Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's opening remarks during the 22nd ASEAN-India Summit
26 OCT 2025 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister and my friend Anwar Ibrahim,
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
Namaskar.
I am delighted to have had the opportunity once again to join my ASEAN family.
I extend my heartfelt congratulations to Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim for the successful chairmanship of ASEAN. I thank President Marcos of the Philippines for efficiently fulfilling the role of India’s country coordinator. And I warmly welcome Timor-Leste as the newest member of ASEAN.
On behalf of the people of India, I convey my deepest condolences to the Royal Family and the people of Thailand on the passing of the Queen Mother.
Friends,
India and ASEAN together represent nearly one-fourth of world’s population. We not only share geography; we are also bound by deep historical ties and shared values.
We are companions in the Global South. We are not only commercial partners but also cultural partners. ASEAN is a cornerstone of India’s Act East Policy. India has always fully supported ASEAN centrality and ASEAN’s outlook in the Indo-Pacific.
Even in this era of uncertainties, India-ASEAN Comprehensive Strategic Partnership has continued to make steady progress. And this strong partnership of ours is emerging as a robust foundation for global stability and development.
Friends,
The theme of this year’s ASEAN Summit is "Inclusivity and Sustainability.” This theme is clearly reflected in our joint efforts, whether it is digital inclusion or ensuring food security and resilient supply chains amid current global challenges. India fully supports these priorities and is committed to advancing them together.
Friends,
India has stood firmly with its ASEAN friends in every disaster. Our cooperation in HADR, maritime security, and the blue economy is growing rapidly. In view of this, we are declaring 2026 as "ASEAN-India Year of Maritime Cooperation.”
At the same time, we are steadily advancing our cooperation in education, tourism, science and technology, health, green energy, and cyber security. We will continue to work together to preserve our shared cultural heritage and strengthen people-to-people ties.
Friends,
The 21st century is our century, the century of India and ASEAN. I am confident that the ASEAN Community Vision 2045 and the goal of Viksit Bharat 2047 will build a bright future for all of humanity. Alongside all of you, India is committed to working shoulder to shoulder in this direction.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
২২ সংখ্যক আছিয়ান-ভাৰত সন্মিলনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ উদ্বোধনী ভাষণ
26 OCT 2025 4:39PM by PIB Guwahati
মহামহিম প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৰু মোৰ বন্ধু আনোৱাৰ ইব্ৰাহিমজী,
মহামহিম,
গণ্য-মান্য ব্যক্তিসকল
নমস্কাৰ।
আমাৰ আছিয়ান পৰিয়ালৰ সৈতে পুনৰ এবাৰ সংযোগ স্থাপনৰ সুযোগ পাই মই আনন্দিত হৈছো।
আছিয়ানৰ সফল অধ্যক্ষতাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আনোৱাৰ ইব্ৰাহিমক মই আন্তৰিক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো। ভাৰতৰ দেশ সমন্বয়ক হিচাপে দক্ষতাৰে কাম কৰাৰ বাবে ফিলিপাইনছৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মাৰ্কছক ধন্যবাদ জনাইছো। লগতে মই টিমৰ-লেষ্টেক আছিয়ানৰ নতুন সদস্য হিচাপে আদৰণি জনাইছো।
থাইলেণ্ডৰ কুইন মাদাৰৰ মৃত্যুত সমূহ ভাৰতীয়ৰ হৈ ৰজাঘৰীয়া পৰিয়াল আৰু থাইলেণ্ডৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ প্ৰতি গভীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰত আৰু আছিয়ানে মিলি বিশ্বৰ জনসংখ্যাৰ প্ৰায় এক চতুৰ্থাংশক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰে। আমি কেৱল ভূগোল নহয়, গভীৰ ঐতিহাসিক সম্পৰ্ক তথা ভাগ কৰা মূল্যবোধৰ অংশীদাৰ।
আমি গ্ল’বেল চাউথৰ সহযাত্ৰী। আমি কেৱল বাণিজ্যিক অংশীদাৰ নহয়, সাংস্কৃতিক অংশীদাৰো। আছিয়ান ভাৰতৰ এক্ট ইষ্ট পলিচিৰ এক মূল স্তম্ভ। ভাৰতে সদায় আছিয়ানৰ কেন্দ্ৰীকৰণ আৰু ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলৰ প্ৰতি আছিয়ানৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীক সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে সমৰ্থন কৰি আহিছে।
এই অনিশ্চয়তাৰ সময়তো ভাৰত-আছিয়ান সৰ্বাংগীন কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বই অবিৰত অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰিছে। আমাৰ শক্তিশালী অংশীদাৰিত্ব বিশ্বৰ স্থিতিশীলতা আৰু উন্নয়নৰ বাবে এক শক্তিশালী ভেটি হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
এইবাৰৰ আছিয়ান সন্মিলনৰ বিষয়বস্তু হৈছে "অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি আৰু বহনক্ষমতা"। এই বিষয়বস্তু আমাৰ ভাগ-বতৰা কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টাত স্পষ্ট হৈ পৰিছে, সেয়া ডিজিটেল অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিয়েই হওক বা বৰ্তমানৰ বিশ্বজনীন প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ মাজত খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা আৰু স্থিতিস্থাপক যোগান শৃংখল নিশ্চিত কৰাই হওক। ভাৰতে এই অগ্ৰাধিকাৰসমূহক সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে সমৰ্থন কৰে আৰু একেলগে আগবাঢ়ি যাবলৈ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ।
বন্ধুসকল,
প্ৰতিটো সংকটৰ সময়ত ভাৰতে আছিয়ান বন্ধুৰ সৈতে দৃঢ়তাৰে থিয় দিছে। এইছএডিআৰ, সামুদ্ৰিক নিৰাপত্তা, আৰু নীল অৰ্থনীতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আমাৰ সহযোগিতা দ্ৰুতগতিত বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। ইয়াৰ আলোকত আমি ২০২৬ চনক "আছিয়ান-ভাৰত সামুদ্ৰিক সহযোগিতাৰ বৰ্ষ " হিচাবে ঘোষণা কৰিছো।
আমি শিক্ষা, পৰ্যটন, বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি, স্বাস্থ্য, সেউজ শক্তি আৰু চাইবাৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো পাৰস্পৰিক সহযোগিতাক শক্তিশালীভাৱে আগুৱাই লৈ গৈছো। আমি আমাৰ ভাগ-বতৰা কৰা সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যৰ সংৰক্ষণ আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ সম্পৰ্ক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে একেলগে কাম কৰি যাম।
বন্ধুসকল,
একবিংশ শতিকা আমাৰ শতিকা, ভাৰত আৰু আছিয়ানৰ শতিকা। মোৰ বিশ্বাস যে আছিয়ান কমিউনিটি ভিজন ২০৪৫ আৰু উন্নত ভাৰত ২০৪৭ৰ লক্ষ্যই মানৱ জাতিৰ বাবে এক উজ্জ্বল ভৱিষ্যতৰ পথ সৃষ্টি কৰিব। এই দিশত আপোনালোক সকলোৰে সৈতে কান্ধত কান্ধ মিলাই কাম কৰিবলৈ ভাৰত প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ।
আপোনালোকক অশেষ ধন্যবাদ।