Cabinet Secretariat
Cabinet Secretary, Dr. T. V. Somanathan chairs a meeting of National Crises Management Committee (NCMC) to review preparedness for the impending cyclone in Bay of Bengal
25 OCT 2025 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Cabinet Secretary, Dr. T. V. Somanathan today chaired a meeting of National Crises Management Committee (NCMC) to review preparedness for the impending cyclone in Bay of Bengal.
India Meteorological Department (IMD) briefed the Committee about the current status of the depression, over southeast Bay of Bengal which has moved nearly westwards with a speed of 7 kmph during past 6 hours and lay centred at 950 km east-southeast of Chennai (Tamil Nadu), 960 km southeast of Visakhapatnam (Andhra Pradesh), 970 km southeast of Kakinada (Andhra Pradesh) and 1030 km south-southeast of Gopalpur (Odisha) as of 1130 hrs IST on 25th October 2025. It is likely to move nearly west-northwestwards, intensify into a deep depression by 26th and into a cyclonic storm over southwest & adjoining westcentral Bay of Bengal by 27th morning. Thereafter, it is likely to move northwestwards, then north-northwestwards and intensify into a severe cyclonic storm by morning of 28th October. Continuing to move north-northwestwards, it is very likely to cross Andhra Pradesh coast between Machilipatnam and Kalingapatnam around Kakinada during evening/night of 28th October as a severe cyclonic storm with a maximum sustained wind speed of 90-100 kmph gusting to 110 kmph.
The Chief Secretaries of Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Puducherry and Additional Chief Secretary of Odisha apprised the Committee of the preparatory measures being taken to protect the population in the expected path of cyclonic storm and precautionary measures being taken by the local administration. It was also brought to the notice of the Committee that adequate shelters and evacuation arrangements have been made and necessary NDRF and SDRF teams have been kept on standby. District Control Rooms have also been activated and are monitoring the situation.
Fishermen have been advised not to venture into Southwest, adjoining central Bay of Bengal, along & off Tamil Nadu; Andhra Pradesh & Yanam (of Puducherry), and along & off Odisha coast from 26th October to 29th October. Those out at sea have been advised to return to the coast immediately.
Central Ministries / Departments attending the meeting informed the Committee that all SOPs are in place, necessary guidelines have been issued and precautionary measures have been taken to minimise the damage due to impact of the cyclone.
National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) has kept teams in readiness and will be mobilised by 26th October. NDRF has kept additional teams on standby. Rescue and relief teams of the Army, Navy, Air Force and Indian Coast Guard along with their ships and aircrafts have been kept in readiness. Indian Coast Guard has already shepherded over 900 ships to the jetty/ shores so far, and remaining have been alerted to return to the coast. Union Home Secretary added that the MHA, NDMA and IMD are continuously monitoring the situation and coordinating with the Ministries / Departments/ State Governments and agencies.
Reviewing the preparedness measures of the Central Agencies and Governments of Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, Tamil Nadu and Puducherry, Cabinet Secretary stressed that the aim should be to keep loss of lives to zero and minimize damage to property and infrastructure. In case of damages, the essential services should be restored in the shortest possible time.
The meeting was attended by Chief Secretaries of Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh and Puducherry and Additional Chief Secretary of Odisha, Union Home Secretary, Secretaries in the Ministries of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Departments of Fisheries, Power, Telecommunications, Ports, Shipping & Waterways, besides Secretary, National Disaster Management Authority and Member & HOD National Disaster Management Authority, Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC), Director General, National Disaster Response Force, Additional Director General, Indian Coast Guard, senior officers of India Meteorological Department and Ministry of Home Affairs.

کابینہ سکریٹریٹ
کابینہ کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ٹی وی سومناتھن نے خلیج بنگال میں آنے والے سمندری طوفان سے نمٹنے کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے منعقدہ قومی بحران انتظام کاری کمیٹی(این سی ایم سی) کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
25 OCT 2025 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
کابینہ کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر وی وی سومناتھن نے خلیج بنگال میں آنے والے سمندری طوفان سے نمٹنے کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے آج منعقدہ قومی بحران انتظام کاری کمیٹی (این سی ایم سی) کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔
بھارت کے محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) نے خلیج بنگال کے جنوب مشرقی حصے میں موجود دباؤ کی موجودہ صورتحال کے بارے میں بتایاجو کہ گذشتہ چھ گھنٹوں کے دوران 7 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے کی رفتار سے مغرب کی جانب بڑھا ہے، اور 25 اکتوبر 2025 کو 11:30 بجے بھارتی وقت کے مطابق چنئی (تمل ناڈو) سے 950 کلو میٹر مشرق- جنوب مشرق، وشاکھاپٹنم (آندھرا پردیش) سے 960 کلو میٹر جنوب مشرق، کاکی ناڈا (آندھرا پردیش) سے 970 کلو میٹر جنوب مشرق اور گوپال پور (اُڈیشہ) سے 1030 کلو میٹر جنوب- جنوب مشرق میں موجود ہے۔ یہ تقریباً مغرب-شمال مغرب کی طرف بڑھنے، 26 تاریخ تک گہرے دباؤ میں اور 27 تاریخ کی صبح تک جنوب مغرب اور ملحقہ مغربی وسطی خلیج بنگال کے اوپر ایک چکرواتی طوفان میں تبدیل ہونے کا امکان ہے۔ اس کے بعد، اس کے شمال مغرب، پھر شمال-شمال مغرب کی طرف بڑھنے اور 28 اکتوبر کی صبح تک شدید طوفانی طوفان میں شدت اختیار کرنے کا امکان ہے۔ شمال-شمال مغرب کی طرف بڑھتے ہوئے، یہ 28 اکتوبر کی شام/رات کے دوران آندھرا پردیش کے ساحل کو مچلی پٹنم اور کالنگ پٹنم کے درمیان کاکیناڈا کے آس پاس عبور کرنے کا بہت امکان ہے کیونکہ یہ ایک سمندری طوفان کے طور پر زیادہ سے زیادہ 90-100 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے 110 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے چل سکتا ہے۔
تمل ناڈو، آندھرا پردیش، پڈوچیری کے چیف سکریٹریوں اور اڈیشہ کے ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری نے کمیٹی کو سمندری طوفان کے متوقع راستے میں آبادی کے تحفظ کے لیے اٹھائے جانے والے تیاریوں اور مقامی انتظامیہ کی جانب سے اٹھائے جانے والے احتیاطی اقدامات سے آگاہ کیا۔ کمیٹی کی جانکاری میں یہ بات بھی لائی گئی کہ پناہ گاہوں اور انخلاء کے مناسب انتظامات کئے گئے ہیں اور ضروری این ڈی آر ایف اور ایس ڈی آر ایف ٹیموں کو اسٹینڈ بائی پر رکھا گیا ہے۔ ضلعی کنٹرول رومز کو بھی فعال کر دیا گیا ہے اور وہ صورتحال پر نظر رکھے ہوئے ہیں۔
ماہی گیروں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ جنوب مغربی، وسطی خلیج بنگال سے متصل، تمل ناڈو کے آس پاس اور اس سے باہر نکلیں۔ آندھرا پردیش اور یانم (پڈوچیری کا)، اور 26 اکتوبر سے 29 اکتوبر تک اڈیشہ کے ساحل کے ساتھ اور باہر۔ سمندر میں جانے والوں کو فوری طور پر ساحل پر واپس آنے کا مشورہ دیا گیا ہے۔
میٹنگ میں شریک مرکزی وزارتوں / محکموں نے کمیٹی کو بتایا کہ تمام ایس او پیز لاگو ہیں، ضروری رہنما خطوط جاری کیے گئے ہیں اور طوفان کے اثر سے ہونے والے نقصان کو کم کرنے کے لیے احتیاطی تدابیر اختیار کی گئی ہیں۔
نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر ریسپانس فورس (این ڈی آر ایف) نے ٹیموں کو تیار رکھا ہے اور 26 اکتوبر تک انہیں متحرک کردیا جائے گا۔ این ڈی آر ایف نے اضافی ٹیموں کو اسٹینڈ بائی پر رکھا ہے۔ فوج، بحریہ، فضائیہ اور ساحلی محافظ دستوں کی بچاؤ اور راحت کی ٹیموں کو ان کے جہازوں اور ہوائی جہازوں کے ساتھ تیار رکھا گیا ہے۔ بھارتی ساحلی محافظ دستے نے اب تک 900 سے زیادہ بحری جہازوں کو جیٹی/ساحل تک پہنچایا ہے، اور باقی کو ساحل پر واپس آنے کے لیے الرٹ کر دیا گیا ہے۔ مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری نے مزید کہا کہ ایم ایچ اے، این ڈی ایم اے اور آئی ایم ڈی صورتحال کی مسلسل نگرانی کر رہے ہیں اور وزارتوں/ محکموں/ ریاستی حکومتوں اور ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ تال میل کر رہے ہیں۔
مرکزی ایجنسیوں اور آندھرا پردیش، اڈیشہ، تمل ناڈو اور پڈوچیری کی حکومتوں کے تیاری کے اقدامات کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے، کابینہ سکریٹری نے زور دیا کہ اس کا مقصد صفر جانی نقصان کو یقینی بنانا اور املاک اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کو ہونے والے نقصان کو کم سے کم کرنا ہے۔ نقصانات کی صورت میں ضروری خدمات کو کم سے کم وقت میں بحال کیا جائے۔
اس میٹنگ میں تمل ناڈو، آندھرا پردیش اور پڈوچیری کے چیف سکریٹریوں اور اڈیشہ کے اڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری، مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری، پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت اور ماہی پروری، بجلی، ٹیلی مواصلات، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے محکموں کے سکریٹریوں نے شرکت کی۔ ان کے علاوہ نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی کے سکریٹری اور نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی کے رکن اور ایچ او ڈی، چیف آف انٹیگریٹڈ اسٹاف ٹو چیئرمین چیف آف اسٹاف (سی آئی ایس سی)، ڈائرکٹر جنرل، نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس فورس، ایڈشنل ڈائرکٹر جنرل، بھارتی ساحلی محافظ دستے کے اراکین، اور بھارتی محکمہ موسمیات اور وزارت داخلہ کے سینئر افسران نے بھی اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔