Election Commission
ECI directs political parties to adhere to MCC and relevant guidelines on the use of AI for synthetic videos targeting rival parties/candidates
09 OCT 2025 10:03AM by PIB Delhi
1. With the announcement of the General Election to the Legislative Assembly of Bihar and the bye-elections to 8 Assembly Constituencies on October 6, 2025, the Model Code of Conduct (MCC) has come into force. These provisions also apply to the content being posted on the internet, including social media by candidates and political parties.
2. As per provision of MCC, criticism of other parties when made shall be confined to their policies and programme, past record and work. Parties and candidates shall refrain from criticism of all aspects of private life not connected with the public activities of the leaders or workers of other parties.
3. Criticism of other parties or their workers based on unverified allegations or distortion shall be avoided.
4. The Commission advised the parties against misuse of AI based tools to create deep fakes that distort information or propagate misinformation over social media platforms emphasizing the need to uphold the integrity of the electoral process.
5. Further, all Political Parties and their leaders, candidates and star campaigners shall take necessary measures for prominent labeling of Al-generated/synthetic content, if any, being shared for campaigning through their social media platforms or in the form of advertisements using clear notations such as "Al-Generated", "Digitally Enhanced", or "Synthetic Content".
6. Strict watch on social media posts is being kept to ensure that the election atmosphere is not vitiated.
7. The Commission has made elaborate arrangements for ensuring the effective implementation of MCC Guidelines. Any violation of these Guidelines would be dealt with strictly.

ચૂંટણી આયોગ
ચૂંટણી પંચે રાજકીય પક્ષોને હરીફ પક્ષો/ઉમેદવારોને લક્ષ્ય બનાવતા સિન્થેટિક વિડિયો માટે AI (કૃત્રિમ બુદ્ધિમતા)ના ઉપયોગ અંગે આદર્શ આચારસંહિતા અને સંબંધિત માર્ગદર્શિકાનું પાલન કરવાનો નિર્દેશ આપ્યો
09 OCT 2025 10:03AM by PIB Ahmedabad
1. 6 ઓક્ટોબર, 2025ના રોજ બિહાર વિધાનસભાની સામાન્ય ચૂંટણીઓ અને આઠ વિધાનસભા મતવિસ્તારોની પેટાચૂંટણીઓની જાહેરાત સાથે આદર્શ આચારસંહિતા (MCC) અમલમાં આવી છે. જોગવાઈઓ ઉમેદવારો અને રાજકીય પક્ષો દ્વારા સોશિયલ મીડિયા સહિત ઇન્ટરનેટ પર પોસ્ટ કરાયેલી સામગ્રી પર પણ લાગુ પડે છે.
2. આચારસંહિતાની જોગવાઈઓ અનુસાર, અન્ય પક્ષોની ટીકા તેમની નીતિઓ અને કાર્યક્રમો, ભૂતકાળના રેકોર્ડ અને ક્રિયાઓ સુધી મર્યાદિત રહેશે. પક્ષો અને ઉમેદવારોએ અન્ય પક્ષોના નેતાઓ અથવા કાર્યકરોના ખાનગી જીવનના તમામ પાસાઓની ટીકા કરવાનું ટાળવું જોઈએ જે તેમની જાહેર પ્રવૃત્તિઓથી સંબંધિત નથી.
3. અપ્રમાણિત આરોપો અથવા વિકૃતિઓના આધારે અન્ય પક્ષો અથવા તેમના કાર્યકરોની ટીકા ટાળવી જોઈએ.
4. ચૂંટણી પ્રક્રિયાની અખંડિતતા જાળવવાની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂકતા, કમિશને પક્ષોને સોશિયલ મીડિયા પ્લેટફોર્મ પર AI-આધારિત સાધનોનો દુરુપયોગ કરીને માહિતીને વિકૃત કરવા અથવા ખોટી માહિતી ફેલાવતી ઊંડી નકલો બનાવવા સામે સલાહ આપી.
5. વધુમાં, બધા રાજકીય પક્ષો અને તેમના નેતાઓ, ઉમેદવારો અને સ્ટાર પ્રચારકો તેમના સોશિયલ મીડિયા પ્લેટફોર્મ દ્વારા અથવા "AI-જનરેટેડ," "ડિજિટલી એન્હાન્સ્ડ," અથવા "સિન્થેટિક સામગ્રી" જેવા સ્પષ્ટ ચિહ્નોનો ઉપયોગ કરીને જાહેરાતોના સ્વરૂપમાં પ્રચાર માટે શેર કરવામાં આવતી કૃત્રિમ સામગ્રી (જો કોઈ હોય તો) ને મુખ્ય રીતે ચિહ્નિત કરવા માટે જરૂરી પગલાં લેશે.
6. ચૂંટણીનું વાતાવરણ દૂષિત થાય તેની ખાતરી કરવા માટે, સોશિયલ મીડિયા પોસ્ટ્સ પર નજીકથી નજર રાખવામાં આવી રહી છે.
7. આયોગે આદર્શ આચારસંહિતા માર્ગદર્શિકાના અસરકારક અમલીકરણને સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે વ્યાપક વ્યવસ્થા કરી છે. માર્ગદર્શિકાના કોઈપણ ઉલ્લંઘન સામે કડક કાર્યવાહી કરવામાં આવશે.