Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tributes to Rajmata Vijayaraje Scindia on her birth anniversary
12 OCT 2025 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid heartfelt tributes to Rajmata Vijayaraje Scindia on her birth anniversary.
The Prime Minister said that Rajmata Vijayaraje Scindia Ji’s lifelong efforts to serve society will always be remembered.
Shri Modi highlighted that Vijayaraje Scindia Ji was deeply passionate about India’s cultural roots. She consistently worked to protect and popularise the country’s cultural heritage, reflecting her lifelong commitment to preserving India’s traditions and values.
In a post on X, the Prime Minister said:
“Tributes to Rajmata Vijayaraje Scindia Ji on her birth anniversary. Her efforts to serve society will never be forgotten. She played a key role in strengthening the Jana Sangh and BJP. Vijayaraje Scindia Ji was passionate about our cultural roots and always worked to protect as well as popularise them.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
రాజమాత విజయరాజే సింధియా జయంతి సందర్భంగా నివాళులర్పించిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
12 OCT 2025 9:10AM by PIB Hyderabad
రాజమాత విజయరాజే సింధియా జయంతి సందర్భంగా ఆమెకు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ హృదయపూర్వక నివాళులు అర్పించారు.
సమాజ సేవకు రాజమాత విజయరాజే సింథియా చేసిన కృషి ఎప్పటికీ మరువలేనిదని ప్రధానమంత్రి అన్నారు.
భారతదేశ సాంస్కృతిక మూలలపై విజయరాజే సింథియాకు అపారమైన ప్రేమ ఉండేదని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అన్నారు. దేశ సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వాన్ని రక్షించటానికి, ప్రాచుర్యం కల్పించటానికి ఆమె చేసిన నిరంతర కృషి దేశ సంప్రదాయాలు, విలువల పరిరక్షణకు ఇచ్చిన ప్రాధాన్యతను ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘‘ఎక్స్’’లో ప్రధానమంత్రి ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు:
“రాజమాత విజయరాజే సింధియా జయంతి సందర్భంగా నివాళులు అర్పిస్తున్నాను. సమాజ సేవకు ఆమె చేసిన కృషి ఎన్నటికీ మరువలేనిది. జనసంఘ్ నీ, బీజేపీని బలోపేతం చేయటంలో ఆమె పాత్ర కీలకమైనది. మన సాంస్కృతిక మూలాలపై విజయరాజే సింధియాకు అపారమైన ప్రేమ ఉంది. వాటిని పరిరక్షించటానికి, ప్రాచుర్యం కల్పించటానికి ఆమె నిరంతరం కృషి చేశారు”