Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tributes to Rajmata Vijayaraje Scindia on her birth anniversary
12 OCT 2025 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid heartfelt tributes to Rajmata Vijayaraje Scindia on her birth anniversary.
The Prime Minister said that Rajmata Vijayaraje Scindia Ji’s lifelong efforts to serve society will always be remembered.
Shri Modi highlighted that Vijayaraje Scindia Ji was deeply passionate about India’s cultural roots. She consistently worked to protect and popularise the country’s cultural heritage, reflecting her lifelong commitment to preserving India’s traditions and values.
In a post on X, the Prime Minister said:
“Tributes to Rajmata Vijayaraje Scindia Ji on her birth anniversary. Her efforts to serve society will never be forgotten. She played a key role in strengthening the Jana Sangh and BJP. Vijayaraje Scindia Ji was passionate about our cultural roots and always worked to protect as well as popularise them.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने राजमाता विजयाराजे सिंधिया को उनकी जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
12 OCT 2025 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने राजमाता विजयाराजे सिंधिया को उनकी जयंती पर भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि राजमाता विजयाराजे सिंधिया जी के समाज सेवा के आजीवन प्रयासों को सदैव याद रखा जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि विजयाराजे सिंधिया जी को भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत से गहरा लगाव था। उन्होंने देश की सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संरक्षण और प्रचार-प्रसार के लिए निरंतर कार्य किया, जिससे भारत की परंपराओं और मूल्यों के संरक्षण के प्रति उनकी आजीवन प्रतिबद्धता प्रदर्शित हुई।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर एक पोस्ट में लिखा:
"राजमाता विजयाराजे सिंधिया जी को उनकी जयंती पर कोटि-कोटि नमन। समाज सेवा के उनके प्रयासों को कभी भुलाया नहीं जा सकेगा। जनसंघ और भाजपा को मजबूत बनाने में उनकी प्रमुख भूमिका रही। हमारी सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं के प्रति गहरी आस्था रखने वाली विजयाराजे सिंधिया जी ने हमेशा उन्हें संरक्षित और लोकप्रिय बनाने का काम किया।"