ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
'സ്വസ്ത് നാരീ സശക്ത് പരിവാർ' അഭിയാന് രാജ്യമെമ്പാടും വലിയ ജനപങ്കാളിത്തം
21 SEP 2025 6:53PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2025 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 17-ന് ആരംഭിച്ച “സ്വസ്ത് നാരീ സശക്ത് പരിവാർ(ആരോഗ്യമുള്ള സ്ത്രീ കെട്ടുറപ്പുള്ള കുടുംബം)” കാമ്പയിൻ രാജ്യമെമ്പാടും വൻ ജനപങ്കാളിത്തത്തോടെ മുന്നോട്ട് പോകുന്നു. ലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് സ്ത്രീകളും കുട്ടികളും കുടുംബങ്ങളും സമഗ്ര ആരോഗ്യ സേവനങ്ങൾ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു.
2025 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 20 വരെ, 2.83 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം ആരോഗ്യ ക്യാമ്പുകൾ (സ്‌ക്രീനിംഗ്, സ്പെഷ്യാലിറ്റി ക്യാമ്പുകൾ) ഈ ക്യാമ്പയിനിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി നടന്നു. ഇതിലൂടെ 76 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം ആളുകൾക്ക് വിവിധ സേവനങ്ങൾ ലഭിച്ചു.
പ്രധാന വിവരങ്ങൾ:
* രക്തസമ്മർദ്ദ(Hypertension) - പ്രമേഹ(Diabetes) പരിശോധന: 37 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം ആളുകളെ രക്തസമ്മർദ്ദത്തിനും 35 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം ആളുകളെ പ്രമേഹത്തിനും പരിശോധനയ്ക്ക് വിധേയരാക്കി.
*കാന്‍സര്‍ പരിശോധന: 9 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം സ്ത്രീകളിൽ സ്തനാർബുദ പരിശോധനയും , 4.7 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം പേരിൽ ഗർഭാശയ കാൻസർ പരിശോധനയും നടത്തി. 16 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം ആളുകളെ വായിലെ കാൻസർ പരിശോധനയ്ക്ക് വിധേയരാക്കി.
*മാതൃശിശു ആരോഗ്യം, വിളർച്ച, പോഷകാഹാരം, മറ്റ് രോഗങ്ങളുടെ പരിശോധന:
* മാതൃ-ശിശു ആരോഗ്യം: 18 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം ഗർഭകാല പരിശോധനകൾ (antenatal check-ups) നടത്തി. 51 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം കുട്ടികൾക്ക് ജീവൻ രക്ഷാ വാക്സിനുകൾ നൽകി.
* വിളർച്ചയും പോഷകാഹാരവും: 15 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം ആളുകളെ വിളർച്ച (anaemia) സ്ക്രീനിംഗിന് വിധേയമാക്കി. ലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് കുടുംബങ്ങൾക്ക് പോഷകാഹാര കൗൺസിലിംഗ് നൽകി.
* ക്ഷയരോഗവും സിക്കിൾ സെൽ പരിശോധനയും: 22 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം ആളുകളിൽ ക്ഷയരോഗപരിശോധനയും 2.3 ലക്ഷം പേരിൽ സിക്കിൾ സെൽ രോഗപരിശോധനയും നടത്തി.
* രക്തദാനവും പി.എം.-ജെ.എ.വൈ യും: 1.6 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം രക്തദാതാക്കളെ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്തു. 4.7 ലക്ഷം പുതിയ ആയുഷ്മാൻ/പി.എം.-ജെ.എ.വൈ കാർഡുകൾ വിതരണം ചെയ്തു.
ദേശീയ ആരോഗ്യ മിഷൻ (NHM) ആരോഗ്യ ക്യാമ്പുകൾ, ആയുഷ്മാൻ ആരോഗ്യ മന്ദിരങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ കൂടാതെ, ഓൾ ഇന്ത്യ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് മെഡിക്കൽ സയൻസസ് (AIIMS), മറ്റ് ദേശീയ പ്രാധാന്യമുള്ള സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ (INI), മുൻനിര ആശുപത്രികൾ, മെഡിക്കൽ കോളേജുകൾ, സ്വകാര്യ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയും ഈ ദേശീയ കാമ്പയിനിന് നേതൃത്വം നൽകി. ഈ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിൽ ആയിരക്കണക്കിന് സ്പെഷ്യാലിറ്റി ക്യാമ്പുകൾ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു. ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട സ്ക്രീനിംഗ്, രോഗനിർണയം, കൗൺസിലിംഗ്, ചികിത്സാ സേവനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ നൽകി. ഇത് സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകളുടെയും പ്രാദേശിക ആരോഗ്യ പ്രവർത്തകരുടെയും ശ്രമങ്ങൾക്ക് വലിയ പിന്തുണയായി.
കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, മെഡിക്കൽ കോളേജുകൾ, സ്വകാര്യ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ സംയുക്തമായി 3,410 സ്ക്രീനിംഗ്, സ്പെഷ്യാലിറ്റി ആരോഗ്യ ക്യാമ്പുകൾ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുകയും 5.8 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം ആളുകൾക്ക് സേവനം നൽകുകയും ചെയ്തു.
ഈ കാമ്പയിനിന്റെ വിജയത്തിന് പിന്നിൽ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന ആരോഗ്യ പ്രവർത്തകർ, സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകൾ, തദ്ദേശ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, സാമൂഹിക സംഘടനകൾ എന്നിവർ ഉൾപ്പെടെ നടത്തുന്ന അശ്രാന്ത പരിശ്രമത്തെ ആരോഗ്യ-കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. 2025 ഒക്ടോബർ 2 വരെ തുടരുന്ന ഈ കൂട്ടായ പരിശ്രമത്തിലൂടെ "സ്വസ്ത് നാരീ, സശക്ത് പരിവാർ" ആരോഗ്യമുള്ള സ്ത്രീകൾ, കെട്ടുറപ്പുള്ള കുടുംബം, കരുത്തുറ്റ രാഷ്ട്രം എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യം കൈവരിക്കാൻ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Swasth Nari Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan Registers Massive Participation Across the Country
Over 2.83 lakh health camps have been held under the Abhiyaan, registering a footfall of more than 76 lakh citizens nationwide
21 SEP 2025 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
The “Swasth Nari Sashakt Parivar” Abhiyaan, launched on 17th September 2025, continues to witness overwhelming participation across India with lakhs of women, children and families benefitting from comprehensive health services.
As of 20th September 2025, over 2.83 lakh health camps (screening and speciality camps) have been held under the Abhiyaan, registering a footfall of more than 76 lakh citizens nationwide.
Key highlights include:
· Hypertension & Diabetes Screening: Over 37 lakh citizens screened for hypertension and 35 lakhs for diabetes.
· Cancer Screening: More than 9 lakh women screened for breast cancer, and over 4.7 lakh for cervical cancer. Oral cancer screening has covered more than 16 lakh people.
· Maternal and Child Health: More than 18 lakh antenatal check-ups conducted, while over 51 lakh children received life-saving vaccines.
· Anaemia & Nutrition: More than 15 lakhs screened for anaemia. Nutrition counselling sessions reached lakhs of families.
· TB & Sickle Cell Screening: Over 22 lakh citizens screened for TB and 2.3 lakh for Sickle Cell Disease.
· Blood Donation & PM-JAY: More than 1.6 lakh blood donors registered, alongside 4.7 lakh new Ayushman/PM-JAY cards issued.
In addition to the extensive network of NHM health camps including Ayushman Arogya Mandirs, AIIMS, other Institutes of National Importance (INIs), tertiary care hospitals, medical colleges and private institutions have also been at the forefront of this national drive. These facilities have hosted thousands of specialty camps, providing advanced screening, diagnostics, counselling and treatment services to beneficiaries, thereby complementing the efforts of state governments and community-level health workers.
Central Government Institutes, Medical Colleges and Private Organizations have cumulatively organized 3,410 screening and speciality health camps benefiting more than 5.8 lakh citizens.
Regional Highlights
The Abhiyaan is being celebrated as a Jan Andolan across states and UTs:
· Delhi: Mega health camps at Safdarjung Hospital, CGHS RK Puram, and Ayushman Arogya Mandirs offered TB, NCD, mental health and maternal screening.
· Gujarat: Camps in Dahod, Kutch and Navsari provided cancer screening and NCD care, directly benefitting over 42,000 women.
· Jammu & Kashmir: Mega health camps in Srinagar and RS Pura saw large community participation under Sewa Pakhwada.
· Northeast: From Papum Pare in Arunachal to Imphal in Manipur, the Abhiyaan has reached remote tribal communities with free health check-ups and awareness drives.
· Goa & Maharashtra: PHCs and Panchayats organised rallies, screening camps, and blood donation drives with active community involvement.
· Bihar & Uttar Pradesh: Thousands of people have benefitted from NCD screenings and maternal health services at district hospitals and Ayushman Arogya Mandirs.
· Ladakh: Camps in remote Lingshed village provided general consultations, cataract screening, and menstrual hygiene awareness sessions.
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare commends the tireless efforts of healthcare workers, state governments, local bodies, and community organizations whose active participation is driving the success of this Abhiyaan. With continued collective efforts till 2nd October 2025, the campaign aims to ensure “Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar” – healthy women, strong family, and a resilient nation.