Prime Minister's Office
Anthropic CEO Dario Amodei meets Prime Minister
11 OCT 2025 10:17PM by PIB Delhi
Mr. Dario Amodei, CEO of Anthropic, today met Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi in New Delhi. During the meeting, discussions focused on Anthropic’s expansion in India and the growing adoption of its AI tools, including Claude Code, whose use in the country has seen a fivefold increase since June.
Shri Modi highlighted India’s vibrant tech ecosystem and the immense potential of its talented youth in advancing human-centric and responsible AI innovation. He welcomed Anthropic’s expansion and expressed confidence that the partnership will further strengthen India’s AI capabilities across key sectors such as education, healthcare, and agriculture.
Mr. Amodei appreciated India’s proactive approach to AI policy and its focus on leveraging technology for inclusive growth.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Glad to meet you. India’s vibrant tech ecosystem and talented youth are driving AI innovation that is human-centric and responsible. We welcome Anthropic’s expansion and look forward to working together to harness AI for growth across key sectors.
@DarioAmodei”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
एंथ्रोपिक के सीईओ डारियो अमोदेई ने प्रधानमंत्री से मुलाकात की
11 OCT 2025 10:17PM by PIB Delhi
एंथ्रोपिक के सीईओ श्री डारियो अमोदेई ने आज नई दिल्ली में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी से मुलाकात की। बैठक के दौरान, भारत में एंथ्रोपिक के विस्तार और क्लाउड कोड सहित इसके एआई टूल्स के बढ़ते उपयोग पर चर्चा हुई, जिनका उपयोग देश में जून से पाँच गुना बढ़ गया है।
श्री मोदी ने भारत के जीवंत तकनीकी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र और मानव-केंद्रित एवं उत्तरदायी एआई नवाचार को आगे बढ़ाने में प्रतिभाशाली भारतीय युवाओं की अपार क्षमता की जानकारी दी। उन्होंने एंथ्रोपिक के विस्तार का स्वागत किया और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह साझेदारी शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा और कृषि जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में भारत की एआई क्षमताओं को और मजबूत करेगी।
श्री अमोदेई ने एआई नीति के प्रति भारत के सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण और समावेशी विकास के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने पर इसके फोकस की सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने X पर पोस्ट किया;
"आपसे मिलकर खुशी हुई। भारत का जीवंत तकनीकी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र और प्रतिभाशाली युवा मानव-केंद्रित और ज़िम्मेदार एआई नवाचार को आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं। हम एंथ्रोपिक के विस्तार का स्वागत करते हैं और प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में विकास के लिए एआई का उपयोग करने हेतु मिलकर काम करने के लिए तत्पर हैं।
@DarioAmodei”