कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी के नेतृत्व में ज्ञान विनिमय मिशन का फिलीपींस दौरा
21 OCT 2025 9:02AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी 20-22 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक फिलीपींस में एक उच्च स्तरीय ज्ञान आदान-प्रदान मिशन का नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं। यह कार्यक्रम विश्व बैंक के सहयोग से आयोजित किया गया है।
भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल में कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तथा उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान और तेलंगाना राज्यों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हैं।
इस दौरान प्रवासी श्रमिक विभाग (डीएमडब्ल्यू), तकनीकी शिक्षा और कौशल विकास प्राधिकरण (टीईएसडीए), फिलीपीन सांख्यिकी प्राधिकरण (पीएसए) और प्रवासी श्रमिक कल्याण प्रशासन (ओडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूए) जैसे फिलीपींस के प्रमुख संस्थानों के साथ कई बैठकें होंगी।
इस यात्रा का उद्देश्य ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देना तथा कौशल विकास, श्रम गतिशीलता और डेटा-संचालित नीति ढांचे से संबंधित क्षेत्रों में सर्वोत्तम नियमों को साझा करना है।
यह मिशन मानव पूंजी विकास पर सहयोग करने, पारस्परिक शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने तथा कौशल एवं उद्यमिता के माध्यम से न्यायसंगत और सतत विकास के लिए ग्लोबल साउथ की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
फिलीपींस सरकार के प्रवासी श्रमिक विभाग (डीएमडब्ल्यू) के साथ बैठक

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Union Minister Shri Jayant Chaudhary leads Knowledge Exchange Mission to Philippines
21 OCT 2025 9:02AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, is leading a high-level Knowledge Exchange Mission to the Philippines from October 20–22, 2025, facilitated by the World Bank.
The Indian delegation includes senior officers from the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and representatives from the states of Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, and Telangana.
The mission features strategic engagements with key Philippine institutions such as the Department of Migrant Workers (DMW), Technical Education and Skills Development Authority (TESDA), Philippine Statistics Authority (PSA), and the Overseas Workers Welfare Administration (OWWA).
The visit is aimed at fostering knowledge exchange and sharing best practices in areas related to skills development, labour mobility, and data-driven policy frameworks.
This mission reflects the shared commitment of the Global South to collaborate on human capital development, promote mutual learning, and create pathways for equitable and sustainable growth through skills and entrepreneurship.
Meeting with Department of Migrant Workers (DMW), Government of Philippines