Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's opening remarks during the 22nd ASEAN-India Summit
26 OCT 2025 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister and my friend Anwar Ibrahim,
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
Namaskar.
I am delighted to have had the opportunity once again to join my ASEAN family.
I extend my heartfelt congratulations to Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim for the successful chairmanship of ASEAN. I thank President Marcos of the Philippines for efficiently fulfilling the role of India’s country coordinator. And I warmly welcome Timor-Leste as the newest member of ASEAN.
On behalf of the people of India, I convey my deepest condolences to the Royal Family and the people of Thailand on the passing of the Queen Mother.
Friends,
India and ASEAN together represent nearly one-fourth of world’s population. We not only share geography; we are also bound by deep historical ties and shared values.
We are companions in the Global South. We are not only commercial partners but also cultural partners. ASEAN is a cornerstone of India’s Act East Policy. India has always fully supported ASEAN centrality and ASEAN’s outlook in the Indo-Pacific.
Even in this era of uncertainties, India-ASEAN Comprehensive Strategic Partnership has continued to make steady progress. And this strong partnership of ours is emerging as a robust foundation for global stability and development.
Friends,
The theme of this year’s ASEAN Summit is "Inclusivity and Sustainability.” This theme is clearly reflected in our joint efforts, whether it is digital inclusion or ensuring food security and resilient supply chains amid current global challenges. India fully supports these priorities and is committed to advancing them together.
Friends,
India has stood firmly with its ASEAN friends in every disaster. Our cooperation in HADR, maritime security, and the blue economy is growing rapidly. In view of this, we are declaring 2026 as "ASEAN-India Year of Maritime Cooperation.”
At the same time, we are steadily advancing our cooperation in education, tourism, science and technology, health, green energy, and cyber security. We will continue to work together to preserve our shared cultural heritage and strengthen people-to-people ties.
Friends,
The 21st century is our century, the century of India and ASEAN. I am confident that the ASEAN Community Vision 2045 and the goal of Viksit Bharat 2047 will build a bright future for all of humanity. Alongside all of you, India is committed to working shoulder to shoulder in this direction.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
22व्या आसियान - भारत शिखर परिषदेदरम्यान पंतप्रधानांचे प्रारंभिक भाषण
26 OCT 2025 5:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 ऑक्‍टोबर 2025
महामहीम पंतप्रधान आणि माझे परममित्र अन्वर इब्राहिमजी,
मान्यवर,
महोदय,
नमस्कार.
आपल्या आसियान कुटुंबासोबत पुन्हा एकदा मला संपर्कात येण्याची संधी मिळाली आहे. मला खूप आनंद होत आहे.
आसियानच्या यशस्वी अध्यक्षतेसाठी, मी पंतप्रधान अन्वर इब्राहिम यांचे हार्दिक अभिनंदन करतो. भारताच्या समन्वयक देशाची भूमिका कौशल्यतेने पार पाडल्याबद्दल फिलिपीन्सचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष मार्कोस यांचे आभार मानतो. आणि आसियानच्या नव्या सदस्याच्या रूपात तिमोर लेस्टे चे स्वागत करतो.
थायलंडच्या राजमाता यांच्या निधनाबद्दल मी सर्व भारतवासियांच्या वतीने थायलंडच्या राजघराण्याप्रति आणि जनतेप्रति आपली गहिरी संवेदना व्यक्त करतो.
मित्रहो,
भारत आणि आसियान एकत्र मिळून जगभरातील जवळपास एक चतुर्थांश लोकसंख्येचे प्रतिनिधित्व करतात. आपली केवळ भौगोलिक परिस्थितीच सामायिक करत नाही, तर आपण दृढ ऐतिहासिक संबंध आणि परस्पर सामायिक मूल्यांच्या बंधनानेही जोडलेले आहोत.
आपण ग्लोबल साउथचे सहप्रवासी आहोत. आपण केवळ व्यापारीच नाही, तर सांस्कृतिक भागीदारही आहोत. आसियान भारताच्या ॲक्ट ईस्ट धोरणाचा मुख्य स्तंभ आहे. भारत नेहमीच आसियान सेन्ट्रॅलिटी आणि हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्राच्या बाबतीत आसियानच्या दृष्टीकोनाचे पूर्ण समर्थन करत आला आहे.
अनिश्चिततांच्या या काळातही, भारत – आसियान मधील व्यापक धोरणात्मक भागीदारीत सातत्यपूर्ण प्रगती झाली आहे. आणि आपली ही मजबूत भागीदारी जागतिक स्थैर्य आणि विकासाचा सशक्त आधार म्हणून उदयाला येऊ लागली आहे.
मित्रहो,
या वर्षीच्या आसियान शिखर परिषदेची मुख्य संकल्पना आहे – “समावेशकता आणि शाश्वतता”. ही संकल्पना आपल्या सामायिक प्रयत्नांमध्ये स्पष्टपणे दिसून येते, मग ती डिजिटल समावेशनाची बाब असो, किंवा सध्याच्या जागतिक आव्हानांच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर अन्नसुरक्षा आणि सक्षम पुरवठा साखळी सुनिश्चित करणे असो. भारत या सर्व प्राधान्यांना पूर्ण पाठिंबा देतो आणि या दिशेने एकत्र पुढे जाण्यास वचनबद्ध आहे.
मित्रहो,
भारत प्रत्येक आपत्तीच्या काळात आपल्या आसियान मित्रांसोबत खंबीरपणे उभा राहिला आहे. एचएडीआर, समुद्री सुरक्षा आणि सागरी अर्थव्यवस्था या क्षेत्रांमध्ये आपले सहकार्य जलदगतीने वाढत आहे. हे लक्षात घेऊन, आम्ही 2026 हे “आसियान-भारत सागरी सहकार्य वर्ष” म्हणून घोषित करत आहोत.
तसेच, शिक्षण, पर्यटन, विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान, आरोग्य, हरित ऊर्जा आणि सायबर सुरक्षा या क्षेत्रांमधील परस्पर सहकार्यालाही आम्ही दृढपणे पुढे नेत आहोत. आपल्या सामायिक सांस्कृतिक वारशाचे जतन आणि जनतेतील परस्पर संबंध दृढ करण्यासाठी आपण एकत्रितपणे कार्य करत राहू.
मित्रहो,
एकविसावे शतक हे आपले शतक आहे — भारत आणि आसियानचे शतक आहे. मला विश्वास आहे की आसियान समुदाय दृष्टीकोन 2045 आणि विकसित भारत 2047 या दोन्हींचे उद्दिष्ट मानवतेसाठी एक उज्ज्वल भविष्य घडवेल. आपण सर्वांच्या सहकार्याने भारत खांद्याला खांदा लावून या दिशेने कार्य करण्यास वचनबद्ध आहे.
मनःपूर्वक धन्यवाद.