উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী সি পি রাধাকৃষ্ণাণের সঙ্গে দেখা করলেন কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্পমন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযুষ গোয়েল
21 OCT 2025 6:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
সংসদ ভবনে আজ উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী সি পি রাধাকৃষ্ণাণের সঙ্গে দেখা করেন কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্পমন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযুষ গোয়েল এবং তাঁর মন্ত্রকের শীর্ষ আধিকারিকরা।
তাঁরা বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রকের বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ সম্পর্কে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিকে অবহিত করেন। আলোচনায় উঠে আসে উৎপাদন ও বৈদেশিক বাণিজ্য সংক্রান্ত নানা বিষয়। বাণিজ্য বান্ধব পরিবেশ তৈরির লক্ষ্যে সরকারের বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচি নিয়েও মত বিনিময় হয়। রফতানির ক্ষেত্রে দেশকে অন্যতম কেন্দ্র করে তোলার বিষয়টিও প্রাধান্য পেয়েছে।
বৈঠকে মেড-ইন-ইন্ডিয়া, পিএলআই প্রকল্প, পিএম গতিশক্তি জাতীয় মহা পরিকল্পনা, স্টার্টআপ ইন্ডিয়া, এক জেলা এক পণ্য, শিল্প করিডর, বিশেষ অর্থনৈতিক অঞ্চল, মেধাস্বত্ব, বিভিন্ন দেশের সঙ্গে মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি প্রভৃতি বিষয় ঘিরেও বিস্তারিত আলোচনা হয়।
সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রকের উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা করেছেন উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি। বিকশিত ভারতের লক্ষ্য পূরণে বিভিন্ন দফতরের মধ্যে সমন্বয়ের গুরুত্ব তুলে ধরেছেন তিনি।

Vice President's Secretariat
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal Calls on Vice President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan
Vice President Briefed on Key Initiatives of Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Vice President Appreciates Efforts to Position India as Global Manufacturing & Export Hub
21 OCT 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal along with the senior officials of the ministry, called on Vice President of India,Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan at Parliament House today.
During the meeting, the Vice President was briefed on the key initiatives and activities of the Ministry of Commerce & Industry. The discussion covered the current status of manufacturing and foreign trade, as well as various government initiatives aimed at easing business operations, strengthening India’s manufacturing capabilities, and positioning the country as a global export hub.
The initiatives discussed included Make in India, PLI Scheme, PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan, Start-up India, National Manufacturing Mission,FTAs,One District One Product, industrial corridors, SEZs, and the protection of intellectual property rights.
The Vice President appreciated the Ministry’s efforts in making India a global hub for manufacturing and exports and recognized its initiatives to enter new markets. He emphasized the importance of coordinated action across all departments to achieve the vision of Viksit Bharat.