Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi expresses gratitude to President Trump for birthday wishes
16 SEP 2025 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi expressed his gratitude to President Trump for phone call and warm greetings on his 75th birthday."Like you, I am also fully committed to taking the India-US Comprehensive and Global Partnership to new heights. We support your initiatives towards a peaceful resolution of the Ukraine conflict", Shri Modi stated.
In a post on X today, the Prime Minister said:
“Thank you, my friend, President Trump, for your phone call and warm greetings on my 75th birthday. Like you, I am also fully committed to taking the India-US Comprehensive and Global Partnership to new heights. We support your initiatives towards a peaceful resolution of the Ukraine conflict."
@POTUS
@realDonaldTrump

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਜਨਮ ਦਿਨ ਦੀ ਵਧਾਈ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਟਰੰਪ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ
16 SEP 2025 11:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਟਰੰਪ ਦਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ 75ਵੇਂ ਜਨਮ ਦਿਨ 'ਤੇ ਫ਼ੋਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿੱਘੀਆਂ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਮੈਂ ਵੀ ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਬੁਲੰਦੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹਾਂ। ਅਸੀਂ ਯੂਕਰੇਨ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਹੱਲ ਲਈ ਤੁਹਾਡੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ।"
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਐਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ:
"ਮੇਰੇ ਦੋਸਤ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਟਰੰਪ, ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ 75ਵੇਂ ਜਨਮ ਦਿਨ 'ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਫ਼ੋਨ ਕਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਨਿੱਘੀਆਂ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਲਈ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ। ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਵਾਂਗ, ਮੈਂ ਵੀ ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਬੁਲੰਦੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹਾਂ। ਅਸੀਂ ਯੂਕਰੇਨ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਹੱਲ ਲਈ ਤੁਹਾਡੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ।"
@POTUS
@realDonaldTrump