Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves doubling of Bakhtiyarpur – Rajgir – Tilaiya single railway line section (104 Km) in Bihar with total cost of Rs. 2,192 crore
24 SEP 2025 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the doubling of Bakhtiyarpur – Rajgir – Tilaiya single railway line section (104 km) in Bihar with total cost of Rs. 2,192 crore (approx.).
The project covering four Districts in the state of Bihar will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 104 Kms.
Project section also provides rail connectivity to prominent destinations such as Rajgir (Shanti Stupa), Nalanda, Pawapuri etc. attracting pilgrims and tourists from across the country.
Multi-tracking projects will enhance connectivity to approx. 1,434 villages and about 13.46 lakh population and two Aspirational Districts (Gaya and Nawada).
This is an essential route for transportation of commodities such as coal, cement, clinker, fly ash etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 26 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (5 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (24 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 1 (One) Crore trees.
The enhanced line capacity will improve mobility, providing enhanced efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. The multi-tracking proposal will ease operations and reduce congestion, providing the much-required infrastructural development on the busiest sections across Indian Railways. The projects are in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are planned on PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan with focus on enhancing multi-modal connectivity & logistic efficiency through integrated planning and stakeholder consultations. These projects will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods, and services.

কেবিনেট কমিটি - বিত্তীয় পৰিক্ৰমা
২,১৯২ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে বিহাৰৰ বখতিয়াৰপুৰ–ৰাজগীৰ–তিলাইয়া একক ৰে’লপথ (১০৪ কিলোমিটাৰ) অংশ দ্বৈত পথলৈ উন্নীতকৰণত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
24 SEP 2025 3:05PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিক্ৰমাৰ কেবিনেট কমিটীয়ে বিহাৰৰ বখতিয়াৰপুৰ–ৰাজগীৰ–তিলাইয়াৰ একক ৰে’লপথৰ (১০৪ কিলোমিটাৰ)অংশ দ্বৈত পথলৈ উন্নীতকৰণৰ বাবে অনুমোদন জনাইছে আৰু ইয়াৰ বাবে আনুমানিক ২,১৯২ কোটি ব্যয় হ’ব।
বিহাৰ ৰাজ্যৰ চাৰিখন জিলাক সামৰি লোৱা এই প্ৰকল্পই ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেৰ বৰ্তমানৰ নেটৱৰ্ক প্ৰায় ১০৪ কিলোমিটাৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব।
এই প্ৰকল্পৰ কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ হ’লে দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ পৰা তীৰ্থযাত্ৰী আৰু পৰ্যটকক আকৰ্ষণ কৰি ৰাজগীৰ (শান্তি স্তুপা), নালন্দা, পুৱাপুৰী আদি বিশিষ্ট গন্তব্যস্থানলৈও ৰে’ল সংযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব।
মাল্টি-ট্ৰেকিং প্ৰকল্পই প্ৰায় ১,৪৩৪ খন গাঁও আৰু প্ৰায় ১৩.৪৬ লাখ জনসংখ্যা আৰু দুখন আকাংক্ষিত জিলা (গয়া আৰু নৱাদা)ৰ সংযোগ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব।
এইটো কয়লা, চিমেণ্ট, ক্লিংকাৰ, ফ্লাই এছ আদি সামগ্ৰী পৰিবহণৰ বাবে এটা অপৰিহাৰ্য পথ।সামৰ্থ্য বৃদ্ধিৰ কামৰ ফলত ২৬ এমটিপিএ (বছৰি মিলিয়ন টন) পৰিসৰৰ অতিৰিক্ত মালবাহী যাতায়ত হ’ব। ৰে’লৱেই পৰিৱেশ অনুকূল আৰু শক্তি দক্ষ পৰিবহণৰ পদ্ধতি হোৱাৰ বাবে জলবায়ুৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱা আৰু দেশৰ লজিষ্টিক ব্যয় কম কৰা দুয়োটাতে সহায় কৰিব, কিয়নো ইয়াৰ তেল আমদানি হ্ৰাস (৫ কোটি লিটাৰ) পোৱাৰ লগতে কাৰ্বন ডাই অক্সাইডৰ নিৰ্গমনো কাম হ’ব (২৪ কোটি কিলোগ্ৰাম) যিটো ১ (এক) কোটি গছ ৰোপণৰ সমতুল্য।
বৰ্ধিত লাইন ক্ষমতাই গতিশীলতা উন্নত কৰিব, ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেৰ বাবে বৰ্ধিত দক্ষতা আৰু সেৱাৰ নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্যতা প্ৰদান কৰিব। মাল্টি ট্ৰেকিং প্ৰস্তাৱে কাম-কাজ সহজ কৰি তুলিব আৰু যানজঁট হ্ৰাস কৰিব, সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেৰ ব্যস্ততম অংশত অতি প্ৰয়োজনীয় আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়ন প্ৰদান কৰিব। এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নতুন ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ সৈতে সাদৃশ্য আছে, যিয়ে অঞ্চলটোৰ জনসাধাৰণক অঞ্চলটোৰ সৰ্বাংগীন উন্নয়নৰ মাধ্যমেৰে “আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ” কৰি তোলাৰ লগতে কৰ্মসংস্থাপন/আত্মসংস্থাপৰ সুযোগ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব।
সংহত পৰিকল্পনা আৰু অংশীদাৰসকলৰ পৰামৰ্শৰ জৰিয়তে মাল্টি-মডেল সংযোগ আৰু লজিষ্টিক দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধিৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি পিএম-গতি শক্তি নেচনেল মাষ্টাৰ প্লেনৰ ওপৰত প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছে। এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহে মানুহ, সামগ্ৰী আৰু সেৱাৰ চলাচলৰ বাবে নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন সংযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব।