Election Commission
ECI directs political parties to adhere to MCC and relevant guidelines on the use of AI for synthetic videos targeting rival parties/candidates
09 OCT 2025 10:03AM by PIB Delhi
1. With the announcement of the General Election to the Legislative Assembly of Bihar and the bye-elections to 8 Assembly Constituencies on October 6, 2025, the Model Code of Conduct (MCC) has come into force. These provisions also apply to the content being posted on the internet, including social media by candidates and political parties.
2. As per provision of MCC, criticism of other parties when made shall be confined to their policies and programme, past record and work. Parties and candidates shall refrain from criticism of all aspects of private life not connected with the public activities of the leaders or workers of other parties.
3. Criticism of other parties or their workers based on unverified allegations or distortion shall be avoided.
4. The Commission advised the parties against misuse of AI based tools to create deep fakes that distort information or propagate misinformation over social media platforms emphasizing the need to uphold the integrity of the electoral process.
5. Further, all Political Parties and their leaders, candidates and star campaigners shall take necessary measures for prominent labeling of Al-generated/synthetic content, if any, being shared for campaigning through their social media platforms or in the form of advertisements using clear notations such as "Al-Generated", "Digitally Enhanced", or "Synthetic Content".
6. Strict watch on social media posts is being kept to ensure that the election atmosphere is not vitiated.
7. The Commission has made elaborate arrangements for ensuring the effective implementation of MCC Guidelines. Any violation of these Guidelines would be dealt with strictly.

ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗ
ಪ್ರತಿಸ್ಪರ್ಧಿ ಪಕ್ಷಗಳು/ಅಭ್ಯರ್ಥಿಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರಿಯಾಗಿಸಿಕೊಂಡು ಸಂಶ್ಲೇಷಿತ ವಿಡಿಯೊಗಳಿಗೆ ಕೃತಕ ಬುದ್ಧಿಮತ್ತೆ (ಎ.ಐ.) ಬಳಕೆಯ ಕುರಿತು ಮಾದರಿ ನೀತಿ ಸಂಹಿತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪಾಲಿಸುವಂತೆ ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಪಕ್ಷಗಳಿಗೆ ಭಾರತದ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗ (ಇ.ಸಿ.ಐ) ನಿರ್ದೇಶನ
09 OCT 2025 10:03AM by PIB Bengaluru
1. ಬಿಹಾರ ವಿಧಾನಸಭೆಯ ಸಾರ್ವತ್ರಿಕ ಚುನಾವಣೆ ಮತ್ತು 8 ವಿಧಾನಸಭಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳ ಉಪಚುನಾವಣೆಗೆ 2025ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 6 ರಂದು ಚುನಾವಣಾ ವೇಳಾಪಟ್ಟಿ ಘೋಷಣೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ, ಮಾದರಿ ನೀತಿ ಸಂಹಿತೆ (MCC) ಜಾರಿಗೆ ಬಂದಿದೆ. ಅಭ್ಯರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಪಕ್ಷಗಳು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಅಂತರ್ಜಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ಪೋಸ್ಟ್ ಮಾಡುವ ವಿಷಯಕ್ಕೂ ಈ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳು ಅನ್ವಯಿಸುತ್ತವೆ.
2. ಎಂ.ಸಿ.ಸಿ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳ ಪ್ರಕಾರ, ಇತರ ಪಕ್ಷಗಳ ವಿರುದ್ಧದ ಟೀಕೆಗಳು ಅವರ ನೀತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ, ಹಿಂದಿನ ದಾಖಲೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೆಲಸಕ್ಕೆ ಸೀಮಿತವಾಗಿರಬೇಕು. ಪಕ್ಷಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅಭ್ಯರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಇತರ ಪಕ್ಷಗಳ ನಾಯಕರು ಅಥವಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಕರ್ತರ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸದ ಖಾಸಗಿ ಜೀವನದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ವಿಧಗಳ ಟೀಕೆಗಳಿಂದ ದೂರವಿರಬೇಕು.
3. ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸದ ಆರೋಪಗಳು ಅಥವಾ ವಿರೂಪಗಳ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಇತರ ಪಕ್ಷಗಳು ಅಥವಾ ಅವರ ಕಾರ್ಯಕರ್ತರ ಮೇಲೆ ಟೀಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡುವಂತಿಲ್ಲ.
4. ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯ ಸಮಗ್ರತೆಯನ್ನು ಎತ್ತಿಹಿಡಿಯುವ ಅಗತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿಹೇಳುತ್ತಾ, ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ತಪ್ಪಾಗಿ ಅರ್ಥೈಸುವಂತೆ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪೋಸ್ಟ್ ಮಾಡುವುದನ್ನು ಅಥವಾ ತಪ್ಪು ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಚಾರ ಮಾಡುವ ಡೀಪ್ ಫೇಕ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಲು ಎ.ಐ. ಆಧಾರಿತ ಪರಿಕರಗಳನ್ನು ದುರುಪಯೋಗಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳದಂತೆ ಆಯೋಗವು ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಪಕ್ಷಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಲಹೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
5. ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಪಕ್ಷಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅವುಗಳ ನಾಯಕರು, ಅಭ್ಯರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ತಾರಾ ಪ್ರಚಾರಕರು ತಮ್ಮ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಪೋಸ್ಟ್ ಗಳು/ ವಿಷಯಗಳಿಗೆ "ಎ.ಐ.-ಜನರೇಟೆಡ್", "ಡಿಜಿಟಲಿ ವರ್ಧಿತ", ಅಥವಾ "ಸಂಶ್ಲೇಷಿತ ವಿಷಯ" ಎಂಬ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟ ಸಂಕೇತಗಳನ್ನು ನಮೂದಿಸುತ್ತಾ ಜಾಹೀರಾತುಗಳ ರೂಪದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಚಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು.
6. ಚುನಾವಣಾ ವಾತಾವರಣವು ಹಾಳಾಗದಂತೆ ನೋಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಪೋಸ್ಟ್‌ಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಕಟ್ಟುನಿಟ್ಟಿನ ನಿಗಾ ಇಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.
7. ಎಂ.ಸಿ.ಸಿ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳ ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನವನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಆಯೋಗವು ವಿಸ್ತೃತ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಿದೆ. ಈ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳ ಯಾವುದೇ ಉಲ್ಲಂಘನೆಯಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಟ್ಟುನಿಟ್ಟಿನ ಕ್ರಮ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.