Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tributes to Rajmata Vijayaraje Scindia on her birth anniversary
12 OCT 2025 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid heartfelt tributes to Rajmata Vijayaraje Scindia on her birth anniversary.
The Prime Minister said that Rajmata Vijayaraje Scindia Ji’s lifelong efforts to serve society will always be remembered.
Shri Modi highlighted that Vijayaraje Scindia Ji was deeply passionate about India’s cultural roots. She consistently worked to protect and popularise the country’s cultural heritage, reflecting her lifelong commitment to preserving India’s traditions and values.
In a post on X, the Prime Minister said:
“Tributes to Rajmata Vijayaraje Scindia Ji on her birth anniversary. Her efforts to serve society will never be forgotten. She played a key role in strengthening the Jana Sangh and BJP. Vijayaraje Scindia Ji was passionate about our cultural roots and always worked to protect as well as popularise them.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਤਾ ਵਿਜਯਾਰਾਜੇ ਸਿੰਧੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ
12 OCT 2025 9:10AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਤਾ ਵਿਜਯਾਰਾਜੇ ਸਿੰਧੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਨਿੱਘੀ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਜਮਾਤਾ ਵਿਜਯਾਰਾਜੇ ਸਿੰਧੀਆ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਸੇਵਾ ਲਈ ਜੀਵਨ ਭਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਯਾਦ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਵਿਜਯਾਰਾਜੇ ਸਿੰਧੀਆ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨਾਲ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਲਗਾਅ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ-ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਲਈ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਭਰ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵਾ ਹੋਇਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ ’ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
"ਰਾਜਮਾਤਾ ਵਿਜਯਾਰਾਜੇ ਸਿੰਧੀਆ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਕੋਟਿ-ਕੋਟਿ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਮ। ਸਮਾਜ ਸੇਵਾ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਦੇ ਭੁਲਾਇਆ ਨਹੀਂ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗਾ। ਜਨਸੰਘ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਜਪਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਰਹੀ। ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਵਿਜਯਾਰਾਜੇ ਸਿੰਧੀਆ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰਮਨ-ਪਿਆਰਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ।"