Ministry of Labour & Employment
Modi Government’s transformative achievements in social protection over the past decade recognised by the International Social Security Association, says Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
India’s enhanced vote share in ISSA reflects the nation’s growing influence and leadership in shaping global social security dialogue- Dr. Mandaviya
India’s Social Security Cover more than triples over past decade, from 19% in 2015 to over 64% in 2025
e-Shram portal, one of the world’s largest databases of unorganised workers, appreciated by ISSA
India Honoured with Prestigious ISSA Award 2025 in Kuala Lumpur for Outstanding Achievement in Social Security
08 OCT 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
India has been conferred with the Outstanding Achievement in Social Security Award 2025 by the International Social Security Association (ISSA), recognising the country’s exemplary efforts in expanding social protection and ensuring inclusive welfare for its citizens. This was highlighted by the Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, in a media interaction today. The ISSA award, presented in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia last week, was received by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya on behalf of the Government of India.
This award, said the Union Minister, is a testament to the transformative reforms carried out by the Modi Government over the past decade in the domain of social security. He also stressed upon the rise in India’s vote share in the ISSA General Assembly to 30, which is the maximum permissible limit for any member country. “This milestone reflects India’s growing influence and leadership in shaping global social security dialogue and cooperation,” Dr. Mandaviya said.
The ISSA Award is a prestigious global recognition, presented once every three years at the World Social Security Forum. Previous recipients of this honour include Brazil (2013), China (2016), Rwanda (2019) and Iceland (2022). Established in 1927, the International Social Security Association (ISSA) comprises more than 330 member organisations from 158 countries.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India has achieved a remarkable expansion in social protection coverage — from 19% in 2015 to 64.3% in 2025, as highlighted by the International Labour Organisation (ILO) — thereby bringing more than 94 crore (940 million) citizens under the ambit of social security. A key reform driving this achievement is the e-Shram Portal, launched four years ago, which has connected over 31 crore (310 million) unorganised workers to social security and other welfare services.
The ISSA Award 2025 underscores India’s commitment to building an inclusive, equitable, and technology-driven social protection ecosystem, ensuring that every worker — organised or unorganised — is safeguarded under the umbrella of social security.

শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রক
গত এক দশকে সামাজিক সুরক্ষায় মোদী সরকারের রূপান্তরমূলক সাফল্যকে আন্তর্জাতিক সামাজিক সুরক্ষা সংস্থা স্বীকৃতি দিয়েছে: ডঃ মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া
গত এক দশকে ভারতের সামাজিক সুরক্ষা কভার তিনগুণেরও বেশি, ২০১৫ সালে ১৯ শতাংশ থেকে ২০২৫ সালে ৬৪ শতাংশেরও বেশি
ই-শ্রম পোর্টাল, অসংগঠিত শ্রমিকদের বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম ডাটাবেসগুলির মধ্যে একটি, আইএসএসএ দ্বারা প্রশংসিত
সামাজিক নিরাপত্তায় অসামান্য কৃতিত্বের জন্য কুয়ালালামপুরে ভারতকে মর্যাদাপূর্ণ আইএসএসএ পুরস্কার ২০২৫'এ সম্মানিত করা হয়েছে
09 OCT 2025 4:12PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ৯ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫: সামাজিক সুরক্ষা সম্প্রসারণ এবং নাগরিকদের জন্য অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক কল্যাণ নিশ্চিত করার ক্ষেত্রে দেশের অনুকরণীয় প্রচেষ্টাকে স্বীকৃতি দিয়ে আন্তর্জাতিক সামাজিক সুরক্ষা সংস্থা (আইএসএসএ) ভারতকে সামাজিক সুরক্ষায় অসামান্য কৃতিত্বের পুরস্কার ২০২৫ প্রদান করেছে। কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান এবং যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রী ডঃ মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া আজ এক সাংবাদিক সম্মেলনে একথা জানান। গত সপ্তাহে মালয়েশিয়ার কুয়ালালামপুরে প্রদত্ত আইএসএসএ পুরস্কারটি ভারত সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে ডঃ মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া গ্রহণ করেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, এই পুরস্কার সামাজিক সুরক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে গত এক দশকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে সরকার কর্তৃক গৃহীত রূপান্তরমূলক সংস্কারের একটি প্রমাণ। ডঃ মান্ডভিয়া বলেন, এই মাইলফলকটি বিশ্বব্যাপী সামাজিক নিরাপত্তা আলোচনা ও সহযোগিতা গঠনে ভারতের ক্রমবর্ধমান প্রভাব ও নেতৃত্বকে প্রতিফলিত করে।
আইএসএসএ পুরস্কার একটি মর্যাদাপূর্ণ বৈশ্বিক স্বীকৃতি, যা প্রতি তিন বছর অন্তর ওয়ার্ল্ড সোশ্যাল সিকিউরিটি ফোরামে প্রদান করা হয়। এর আগে এই সম্মান পেয়েছে ব্রাজিল (২০১৩), চীন (২০১৬), রুয়ান্ডা (২০১৯) এবং আইসল্যান্ড (২০২২)। ১৯২৭ সালে প্রতিষ্ঠিত, ইন্টারন্যাশনাল সোশ্যাল সিকিউরিটি অ্যাসোসিয়েশন (আইএসএসএ) ১৫৮টি দেশের ৩৩০টিরও বেশি সদস্য সংগঠন নিয়ে গঠিত।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে ভারত সামাজিক সুরক্ষা কভারেজে একটি উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্য অর্জন করেছে।২০১৫ সালে ১৯ শতাংশ থেকে ২০২৫ সালে ৬৪.৩ শতাংশে পৌঁছেছে, যা আন্তর্জাতিক শ্রম সংস্থা (আইএলও) দ্বারা আলোকপাত করা হয়েছে।এর মাধ্যমে ৯৪ কোটিরও বেশি (৯৪০মিলিয়ন) নাগরিককে সামাজিক সুরক্ষার আওতায় আনা হয়েছে। এই সাফল্যের মূল চালিকাশক্তি হল চার বছর আগে চালু হওয়া ই-শ্রম পোর্টাল, যা ৩১ কোটি (৩১০ মিলিয়ন) অসংগঠিত শ্রমিকদের সামাজিক সুরক্ষা এবং অন্যান্য কল্যাণমূলক পরিষেবার সঙ্গে যুক্ত করেছে।
আইএসএসএ অ্যাওয়ার্ড ২০২৫ একটি অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক, ন্যায়সঙ্গত এবং প্রযুক্তি-চালিত সামাজিক সুরক্ষা বাস্তুতন্ত্র গড়ে তোলার জন্য ভারতের প্রতিশ্রুতিকে স্বীকৃতি প্রদান স্বরূপ। যাতে প্রতিটি সংগঠিত বা অসংগঠিত শ্রমিক সামাজিক সুরক্ষার ছত্রছায়ায় সুরক্ষিত থাকে।