Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Swasth Nari Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan Registers Massive Participation Across the Country
Over 2.83 lakh health camps have been held under the Abhiyaan, registering a footfall of more than 76 lakh citizens nationwide
21 SEP 2025 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
The “Swasth Nari Sashakt Parivar” Abhiyaan, launched on 17th September 2025, continues to witness overwhelming participation across India with lakhs of women, children and families benefitting from comprehensive health services.
As of 20th September 2025, over 2.83 lakh health camps (screening and speciality camps) have been held under the Abhiyaan, registering a footfall of more than 76 lakh citizens nationwide.
Key highlights include:
· Hypertension & Diabetes Screening: Over 37 lakh citizens screened for hypertension and 35 lakhs for diabetes.
· Cancer Screening: More than 9 lakh women screened for breast cancer, and over 4.7 lakh for cervical cancer. Oral cancer screening has covered more than 16 lakh people.
· Maternal and Child Health: More than 18 lakh antenatal check-ups conducted, while over 51 lakh children received life-saving vaccines.
· Anaemia & Nutrition: More than 15 lakhs screened for anaemia. Nutrition counselling sessions reached lakhs of families.
· TB & Sickle Cell Screening: Over 22 lakh citizens screened for TB and 2.3 lakh for Sickle Cell Disease.
· Blood Donation & PM-JAY: More than 1.6 lakh blood donors registered, alongside 4.7 lakh new Ayushman/PM-JAY cards issued.
In addition to the extensive network of NHM health camps including Ayushman Arogya Mandirs, AIIMS, other Institutes of National Importance (INIs), tertiary care hospitals, medical colleges and private institutions have also been at the forefront of this national drive. These facilities have hosted thousands of specialty camps, providing advanced screening, diagnostics, counselling and treatment services to beneficiaries, thereby complementing the efforts of state governments and community-level health workers.
Central Government Institutes, Medical Colleges and Private Organizations have cumulatively organized 3,410 screening and speciality health camps benefiting more than 5.8 lakh citizens.
Regional Highlights
The Abhiyaan is being celebrated as a Jan Andolan across states and UTs:
· Delhi: Mega health camps at Safdarjung Hospital, CGHS RK Puram, and Ayushman Arogya Mandirs offered TB, NCD, mental health and maternal screening.
· Gujarat: Camps in Dahod, Kutch and Navsari provided cancer screening and NCD care, directly benefitting over 42,000 women.
· Jammu & Kashmir: Mega health camps in Srinagar and RS Pura saw large community participation under Sewa Pakhwada.
· Northeast: From Papum Pare in Arunachal to Imphal in Manipur, the Abhiyaan has reached remote tribal communities with free health check-ups and awareness drives.
· Goa & Maharashtra: PHCs and Panchayats organised rallies, screening camps, and blood donation drives with active community involvement.
· Bihar & Uttar Pradesh: Thousands of people have benefitted from NCD screenings and maternal health services at district hospitals and Ayushman Arogya Mandirs.
· Ladakh: Camps in remote Lingshed village provided general consultations, cataract screening, and menstrual hygiene awareness sessions.
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare commends the tireless efforts of healthcare workers, state governments, local bodies, and community organizations whose active participation is driving the success of this Abhiyaan. With continued collective efforts till 2nd October 2025, the campaign aims to ensure “Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar” – healthy women, strong family, and a resilient nation.

स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
पूरे देश में स्वस्थ नारी सशक्त परिवार अभियान में लोगों की व्यापक भागीदारी दर्ज की गई
अभियान के तहत 2.83 लाख से अधिक स्वास्थ्य शिविर आयोजित किए गए हैं, जिनमें देश भर में 76 लाख से अधिक नागरिकों ने भाग लिया है
21 SEP 2025 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
17 सितंबर 2025 को शुरू किए गए "स्वस्थ नारी सशक्त परिवार" अभियान में पूरे भारत में लोगों की बड़ी संख्या में भागीदारी देखी जा रही है और लाखों महिलाएं, बच्चे और परिवार व्यापक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं का लाभ उठा रहे हैं।
20 सितंबर 2025 तक, इस अभियान के तहत 2.83 लाख से अधिक स्वास्थ्य शिविर (जांच और विशेष शिविर) आयोजित किए जा चुके हैं, जिनमें देश भर में 76 लाख से अधिक नागरिकों ने भाग लिया है।
इस अभियान के प्रमुख बिंदु इस प्रकार हैं :
• उच्च रक्तचाप और मधुमेह की जाँच: 37 लाख से ज़्यादा नागरिकों की उच्च रक्तचाप और 35 लाख से ज़्यादा लोगों की मधुमेह की जाँच की गई।
• कैंसर की जाँच: 9 लाख से ज़्यादा महिलाओं की स्तन कैंसर और 4.7 लाख से ज़्यादा महिलाओं की गर्भाशय ग्रीवा के कैंसर की जाँच की गई। मुख कैंसर की जाँच में 16 लाख से ज़्यादा लोगों की जाँच की गई।
• मातृ एवं शिशु स्वास्थ्य: 18 लाख से ज़्यादा प्रसवपूर्व जाँचें की गईं, जबकि 51 लाख से ज़्यादा बच्चों को जीवन रक्षक टीके लगाए गए।
• एनीमिया और पोषण: 15 लाख से ज़्यादा लोगों की एनीमिया की जाँच की गई। पोषण परामर्श सत्र लाखों परिवारों तक पहुँचा।
• टीबी और सिकल सेल जाँच: 22 लाख से ज़्यादा नागरिकों की टीबी और 2.3 लाख से ज़्यादा लोगों की सिकल सेल रोग की जाँच की गई।
• रक्तदान और पीएम- जेएवाई: 1.6 लाख से ज़्यादा रक्तदाताओं ने पंजीकरण कराया, साथ ही 4.7 लाख नए आयुष्मान/पीएम-जेएवाई कार्ड जारी किए गए।
आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर, एम्स, अन्य राष्ट्रीय महत्व के संस्थान (आईएनआई) सहित एनएचएम स्वास्थ्य शिविरों के व्यापक नेटवर्क के अलावा, तृतीयक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल अस्पताल, मेडिकल कॉलेज और निजी संस्थान भी इस राष्ट्रीय अभियान में अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रहे हैं। इन सुविधाओं के लिए हजारों विशेषज्ञ शिविरों का आयोजन किया है। जहाँ लाभार्थियों को उन्नत जाँच, निदान, परामर्श और उपचार सेवाएँ प्रदान की गई हैं, जिससे राज्य सरकारों और सामुदायिक स्तर के स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ताओं के प्रयासों को बल मिला है।
केंद्र सरकार के संस्थानों, मेडिकल कॉलेजों और निजी संगठनों ने कुल मिलाकर 3,410 जाँच और विशेषज्ञ स्वास्थ्य शिविर आयोजित किए हैं, जिनसे 5.8 लाख से अधिक नागरिक लाभान्वित हुए हैं।
क्षेत्रीय मुख्य विशेषताएँ
अभियान को राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में एक जन आंदोलन के रूप में मनाया जा रहा है:
● दिल्ली: सफदरजंग अस्पताल, सीजीएचएस आरके पुरम और आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों में आयोजित विशाल स्वास्थ्य शिविरों में टीबी, गैर-संचारी रोगों (एनसीडी), मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और मातृ जांच की गई।
● गुजरात: दाहोद, कच्छ और नवसारी में आयोजित शिविरों में कैंसर की जांच और गैर-संचारी रोगों (एनसीडी) की देखभाल प्रदान की गई, जिससे 42,000 से अधिक महिलाओं को सीधे लाभ हुआ।
● जम्मू और कश्मीर: सेवा पखवाड़ा के तहत श्रीनगर और आरएस पुरा में आयोजित विशाल स्वास्थ्य शिविरों में बड़ी संख्या में सामुदायिक भागीदारी देखी गई।
● पूर्वोत्तर: अरुणाचल प्रदेश के पापुम पारे से लेकर मणिपुर के इम्फाल तक, यह अभियान निःशुल्क स्वास्थ्य जांच और जागरूकता अभियानों के माध्यम से दूरस्थ आदिवासी समुदायों तक पहुँचा है।
● गोवा और महाराष्ट्र: प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों और पंचायतों ने सक्रिय सामुदायिक भागीदारी के साथ रैलियाँ, जांच शिविर और रक्तदान अभियान आयोजित किए।
● बिहार और उत्तर प्रदेश: ज़िला अस्पतालों और आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों में एनसीडी जाँच और मातृ स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं से हज़ारों लोग लाभान्वित हुए हैं।
● लद्दाख: सुदूर लिंगशेड गाँव में शिविरों में सामान्य परामर्श, मोतियाबिंद जाँच और मासिक धर्म स्वच्छता जागरूकता सत्र आयोजित किए गए।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों, राज्य सरकारों, स्थानीय निकायों और सामुदायिक संगठनों के अथक प्रयासों की सराहना की है जो सक्रिय रूप से इस अभियान में भागीदारी करके इसकी सफलता में सहायक बन रहे हैं। 2 अक्टूबर 2025 तक निरंतर सामूहिक प्रयासों के साथ, इस अभियान का उद्देश्य "स्वस्थ नारी, सशक्त परिवार" - स्वस्थ महिला, सशक्त परिवार और एक सशक्त राष्ट्र सुनिश्चित करना है।