Ministry of Education
Last date to submit applications under National Means cum Merit Scholarship Scheme for Year 2025-26 extended up to 30th September, 2025 on National Scholarship Portal
16 SEP 2025 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
The last date for submission of applications by the selected meritorious students on the National Scholarship Portal (NSP) for National Means cum Merit Scholarship Scheme (NMMSS) for the year 2025-26 has been extended to 30th September, 2025.
The NSP portal is open for submission of applications by students with effect from 2nd June 2025. In this project year 2025-26, the selected students are first to do a one-time registration (OTR) on the NSP, after which they have to apply for the scholarship scheme that they have selected. The FAQ details for registration on NSP can be accessed at https://scholarships.gov.in/studentFAQs.
Through the ‘National Means-cum-Merit Scholarship Scheme,’ implemented by the Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education, scholarships are awarded to meritorious students from economically weaker sections to arrest their drop-out after elementary level, i.e., Class VIII and encourage them to complete their school education up to higher secondary level, i.e., Class XII.
The scheme provides one lakh fresh scholarships every year for Class IX students who clear the qualifying exam for the scholarship conducted by the State/UT governments. The scholarship is continued through renewal mode from Classes X to XII based on the student's academic performance. The scheme is applicable only to students studying in State Government, Government-aided and local body schools and the scholarship amount is Rs. 12000 per annum per student.
The NMMSS is implemented through the National Scholarship Portal (NSP) - the one-stop platform for scholarship schemes disbursed to students by the Government of India. As of 30.08.2025, 85420 fresh and 172027 renewal applications have been finally submitted by the applicants.
NMMSS scholarships are disbursed directly into the bank accounts of selected students by electronic transfer through the Public Financial Management System (PFMS) following DBT mode. The eligibility parameters for availing the scholarship include parental income not more than Rs. 3.50 lakh per annum, a minimum of 55% marks or equivalent grade in the Class VII examination for appearing in the selection test for award of scholarship (relaxable by 5% for SC/ST students).
On the NSP portal, there are two levels of verification of the scholarship application of selected students, Level-1 (L1) verification is at the Institute Nodal Officer (INO) and Level-2 (L2) is with the District Nodal Officer (DNO). The last date for INO level (L1) verification is 15.10.2025 and for DNO level (L2) verification is 31.10.2025.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय शिष्यवृत्ती पोर्टलवर 2025-26 या वर्षासाठी नॅशनल मीन्स कम मेरिट स्कॉलरशिप योजनेअंतर्गत अर्ज सादर करण्याला 30 सप्टेंबर 2025 पर्यंत मुदतवाढ
16 SEP 2025 12:49PM by PIB Mumbai
2025-26 या वर्षासाठी नॅशनल मीन्स कम मेरिट स्कॉलरशिप योजनेसाठी (एनएमएमएसएस) राष्ट्रीय शिष्यवृत्ती पोर्टल (एनएसपी) वर गुणवंत विद्यार्थ्यांकडून अर्ज सादर करण्याची अंतिम तारीख 30 सप्टेंबर 2025 पर्यंत वाढविण्यात आली आहे.
एनएसपी हे पोर्टल 2 जून 2025 पासून विद्यार्थ्यांना अर्ज सादर करण्यासाठी खुले करण्यात आले आहे. प्रकल्प वर्ष 2025-26 मध्ये, निवड झालेल्या विद्यार्थ्यांना एनएसपीवर एकदाच नोंदणी (ओटीआर) करावी लागेल, त्यानंतर त्यांना आपल्या निवडलेल्या शिष्यवृत्ती योजनेसाठी अर्ज करावा लागेल. एनएसपीवर नोंदणीसाठी वारंवार विचारल्या जाणाऱ्या प्रश्नांची उत्तरे (FAQ) पुढील संकेतस्थळावर मिळू शकतील https://scholarships.gov.in/studentFAQs.
शिक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या शालेय शिक्षण आणि साक्षरता विभागाने राबविलेल्या 'नॅशनल मीन्स कम मेरिट स्कॉलरशिप योजने'द्वारे, आर्थिकदृष्ट्या दुर्बल घटकातील गुणवंत विद्यार्थ्यांचे प्राथमिक स्तरावरील, म्हणजेच आठवी इयत्तेनंतर शाळा सोडण्याचे प्रमाण रोखण्यासाठी आणि उच्च माध्यमिक स्तरावर, म्हणजेच त्यांना बारावीपर्यंत शालेय शिक्षण पूर्ण करण्यास प्रोत्साहित करण्यासाठी ही शिष्यवृत्ती दिली जाते.
राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारकडून घेतल्या जाणाऱ्या शिष्यवृत्ती पात्रता परीक्षा उत्तीर्ण होणाऱ्या नववीच्या एक लाख नवीन विद्यार्थ्यांना दरवर्षी ही शिष्यवृत्ती प्रदान केली जाते. विद्यार्थ्यांच्या शैक्षणिक कामगिरीवर आधारित दहावी ते बारावीपर्यंत नूतनीकरण पद्धतीने ही शिष्यवृत्ती सुरू ठेवली जाते. ही योजना फक्त राज्य सरकार, सरकारी अनुदानित आणि स्थानिक संस्थांच्या शाळांमध्ये शिकणाऱ्या विद्यार्थ्यांना लागू आहे आणि शिष्यवृत्तीची रक्कम प्रति विद्यार्थी वार्षिक 12000 रुपये आहे.
पात्र अर्जदारांकडून 30.08.2025 पर्यंत 85420 नवीन आणि 172027 नूतनीकरणासाठी अर्ज सादर केले गेले आहेत.