Cabinet Secretariat
Cabinet Secretary, Dr. T. V. Somanathan chairs a meeting of National Crises Management Committee (NCMC) to review preparedness for the impending cyclone in Bay of Bengal
25 OCT 2025 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Cabinet Secretary, Dr. T. V. Somanathan today chaired a meeting of National Crises Management Committee (NCMC) to review preparedness for the impending cyclone in Bay of Bengal.
India Meteorological Department (IMD) briefed the Committee about the current status of the depression, over southeast Bay of Bengal which has moved nearly westwards with a speed of 7 kmph during past 6 hours and lay centred at 950 km east-southeast of Chennai (Tamil Nadu), 960 km southeast of Visakhapatnam (Andhra Pradesh), 970 km southeast of Kakinada (Andhra Pradesh) and 1030 km south-southeast of Gopalpur (Odisha) as of 1130 hrs IST on 25th October 2025. It is likely to move nearly west-northwestwards, intensify into a deep depression by 26th and into a cyclonic storm over southwest & adjoining westcentral Bay of Bengal by 27th morning. Thereafter, it is likely to move northwestwards, then north-northwestwards and intensify into a severe cyclonic storm by morning of 28th October. Continuing to move north-northwestwards, it is very likely to cross Andhra Pradesh coast between Machilipatnam and Kalingapatnam around Kakinada during evening/night of 28th October as a severe cyclonic storm with a maximum sustained wind speed of 90-100 kmph gusting to 110 kmph.
The Chief Secretaries of Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Puducherry and Additional Chief Secretary of Odisha apprised the Committee of the preparatory measures being taken to protect the population in the expected path of cyclonic storm and precautionary measures being taken by the local administration. It was also brought to the notice of the Committee that adequate shelters and evacuation arrangements have been made and necessary NDRF and SDRF teams have been kept on standby. District Control Rooms have also been activated and are monitoring the situation.
Fishermen have been advised not to venture into Southwest, adjoining central Bay of Bengal, along & off Tamil Nadu; Andhra Pradesh & Yanam (of Puducherry), and along & off Odisha coast from 26th October to 29th October. Those out at sea have been advised to return to the coast immediately.
Central Ministries / Departments attending the meeting informed the Committee that all SOPs are in place, necessary guidelines have been issued and precautionary measures have been taken to minimise the damage due to impact of the cyclone.
National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) has kept teams in readiness and will be mobilised by 26th October. NDRF has kept additional teams on standby. Rescue and relief teams of the Army, Navy, Air Force and Indian Coast Guard along with their ships and aircrafts have been kept in readiness. Indian Coast Guard has already shepherded over 900 ships to the jetty/ shores so far, and remaining have been alerted to return to the coast. Union Home Secretary added that the MHA, NDMA and IMD are continuously monitoring the situation and coordinating with the Ministries / Departments/ State Governments and agencies.
Reviewing the preparedness measures of the Central Agencies and Governments of Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, Tamil Nadu and Puducherry, Cabinet Secretary stressed that the aim should be to keep loss of lives to zero and minimize damage to property and infrastructure. In case of damages, the essential services should be restored in the shortest possible time.
The meeting was attended by Chief Secretaries of Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh and Puducherry and Additional Chief Secretary of Odisha, Union Home Secretary, Secretaries in the Ministries of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Departments of Fisheries, Power, Telecommunications, Ports, Shipping & Waterways, besides Secretary, National Disaster Management Authority and Member & HOD National Disaster Management Authority, Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC), Director General, National Disaster Response Force, Additional Director General, Indian Coast Guard, senior officers of India Meteorological Department and Ministry of Home Affairs.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल सचिवालय
कैबिनेट सचिव, डॉ. टी. वी. सोमनाथन ने बंगाल की खाड़ी में आने वाले चक्रवात की तैयारियों की समीक्षा के लिए राष्ट्रीय संकट प्रबंधन समिति (एनसीएमसी) की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
25 OCT 2025 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
कैबिनेट सचिव डॉ. टी. वी. सोमनाथन ने बंगाल की खाड़ी में आज आने वाले चक्रवात की तैयारियों की समीक्षा के लिए राष्ट्रीय संकट प्रबंधन समिति (एनसीएमसी) की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) ने समिति को दक्षिण-पूर्व बंगाल की खाड़ी के ऊपर बने दबाव के क्षेत्र की वर्तमान स्थिति के बारे में जानकारी दी। यह दबाव पिछले 6 घंटों के दौरान 7 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की गति से लगभग पश्चिम की ओर बढ़ गया है और 25 अक्टूबर 2025 को भारतीय समय के अनुसार 11:30 बजे तक चेन्नई (तमिलनाडु) से 950 किलोमीटर पूर्व-दक्षिणपूर्व, विशाखापत्तनम (आंध्र प्रदेश) से 960 किलोमीटर दक्षिणपूर्व, काकीनाडा (आंध्र प्रदेश) से 970 किलोमीटर दक्षिणपूर्व और गोपालपुर (ओडिशा) से 10:30 किलोमीटर दक्षिण-दक्षिणपूर्व में केंद्रित है। इसके लगभग पश्चिम-उत्तरपश्चिम की ओर बढ़ने, 26 तारीख तक एक गहरे दबाव में बदलने और 27 तारीख की सुबह तक दक्षिण-पश्चिम और उससे सटे पश्चिम-मध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी के ऊपर एक चक्रवाती तूफान में बदलने की संभावना है। इसके बाद, इसके उत्तर-पश्चिम की ओर, फिर उत्तर-उत्तर-पश्चिम की ओर बढ़ने और 28 अक्टूबर की सुबह तक एक भीषण चक्रवाती तूफान में बदलने की संभावना है। उत्तर-उत्तर-पश्चिम की ओर बढ़ते हुए, इसके 28 अक्टूबर की शाम/रात के दौरान एक भीषण चक्रवाती तूफान के रूप में मछलीपट्टनम और कलिंगपट्टनम के बीच काकीनाडा के आसपास आंध्र प्रदेश के तट को पार करने की प्रबल संभावना है। इस चक्रवाती तूफान की अधिकतम गति 90-100 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा से लेकर 110 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा तक हो सकती है।
तमिलनाडु, आंध्र प्रदेश, पुद्दुचेरी के मुख्य सचिवों और ओडिशा के अपर मुख्य सचिव ने समिति को चक्रवाती तूफान के संभावित मार्ग में लोगों की सुरक्षा के लिए किए जा रहे तैयारी संबंधी उपायों और स्थानीय प्रशासन द्वारा उठाए जा रहे एहतियाती कदमों से अवगत कराया। समिति के ध्यान में यह भी लाया गया कि पर्याप्त आश्रय और निकासी व्यवस्था की गई है और राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन बल (एनडीआरएफ) और राज्य आपदा मोचन बल (एसडीआरएफ) की आवश्यक टीमों को रैयार रहने को कहा गया है। जिला नियंत्रण कक्ष भी सक्रिय हैं और स्थिति पर नजर रख रहे हैं।
मछुआरों को सलाह दी गई है कि वे 26 अक्टूबर से 29 अक्टूबर तक दक्षिण-पश्चिम, बंगाल की खाड़ी से सटे मध्य क्षेत्र, तमिलनाडु के साथ-साथ, आंध्र प्रदेश और यनम (पुद्दुचेरी) और ओडिशा के तट के आस-पास न जाएं। जो लोग समुद्र में हैं उन्हें तुरंत तट पर लौटने की सलाह दी गई है।
बैठक में भाग लेने वाले केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों ने समिति को बताया कि सभी मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाएँ लागू हैं, आवश्यक दिशानिर्देश जारी किए गए हैं और चक्रवात के प्रभाव से होने वाले नुकसान को कम करने के लिए एहतियाती उपाय किए गए हैं।
राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन बल (एनडीआरएफ) ने अपनी टीमें तैयार रखी हैं और 26 अक्टूबर तक इन्हें तैनात कर दिया जाएगा। एनडीआरएफ ने अतिरिक्त टीमों तैयार रहने को कहा है। सेना, नौसेना, वायु सेना और भारतीय तटरक्षक बल की बचाव और राहत टीमों को उनके जहाजों और विमानों के साथ तैयार रखा गया है। भारतीय तटरक्षक बल अब तक 900 से अधिक जहाजों को घाट/तट तक पहुँचा चुका है, और शेष को तट पर लौटने के लिए सतर्क कर दिया गया है। केंद्रीय गृह सचिव ने कहा कि गृह मंत्रालय, एनडीएमए और आईएमडी लगातार स्थिति की निगरानी कर रहे हैं और मंत्रालयों/विभागों/राज्य सरकारों और एजेंसियों के साथ समन्वय कर रहे हैं।
कैबिनेट सचिव ने आंध्र प्रदेश, ओडिशा, तमिलनाडु और पुद्दुचेरी की केंद्रीय एजेंसियों और सरकारों की तैयारियों की समीक्षा करते हुए ज़ोर देकर कहा कि हमारा लक्ष्य जान-माल की हानि को शून्य रखना और संपत्ति तथा बुनियादी ढाँचे को न्यूनतम क्षति पहुँचाना होना चाहिए। क्षति की स्थिति में, आवश्यक सेवाओं को यथाशीघ्र बहाल किया जाना चाहिए।
बैठक में तमिलनाडु, आंध्र प्रदेश और पुद्दुचेरी के मुख्य सचिव और ओडिशा के अपर मुख्य सचिव, केंद्रीय गृह सचिव, पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालयों और मत्स्य पालन, विद्युत, दूरसंचार, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालयों के सचिवों के अलावा राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण के सचिव और राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण के सदस्य और विभागाध्यक्ष, चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ कमेटी (सीआईएससी) के अध्यक्ष के लिए एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ के प्रमुख, राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन बल के महानिदेशक, भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के अपर महानिदेशक, भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग और गृह मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए।