Ministry of Labour & Employment
Modi Government’s transformative achievements in social protection over the past decade recognised by the International Social Security Association, says Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
India’s enhanced vote share in ISSA reflects the nation’s growing influence and leadership in shaping global social security dialogue- Dr. Mandaviya
India’s Social Security Cover more than triples over past decade, from 19% in 2015 to over 64% in 2025
e-Shram portal, one of the world’s largest databases of unorganised workers, appreciated by ISSA
India Honoured with Prestigious ISSA Award 2025 in Kuala Lumpur for Outstanding Achievement in Social Security
08 OCT 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
India has been conferred with the Outstanding Achievement in Social Security Award 2025 by the International Social Security Association (ISSA), recognising the country’s exemplary efforts in expanding social protection and ensuring inclusive welfare for its citizens. This was highlighted by the Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, in a media interaction today. The ISSA award, presented in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia last week, was received by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya on behalf of the Government of India.
This award, said the Union Minister, is a testament to the transformative reforms carried out by the Modi Government over the past decade in the domain of social security. He also stressed upon the rise in India’s vote share in the ISSA General Assembly to 30, which is the maximum permissible limit for any member country. “This milestone reflects India’s growing influence and leadership in shaping global social security dialogue and cooperation,” Dr. Mandaviya said.
The ISSA Award is a prestigious global recognition, presented once every three years at the World Social Security Forum. Previous recipients of this honour include Brazil (2013), China (2016), Rwanda (2019) and Iceland (2022). Established in 1927, the International Social Security Association (ISSA) comprises more than 330 member organisations from 158 countries.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India has achieved a remarkable expansion in social protection coverage — from 19% in 2015 to 64.3% in 2025, as highlighted by the International Labour Organisation (ILO) — thereby bringing more than 94 crore (940 million) citizens under the ambit of social security. A key reform driving this achievement is the e-Shram Portal, launched four years ago, which has connected over 31 crore (310 million) unorganised workers to social security and other welfare services.
The ISSA Award 2025 underscores India’s commitment to building an inclusive, equitable, and technology-driven social protection ecosystem, ensuring that every worker — organised or unorganised — is safeguarded under the umbrella of social security.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பில் இந்தியா சிறந்து விளங்குகிறது- மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா
08 OCT 2025 4:12PM by PIB Chennai
குடிமக்களின் சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பை விரிவுபடுத்துவது மற்றும் அவர்களுடைய நல்வாழ்வை உறுதிசெய்தல் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு சிறந்த முயற்சியை மேற்கொண்டதை அங்கீகரிக்கும் வகையில் சர்வதேச சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு சங்கத்தின் மூலம் சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பில் சிறப்பான சாதனை விருது 2025 இந்தியாவுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது குறித்து செய்தியாளர்கள் சந்திப்பின் போது மத்திய தொழிலாளர் நலன், வேலைவாய்ப்பு, இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தெரிவித்தார். இவ்விருதை கடந்த வாரம் மலேசியாவின் கோலாலம்பூரில் மத்திய அரசின் சார்பில் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா பெற்றுக் கொண்டார்.
இது குறித்துப் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர், சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு தளத்தில் பத்து ஆண்டுகளுக்கு மேலாக மோடி அரசு மேற்கொண்ட மாற்றத்தக்க சீர்திருத்தங்களுக்கான அங்கீகாரமாக இவ்விருது வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக கூறினார். சர்வதேச சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு சங்கத்தின் பொதுச்சபையில் இந்தியாவின் வாக்குப்பங்களிப்பு 30 ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளதாகவும், இது எந்தவொரு உறுப்பு நாட்டையும் விட அதிகபட்ச அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட வரம்பாகும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இது, உலகளாவிய சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு உரையாடல் மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்பை வடிவமைப்பதில் இந்தியாவின் வளர்ந்து வரும் தாக்கம் மற்றும் தலைமைத்துவத்தை பிரதிபலிப்பதாக திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா குறிப்பிட்டார்.
உலக சமூகப்பாதுகாப்பு மன்றக் கூட்டத்தில் மூன்றாண்டுகளுக்கு ஒருமுறை மதிப்புமிக்க உலகளாவிய அங்கீகாரமான சர்வதேச சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு சங்க விருது வழங்கப்படுகிறது. அமைப்புசாரா தொழிலாளர்களுக்கான உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய தரவு தளங்களில் ஒன்றான இ-ஷ்ரம் தளம் குறித்து சர்வதேச சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு சங்கம் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்துள்ளது. நான்கு ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு தொடங்கப்பட்ட இந்தத் தளத்தின் மூலம் சமூகப்பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் இதர நலத்திட்ட சேவைகளுக்காக 31 கோடி அமைப்புசாரா தொழிலாளர்கள் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2176307