued to make steady progress. And this strong partnership of ours is emerging as a robust foundation for global stability and development.
Friends,
The theme of this year’s ASEAN Summit is "Inclusivity and Sustainability.” This theme is clearly reflected in our joint efforts, whether it is digital inclusion or ensuring food security and resilient supply chains amid current global challenges. India fully supports these priorities and is committed to advancing them together.
Friends,
India has stood firmly with its ASEAN friends in every disaster. Our cooperation in HADR, maritime security, and the blue economy is growing rapidly. In view of this, we are declaring 2026 as "ASEAN-India Year of Maritime Cooperation.”
At the same time, we are steadily advancing our cooperation in education, tourism, science and technology, health, green energy, and cyber security. We will continue to work together to preserve our shared cultural heritage and strengthen people-to-people ties.
Friends,
The 21st century is our century, the century of India and ASEAN. I am confident that the ASEAN Community Vision 2045 and the goal of Viksit Bharat 2047 will build a bright future for all of humanity. Alongside all of you, India is committed to working shoulder to shoulder in this direction.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
22મા આસિયાન-ભારત શિખર સંમેલન દરમિયાન પ્રધાનમંત્રીની પ્રારંભિક ટિપ્પણી
26 OCT 2025 4:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહામહિમ, પ્રધાનમંત્રી, અને મારા મિત્ર અનવર ઇબ્રાહિમજી,
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
નમસ્કાર.
મને ફરી એકવાર આપણા આસિયાન પરિવાર સાથે જોડાવાની તક મળી તેનો આનંદ છે.
હું આસિયાનના સફળ અધ્યક્ષપદ બદલ પ્રધાનમંત્રી અનવર ઇબ્રાહિમને હૃદયપૂર્વક અભિનંદન આપું છું. હું ભારતના 'રાષ્ટ્ર સંયોજક' તરીકે કાર્યક્ષમ રીતે સેવા આપવા બદલ ફિલિપાઇન્સના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ માર્કોસનો આભાર માનું છું. અને હું આસિયાનના નવા સભ્ય તરીકે તિમોર-લેસ્ટેનું સ્વાગત કરું છું.
બધા ભારતીયો વતી, હું થાઇલેન્ડના રાજમાતા (queen mother) નિધન પર રાજવી પરિવાર અને થાઇલેન્ડના લોકો પ્રત્યે મારી ઊંડી સંવેદના વ્યક્ત કરું છું.
મિત્રો,
સાથે મળીને, ભારત અને આસિયાન વિશ્વની લગભગ એક ચતુર્થાંશ વસ્તીનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરે છે. આપણે ફક્ત ભૂગોળ જ નહીં, પરંતુ ઊંડા ઐતિહાસિક સંબંધો અને સહિયારા મૂલ્યો શેર કરીએ છીએ.
આપણે ગ્લોબલ સાઉથના સાથી પ્રવાસીઓ છીએ. આપણે ફક્ત વેપાર ભાગીદારો જ નથી, પણ સાંસ્કૃતિક ભાગીદારો પણ છીએ. આસિયાન ભારતની એક્ટ ઇસ્ટ પોલિસીનો મુખ્ય આધારસ્તંભ છે. ભારતે હંમેશા આસિયાન કેન્દ્રિયતા અને ઇન્ડો-પેસિફિક પર આસિયાનના દૃષ્ટિકોણને સંપૂર્ણ સમર્થન આપ્યું છે.
અનિશ્ચિતતાના આ સમયમાં પણ, ભારત-આસિયાન વ્યાપક વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીએ સતત પ્રગતિ કરી છે. આપણી મજબૂત ભાગીદારી વૈશ્વિક સ્થિરતા અને વિકાસ માટે એક મજબૂત પાયા તરીકે ઉભરી રહી છે.
મિત્રો,
આ વર્ષના આસિયાન સમિટનો વિષય "સમાવેશકતા અને ટકાઉપણું" છે. અને આ વિષય આપણા સહિયારા પ્રયાસોમાં સ્પષ્ટ છે, પછી ભલે તે ડિજિટલ સમાવેશ હોય કે વર્તમાન વૈશ્વિક પડકારો વચ્ચે ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષા અને સ્થિતિસ્થાપક પુરવઠા શૃંખલાઓ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવી. ભારત આ પ્રાથમિકતાઓને સંપૂર્ણ સમર્થન આપે છે અને આ દિશામાં સાથે મળીને આગળ વધવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે.
મિત્રો,
ભારત દરેક કટોકટીમાં તેના આસિયાન મિત્રો સાથે મજબૂત રીતે ઊભું રહ્યું છે. HADR, દરિયાઈ સુરક્ષા અને વાદળી અર્થતંત્રમાં અમારો સહયોગ ઝડપથી વધી રહ્યો છે. આને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, અમે 2026 ને "આસિયાન-ભારત દરિયાઈ સહકારનું વર્ષ" જાહેર કરી રહ્યા છીએ.
આપણે શિક્ષણ, પર્યટન, વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી, આરોગ્ય, ગ્રીન એનર્જી અને સાયબર સુરક્ષામાં પણ પરસ્પર સહયોગને મજબૂતીથી આગળ વધારી રહ્યા છીએ. આપણે આપણા સહિયારા સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસાને જાળવી રાખવા અને લોકો વચ્ચેના સંબંધોને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે સાથે મળીને કામ કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખીશું.
મિત્રો,
એકવીસમી સદી આપણી સદી છે, ભારત અને આસિયાનની સદી. મને વિશ્વાસ છે કે આસિયાન કોમ્યુનિટી વિઝન 2045 અને વિકસિત ભારત 2047નું લક્ષ્ય સમગ્ર માનવતા માટે ઉજ્જવળ ભવિષ્ય બનાવશે. ભારત આ દિશામાં આપ સૌ સાથે ખભે ખભો મિલાવીને કામ કરવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે.
ખૂબ ખૂબ આભાર.