Ministry of Labour & Employment
Modi Government’s transformative achievements in social protection over the past decade recognised by the International Social Security Association, says Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
India’s enhanced vote share in ISSA reflects the nation’s growing influence and leadership in shaping global social security dialogue- Dr. Mandaviya
India’s Social Security Cover more than triples over past decade, from 19% in 2015 to over 64% in 2025
e-Shram portal, one of the world’s largest databases of unorganised workers, appreciated by ISSA
India Honoured with Prestigious ISSA Award 2025 in Kuala Lumpur for Outstanding Achievement in Social Security
08 OCT 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
India has been conferred with the Outstanding Achievement in Social Security Award 2025 by the International Social Security Association (ISSA), recognising the country’s exemplary efforts in expanding social protection and ensuring inclusive welfare for its citizens. This was highlighted by the Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, in a media interaction today. The ISSA award, presented in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia last week, was received by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya on behalf of the Government of India.
This award, said the Union Minister, is a testament to the transformative reforms carried out by the Modi Government over the past decade in the domain of social security. He also stressed upon the rise in India’s vote share in the ISSA General Assembly to 30, which is the maximum permissible limit for any member country. “This milestone reflects India’s growing influence and leadership in shaping global social security dialogue and cooperation,” Dr. Mandaviya said.
The ISSA Award is a prestigious global recognition, presented once every three years at the World Social Security Forum. Previous recipients of this honour include Brazil (2013), China (2016), Rwanda (2019) and Iceland (2022). Established in 1927, the International Social Security Association (ISSA) comprises more than 330 member organisations from 158 countries.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India has achieved a remarkable expansion in social protection coverage — from 19% in 2015 to 64.3% in 2025, as highlighted by the International Labour Organisation (ILO) — thereby bringing more than 94 crore (940 million) citizens under the ambit of social security. A key reform driving this achievement is the e-Shram Portal, launched four years ago, which has connected over 31 crore (310 million) unorganised workers to social security and other welfare services.
The ISSA Award 2025 underscores India’s commitment to building an inclusive, equitable, and technology-driven social protection ecosystem, ensuring that every worker — organised or unorganised — is safeguarded under the umbrella of social security.

श्रम तथा रोजगार मन्त्रालय
पछिल्लो एक दशकमा सामाजिक सुरक्षाको क्षेत्रमा मोदी सरकारका परिवर्तनकारी उपलब्धिहरूलाई अन्तर्राष्ट्रिय सामाजिक सुरक्षा सङ्घले मान्यता दिएको छ, डा. मनसुख मण्डावियाले बताएका छन्।
आईएसएसएमा भारतको बढ्दो भोट शेयरले वैश्विक सामाजिक सुरक्षा संवादलाई आकार दिनमा देशको बढ्दो प्रभाव र नेतृत्वलाई प्रतिबिम्बित गर्दछ - डा. मण्डाविया
पछिल्लो एक दशकमा भारतको सामाजिक सुरक्षा कभरेज तीन गुणाभन्दा अधिक बढ़ेको छ, 2015 मा 19% बाट बढ़ेर 2025 मा 64% भन्दा अधिक भएको छ।
असङ्गठित श्रमिकहरूको विश्वको सबैभन्दा ठूलो डेटाबेस मध्ये एक, ई-श्रम पोर्टलको आईएसएसएद्वारा प्रशंसा गरिएको छ।
सामाजिक सुरक्षामा उत्कृष्ट उपलब्धिको लागि भारतलाई क्वालालम्पुरमा प्रतिष्ठित आईएसएसए पुरस्कार 2025 बाट सम्मानित गरिएको छ।
08 OCT 2025 4:12PM by PIB Gangtok
भारतलाई अन्तर्राष्ट्रिय सामाजिक सुरक्षा सङ्घ (आईएसएसए) द्वारा सामाजिक सुरक्षामा उत्कृष्ट उपलब्धि पुरस्कार 2025 ले सम्मानित गरिएको छ। यो पुरस्कार आफ्ना नागरिकहरूका लागि समावेशी कल्याण सुनिश्चित गरे बापत सामाजिक सुरक्षाको विस्तारमा देशका अनुकरणीय प्रयासहरूलाई मान्यता दिन्छ। यो कुरा आज एक पत्रकार सम्मेलनमा केन्द्रीय श्रम तथा रोजगार तथा युवा मामिला तथा खेलकुद मन्त्री डा. मनसुख मण्डावियाले प्रकाश पारेका हुन्। गत हप्ता मलेशियाको क्वालालम्पुरमा प्रदान गरिएको आईएसएसए पुरस्कार भारत सरकारको तर्फबाट डा. मनसुख मण्डावियाले ग्रहण गरेका थिए।
केन्द्रीय मन्त्रीले भने, “यो पुरस्कार सामाजिक सुरक्षाको क्षेत्रमा पछिल्लो एक दशकमा मोदी सरकारले गरेका परिवर्तनकारी सुधारहरूको प्रमाण हो।” उनले आईएसएसए महासभामा भारतको भोट शेयरमा 30 को वृद्धिमा पनि जोड दिए, जुन कुनै पनि सदस्य देशको लागि अधिकतम स्वीकार्य सीमा हो। “यो उपलब्धिले वैश्विक सामाजिक सुरक्षा संवाद र सहयोगलाई आकार दिनमा भारतको बढ्दो प्रभाव र नेतृत्वलाई प्रतिबिम्बित गर्दछ”, डा. मण्डावियाले भने।
आईएसएसए पुरस्कार एक प्रतिष्ठित वैश्विक सम्मान हो, जुन विश्व सामाजिक सुरक्षा मञ्चमा प्रत्येक तीन वर्षमा एक पटक प्रदान गरिन्छ। यस सम्मानका पूर्व प्राप्तकर्ताहरूमा ब्राजिल (2013), चीन (2016), रुवाण्डा (2019) र आइसल्याण्ड (2022) सामेल छन्। 1927 मा स्थापित अन्तर्राष्ट्रिय सामाजिक सुरक्षा सङ्घ (आईएसएसए) मा 158 देशका 330 भन्दा अधिक सदस्य सङ्गठनहरू सामेल छन्।
प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको नेतृत्वमा भारतले सामाजिक सुरक्षा कभरेजमा उल्लेखनीय विस्तार हासिल गरेको छ - 2015 मा 19% बाट बढ़ेर 2025 मा 64.3% पुगेको छ, अन्तर्राष्ट्रिय श्रम सङ्गठन (आईएलओ) द्वारा रेखाङ्कित गरिए अनुसार - जसले गर्दा 94 करोड (940 मिलियन) भन्दा अधिक नागरिकहरूलाई सामाजिक सुरक्षाको दायरा अन्तर्गत ल्याएको छ। यो उपलब्धिलाई अगाडि बढाउने एउटा प्रमुख सुधार चार वर्षअघि शुरु गरिएको ई-श्रम पोर्टल हो, जसले 31 करोड (310 मिलियन) भन्दा अधिक असङ्गठित श्रमिकहरूलाई सामाजिक सुरक्षा र अन्य कल्याणकारी सेवाहरूमा जोडेको छ।
आईएसएसए पुरस्कार 2025 ले एक समावेशी, समतामूलक र प्रविधि-सञ्चालित सामाजिक सुरक्षा पारिस्थितिकी तन्त्र निर्माणका लागि भारतको प्रतिबद्धतालाई रेखाङ्कित गर्दछ, जसले प्रत्येक श्रमिक - सङ्गठित वा असङ्गठित - सामाजिक सुरक्षाको छातामुनि सुरक्षित छ भनी सुनिश्चित गर्दछ।