Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tributes to Rajmata Vijayaraje Scindia on her birth anniversary
12 OCT 2025 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid heartfelt tributes to Rajmata Vijayaraje Scindia on her birth anniversary.
The Prime Minister said that Rajmata Vijayaraje Scindia Ji’s lifelong efforts to serve society will always be remembered.
Shri Modi highlighted that Vijayaraje Scindia Ji was deeply passionate about India’s cultural roots. She consistently worked to protect and popularise the country’s cultural heritage, reflecting her lifelong commitment to preserving India’s traditions and values.
In a post on X, the Prime Minister said:
“Tributes to Rajmata Vijayaraje Scindia Ji on her birth anniversary. Her efforts to serve society will never be forgotten. She played a key role in strengthening the Jana Sangh and BJP. Vijayaraje Scindia Ji was passionate about our cultural roots and always worked to protect as well as popularise them.”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
राजमाता विजयाराजे सिंधिया यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त पंतप्रधानांनी वाहिली आदरांजली
12 OCT 2025 10:43AM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 12 ऑक्‍टोबर 2025
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी राजमाता विजयाराजे सिंधिया यांना त्यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त आदरांजली वाहिली आहे.
राजमाता विजयाराजे सिंधिया यांनी समाजसेवेसाठी आयुष्य वेचले, हे त्यांचे योगदान कायम स्मरणात राहील, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
मोदी यांनी अधोरेखित केले, की विजयाराजे सिंधिया यांनी भारताच्या सांस्कृतिक वारशाचे रक्षण केले आणि त्यास लोकप्रियता मिळवून देण्यासाठी त्यांनी सातत्याने काम केले. हे भारताच्या परंपरा आणि मूल्यांचे जतन करण्यासाठी त्यांनी आयुष्यभर पाळलेली वचनबद्धता याचे प्रतिबिंब आहे.
एक्स वरील एका पोस्टमध्ये पंतप्रधान म्हणाले:
“राजमाता विजयाराजे सिंधिया यांना त्यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त विनम्र आदरांजली. समाजसेवेसाठी त्यांनी केलेले प्रयत्न कधीही विसरता येणार नाहीत. जनसंघ आणि भाजपला बळकटी देण्यात त्यांनी महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली. विजयाराजे सिंधिया आपल्या संस्कृतीविषयी आग्रही होत्या आणि तिचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी, तिची लोकप्रियता वाढवण्यासाठी त्या सदैव कार्यरत होत्या.”