Vice President's Secretariat
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal Calls on Vice President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan
Vice President Briefed on Key Initiatives of Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Vice President Appreciates Efforts to Position India as Global Manufacturing & Export Hub
21 OCT 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal along with the senior officials of the ministry, called on Vice President of India,Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan at Parliament House today.
During the meeting, the Vice President was briefed on the key initiatives and activities of the Ministry of Commerce & Industry. The discussion covered the current status of manufacturing and foreign trade, as well as various government initiatives aimed at easing business operations, strengthening India’s manufacturing capabilities, and positioning the country as a global export hub.
The initiatives discussed included Make in India, PLI Scheme, PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan, Start-up India, National Manufacturing Mission,FTAs,One District One Product, industrial corridors, SEZs, and the protection of intellectual property rights.
The Vice President appreciated the Ministry’s efforts in making India a global hub for manufacturing and exports and recognized its initiatives to enter new markets. He emphasized the importance of coordinated action across all departments to achieve the vision of Viksit Bharat.

ఉప రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ సీ.పీ. రాధాకృష్ణన్‌తో సమావేశమైన కేంద్ర వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రి శ్రీ పియూష్ గోయల్
వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కీలక కార్యక్రమాలను ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి వివరించిన కేంద్ర మంత్రి
ప్రపంచ తయారీ, ఎగుమతి కేంద్రంగా భారత్‌ను మార్చేందుకు తీసుకుంటున్న చర్యలను ప్రశంసించిన ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి
21 OCT 2025 6:48PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రి శ్రీ పీయూష్ గోయల్.. మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సీనియర్ అధికారులతో కలిసి ఈ రోజు పార్లమెంట్ భవనంలో భారత ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ సీ.పీ. రాధాకృష్ణన్‌ను కలిశారు.
వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కీలక కార్యక్రమాలను ఉపరాష్ట్రపతికి వివరించారు. వ్యాపార కార్యకలాపాలను సులభతరం చేయడం, భారత తయారీ సామర్థ్యాలను బలోపేతం చేయడం, దేశాన్ని ప్రపంచ ఎగుమతి కేంద్రంగా నిలబెట్టాలనే లక్ష్యంతో చేపట్టిన వివిధ ప్రభుత్వ కార్యక్రమాలతో పాటు తయారీ, విదేశీ వాణిజ్యంలో ప్రస్తుత తీరుతెన్నులను ఈ సందర్భంగా చర్చించారు.
భారత్‌లో తయారీ, పీఎల్ఐ పథకం, పీఎం గతి శక్తి మాస్టర్ ప్లాన్, అంకుర భారత్, జాతీయ తయారీ మిషన్, ఎఫ్‌టీఏలు, ఒక జిల్లా - ఒక ఉత్పత్తి, పారిశ్రామిక కారిడార్లు, సెజ్‌లు, మేధో సంపత్తి హక్కుల రక్షణ వంటి వాటిపై సమావేశంలో చర్చించారు.
భారతదేశాన్ని తయారీ, ఎగుమతులకు ప్రపంచ కేంద్రంగా మార్చేందుకు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ చేస్తోన్న కృషిని, నూతన మార్కెట్లలోకి ప్రవేశించేందుకు చేపడుతున్న కార్యక్రమాలను ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి ప్రశంసించారు. వికసిత్ భారత్ దార్శనికతను సాధించేందుకు అన్ని విభాగాలు సమన్వయంతో పనిచేయటానికి ఉన్న ప్రాముఖ్యతను ఆయన ప్రధానంగా ప్రస్తావించారు.