Ministry of Education
Last date to submit applications under National Means cum Merit Scholarship Scheme for Year 2025-26 extended up to 30th September, 2025 on National Scholarship Portal
16 SEP 2025 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
The last date for submission of applications by the selected meritorious students on the National Scholarship Portal (NSP) for National Means cum Merit Scholarship Scheme (NMMSS) for the year 2025-26 has been extended to 30th September, 2025.
The NSP portal is open for submission of applications by students with effect from 2nd June 2025. In this project year 2025-26, the selected students are first to do a one-time registration (OTR) on the NSP, after which they have to apply for the scholarship scheme that they have selected. The FAQ details for registration on NSP can be accessed at https://scholarships.gov.in/studentFAQs.
Through the ‘National Means-cum-Merit Scholarship Scheme,’ implemented by the Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education, scholarships are awarded to meritorious students from economically weaker sections to arrest their drop-out after elementary level, i.e., Class VIII and encourage them to complete their school education up to higher secondary level, i.e., Class XII.
The scheme provides one lakh fresh scholarships every year for Class IX students who clear the qualifying exam for the scholarship conducted by the State/UT governments. The scholarship is continued through renewal mode from Classes X to XII based on the student's academic performance. The scheme is applicable only to students studying in State Government, Government-aided and local body schools and the scholarship amount is Rs. 12000 per annum per student.
The NMMSS is implemented through the National Scholarship Portal (NSP) - the one-stop platform for scholarship schemes disbursed to students by the Government of India. As of 30.08.2025, 85420 fresh and 172027 renewal applications have been finally submitted by the applicants.
NMMSS scholarships are disbursed directly into the bank accounts of selected students by electronic transfer through the Public Financial Management System (PFMS) following DBT mode. The eligibility parameters for availing the scholarship include parental income not more than Rs. 3.50 lakh per annum, a minimum of 55% marks or equivalent grade in the Class VII examination for appearing in the selection test for award of scholarship (relaxable by 5% for SC/ST students).
On the NSP portal, there are two levels of verification of the scholarship application of selected students, Level-1 (L1) verification is at the Institute Nodal Officer (INO) and Level-2 (L2) is with the District Nodal Officer (DNO). The last date for INO level (L1) verification is 15.10.2025 and for DNO level (L2) verification is 31.10.2025.

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2025-26 ਲਈ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮੀਨਜ਼ ਕਮ ਮੈਰਿਟ ਸਕਾਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਖਰੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਕਾਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ 30 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2025 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਈ ਗਈ
16 SEP 2025 12:49PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2025-26 ਲਈ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮੀਨਜ਼ ਕਮ ਮੈਰਿਟ ਸਕਾਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਸਕੀਮ (ਐੱਨਐੱਮਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਸ) ਲਈ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਕਾਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਪੋਰਟਲ (ਐੱਨਐੱਸਪੀ) ‘ਤੇ ਚੁਣੇ ਹੋਏ ਹੁਸ਼ਿਆਰ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਖਰੀ ਮਿਤੀ 30 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2025 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਨਐੱਸਪੀ ਪੋਰਟਲ 2 ਜੂਨ 2025 ਤੋਂ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2025-26 ਵਿੱਚ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਸਪੀ ‘ਤੇ ਵਨ ਟਾਈਮ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ (ਓਟੀਆਰ) ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਸਕਾਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਈ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਦੇਣੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਐੱਨਐੱਸਪੀ ‘ਤੇ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਅਕਸਰ ਪੁੱਛੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਵਾਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ https://scholarships.gov.in/studentFAQs ‘ਤੇ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੂਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਖ਼ਰਤਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ‘ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮੀਨਜ਼ ਕਮ ਮੈਰਿਟ ਸਕਾਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਸਕੀਮ’ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੁਸ਼ਿਆਰ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਕਾਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਐਲੀਮੇਂਟਰੀ ਲੈਵਲ ਯਾਨੀ ਕਲਾਸ ਅੱਠ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੜ੍ਹਾਈ ਅੱਧ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਛੱਡਣ ਦੇ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਚ ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਯਾਨੀ ਬਾਰ੍ਹਵੀਂ ਕਲਾਸ ਤੱਕ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਕੂਲੀ ਪੜ੍ਹਾਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਸਕਾਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਲਈ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਪਾਸ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਲਾਸ 9 ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਲੱਖ ਨਵੀਂਆਂ ਸਕਾਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਲਾਸ 10ਵੀਂ ਤੋਂ 12ਵੀਂ ਤੱਕ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਣ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਕਾਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੜ੍ਹਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਕਾਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ 12000 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਨਐੱਮਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਸ ਦਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਕਾਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਪੋਰਟਲ (ਐੱਨਐੱਸਪੀ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ - ਜੋ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਸਕਾਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਨ-ਸਟਾਪ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਹੈ। 30.08.2025 ਤੱਕ, ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ 85,420 ਨਵੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ 1,72,027 ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਣ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹਨ।
ਐੱਨਐੱਮਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਸ ਸਕਾਲਰਸ਼ਿਪਜ਼ ਡੀਬੀਟੀ ਮੋਡ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਜਨਤਕ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ (ਪੀਐੱਫਐੱਮਐੱਸ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਡਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਕਾਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਪਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ 3.50 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ, ਸਕਾਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਲਈ ਚੋਣ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਕਲਾਸ VII ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ 55% ਅੰਕ ਜਾਂ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਗ੍ਰੇਡ (SC/ST ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ 5% ਦੀ ਛੋਟ) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਐੱਨਐੱਸਪੀ ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਕਾਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਤਸਦੀਕ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਲੈਵਲ ਹਨ, ਲੈਵਲ-1 (ਐੱਲ1) ਤਸਦੀਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਨੋਡਲ ਅਫਸਰ (ਆਈਐੱਨਓ) ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਲੈਵਲ-2 (ਐੱਲ2) ਤਸਦੀਕ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਨੋਡਲ ਅਫਸਰ (ਡੀਐੱਨਓ) ਕੋਲ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਆਈਐੱਨਓ ਪੱਧਰ (ਐੱਲ1) ਤਸਦੀਕ ਦੀ ਆਖਰੀ ਮਿਤੀ 15.10.2025 ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਐੱਨਓ ਪੱਧਰ (ਐੱਲ2) ਤਸਦੀਕ ਦੀ ਆਖਰੀ ਮਿਤੀ 31.10.2025 ਹੈ।