Election Commission
ECI directs political parties to adhere to MCC and relevant guidelines on the use of AI for synthetic videos targeting rival parties/candidates
09 OCT 2025 10:03AM by PIB Delhi
1. With the announcement of the General Election to the Legislative Assembly of Bihar and the bye-elections to 8 Assembly Constituencies on October 6, 2025, the Model Code of Conduct (MCC) has come into force. These provisions also apply to the content being posted on the internet, including social media by candidates and political parties.
2. As per provision of MCC, criticism of other parties when made shall be confined to their policies and programme, past record and work. Parties and candidates shall refrain from criticism of all aspects of private life not connected with the public activities of the leaders or workers of other parties.
3. Criticism of other parties or their workers based on unverified allegations or distortion shall be avoided.
4. The Commission advised the parties against misuse of AI based tools to create deep fakes that distort information or propagate misinformation over social media platforms emphasizing the need to uphold the integrity of the electoral process.
5. Further, all Political Parties and their leaders, candidates and star campaigners shall take necessary measures for prominent labeling of Al-generated/synthetic content, if any, being shared for campaigning through their social media platforms or in the form of advertisements using clear notations such as "Al-Generated", "Digitally Enhanced", or "Synthetic Content".
6. Strict watch on social media posts is being kept to ensure that the election atmosphere is not vitiated.
7. The Commission has made elaborate arrangements for ensuring the effective implementation of MCC Guidelines. Any violation of these Guidelines would be dealt with strictly.

భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం
ప్రత్యర్థి పార్టీలు, అభ్యర్థులపై చేసే ఏఐ ఆధారిత వీడియోల విషయంలో ఎంసీసీ, ఇతర మార్గదర్శకాలను పాటించాలని ఆదేశించిన ఈసీఐ
09 OCT 2025 10:03AM by PIB Hyderabad
1. 2025 అక్టోబర్ 6న బీహార్ శాసన సభ ఎన్నికలు, 8 అసెంబ్లీ నియోజకవర్గాలకు ఉప ఎన్నికలు ప్రకటించిన తక్షణమే ఎన్నికల ప్రవర్తనా నియమావళి (ఎంసీసీ) అమల్లోకి వచ్చింది. అభ్యర్థులు, రాజకీయ పార్టీలు సామాజిక మాధ్యమాలతో సహా ఇంటర్నెట్‌లో చేసే పోస్టులకు కూడా ఈ నిబంధనలు వర్తిస్తాయి.
2. ఎంసీసీ నిబంధనల ప్రకారం ఇతర పార్టీలపై విమర్శలను.. విధానాలు, కార్యక్రమాలలతో పాటు గత పనులు, రికార్డులకే పరిమితం చేయాలి. పార్టీలు, అభ్యర్థులు.. ఇతర పార్టీల నాయకులు లేదా కార్యకర్తల విషయంలో ప్రజా కార్యకలాపాలతో సంబంధం లేని వారి వ్యక్తిగత జీవితంలోని ఏ అంశాన్నీ విమర్శించకూడదు.
3. ధ్రువీకరణ లేని ఆరోపణలు, వక్రీకరణ ఆధారంగా ఇతర పార్టీల లేదా కార్యకర్తలను విమర్శించకూడదు.
4. ఎన్నికల ప్రక్రియ సమగ్రతను కాపాడుకోవాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందన్న ఈసీఐ.. సామాజిక మాధ్యమాల్లో వాస్తవాల వక్రీకరణ, తప్పుడు సమాచారాన్ని ప్రచారం చేసే విషయంలో డీప్ ఫేక్‌ను సృష్టించేందుకు ఏఐ సాధనాలను దుర్వినియోగం చేయొద్దని ఎన్నికల సంఘం రాజకీయ నాయకులకు సూచించింది.
5. ఏవైనా రాజకీయ పార్టీలు, వాటి నాయకులు, అభ్యర్థులు, స్టార్ క్యాంపెయినర్లు సామాజిక మాధ్యమాల్లో కృత్రిమ కంటెంట్ లేదా ఏఐ తయారు చేసిన కంటెంట్‌ను ప్రచారంలో భాగంగా లేదా ప్రకటనల్లో ఉపయోగించినట్లయితే వాటిపై ‘ఏఐ జనరేటెడ్’, ‘డిజిటల్లీ ఎన్‌‍హ్యాన్స్‌డ్’, ‘సింథటిక్ కంటెంట్’ వంటి స్పష్టమైన లేబుళ్లు ఉండే విధంగా అవసరమైన చర్యలు తీసుకోవాలి.
6. ఎన్నికల వాతావరణం చెడి పోకుండా ఉండేందుకు సామాజిక మాధ్యమాలపై నిశిత పర్యవేక్షణ ఉండాలి.
7. ఎంసీసీ మార్గదర్శకాలను సమర్థవంతంగా అమలు చేయడానికి కమిషన్ విస్తృతమైన ఏర్పాట్లు చేసింది. ఈ మార్గదర్శకాలను ఉల్లంఘించినట్లయితే కఠిన చర్యలు తీసుకుంటారు.