Ministry of Labour & Employment
Modi Government’s transformative achievements in social protection over the past decade recognised by the International Social Security Association, says Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
India’s enhanced vote share in ISSA reflects the nation’s growing influence and leadership in shaping global social security dialogue- Dr. Mandaviya
India’s Social Security Cover more than triples over past decade, from 19% in 2015 to over 64% in 2025
e-Shram portal, one of the world’s largest databases of unorganised workers, appreciated by ISSA
India Honoured with Prestigious ISSA Award 2025 in Kuala Lumpur for Outstanding Achievement in Social Security
08 OCT 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
India has been conferred with the Outstanding Achievement in Social Security Award 2025 by the International Social Security Association (ISSA), recognising the country’s exemplary efforts in expanding social protection and ensuring inclusive welfare for its citizens. This was highlighted by the Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, in a media interaction today. The ISSA award, presented in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia last week, was received by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya on behalf of the Government of India.
This award, said the Union Minister, is a testament to the transformative reforms carried out by the Modi Government over the past decade in the domain of social security. He also stressed upon the rise in India’s vote share in the ISSA General Assembly to 30, which is the maximum permissible limit for any member country. “This milestone reflects India’s growing influence and leadership in shaping global social security dialogue and cooperation,” Dr. Mandaviya said.
The ISSA Award is a prestigious global recognition, presented once every three years at the World Social Security Forum. Previous recipients of this honour include Brazil (2013), China (2016), Rwanda (2019) and Iceland (2022). Established in 1927, the International Social Security Association (ISSA) comprises more than 330 member organisations from 158 countries.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India has achieved a remarkable expansion in social protection coverage — from 19% in 2015 to 64.3% in 2025, as highlighted by the International Labour Organisation (ILO) — thereby bringing more than 94 crore (940 million) citizens under the ambit of social security. A key reform driving this achievement is the e-Shram Portal, launched four years ago, which has connected over 31 crore (310 million) unorganised workers to social security and other welfare services.
The ISSA Award 2025 underscores India’s commitment to building an inclusive, equitable, and technology-driven social protection ecosystem, ensuring that every worker — organised or unorganised — is safeguarded under the umbrella of social security.

కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గత దశాబ్ద కాలంగా మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం చేపట్టిన సామాజిక భద్రతా సంస్కరణ విజయాలను అంతర్జాతీయ సామాజిక భద్రతా సంఘం గుర్తించిదన్న కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ మన్‌సుఖ్‌ మాండవీయ
ఐఎస్‌ఎస్‌ఏలో పెరిగిన భారత్ ఓటింగ్ శక్తి... ప్రపంచ సామాజిక భద్రతా వ్యవస్థ రూపకల్పనలో
పెరుగుతున్న భారత్ ప్రభావం, నాయకత్వం: డాక్టర్ మన్‌సుఖ్‌ మాండవీయ
గత దశాబ్దం కాలంలో మూడు రెట్లు పెరిగిన భారతదేశ సామాజిక భద్రత...
2015లో 19 శాతం ఉండగా, 2025 64 శాతానికి పెరుగుదల
ప్రపంచంలోనే అతిపెద్ద అసంఘటిత కార్మికుల కోసం ఏర్పాటు చేసిన ఈ-శ్రామ్ పోర్టల్‌ను ప్రశంసించిన ఐఎస్ఎస్ఏ
సామాజిక భద్రతలో అత్యుత్తమ పనితీరును గుర్తిస్తూ కౌలాలంపూర్‌లో జరిగిన కార్యక్రమంలో
ప్రతిష్ఠాత్మక ఐఎస్ఎస్ఏ ఆవార్డు- 2025 భారత్‌‌కు ప్రధానం
08 OCT 2025 4:12PM by PIB Hyderabad
సామాజిక భద్రతను విస్తరించడం, ప్రజలకు సమగ్ర సంక్షేమాన్ని అందించటంలో దేశం చేస్తోన్న ఆదర్శప్రాయమైన కృషిని గుర్తిస్తూ అంతర్జాతీయ సామాజిక భద్రతా సంఘం (ఐఎస్ఎస్ఐ) భారత్‌‌కు 2025 సంవత్సరానికి గానూ అత్యుత్తమ సామాజిక భద్రతా అవార్డును ఇచ్చింది. ఈ విషయాన్ని కేంద్ర కార్మిక - ఉపాధి, యువజన వ్యవహారాలు - క్రీడల శాఖ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ మన్‌సుఖ్‌ మాండవియా ఈ రోజు మీడియాతో మాట్లాడుతూ ప్రధానంగా ప్రస్తావించారు. గత వారం మలేషియాలోని కౌలాలంపూర్‌లో నిర్వహించిన కార్యక్రమంలో ఈ అవార్డులను భారత్ తరఫున డాక్టర్ మన్‌సుఖ్‌ మాండవీయా అందుకున్నారు.
గత దశాబ్ద కాలంగా మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం సామాజిక భద్రత విషయంలో చేపట్టిన భారీ సంస్కరణలకు ఈ అవార్డు నిదర్శనమని కేంద్ర మంత్రి అన్నారు. ఐఎస్ఎస్ఏ జనరల్ అసెంబ్లీలో ఒక దేశానికి ఉండే గరిష్ఠ ఓటింగ్ వాటా అయిన 30కి భారత్ చేరుకోవటాన్ని ఆయన ప్రస్తావించారు. "ఈ కీలక పరిణామం ప్రపంచ సామాజిక భద్రతకు సంబంధించిన చర్చలు, సహకారాన్ని రూపొందించడంలో పెరుగుతోన్న భారతదేశ ప్రభావం, నాయకత్వాన్ని తెలియజేస్తోంది" అని డాక్టర్ మాండవీయ అన్నారు.
ప్రపంచ స్థాయిలో ప్రతిష్ఠాత్మకమైన ఈ ఐఎస్ఎస్ఏ అవార్డును ప్రతి మూడేళ్లకు ఒకసారి ప్రపంచ సామాజిక భద్రతా వేదికలో (వరల్డ్ సోషల్ సెక్యూరిటీ ఫోరం) ప్రదానం చేస్తారు. దీనిని భారత్ కంటే ముందు బ్రెజిల్ (2013), చైనా (2016), రువాండా (2019), ఐస్లాండ్ (2022) దేశాలు అందుకున్నాయి. 1927లో స్థాపించిన అంతర్జాతీయ సామాజిక భద్రతా సంఘంలో (ఐఎస్ఎస్ఏ) 158 దేశాలకు చెందిన 330 కంటే ఎక్కువ సంస్థలు సభ్యత్వాన్ని కలిగి ఉన్నాయి.
ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో భారతదేశంలో సామాజిక భద్రత పరిధిలోకి వచ్చే జనాభా శాతం గణనీయంగా పెరిగింది. 2015లో 19 శాతం మందికి మాత్రమే సామాజిక భద్రత ఉండేది. ఇది 2025 నాటికి 64.3 శాతానికి చేరుకుంది. మొత్తంగా 94 కోట్లకు పైగా (940 మిలియన్లు) ప్రజలు సామాజిక భద్రత పరిధిలోకి వచ్చారు. ఇదే విషయాన్ని అంతర్జాతీయ కార్మిక సంస్థ (ఐఎల్ఏ) కూడా ప్రముఖంగా పేర్కొంది. నాలుగు సంవత్సరాల కిందట ప్రారంభించిన ఈ-శ్రమ్ పోర్టల్ దీనికి ప్రధానంగా దోహదపడింది. ఇది 31 కోట్ల (310 మిలియన్లు) మంది అసంఘటిత కార్మికులను సామాజిక భద్రత, ఇతర సంక్షేమ కార్యక్రమాలతో అనుసంధానించింది.
ప్రతి ఒక్క సంఘటిత, అసంఘటిత కార్మికుడికి సామాజిక భద్రత అందేలా చూసుకుంటూ సమ్మిళిత, సమాన, సాంకేతిక ఆధారిత సామాజిక భద్రత వ్యవస్థను తయారు చేయాలన్న భారతదేశ నిబద్ధతను ఐఎస్ఎస్ఏ అవార్డు- 2025 తెలియజేస్తోంది.