Cabinet Secretariat
Cabinet Secretary, Dr. T. V. Somanathan chairs a meeting of National Crises Management Committee (NCMC) to review preparedness for the impending cyclone in Bay of Bengal
25 OCT 2025 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Cabinet Secretary, Dr. T. V. Somanathan today chaired a meeting of National Crises Management Committee (NCMC) to review preparedness for the impending cyclone in Bay of Bengal.
India Meteorological Department (IMD) briefed the Committee about the current status of the depression, over southeast Bay of Bengal which has moved nearly westwards with a speed of 7 kmph during past 6 hours and lay centred at 950 km east-southeast of Chennai (Tamil Nadu), 960 km southeast of Visakhapatnam (Andhra Pradesh), 970 km southeast of Kakinada (Andhra Pradesh) and 1030 km south-southeast of Gopalpur (Odisha) as of 1130 hrs IST on 25th October 2025. It is likely to move nearly west-northwestwards, intensify into a deep depression by 26th and into a cyclonic storm over southwest & adjoining westcentral Bay of Bengal by 27th morning. Thereafter, it is likely to move northwestwards, then north-northwestwards and intensify into a severe cyclonic storm by morning of 28th October. Continuing to move north-northwestwards, it is very likely to cross Andhra Pradesh coast between Machilipatnam and Kalingapatnam around Kakinada during evening/night of 28th October as a severe cyclonic storm with a maximum sustained wind speed of 90-100 kmph gusting to 110 kmph.
The Chief Secretaries of Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Puducherry and Additional Chief Secretary of Odisha apprised the Committee of the preparatory measures being taken to protect the population in the expected path of cyclonic storm and precautionary measures being taken by the local administration. It was also brought to the notice of the Committee that adequate shelters and evacuation arrangements have been made and necessary NDRF and SDRF teams have been kept on standby. District Control Rooms have also been activated and are monitoring the situation.
Fishermen have been advised not to venture into Southwest, adjoining central Bay of Bengal, along & off Tamil Nadu; Andhra Pradesh & Yanam (of Puducherry), and along & off Odisha coast from 26th October to 29th October. Those out at sea have been advised to return to the coast immediately.
Central Ministries / Departments attending the meeting informed the Committee that all SOPs are in place, necessary guidelines have been issued and precautionary measures have been taken to minimise the damage due to impact of the cyclone.
National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) has kept teams in readiness and will be mobilised by 26th October. NDRF has kept additional teams on standby. Rescue and relief teams of the Army, Navy, Air Force and Indian Coast Guard along with their ships and aircrafts have been kept in readiness. Indian Coast Guard has already shepherded over 900 ships to the jetty/ shores so far, and remaining have been alerted to return to the coast. Union Home Secretary added that the MHA, NDMA and IMD are continuously monitoring the situation and coordinating with the Ministries / Departments/ State Governments and agencies.
Reviewing the preparedness measures of the Central Agencies and Governments of Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, Tamil Nadu and Puducherry, Cabinet Secretary stressed that the aim should be to keep loss of lives to zero and minimize damage to property and infrastructure. In case of damages, the essential services should be restored in the shortest possible time.
The meeting was attended by Chief Secretaries of Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh and Puducherry and Additional Chief Secretary of Odisha, Union Home Secretary, Secretaries in the Ministries of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Departments of Fisheries, Power, Telecommunications, Ports, Shipping & Waterways, besides Secretary, National Disaster Management Authority and Member & HOD National Disaster Management Authority, Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC), Director General, National Disaster Response Force, Additional Director General, Indian Coast Guard, senior officers of India Meteorological Department and Ministry of Home Affairs.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை தலைமைச் செயலகம்
வங்கக் கடலில் உருவாகியுள்ள புயல் சின்னத்திற்கான தயார் நிலை குறித்த தேசிய நெருக்கடி நிர்வாகக் குழுக் கூட்டம் அமைச்சரவை செயலாளர் டாக்டர் டி.வி. சோமநாதன் தலைமையில் நடைபெற்றது
25 OCT 2025 7:41PM by PIB Chennai
வங்கக் கடலில் உருவாகியுள்ள புயல் சின்னத்திற்கான தயார் நிலை குறித்த தேசிய நெருக்கடி நிர்வாகக் குழுக் கூட்டம் மத்திய அமைச்சரவை செயலாளர் டாக்டர் டி.வி. சோமநாதன் தலைமையில் இன்று (25 அக்டோபர் 2025) நடைபெற்றது.
தென்கிழக்கு வங்கக் கடலில் நிலை கொண்டுள்ள காற்றழுத்த தாழ்வு நிலையின் தற்போதைய நிலவரம் குறித்து இந்திய வானிலை ஆய்வு மையம் (IMD), எடுத்துரைத்தது. கடந்த 6 மணி நேரத்தில் மணிக்கு 7 கிமீ வேகத்தில், மேற்கு நோக்கி நகர்ந்து, சென்னைக்கு கிழக்கு-தென்கிழக்கே 950 கிமீ தொலைவிலும், ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்தின் விசாகப்பட்டினத்திற்கு தென்கிழக்கே 960 கிமீ தொலைவிலும், காக்கிநாடாவிற்கு தென்கிழக்கே 970 கிமீ தொலைவிலும் மற்றும் ஒடிசா மாநிலம் கோபால்பூருக்கு தென்கிழக்கே 1030 கிமீ தொலைவிலும் மையம் கொண்டுள்ளது. இது மேற்கு-வடமேற்கு நோக்கி நகர்ந்து, 26 ஆம் தேதிக்குள் ஆழ்ந்த காற்றழுத்தத் தாழ்வு மண்டலமாக வலுப்பெற்று, 27 ஆம் தேதி காலை தென்மேற்கு மற்றும் அதை ஒட்டிய மேற்கு மத்திய வங்கக் கடலில் ஒரு சூறாவளி புயலாக மாறக்கூடிய வாய்ப்பு உள்ளது. அதன் பிறகு, வடமேற்கு நோக்கியும், பின்னர் வடக்கு-வடமேற்கு நோக்கியும் நகர்ந்து, அக்டோபர் 28 ஆம் தேதி காலைக்குள் ஒரு கடுமையான புயலாக வலுப்பெறக்கூடும். தொடர்ந்து வடக்கு-வடமேற்கு நோக்கி நகர்ந்து, அக்டோபர் 28 ஆம் தேதி மாலை/இரவு நேரத்தில் காக்கிநாடாவைச் சுற்றியுள்ள ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம் மச்சிலிப்பட்டினம் மற்றும் கலிங்கப்பட்டினம் இடையே கரையைக் கடக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. புயல் கரையைக் கடக்கும் போது அதிகபட்சமாக மணிக்கு 90-100 கிமீ முதல் 110 கிமீ வரையிலான வேகத்துடன் காற்று வீசக்கூடும்.
புயல் நகரும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படும் பாதையில் மக்களைப் பாதுகாக்க எடுக்கப்பட்டு வரும் ஆயத்த நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து தமிழ்நாடு, ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசம், புதுச்சேரியின் தலைமைச் செயலாளர்களும், ஒடிசாவின் கூடுதல் தலைமைச் செயலாளரும் தேசிய நெருக்கடி நிர்வாகக் குழுவிடம் தெரிவித்தனர். மக்களை தங்கவைப்பதற்கு போதுமான இடங்களும், அவர்களை பத்திரமாக வெளியேற்ற ஏற்பாடுகளும் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும், தேவையான தேசிய பேரிடர் மீட்புப் படை மற்றும் மாநில பேரிடர் மீட்புப் படை குழுக்கள் தயார் நிலையில் வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது. மாவட்ட கட்டுப்பாட்டு அறைகளும் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு, நிலைமை தொடர்ந்து கண்காணிக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றது.
தமிழ்நாடு, ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசம், புதுச்சேரியின் தியானம் மற்றும் ஒடிசா கடற்பகுதியில் அக்டோபர் 26 முதல் 29 வரை மீனவர்கள் கடலுக்கு செல்ல வேண்டாம் என்று அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. கடலில் உள்ளவர்கள் உடனடியாக கரைக்குத் திரும்புமாறு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மாநில அரசுகளின் தயார்நிலை நடவடிக்கைகளை கேட்டறிந்த அமைச்சரவை செயலாளர், உயிரிழப்பை முற்றிலும் தவிர்ப்பதும், சொத்துக்கள் மற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்புக்கு ஏற்படும் சேதத்தைக் குறைப்பதும் நோக்கமாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று அறிவுறுத்தினார். சேதங்கள் ஏற்பட்டால், அத்தியாவசிய சேவைகள் மிகக் குறுகிய காலத்தில் மீட்டெடுக்கப்பட வேண்டும், என்று வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2182500