Ministry of Labour & Employment
Modi Government’s transformative achievements in social protection over the past decade recognised by the International Social Security Association, says Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
India’s enhanced vote share in ISSA reflects the nation’s growing influence and leadership in shaping global social security dialogue- Dr. Mandaviya
India’s Social Security Cover more than triples over past decade, from 19% in 2015 to over 64% in 2025
e-Shram portal, one of the world’s largest databases of unorganised workers, appreciated by ISSA
India Honoured with Prestigious ISSA Award 2025 in Kuala Lumpur for Outstanding Achievement in Social Security
08 OCT 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
India has been conferred with the Outstanding Achievement in Social Security Award 2025 by the International Social Security Association (ISSA), recognising the country’s exemplary efforts in expanding social protection and ensuring inclusive welfare for its citizens. This was highlighted by the Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, in a media interaction today. The ISSA award, presented in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia last week, was received by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya on behalf of the Government of India.
This award, said the Union Minister, is a testament to the transformative reforms carried out by the Modi Government over the past decade in the domain of social security. He also stressed upon the rise in India’s vote share in the ISSA General Assembly to 30, which is the maximum permissible limit for any member country. “This milestone reflects India’s growing influence and leadership in shaping global social security dialogue and cooperation,” Dr. Mandaviya said.
The ISSA Award is a prestigious global recognition, presented once every three years at the World Social Security Forum. Previous recipients of this honour include Brazil (2013), China (2016), Rwanda (2019) and Iceland (2022). Established in 1927, the International Social Security Association (ISSA) comprises more than 330 member organisations from 158 countries.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India has achieved a remarkable expansion in social protection coverage — from 19% in 2015 to 64.3% in 2025, as highlighted by the International Labour Organisation (ILO) — thereby bringing more than 94 crore (940 million) citizens under the ambit of social security. A key reform driving this achievement is the e-Shram Portal, launched four years ago, which has connected over 31 crore (310 million) unorganised workers to social security and other welfare services.
The ISSA Award 2025 underscores India’s commitment to building an inclusive, equitable, and technology-driven social protection ecosystem, ensuring that every worker — organised or unorganised — is safeguarded under the umbrella of social security.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
पिछले एक दशक में सामाजिक सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में मोदी सरकार की परिवर्तनकारी उपलब्धियों को इंटरनेशनल सोशल सिक्‍योरिटी एसोसिएशन द्वारा मान्यता दी गई है: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
आईएसएसए में भारत का बढ़ा हुआ वोट शेयर वैश्विक सामाजिक सुरक्षा संवाद को आकार देने में देश के बढ़ते प्रभाव और नेतृत्व को दर्शाता है- डॉ. मांडविया
भारत का सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवर पिछले दशक में वर्ष 2015 के 19 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 2025 में 64 प्रतिशत हो गया, जो तीन गुना से अधिक वृद्धि को दर्शाता है
असंगठित श्रमिकों के दुनिया के सबसे बड़े डेटाबेस में से एक ई-श्रम पोर्टल की आईएसएसए द्वारा सराहना
भारत को सामाजिक सुरक्षा में उत्कृष्ट उपलब्धि के लिए कुआलालम्‍पुर में प्रतिष्ठित आईएसएसए पुरस्कार 2025 से सम्मानित किया गया
08 OCT 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
इंटरनेशनल सोशल सिक्‍योरिटी एसोसिएशन (आईएसएसए) ने भारत को सामाजिक सुरक्षा में उत्कृष्ट उपलब्धि पुरस्कार 2025 से सम्मानित किया है। यह पुरस्कार सामाजिक सुरक्षा के विस्तार और अपने नागरिकों के लिए समावेशी कल्याण सुनिश्चित करने में देश के अनुकरणीय प्रयासों को मान्यता देता है। केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार तथा युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज मीडिया से बातचीत में इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला। पिछले सप्ताह मलेशिया के कुआलालम्‍पुर में प्रदान किया गया आईएसएसए पुरस्कार भारत सरकार की ओर से डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने ग्रहण किया।
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा कि यह पुरस्कार पिछले एक दशक में मोदी सरकार द्वारा सामाजिक सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में किए गए परिवर्तनकारी सुधारों का प्रमाण है। उन्होंने आईएसएसए महासभा में भारत के वोट शेयर में 30 की वृद्धि पर भी जोर दिया, जो किसी भी सदस्य देश के लिए अधिकतम स्वीकार्य सीमा है। डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, "यह उपलब्धि वैश्विक सामाजिक सुरक्षा संवाद और सहयोग को आकार देने में भारत के बढ़ते प्रभाव और नेतृत्व को दर्शाती है।"
आईएसएसए पुरस्कार एक प्रतिष्ठित वैश्विक सम्मान है, जो हर तीन वर्ष में एक बार विश्व सामाजिक सुरक्षा मंच पर प्रदान किया जाता है । इस सम्मान को प्राप्त करने वाले देशों में ब्राजील (2013), चीन (2016), रवांडा (2019) और आइसलैंड (2022) शामिल हैं। वर्ष 1927 में स्थापित, इंटरनेशनल सोशल सिक्‍योरिटी एसोसिएशन (आईएसएसए) में 158 देशों के 330 से अधिक सदस्य संगठन शामिल हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत ने सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हासिल की है। अंतरराष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन (आईएलओ) द्वारा रेखांकित किया गया है कि यह कवरेज वर्ष 2015 में 19 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 2025 में 64.3 प्रतिशत हो गया है। इसके परिणामस्‍वरूप 94 करोड़ (940 मिलियन) से अधिक नागरिक सामाजिक सुरक्षा के दायरे में आ गए हैं। इस उपलब्धि को आगे बढ़ाने वाला एक प्रमुख सुधार चार वर्ष पहले शुरू किया गया -श्रम पोर्टल है, जिसने 31 करोड़ (310 मिलियन) से अधिक असंगठित श्रमिकों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा और अन्य कल्याणकारी सेवाओं से जोड़ा है।
आईएसएसए पुरस्कार 2025 एक समावेशी, न्यायसंगत और प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित सामाजिक सुरक्षा इको-सिस्‍टम के निर्माण के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। इससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि प्रत्येक श्रमिक सामाजिक सुरक्षा के तहत सुरक्षित रहे, चाहे वह संगठित या असंगठित में से कोई भी क्‍यो न हो।