Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Union Minister Shri Jayant Chaudhary leads Knowledge Exchange Mission to Philippines
21 OCT 2025 9:02AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, is leading a high-level Knowledge Exchange Mission to the Philippines from October 20–22, 2025, facilitated by the World Bank.
The Indian delegation includes senior officers from the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and representatives from the states of Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, and Telangana.
The mission features strategic engagements with key Philippine institutions such as the Department of Migrant Workers (DMW), Technical Education and Skills Development Authority (TESDA), Philippine Statistics Authority (PSA), and the Overseas Workers Welfare Administration (OWWA).
The visit is aimed at fostering knowledge exchange and sharing best practices in areas related to skills development, labour mobility, and data-driven policy frameworks.
This mission reflects the shared commitment of the Global South to collaborate on human capital development, promote mutual learning, and create pathways for equitable and sustainable growth through skills and entrepreneurship.
Meeting with Department of Migrant Workers (DMW), Government of Philippines

કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ અને ઉદ્યમિતા મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી જયંત ચૌધરીએ ફિલિપાઇન્સમાં જ્ઞાન વિનિમય મિશનનું નેતૃત્વ કર્યું
21 OCT 2025 9:02AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ અને ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા રાજ્યમંત્રી (સ્વતંત્ર હવાલો) અને શિક્ષણ રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી જયંત ચૌધરી, વિશ્વ બેંક દ્વારા સંકલિત 20-22 ઓક્ટોબર, 2025 દરમિયાન ફિલિપાઇન્સમાં ઉચ્ચ-સ્તરીય જ્ઞાન વિનિમય મિશનનું નેતૃત્વ કરી રહ્યા છે.
ભારતીય પ્રતિનિધિમંડળમાં કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ અને ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા મંત્રાલયના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ અને ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ, મધ્ય પ્રદેશ, રાજસ્થાન અને તેલંગાણા રાજ્યોના પ્રતિનિધિઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
આ મિશનમાં ફિલિપાઇન્સની મુખ્ય સંસ્થાઓ જેમ કે ડિપાર્ટમેન્ટ ઓફ ઓવરસીઝ વર્કર્સ (DMW), ટેકનિકલ એજ્યુકેશન એન્ડ સ્કીલ્સ ડેવલપમેન્ટ ઓથોરિટી (TESDA), ફિલિપાઇન સ્ટેટિસ્ટિક્સ ઓથોરિટી (PSA) અને ઓવરસીઝ વર્કર્સ વેલ્ફેર એડમિનિસ્ટ્રેશન (OWWA) સાથે વ્યૂહાત્મક સહયોગનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
આ મુલાકાતનો હેતુ કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ, શ્રમ ગતિશીલતા અને ડેટા-આધારિત નીતિ માળખા સંબંધિત ક્ષેત્રોમાં જ્ઞાનના આદાન-પ્રદાનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રથાઓ શેર કરવાનો છે.
આ મિશન ગ્લોબલ સાઉથની માનવ મૂડી વિકાસ પર સહયોગ કરવા, પરસ્પર શિક્ષણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને કૌશલ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા દ્વારા સમાન અને ટકાઉ વિકાસના માર્ગો બનાવવા માટેની સહિયારી પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
ફિલિપાઇન્સ સરકારના ઓવરસીઝ વર્કર્સ વિભાગ (DMW) સાથે મુલાકાત