युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
विकसित भारत रन-2025 का आयोजन 91 देशों के 150 स्थानों पर होगा
राष्ट्र निर्माण में सामूहिक प्रयास को प्रेरित करने हेतु सेवा पखवाड़ा के हिस्से के रूप में दौड़ का आयोजन
प्रवासी भारतीय युवा बड़ी संख्या में इस दौड़ में भाग लेंगे, वर्ष 2047 तक विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराएंगे
25 SEP 2025 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय, विदेश मंत्रालय के सहयोग से, सेवा पखवाड़ा (17 सितंबर - 2 अक्टूबर) के हिस्से के रूप में 91 देशों में 150 से अधिक स्थानों पर विकसित भारत रन-2025 का आयोजन कर रहा है। राष्ट्र निर्माण हेतु सामूहिक प्रयास को प्रेरित करने हेतु यह अनूठी वैश्विक पहल पहली बार शुरू की जा रही है।
"रन टू सर्व द नेशन" टैगलाइन के साथ, विकसित भारत रन, विश्वभर के प्रतिष्ठित और सुगम स्थानों पर 3 से 5 किलोमीटर की सामुदायिक दौड़ के रूप में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। अधिकांश दौड़ें 28 सितंबर, 2025 को आयोजित होंगी।
इस दौड़ में मैक्सिको सिटी के एंजेल ऑफ इंडिपेंडेंस, सूरीनाम के पारामारिबो में यूनेस्को विश्व धरोहर स्थल, सैन फ्रांसिस्को में गोल्डन गेट ब्रिज और विश्वभर के कई अन्य प्रतिष्ठित स्थानों और प्रसिद्ध स्मारकों को शामिल किया जाएगा।
इसका उद्देश्य विदेशों में रहने वाले भारतीयों, स्थानीय समुदायों, छात्रों, पेशेवरों और भारत के मित्रों को एक साथ लाना है, ताकि वर्ष 2047 तक विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण के प्रति उनकी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि हो सके।
इस आयोजन के हिस्से के रूप में, प्रतिभागी:
• भारत की विकास यात्रा के साथ एकजुटता व्यक्त करते हुए, विकसित और आत्मनिर्भर भारत की प्रतिज्ञा लेंगे।
• पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता के साथ व्यक्तिगत जिम्मेदारी को जोड़ते हुए, एक पेड़ मां के नाम वृक्षारोपण अभियान में शामिल होंगे।
• माई भारत पोर्टल से जुड़ेंगे, जो स्वयंसेवा, अनुभवात्मक शिक्षण कार्यक्रम और युवा-केंद्रित पहलों में अवसर प्रदान करेगा।
• भारतीय प्रवासियों, भारतीय मूल के व्यक्तियों और स्थानीय लोगों के साथ जुड़ने और नेटवर्क बनाने का अवसर मिलेगा, जो युवाओं को संगठित करने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में भी काम करेगा, जिसमें भारतीय मिशन सामुदायिक समूहों, सांस्कृतिक निकायों और स्थानीय संगठनों के साथ सहयोग करेंगे।
• स्थानीय नेताओं और गणमान्य व्यक्तियों से मिलेंगे, जिन्हें भारत की विकास गाथा और विकासात्मक उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डालने वाले कार्यक्रमों का उद्घाटन करने और उनमें भाग लेने के लिए मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में आमंत्रित किया जाएगा।
दौड़ के बाद, मिशन गतिविधियों की तस्वीरें और वीडियो माई भारत पोर्टल पर अपलोड करेंगे, जिससे इस वैश्विक अभियान का एक साझा रिकॉर्ड तैयार होगा।
विकसित भारत रन-2025 भारत की सबसे बड़ी वैश्विक आउटरीच पहलों में से एक बनकर उभरेगा। यह न केवल एक फिटनेस और सामुदायिक गतिविधि है, बल्कि भारत के सेवा भाव, स्थिरता और समावेशिता के मूल्यों का एक वैश्विक उत्सव भी है। इसका उद्देश्य भारत और उसके प्रवासी समुदायों के बीच संबंधों को मज़बूत करना, युवाओं को सेवा-उन्मुख पहलों के लिए प्रेरित करना और विश्व के सामने भारत की विकास गाथा को उजागर करना है।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
150 Locations across 91 Countries to witness Viksit Bharat Run 2025
Runs organised as part of Seva Pakhwada to inspire collective action for nation-building
Indian diaspora youth set to participate in large numbers, reaffirming their commitment towards vision of Viksit Bharat @2047
25 SEP 2025 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports (MYAS), Government of India, in collaboration with the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA), is organising the Viksit Bharat Run 2025 across more than 150 locations spanning 91 countries as part of Seva Pakhwada (17 September – 2 October). This unique global initiative is being undertaken for the first time to inspire collective action for nation-building.
The Viksit Bharat Run, with the tagline “Run to Serve the Nation”, is being organised as a 3–5 km community run in iconic and easily accessible locations worldwide. Majority of the runs are scheduled to take place on 28th September 2025.
The run will cover celebrated monuments like Mexico City’s Angel of Independence, UNESCO world heritage site in Paramaribo, Suriname, the Golden Gate Bridge in San Francisco, and many more such iconic locations across the world.
The objective is to bring together Indians living abroad, along with local communities, students, professionals, and friends of India, to reaffirm their commitment towards the vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
As part of the event, participants will:
• Take the Viksit Bharat Pledge and the Aatmanirbhar Bharat Pledge, expressing solidarity with India’s developmental journey.
• Join the “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” plantation drive, linking personal responsibility with environmental sustainability.
• Connect with the MY Bharat portal, which provides opportunities in volunteering, experiential learning programmes, and youth-centric initiatives.
• Get an opportunity to engage and network with Indian Diaspora, Persons of Indian Origin and locals, which will also serve as a platform for youth mobilisation, with Indian Missions collaborating with community groups, cultural bodies, and local organisations.
• Meet the local leaders and dignitaries who will be invited as Chief Guests to inaugurate and participate in the events, highlighting India’s growth story and developmental achievements.
Following the run, Missions will upload photos and videos of the activities on the MY Bharat portal, thereby creating a shared record of this global campaign.
The Viksit Bharat Run 2025 is set to emerge as one of India’s largest global outreach initiatives. It is not only a fitness and community activity but also a global celebration of India’s values of Seva Bhav, sustainability, and inclusivity. It aims to strengthen bonds between India and its diaspora, mobilise youth towards service-oriented initiatives, and highlight India’s growth story to the world.