Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's opening remarks during the 22nd ASEAN-India Summit
26 OCT 2025 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister and my friend Anwar Ibrahim,
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
Namaskar.
I am delighted to have had the opportunity once again to join my ASEAN family.
I extend my heartfelt congratulations to Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim for the successful chairmanship of ASEAN. I thank President Marcos of the Philippines for efficiently fulfilling the role of India’s country coordinator. And I warmly welcome Timor-Leste as the newest member of ASEAN.
On behalf of the people of India, I convey my deepest condolences to the Royal Family and the people of Thailand on the passing of the Queen Mother.
Friends,
India and ASEAN together represent nearly one-fourth of world’s population. We not only share geography; we are also bound by deep historical ties and shared values.
We are companions in the Global South. We are not only commercial partners but also cultural partners. ASEAN is a cornerstone of India’s Act East Policy. India has always fully supported ASEAN centrality and ASEAN’s outlook in the Indo-Pacific.
Even in this era of uncertainties, India-ASEAN Comprehensive Strategic Partnership has continued to make steady progress. And this strong partnership of ours is emerging as a robust foundation for global stability and development.
Friends,
The theme of this year’s ASEAN Summit is "Inclusivity and Sustainability.” This theme is clearly reflected in our joint efforts, whether it is digital inclusion or ensuring food security and resilient supply chains amid current global challenges. India fully supports these priorities and is committed to advancing them together.
Friends,
India has stood firmly with its ASEAN friends in every disaster. Our cooperation in HADR, maritime security, and the blue economy is growing rapidly. In view of this, we are declaring 2026 as "ASEAN-India Year of Maritime Cooperation.”
At the same time, we are steadily advancing our cooperation in education, tourism, science and technology, health, green energy, and cyber security. We will continue to work together to preserve our shared cultural heritage and strengthen people-to-people ties.
Friends,
The 21st century is our century, the century of India and ASEAN. I am confident that the ASEAN Community Vision 2045 and the goal of Viksit Bharat 2047 will build a bright future for all of humanity. Alongside all of you, India is committed to working shoulder to shoulder in this direction.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
22ਵੇਂ ਆਸੀਆਨ-ਭਾਰਤ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ
26 OCT 2025 4:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਰੇ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਅਨਵਰ ਇਬਰਾਹਿਮ ਜੀ,
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸ਼ਖ਼ਸੀਅਤਾਂ,
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਜੁੜਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਆਸੀਆਨ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਨਵਰ ਇਬਰਾਹਿਮ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕੰਟਰੀ ਕੋ-ਆਰਡੀਨੇਟਰ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਫਿਲੀਪੀਨਜ਼ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਾਰਕੋਸ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਅਤੇ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਤਿਮੋਰ-ਲੇਸਤੇ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਤਾ ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ 'ਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ ਲਗਭਗ ਇੱਕ ਚੌਥਾਈ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 'ਭੂਗੋਲ' ਹੀ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਦੇ, ਅਸੀਂ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਡੋਰ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਜੁੜੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਾਂ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੇ ਸਹਿ-ਯਾਤਰੀ ਹਾਂ। ਅਸੀਂ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ, ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਵੀ ਹਾਂ। ਆਸੀਆਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ 'ਐਕਟ ਈਸਟ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ' ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਸੈਂਟ੍ਰੈਲਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੋ-ਪੈਸੀਫਿਕ 'ਤੇ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਦੇ ਆਊਟਲੁਕ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਅਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਭਾਰਤ-ਆਸੀਆਨ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਇਹ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ-ਵਿਆਪੀ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਆਧਾਰ ਬਣ ਕੇ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਥੀਮ ਹੈ- 'ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ' (Inclusivity and Sustainability)। ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਥੀਮ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਦਿਸਦੀ ਹੈ, ਭਾਵੇਂ ਉਹ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ-ਵਿਆਪੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਖ਼ੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਲਚਕੀਲੀਆਂ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ। ਭਾਰਤ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਭਾਰਤ ਹਰ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਮਿੱਤਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਖੜ੍ਹਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਐੱਚਏਡੀਆਰ, ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਬਲੂ ਇਕੋਨੌਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦਿਆਂ ਅਸੀਂ 2026 ਨੂੰ 'ਆਸੀਆਨ-ਭਾਰਤ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਸਾਲ' ਐਲਾਨ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ, ਸਿਹਤ, ਹਰੀ ਊਰਜਾ (ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਐਨਰਜੀ) ਅਤੇ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਆਪਣੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ-ਨਾਲ-ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਾਂਗੇ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਇੱਕੀਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਦੀ ਹੈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਦੀ ਸਦੀ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ 2045 ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ 2047 ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਪੂਰੀ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਜਵਲ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ, ਭਾਰਤ ਮੋਢੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੋਢਾ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।
ਡਿਸਕਲੇਮਰ: ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਹੈ। ਅਸਲ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।