Election Commission
ECI directs political parties to adhere to MCC and relevant guidelines on the use of AI for synthetic videos targeting rival parties/candidates
09 OCT 2025 10:03AM by PIB Delhi
1. With the announcement of the General Election to the Legislative Assembly of Bihar and the bye-elections to 8 Assembly Constituencies on October 6, 2025, the Model Code of Conduct (MCC) has come into force. These provisions also apply to the content being posted on the internet, including social media by candidates and political parties.
2. As per provision of MCC, criticism of other parties when made shall be confined to their policies and programme, past record and work. Parties and candidates shall refrain from criticism of all aspects of private life not connected with the public activities of the leaders or workers of other parties.
3. Criticism of other parties or their workers based on unverified allegations or distortion shall be avoided.
4. The Commission advised the parties against misuse of AI based tools to create deep fakes that distort information or propagate misinformation over social media platforms emphasizing the need to uphold the integrity of the electoral process.
5. Further, all Political Parties and their leaders, candidates and star campaigners shall take necessary measures for prominent labeling of Al-generated/synthetic content, if any, being shared for campaigning through their social media platforms or in the form of advertisements using clear notations such as "Al-Generated", "Digitally Enhanced", or "Synthetic Content".
6. Strict watch on social media posts is being kept to ensure that the election atmosphere is not vitiated.
7. The Commission has made elaborate arrangements for ensuring the effective implementation of MCC Guidelines. Any violation of these Guidelines would be dealt with strictly.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
ای سی آئی نے سیاسی جماعتوں کو ہدایت دی ہے کہ وہ حریف جماعتوں اور امیدواروں کو نشانہ بنانے والی مصنوعی ویڈیوز کے لیے اے آئی کے استعمال سے متعلق ایم سی سی کے متعلقہ رہنما خطوط پر عمل کریں
09 OCT 2025 10:03AM by PIB Delhi
1. بہار کی قانون ساز اسمبلی کے عام انتخابات اور 8 اسمبلی حلقوں کے ضمنی انتخابات کے 6 اکتوبر 2025 کو کرائے جانے کے اعلان کے ساتھ ہی، مثالی ضابطہ اخلاق (ایم سی سی) نافذ ہو گیا ہے۔ ان شرائط کا اطلاق امیدواروں اور سیاسی جماعتوں کے سوشل میڈیا سمیت انٹرنیٹ پر پوسٹ کیے جانے والے مواد پر بھی ہوتا ہے۔
2. ای سی سی کے قرارداد کے مطابق، دیگر پارٹیوں کی تنقید جب بھی کی جائے گی تو ان کی پالیسیوں اور پروگرام، ماضی کے ریکارڈ اور کام کاج تک محدود رہے گی۔ پارٹیاں اور امیدوار نجی زندگی کے ان تمام پہلوؤں پر تنقید کرنے سے گریز کریں جو دوسری پارٹیوں کے رہنماؤں یا کارکنوں کی عوامی سرگرمیوں سے منسلک نہ ہوں۔
3. غیر تصدیق شدہ الزامات یا تحریف پر مبنی دیگر جماعتوں یا ان کے کارکنوں پر تنقید سے گریز کریں۔
4. کمیشن نے پارٹیوں کو اے آئی پر مبنی ٹولز کے غلط استعمال کے خلاف مشورہ دیا کہ وہ ڈیپ فیک کی تخلیق سے گریز کریں جو حقیقی معلومات کو مسخ کرتے ہیں یا سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز پر غلط معلومات پھیلاتے ہیں اور کمیشن نے انتخابی عمل کی سالمیت کو برقرار رکھنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
5. اس کے علاوہ، تمام سیاسی پارٹیاں اور ان کے رہنما، امیدوار اور اسٹار کمپینرز مصنوعی ذہانت سے تیار کردہ اور مصنوعی مواد کی نمایاں لیبلنگ کے لیے ضروری اقدامات کریں گے، اگر کوئی ہے، جو ان کے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے انتخابی مہم چلانے کے لیے یا اشتہارات کی شکل میں ’مصنوعی ذہانت سے تیار کردہ ‘، ’ڈیجیٹل طور پر توسیع شدہ‘ یا ’مصنوعی مواد‘ جیسے واضح اشارے استعمال کرتے ہوئے شیئر کیا جا رہا ہے۔
6. سوشل میڈیا پوسٹس پر گہری نظر رکھی جارہی ہے تاکہ انتخابی ماحول کوخراب ہونے سے بچایا جاسکے۔
7. انتخابی کمیشن نے ایم سی سی کے رہنما خطوط کے موثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے وسیع انتظامات کیے ہیں۔ ان ہدایات کی کسی طرح سے بھی خلاف ورزی کرنے پر سختی سے نمٹا جائے گا۔