Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
150 Locations across 91 Countries to witness Viksit Bharat Run 2025
Runs organised as part of Seva Pakhwada to inspire collective action for nation-building
Indian diaspora youth set to participate in large numbers, reaffirming their commitment towards vision of Viksit Bharat @2047
25 SEP 2025 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports (MYAS), Government of India, in collaboration with the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA), is organising the Viksit Bharat Run 2025 across more than 150 locations spanning 91 countries as part of Seva Pakhwada (17 September – 2 October). This unique global initiative is being undertaken for the first time to inspire collective action for nation-building.
The Viksit Bharat Run, with the tagline “Run to Serve the Nation”, is being organised as a 3–5 km community run in iconic and easily accessible locations worldwide. Majority of the runs are scheduled to take place on 28th September 2025.
The run will cover celebrated monuments like Mexico City’s Angel of Independence, UNESCO world heritage site in Paramaribo, Suriname, the Golden Gate Bridge in San Francisco, and many more such iconic locations across the world.
The objective is to bring together Indians living abroad, along with local communities, students, professionals, and friends of India, to reaffirm their commitment towards the vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
As part of the event, participants will:
• Take the Viksit Bharat Pledge and the Aatmanirbhar Bharat Pledge, expressing solidarity with India’s developmental journey.
• Join the “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” plantation drive, linking personal responsibility with environmental sustainability.
• Connect with the MY Bharat portal, which provides opportunities in volunteering, experiential learning programmes, and youth-centric initiatives.
• Get an opportunity to engage and network with Indian Diaspora, Persons of Indian Origin and locals, which will also serve as a platform for youth mobilisation, with Indian Missions collaborating with community groups, cultural bodies, and local organisations.
• Meet the local leaders and dignitaries who will be invited as Chief Guests to inaugurate and participate in the events, highlighting India’s growth story and developmental achievements.
Following the run, Missions will upload photos and videos of the activities on the MY Bharat portal, thereby creating a shared record of this global campaign.
The Viksit Bharat Run 2025 is set to emerge as one of India’s largest global outreach initiatives. It is not only a fitness and community activity but also a global celebration of India’s values of Seva Bhav, sustainability, and inclusivity. It aims to strengthen bonds between India and its diaspora, mobilise youth towards service-oriented initiatives, and highlight India’s growth story to the world.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਰਨ-2025 ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ 91 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ 150 ਥਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੇਵਾ ਪਖਵਾੜਾ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੌੜ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ
ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੌੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ, ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2047 ਤੱਕ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਣਗੇ
25 SEP 2025 11:07AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ, ਸੇਵਾ ਪਖਵਾੜਾ (17 ਸਤੰਬਰ – 2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ) ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ 91 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 150 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਥਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਰਨ-2025 ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਆਲਮੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
“ਰਨ ਟੂ ਸਰਵ ਦ ਨੇਸ਼ਨ” ਟੈਗਲਾਈਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਰਨ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਗਮ ਥਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ 3 ਤੋਂ 5 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਦੌੜ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਦੌੜਾਂ 28 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਇਸ ਦੌੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਕਸਿਕੋ ਸਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਏਂਜਲ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਪੈਂਡੈਂਸ, ਸੂਰੀਨਾਮ ਦੇ ਪਾਰਾਮਾਰਿਬੋ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਨੈਸਕੋ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਧਰੋਹਰ ਸਥਲ, ਸੈਨ ਫ੍ਰਾਂਸਿਸਕੋ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੋਲਡਨ ਗੇਟ ਬ੍ਰਿਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਸਮਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ, ਸਥਾਨਕ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ, ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ, ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਦੋਸਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਕਿ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2047 ਤੱਕ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ।
ਇਸ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀ:
• ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁੱਕਣਗੇ।
• ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਦੇ ਹੋਏ, “ਏਕ ਪੇੜ ਮਾਂ ਕੇ ਨਾਮ” ਪੌਦੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
• ਮਾਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਣਗੇ, ਜੋ ਵਲੰਟੀਅਰਾਂ, ਅਨੁਭਵੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਯੁਵਾ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
• ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੂਲ ਦੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨ ਅਤੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮੰਚ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
• ਸਥਾਨਕ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲਣਗੇ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਗਾਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸਾਤਮਕ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਦੌੜ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਸਵੀਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਮਾਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਪੋਰਟਲ ‘ਤੇ ਅੱਪਲੋਡ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਆਲਮੀ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਰਨ-2025 ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਆਉਟਰੀਚ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਬਣ ਕੇ ਉਭਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਇੱਕ ਫਿਟਨੈੱਸ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀ ਹੈ, ਸਗੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਭਾਵ, ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਆਲਮੀ ਉਤਸਵ ਵੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੇਵਾ-ਮੁਖੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਗਾਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।