Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves doubling of Bakhtiyarpur – Rajgir – Tilaiya single railway line section (104 Km) in Bihar with total cost of Rs. 2,192 crore
24 SEP 2025 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the doubling of Bakhtiyarpur – Rajgir – Tilaiya single railway line section (104 km) in Bihar with total cost of Rs. 2,192 crore (approx.).
The project covering four Districts in the state of Bihar will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 104 Kms.
Project section also provides rail connectivity to prominent destinations such as Rajgir (Shanti Stupa), Nalanda, Pawapuri etc. attracting pilgrims and tourists from across the country.
Multi-tracking projects will enhance connectivity to approx. 1,434 villages and about 13.46 lakh population and two Aspirational Districts (Gaya and Nawada).
This is an essential route for transportation of commodities such as coal, cement, clinker, fly ash etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 26 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (5 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (24 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 1 (One) Crore trees.
The enhanced line capacity will improve mobility, providing enhanced efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. The multi-tracking proposal will ease operations and reduce congestion, providing the much-required infrastructural development on the busiest sections across Indian Railways. The projects are in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are planned on PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan with focus on enhancing multi-modal connectivity & logistic efficiency through integrated planning and stakeholder consultations. These projects will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods, and services.

આર્થિક બાબતો પર મંત્રીમંડળીય સમિતિ
કેબિનેટે બિહારમાં બખ્તિયારપુર-રાજગીર-તિલૈયા સિંગલ રેલવે લાઇન સેક્શન (104 કિમી) ને કુલ રૂ. 2192 કરોડના ખર્ચે ડબલ કરવા માટે મંજૂરી આપી
24 SEP 2025 3:05PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આર્થિક બાબતોની કેબિનેટ સમિતિએ બિહારમાં બખ્તિયારપુર-રાજગીર-તિલૈયા સિંગલ રેલવે લાઇન સેક્શન (104 કિમી) ને કુલ રૂ. 2192 કરોડ (આશરે)ના ખર્ચે ડબલ કરવા માટે મંજૂરી આપી છે.
બિહાર રાજ્યના ચાર જિલ્લાઓને આવરી લેતો આ પ્રોજેક્ટ ભારતીય રેલવેના હાલના નેટવર્કમાં લગભગ 104 કિમીનો વધારો કરશે.
પ્રોજેક્ટ સેક્શન રાજગીર (શાંતિ સ્તૂપ), નાલંદા, પાવાપુરી વગેરે જેવા અગ્રણી સ્થળોને રેલ કનેક્ટિવિટી પણ પ્રદાન કરે છે જે દેશભરના યાત્રાળુઓ અને પ્રવાસીઓને આકર્ષે છે.
મલ્ટી-ટ્રેકિંગ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ કનેક્ટિવિટીમાં આશરે 104 કિમીનો વધારો કરશે. 1434 ગામડાઓ અને લગભગ 13.46 લાખ વસ્તી અને બે મહત્વાકાંક્ષી જિલ્લાઓ (ગયા અને નવાદા).
કોલસો, સિમેન્ટ, ક્લિંકર, ફ્લાય એશ વગેરે જેવી ચીજવસ્તુઓના પરિવહન માટે આ એક આવશ્યક માર્ગ છે. ક્ષમતા વધારવાના કાર્યોના પરિણામે 26 MTPA (મિલિયન ટન પ્રતિ વર્ષ)નો વધારાનો માલ પરિવહન થશે. રેલવે પર્યાવરણને અનુકૂળ અને ઊર્જા કાર્યક્ષમ પરિવહન માધ્યમ હોવાથી, તે આબોહવા લક્ષ્યો પ્રાપ્ત કરવામાં અને દેશના લોજિસ્ટિક્સ ખર્ચ ઘટાડવામાં, તેલની આયાત (5 કરોડ લિટર) ઘટાડવામાં અને CO2 ઉત્સર્જન (24 કરોડ કિલોગ્રામ) ઘટાડવામાં મદદ કરશે જે 1 (એક) કરોડ વૃક્ષોના વાવેતર સમાન છે.
વધેલી લાઇન ક્ષમતા ગતિશીલતામાં સુધારો કરશે, ભારતીય રેલવે માટે કાર્યક્ષમતા અને સેવા વિશ્વસનીયતામાં વધારો કરશે. મલ્ટી-ટ્રેકિંગ દરખાસ્ત કામગીરીને સરળ બનાવશે અને ભીડ ઘટાડશે, જે ભારતીય રેલવેના સૌથી વ્યસ્ત વિભાગો પર ખૂબ જ જરૂરી માળખાકીય વિકાસ પ્રદાન કરશે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નવ ભારતના વિઝન સાથે સુસંગત છે, જે આ વિસ્તારના લોકોને વ્યાપક વિકાસ દ્વારા "આત્મનિર્ભર" બનાવશે જે તેમના રોજગાર/સ્વરોજગારની તકોમાં વધારો કરશે.
આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ પીએમ-ગતિ શક્તિ રાષ્ટ્રીય માસ્ટર પ્લાન પર આધારિત છે, જેમાં સંકલિત આયોજન અને હિસ્સેદારોની પરામર્શ દ્વારા મલ્ટી-મોડલ કનેક્ટિવિટી અને લોજિસ્ટિક કાર્યક્ષમતા વધારવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ લોકો, માલસામાન અને સેવાઓની અવરજવર માટે સીમલેસ કનેક્ટિવિટી પ્રદાન કરશે.