Ministry of Labour & Employment
Modi Government’s transformative achievements in social protection over the past decade recognised by the International Social Security Association, says Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
India’s enhanced vote share in ISSA reflects the nation’s growing influence and leadership in shaping global social security dialogue- Dr. Mandaviya
India’s Social Security Cover more than triples over past decade, from 19% in 2015 to over 64% in 2025
e-Shram portal, one of the world’s largest databases of unorganised workers, appreciated by ISSA
India Honoured with Prestigious ISSA Award 2025 in Kuala Lumpur for Outstanding Achievement in Social Security
08 OCT 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
India has been conferred with the Outstanding Achievement in Social Security Award 2025 by the International Social Security Association (ISSA), recognising the country’s exemplary efforts in expanding social protection and ensuring inclusive welfare for its citizens. This was highlighted by the Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, in a media interaction today. The ISSA award, presented in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia last week, was received by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya on behalf of the Government of India.
This award, said the Union Minister, is a testament to the transformative reforms carried out by the Modi Government over the past decade in the domain of social security. He also stressed upon the rise in India’s vote share in the ISSA General Assembly to 30, which is the maximum permissible limit for any member country. “This milestone reflects India’s growing influence and leadership in shaping global social security dialogue and cooperation,” Dr. Mandaviya said.
The ISSA Award is a prestigious global recognition, presented once every three years at the World Social Security Forum. Previous recipients of this honour include Brazil (2013), China (2016), Rwanda (2019) and Iceland (2022). Established in 1927, the International Social Security Association (ISSA) comprises more than 330 member organisations from 158 countries.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India has achieved a remarkable expansion in social protection coverage — from 19% in 2015 to 64.3% in 2025, as highlighted by the International Labour Organisation (ILO) — thereby bringing more than 94 crore (940 million) citizens under the ambit of social security. A key reform driving this achievement is the e-Shram Portal, launched four years ago, which has connected over 31 crore (310 million) unorganised workers to social security and other welfare services.
The ISSA Award 2025 underscores India’s commitment to building an inclusive, equitable, and technology-driven social protection ecosystem, ensuring that every worker — organised or unorganised — is safeguarded under the umbrella of social security.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے کہا ہے کہ گزشتہ دہائی میں سماجی تحفظ میں مودی حکومت کی تبدیلی کی کامیابیوں کو بین الاقوامی سماجی تحفظ ایسوسی ایشن نے تسلیم کیا ہے
آئی ایس ایس اے میں ہندوستان کا بڑھتا ہوا ووٹ شیئر عالمی سماجی تحفظ کے مکالمے کی تشکیل میں ملک کے بڑھتے ہوئے اثر و رسوخ اور قیادت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے- ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ
ہندوستان کا سماجی تحفظ کا احاطہ گزشتہ دہائی میں تین گنا سے زیادہ، 2015 میں 19 فیصد سے 2025 میں 64 فیصد سے زیادہ ہوگیا ہے
آئی ایس ایس اے نے غیر منظم کارکنوں کے دنیا کے سب سے بڑے ڈیٹا بیس میں سے ایک کے طورپر ای –شرم پورٹل کی ستائش کی
ہندوستان کو کوالالمپور میں سماجی تحفظ میں نمایاں کامیابی کے لیے 2025 کے باوقار آئی ایس ایس اے ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا
08 OCT 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی تحفظ کو وسعت دینے اور اپنے شہریوں کے لیے جامع بہبود کو یقینی بنانے میں ملک کی مثالی کوششوں کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، بین الاقوامی سماجی تحفظ ایسوسی ایشن (آئی ایس ایس اے) کے ذریعہ ہندوستان کو سماجی تحفظ میں نمایاں کامیابی ایوارڈ 2025 سے نوازا گیا ہے۔ اس بات کا اظہار محنت اور روزگار اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے آج میڈیا سے بات چیت میں کیا۔ آئی ایس ایس اے ایوارڈ، کوالالمپور، ملائیشیا میں گزشتہ ہفتے پیش کیا گیا، جسے حکومت ہند کی جانب سے ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے وصول کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ یہ ایوارڈ مودی حکومت کی طرف سے سماجی تحفظ کے میدان میں گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران کی گئی تبدیلی پسند اصلاحات کا ثبوت ہے۔ انہوں نے آئی ایس ایس اے جنرل اسمبلی میں ہندوستان کے ووٹ شیئر میں 30 تک اضافے پر بھی زور دیا، جو کسی بھی رکن ملک کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ قابل اجازت حد ہے۔ ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے کہا ‘‘یہ سنگ میل عالمی سماجی تحفظ کے مکالمے اور تعاون کی تشکیل میں ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے اثر و رسوخ اور قیادت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے،’’ ۔
آئی ایس ایس اے ایوارڈ ایک باوقار عالمی پہچان ہے، جسے ہر تین سال میں ایک بار ورلڈ سوشل سیکورٹی فورم میں پیش کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس سے پہلے اس اعزاز کے حاصل کرنے والوں میں برازیل (2013)، چین (2016)، روانڈا (2019) اور آئس لینڈ (2022) شامل ہیں۔ 1927 میں قائم کیا گیا، انٹرنیشنل سوشل سکیورٹی ایسوسی ایشن (آئی ایس ایس اے) 158 ممالک کی 330 سے ​​زائد رکن تنظیموں پر مشتمل ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، ہندوستان نے سماجی تحفظ کی کوریج میں ایک قابل ذکر توسیع حاصل کی ہے - 2015 میں 19فیصد سے 2025 میں 64.3فیصد تک، جیسا کہ انٹرنیشنل لیبر آرگنائزیشن (آئی ایل او) نے نمایاں کیا ہے - اس طرح 94 کروڑ (940 ملین) سے زیادہ شہریوں کو سماجی تحفظ کے دائرے میں لایا گیا ہے۔ اس کامیابی کو آگے بڑھانے والی ایک اہم اصلاحات ای-شرم پورٹل ہے، جو چار سال پہلے شروع کیا گیا تھا، جس نے 31 کروڑ (310 ملین) سے زیادہ غیر منظم کارکنوں کو سماجی تحفظ اور دیگر فلاحی خدمات سے جوڑ دیا ہے۔
آئی ایس ایس اے ایوارڈ 2025 ایک جامع، مساوی، اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی سماجی تحفظ کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ ہر کارکن — منظم یا غیر منظم — کو سماجی تحفظ کی سرپرستی میں محفوظ رکھا جائے۔