Vice President's Secretariat
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal Calls on Vice President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan
Vice President Briefed on Key Initiatives of Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Vice President Appreciates Efforts to Position India as Global Manufacturing & Export Hub
21 OCT 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal along with the senior officials of the ministry, called on Vice President of India,Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan at Parliament House today.
During the meeting, the Vice President was briefed on the key initiatives and activities of the Ministry of Commerce & Industry. The discussion covered the current status of manufacturing and foreign trade, as well as various government initiatives aimed at easing business operations, strengthening India’s manufacturing capabilities, and positioning the country as a global export hub.
The initiatives discussed included Make in India, PLI Scheme, PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan, Start-up India, National Manufacturing Mission,FTAs,One District One Product, industrial corridors, SEZs, and the protection of intellectual property rights.
The Vice President appreciated the Ministry’s efforts in making India a global hub for manufacturing and exports and recognized its initiatives to enter new markets. He emphasized the importance of coordinated action across all departments to achieve the vision of Viksit Bharat.

ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
કેન્દ્રીય વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રી શ્રી પીયૂષ ગોયલ ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી સી. પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણનને મળ્યા
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલયની મુખ્ય પહેલો વિશે માહિતી આપી
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ ભારતને વૈશ્વિક ઉત્પાદન અને નિકાસ હબ તરીકે સ્થાપિત કરવાના પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા કરી
21 OCT 2025 6:48PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રી શ્રી પીયૂષ ગોયલ મંત્રાલયના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ સાથે આજે સંસદ ભવનમાં ભારતના ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી સી. પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણનને મળ્યા હતા.
મીટિંગ દરમિયાન, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિને વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલયની મુખ્ય પહેલો અને પ્રવૃત્તિઓ વિશે માહિતી આપવામાં આવી હતી. ચર્ચામાં ઉત્પાદન અને વિદેશી વેપારની વર્તમાન સ્થિતિ તેમજ વ્યાપારિક કામગીરીને સરળ બનાવવા, ભારતની ઉત્પાદન ક્ષમતાઓને મજબૂત બનાવવા અને દેશને વૈશ્વિક નિકાસ હબ તરીકે સ્થાપિત કરવાના હેતુથી વિવિધ સરકારી પહેલોનો સમાવેશ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
ચર્ચા કરાયેલી પહેલોમાં મેક ઇન ઇન્ડિયા, પીએલઆઈ યોજના, પીએમ ગતિ શક્તિ રાષ્ટ્રીય માસ્ટર પ્લાન, સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ ઇન્ડિયા, રાષ્ટ્રીય ઉત્પાદન મિશન, એફટીએ, એક જિલ્લો એક ઉત્પાદન, ઔદ્યોગિક કોરિડોર, સેઝ અને બૌદ્ધિક સંપદા અધિકારોનું રક્ષણ સામેલ હતું.
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ ભારતને ઉત્પાદન અને નિકાસ માટે વૈશ્વિક કેન્દ્ર બનાવવાના મંત્રાલયના પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી અને નવા બજારોમાં પ્રવેશવા માટે તેની પહેલોને માન્યતા આપી હતી. તેમણે વિકાસ ભારતના વિઝનને પ્રાપ્ત કરવા માટે તમામ વિભાગોમાં સંકલિત કાર્યવાહીના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.