Cabinet Secretariat
Cabinet Secretary, Dr. T. V. Somanathan chairs a meeting of National Crises Management Committee (NCMC) to review preparedness for the impending cyclone in Bay of Bengal
25 OCT 2025 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Cabinet Secretary, Dr. T. V. Somanathan today chaired a meeting of National Crises Management Committee (NCMC) to review preparedness for the impending cyclone in Bay of Bengal.
India Meteorological Department (IMD) briefed the Committee about the current status of the depression, over southeast Bay of Bengal which has moved nearly westwards with a speed of 7 kmph during past 6 hours and lay centred at 950 km east-southeast of Chennai (Tamil Nadu), 960 km southeast of Visakhapatnam (Andhra Pradesh), 970 km southeast of Kakinada (Andhra Pradesh) and 1030 km south-southeast of Gopalpur (Odisha) as of 1130 hrs IST on 25th October 2025. It is likely to move nearly west-northwestwards, intensify into a deep depression by 26th and into a cyclonic storm over southwest & adjoining westcentral Bay of Bengal by 27th morning. Thereafter, it is likely to move northwestwards, then north-northwestwards and intensify into a severe cyclonic storm by morning of 28th October. Continuing to move north-northwestwards, it is very likely to cross Andhra Pradesh coast between Machilipatnam and Kalingapatnam around Kakinada during evening/night of 28th October as a severe cyclonic storm with a maximum sustained wind speed of 90-100 kmph gusting to 110 kmph.
The Chief Secretaries of Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Puducherry and Additional Chief Secretary of Odisha apprised the Committee of the preparatory measures being taken to protect the population in the expected path of cyclonic storm and precautionary measures being taken by the local administration. It was also brought to the notice of the Committee that adequate shelters and evacuation arrangements have been made and necessary NDRF and SDRF teams have been kept on standby. District Control Rooms have also been activated and are monitoring the situation.
Fishermen have been advised not to venture into Southwest, adjoining central Bay of Bengal, along & off Tamil Nadu; Andhra Pradesh & Yanam (of Puducherry), and along & off Odisha coast from 26th October to 29th October. Those out at sea have been advised to return to the coast immediately.
Central Ministries / Departments attending the meeting informed the Committee that all SOPs are in place, necessary guidelines have been issued and precautionary measures have been taken to minimise the damage due to impact of the cyclone.
National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) has kept teams in readiness and will be mobilised by 26th October. NDRF has kept additional teams on standby. Rescue and relief teams of the Army, Navy, Air Force and Indian Coast Guard along with their ships and aircrafts have been kept in readiness. Indian Coast Guard has already shepherded over 900 ships to the jetty/ shores so far, and remaining have been alerted to return to the coast. Union Home Secretary added that the MHA, NDMA and IMD are continuously monitoring the situation and coordinating with the Ministries / Departments/ State Governments and agencies.
Reviewing the preparedness measures of the Central Agencies and Governments of Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, Tamil Nadu and Puducherry, Cabinet Secretary stressed that the aim should be to keep loss of lives to zero and minimize damage to property and infrastructure. In case of damages, the essential services should be restored in the shortest possible time.
The meeting was attended by Chief Secretaries of Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh and Puducherry and Additional Chief Secretary of Odisha, Union Home Secretary, Secretaries in the Ministries of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Departments of Fisheries, Power, Telecommunications, Ports, Shipping & Waterways, besides Secretary, National Disaster Management Authority and Member & HOD National Disaster Management Authority, Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC), Director General, National Disaster Response Force, Additional Director General, Indian Coast Guard, senior officers of India Meteorological Department and Ministry of Home Affairs.

কেবিনেট সচিবালয়
বংগোপসাগৰত ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহ মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ আগতীয়া প্ৰস্তুতি পৰ্যালোচনাৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা সমিতিৰ (এনচিএমচি) এখন বৈঠকত অধ্যক্ষতা কেবিনেট সচিব ড° টি ভি সোমনাথনৰ
25 OCT 2025 7:41PM by PIB Guwahati
কেবিনেট সচিব ড টি ভি সোমনাথনৰ সভাপতিত্বত বংগোপসাগৰত ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহ মোকাবিলাৰ বাবে আগতীয়া প্ৰস্তুতিৰ পুনৰীক্ষণ কৰাৰ অৰ্থে আজি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা সমিতিৰ বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়।
বৈঠকত ভাৰতীয় বতৰ বিজ্ঞান বিভাগে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা সমিতিক দক্ষিণ-পূব বংগোপসাগৰৰ ওপৰত নিম্ন চাপৰ বৰ্তমানৰ অৱস্থাৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰিছে। ২৫ অক্টোবৰ, ২০২৫ত ১১.৩০লৈকে যোৱা ৬ ঘণ্টাত এই নিম্ন চাপ প্ৰতি ঘণ্টাত প্ৰায় ৭ কিলোমিটাৰ বেগত পশ্চিম দিশলৈ গতি কৰিছে। চেন্নাই (তামিলনাডু)ৰ পৰা ৯৫০ কিলোমিটাৰ পূব-দক্ষিণ-পূব, বিশাখাপট্টনম (অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ)ৰ পৰা ৯৬০ কিলোমিটাৰ দক্ষিণ-পূবে, কাকিনাড়া (অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ)ৰ পৰা ৯৭০ কিলোমিটাৰ দক্ষিণ-পূবে আৰু গোপালপুৰ (ওড়িশা)ৰ পৰা ১০৩০ কিলোমিটাৰ দক্ষিণ-দক্ষিণ-পূবত ইয়াৰ কেন্দ্ৰ আছিল। ইয়াৰ পিছত উত্তৰ-পশ্চিম দিশলৈ, তাৰ পিছত উত্তৰ-উত্তৰ-পশ্চিম দিশলৈ যোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে আৰু ২৮ অক্টোবৰৰ পুৱালৈ ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহ প্ৰচণ্ড ধুমুহাত পৰিণত হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে।
উত্তৰ-উত্তৰ-পশ্চিম দিশত গতি কৰা এই ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহজাকে ২৮ অক্টোবৰৰ সন্ধিয়া/নিশা মচিলিপট্টনম আৰু কলিংগপট্টনম হৈ কাকিনাড়াৰ আশে-পাশে সৰ্বোচ্চ ৯০-১০০ কিলোমিটাৰৰ পৰা ১১০ কিলোমিটাৰ প্ৰতি ঘণ্টাত অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ উপকূল পাৰ হৈ যোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে।
তামিলনাডু, অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ, পুডুচেৰীৰ মুখ্য সচিব আৰু ওড়িশাৰ অতিৰিক্ত মুখ্য সচিবে ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহৰ সম্ভাৱ্য পথত থকা জনসাধাৰণক সুৰক্ষা প্ৰদানৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰস্তুতিৰ ব্যৱস্থা আৰু স্থানীয় প্ৰশাসনে গ্ৰহণ কৰা সতৰ্কতামূলক ব্যৱস্থাৰ বিষয়ে কমিটীক অৱগত কৰে। ইতিমধ্যে পৰ্যাপ্ত আশ্ৰয় শিবিৰ আৰু খালী কৰাৰ ব্যৱস্থা আৰু প্ৰয়োজনীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুৰ্যোগ সঁহাৰি বাহিনী (এনডিআৰএফ) আৰু ৰাজ্যিক দুৰ্যোগ সঁহাৰি বাহিনী (এছডিআৰএফ)ৰ দলসমূহ সাজু কৰি ৰখা হৈছে বুলি কমিটীৰ দৃষ্টিগোচৰ কৰা হয়। জিলা নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কক্ষইও সক্ৰিয় কৰি পৰিস্থিতি নিৰীক্ষণ কৰি আছে।
দক্ষিণ-পশ্চিমৰ কাষৰীয়া, মধ্য বংগোপসাগৰ, তামিলনাডু, অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ আৰু য়নাম (পুডুচেৰী) আৰু ওড়িশা উপকূলৰ কাষৰীয়া মাছমৰীয়াসকলক ২৬ অক্টোবৰৰ পৰা ২৯ অক্টোবৰলৈ সাগৰত মাছ নামাৰিবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়া হৈছে।যিসকল সাগৰত আছে তেওঁলোকক তৎক্ষণাত উপকূললৈ উভতি যাবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়া হৈছে।
বৈঠকত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰা কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰালয়/বিভাগসমূহে সমিতিখনক অৱগত কৰে যে সকলো এছঅ’পি আৰু প্ৰয়োজনীয় নিৰ্দেশনা জাৰি কৰাৰ লগতে ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহৰ ফলত হোৱা ক্ষতি কম কৰিবলৈ সতৰ্কতামূলক ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুৰ্যোগ সঁহাৰি বাহিনীয়ে দলসমূহ সাজু কৰি ৰাখিছে আৰু ২৬ অক্টোবৰৰ ভিতৰত নিয়োগ কৰা হ’ব।এনডিআৰএফে অতিৰিক্ত দলসমূহ সাজু কৰি ৰাখিছে। সেনা, নৌসেনা, বায়ুসেনা আৰু ভাৰতীয় উপকূলৰক্ষী বাহিনীৰ উদ্ধাৰ আৰু সাহায্য দল আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ জাহাজ আৰু বিমান সাজু কৰি ৰখা হৈছে। ইতিমধ্যে ভাৰতীয় উপকূলৰক্ষী বাহিনীয়ে ৯০০ৰো অধিক জাহাজ জেটি/পাৰলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছে আৰু বাকীসকলক উপকূললৈ উভতি যাবলৈ সকীয়াই দিয়া হৈছে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিবগৰাকীয়ে লগতে কয় যে গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়, এনডিএমএ আৰু আইএমডিয়ে নিৰন্তৰ পৰিস্থিতি নিৰীক্ষণ কৰি আছে আৰু মন্ত্ৰালয়/বিভাগ/ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ আৰু সংস্থাসমূহৰ সৈতে সমন্বয় সাধন কৰি আছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় সংস্থা আৰু অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ, ওড়িশা, তামিলনাডু আৰু পুডুচেৰী চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰস্তুতিৰ ব্যৱস্থাসমূহ পুনৰীক্ষণ কৰি কেবিনেট সচিবে সজোৰে কয় যে আমাৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে যাতে কোনো লোকৰ ক্ষতি নহয় আৰু সা-সম্পত্তি আৰু আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ক্ষতি কম হয়। যদি ক্ষতি হয়, তেতিয়া অতি সোনকালে যাতে অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সেৱাসমূহ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ কৰিব পৰা যায় সেই সন্দৰ্ভতো আলোচনা হয়।
বৈঠকত তামিলনাডু, অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ আৰু পুডুচেৰীৰ মুখ্য সচিব আৰু ওড়িশাৰ অতিৰিক্ত মুখ্য সচিব, কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিব, পেট্ৰলিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু মীন, শক্তি, দূৰসংযোগ, বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ বিভাগৰ সচিব, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা প্ৰাধিকৰণৰ সচিব আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা বিভাগৰ সদস্য আৰু মুৰব্বী, প্ৰাধিকৰণ, সংহত প্ৰতিৰক্ষা কৰ্মচাৰীৰ মুৰব্বী, অধ্যক্ষ, মুখ্য কৰ্মচাৰী সমিতি (চিআইএছচি)ৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুৰ্যোগ সঁহাৰি বাহিনীৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান, ভাৰতীয় উপকূলৰক্ষী বাহিনীৰ অতিৰিক্ত সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান, ভাৰতীয় বতৰ বিজ্ঞান বিভাগ আৰু গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ উচ্চপদস্থ বিষয়াসকল উপস্থিত থাকে।
.