Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
150 Locations across 91 Countries to witness Viksit Bharat Run 2025
Runs organised as part of Seva Pakhwada to inspire collective action for nation-building
Indian diaspora youth set to participate in large numbers, reaffirming their commitment towards vision of Viksit Bharat @2047
25 SEP 2025 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports (MYAS), Government of India, in collaboration with the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA), is organising the Viksit Bharat Run 2025 across more than 150 locations spanning 91 countries as part of Seva Pakhwada (17 September – 2 October). This unique global initiative is being undertaken for the first time to inspire collective action for nation-building.
The Viksit Bharat Run, with the tagline “Run to Serve the Nation”, is being organised as a 3–5 km community run in iconic and easily accessible locations worldwide. Majority of the runs are scheduled to take place on 28th September 2025.
The run will cover celebrated monuments like Mexico City’s Angel of Independence, UNESCO world heritage site in Paramaribo, Suriname, the Golden Gate Bridge in San Francisco, and many more such iconic locations across the world.
The objective is to bring together Indians living abroad, along with local communities, students, professionals, and friends of India, to reaffirm their commitment towards the vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
As part of the event, participants will:
• Take the Viksit Bharat Pledge and the Aatmanirbhar Bharat Pledge, expressing solidarity with India’s developmental journey.
• Join the “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” plantation drive, linking personal responsibility with environmental sustainability.
• Connect with the MY Bharat portal, which provides opportunities in volunteering, experiential learning programmes, and youth-centric initiatives.
• Get an opportunity to engage and network with Indian Diaspora, Persons of Indian Origin and locals, which will also serve as a platform for youth mobilisation, with Indian Missions collaborating with community groups, cultural bodies, and local organisations.
• Meet the local leaders and dignitaries who will be invited as Chief Guests to inaugurate and participate in the events, highlighting India’s growth story and developmental achievements.
Following the run, Missions will upload photos and videos of the activities on the MY Bharat portal, thereby creating a shared record of this global campaign.
The Viksit Bharat Run 2025 is set to emerge as one of India’s largest global outreach initiatives. It is not only a fitness and community activity but also a global celebration of India’s values of Seva Bhav, sustainability, and inclusivity. It aims to strengthen bonds between India and its diaspora, mobilise youth towards service-oriented initiatives, and highlight India’s growth story to the world.

യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം
91 രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെ 150 സ്ഥലങ്ങൾ വിക്‌സിത് ഭാരത് റൺ 2025 ന് സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിക്കും
25 SEP 2025 11:07AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സേവാ പഖ്‌വാഡയുടെ ഭാഗമായി(സെപ്റ്റംബർ 17 - ഒക്ടോബർ 2) കേന്ദ്ര യുവജനകാര്യ,കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം (MYAS)വിദേശകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയവുമായി (MEA) സഹകരിച്ച് 91 രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെ 150 ലധികം സ്ഥലങ്ങളിലായി
വിക്‌സിത് ഭാരത് റൺ 2025 സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.രാഷ്ട്രനിർമ്മാണത്തിനായുള്ള കൂട്ടായ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്ക് പ്രചോദനം നൽകുന്നതിനായി ഇതാദ്യമായാണ് ഇത്തരത്തിലുള്ള മഹത്തായ ആഗോള സംരംഭം സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്.
"രാഷ്ട്ര സേവനത്തിനായുള്ള ഓട്ടം" എന്ന പ്രമേയത്തോട് കൂടിയ വികസിത് ഭാരത് റൺ ലോകമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള പ്രശസ്തവും എളുപ്പത്തിൽ എത്തിച്ചേരാവുന്നതുമായ സ്ഥലങ്ങളിൽ 3 മുതൽ 5 കിലോമീറ്റർ വരെ ദൂരമുള്ള
കമ്മ്യൂണിറ്റി റൺ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.ഭൂരിഭാഗം റണ്ണുകളും 2025 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 28 ന് നടക്കും.
മെക്സിക്കോ സിറ്റിയിലെ ഏഞ്ചൽ ഓഫ് ഇൻഡിപെൻഡൻസ്,സുരിനാമിലെ പാരമാരിബോയിലെ യുനെസ്കോ ലോക പൈതൃക സ്ഥാനം,സാൻ ഫ്രാൻസിസ്കോയിലെ ഗോൾഡൻ ഗേറ്റ് ബ്രിഡ്ജ് തുടങ്ങിയ പ്രശസ്തമായ സ്മാരകങ്ങളെ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന ഈ പരിപാടി ലോകമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള അനേകം പ്രശസ്ത കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലായി സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും.
2047 ഓടെ വികസിത ഭാരതം എന്ന ദർശനത്തോടുള്ള പ്രതിബദ്ധത ആവർത്തിക്കുന്നതിനായി വിദേശത്ത് താമസിക്കുന്ന ഇന്ത്യക്കാരേയും,പ്രാദേശിക സമൂഹങ്ങളേയും,വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളേയും,പ്രൊഫഷണലുകളേയും, ഇന്ത്യയിലെ സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേയും ഒരുമിച്ച് കൊണ്ടുവരിക എന്നതാണ് പരിപാടിയുടെ ലക്ഷ്യം.
പരിപാടിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി,പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നവർ ചെയ്യേണ്ടത്:
വികസിത് ഭാരത് പ്രതിജ്ഞയും ആത്മനിർഭർ ഭാരത് പ്രതിജ്ഞയും എടുത്തുകൊണ്ട് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വികസന യാത്രയോട് ഐക്യദാർഢ്യം പ്രകടിപ്പിക്കുക.
വ്യക്തിപരമായ ഉത്തരവാദിത്തത്തെ പരിസ്ഥിതി സുസ്ഥിരതയുമായി ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്ന "ഏക് പേഡ് മാ കേ നാം" വൃക്ഷത്തൈ നടീൽ യജ്ഞത്തിൽ പങ്കുചേരുക.
സന്നദ്ധപ്രവർത്തനം,പരീക്ഷണാത്മക പഠന പരിപാടികൾ,യുവജനകേന്ദ്രീകൃത സംരംഭങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിൽ പങ്കാളികളാകാനുള്ള അവസരങ്ങൾ ലഭിക്കുന്നതിന് MY ഭാരത് പോർട്ടലുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെടുക.
കമ്മ്യൂണിറ്റി ഗ്രൂപ്പുകൾ,സാംസ്കാരിക സംഘടനകൾ,പ്രാദേശിക സംഘടനകൾ എന്നിവയുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് ഇന്ത്യൻ മിഷനുകൾ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ യുവജനങ്ങളെ അണിനിരത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു വേദിയായി വർത്തിക്കുന്ന ഇന്ത്യൻ പ്രവാസികൾ,ഇന്ത്യൻ വംശജരായ വ്യക്തികൾ,പ്രദേശവാസികൾ എന്നിവരുമായി ഇടപഴകാനും ആശയവിനിമയം നടത്താനും അവസരം നേടുക.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വളർച്ചയുടെ കഥയും വികസന നേട്ടങ്ങളും ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടുന്ന പരിപാടികൾ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യാനും പങ്കെടുക്കാനും മുഖ്യാതിഥികളായി ക്ഷണിക്കപ്പെടുന്ന പ്രാദേശിക നേതാക്കളുമായും വിശിഷ്ട വ്യക്തികളുമായും കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തുക.
റൺ നടത്തിയതിന് ശേഷം പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളുടെ ഫോട്ടോകളും വീഡിയോകളും മൈ ഭാരത് പോർട്ടലിൽ
മിഷനുകൾ അപ്‌ലോഡ് ചെയ്യുകയും അതുവഴി ഈ ആഗോള പ്രചാരണത്തിൻ്റെ പങ്കിട്ട റെക്കോർഡ് സൃഷ്ടിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.