शिक्षा मंत्रालय
वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए राष्ट्रीय साधन सह योग्यता छात्रवृत्ति योजना के अंतर्गत आवेदन जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि राष्ट्रीय छात्रवृत्ति पोर्टल पर 30 सितंबर, 2025 तक बढ़ाई गई
16 SEP 2025 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए राष्ट्रीय साधन सह योग्यता छात्रवृत्ति योजना (एनएमएमएसएस) के लिए राष्ट्रीय छात्रवृत्ति पोर्टल (एनएसपी) पर चयनित मेधावी छात्रों द्वारा आवेदन जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 30 सितंबर, 2025 तक बढ़ा दी गई है।
एनएसपी पोर्टल 2 जून 2025 से छात्रों द्वारा आवेदन जमा करने के लिए खुला है। इस परियोजना वर्ष 2025-26 में, चयनित छात्रों को पहले एनएसपी पर एकमुश्त पंजीकरण (ओटीआर) करना होगा, जिसके बाद उन्हें अपने द्वारा चुनी गई छात्रवृत्ति योजना के लिए आवेदन करना होगा। एनएसपी पर पंजीकरण के लिए अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्नों का विवरण https://scholarships.gov.in/studentFAQs पर देखा जा सकता है।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के स्कूल शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग द्वारा क्रियान्वित 'राष्ट्रीय साधन-सह-योग्यता छात्रवृत्ति योजना' के माध्यम से आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्गों के मेधावी विद्यार्थियों को छात्रवृत्ति प्रदान की जाती है, ताकि प्राथमिक स्तर अर्थात कक्षा आठ के बाद उनकी पढ़ाई बीच में ही छूटने की प्रवृत्ति को रोका जा सके तथा उन्हें उच्चतर माध्यमिक स्तर अर्थात कक्षा बारह तक अपनी स्कूली शिक्षा पूरी करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके।
यह योजना राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों द्वारा आयोजित छात्रवृत्ति के लिए योग्यता परीक्षा उत्तीर्ण करने वाले कक्षा 9 के छात्रों को हर साल एक लाख नई छात्रवृत्तियाँ प्रदान करती है। छात्र के शैक्षणिक प्रदर्शन के आधार पर कक्षा 10 से 12 तक नवीनीकरण के माध्यम से छात्रवृत्ति जारी रहती है। यह योजना केवल राज्य सरकार, सरकारी सहायता प्राप्त और स्थानीय निकाय के स्कूलों में पढ़ने वाले छात्रों के लिए लागू है और छात्रवृत्ति राशि प्रति छात्र 12000 रुपये प्रति वर्ष है।
एनएमएमएसएस का क्रियान्वयन राष्ट्रीय छात्रवृत्ति पोर्टल (एनएसपी) के माध्यम से किया जाता है - जो भारत सरकार द्वारा छात्रों को प्रदान की जाने वाली छात्रवृत्ति योजनाओं के लिए वन-स्टॉप प्लेटफॉर्म है। 30.08.2025 तक, आवेदकों द्वारा 85,420 नए और 1,72,027 नवीनीकरण आवेदन अंतिम रूप से जमा किए जा चुके हैं।
एनएमएमएसएस छात्रवृत्तियां डीबीटी मोड के बाद सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रबंधन प्रणाली (पीएफएमएस) के माध्यम से इलेक्ट्रॉनिक हस्तांतरण द्वारा सीधे चयनित छात्रों के बैंक खातों में वितरित की जाती हैं। छात्रवृत्ति प्राप्त करने के लिए पात्रता मानदंडों में माता-पिता की आय 3.50 लाख रुपये प्रति वर्ष से अधिक नहीं होना, छात्रवृत्ति के लिए चयन परीक्षा में शामिल होने के लिए कक्षा VII की परीक्षा में न्यूनतम 55% अंक या समकक्ष ग्रेड (एससी/एसटी छात्रों के लिए 5% की छूट) शामिल हैं।
एनएसपी पोर्टल पर चयनित विद्यार्थियों के छात्रवृत्ति आवेदन के सत्यापन के दो स्तर हैं, स्तर-1 (एल1) सत्यापन संस्थान नोडल अधिकारी (आईएनओ) के पास होता है तथा स्तर-2 (एल2) सत्यापन जिला नोडल अधिकारी (डीएनओ) के पास होता है। आईएनओ स्तर (एल1) सत्यापन की अंतिम तिथि 15.10.2025 है और डीएनओ स्तर (एल2) सत्यापन की अंतिम तिथि 31.10.2025 है।

Ministry of Education
Last date to submit applications under National Means cum Merit Scholarship Scheme for Year 2025-26 extended up to 30th September, 2025 on National Scholarship Portal
16 SEP 2025 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
The last date for submission of applications by the selected meritorious students on the National Scholarship Portal (NSP) for National Means cum Merit Scholarship Scheme (NMMSS) for the year 2025-26 has been extended to 30th September, 2025.
The NSP portal is open for submission of applications by students with effect from 2nd June 2025. In this project year 2025-26, the selected students are first to do a one-time registration (OTR) on the NSP, after which they have to apply for the scholarship scheme that they have selected. The FAQ details for registration on NSP can be accessed at https://scholarships.gov.in/studentFAQs.
Through the ‘National Means-cum-Merit Scholarship Scheme,’ implemented by the Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education, scholarships are awarded to meritorious students from economically weaker sections to arrest their drop-out after elementary level, i.e., Class VIII and encourage them to complete their school education up to higher secondary level, i.e., Class XII.
The scheme provides one lakh fresh scholarships every year for Class IX students who clear the qualifying exam for the scholarship conducted by the State/UT governments. The scholarship is continued through renewal mode from Classes X to XII based on the student's academic performance. The scheme is applicable only to students studying in State Government, Government-aided and local body schools and the scholarship amount is Rs. 12000 per annum per student.
The NMMSS is implemented through the National Scholarship Portal (NSP) - the one-stop platform for scholarship schemes disbursed to students by the Government of India. As of 30.08.2025, 85420 fresh and 172027 renewal applications have been finally submitted by the applicants.
NMMSS scholarships are disbursed directly into the bank accounts of selected students by electronic transfer through the Public Financial Management System (PFMS) following DBT mode. The eligibility parameters for availing the scholarship include parental income not more than Rs. 3.50 lakh per annum, a minimum of 55% marks or equivalent grade in the Class VII examination for appearing in the selection test for award of scholarship (relaxable by 5% for SC/ST students).
On the NSP portal, there are two levels of verification of the scholarship application of selected students, Level-1 (L1) verification is at the Institute Nodal Officer (INO) and Level-2 (L2) is with the District Nodal Officer (DNO). The last date for INO level (L1) verification is 15.10.2025 and for DNO level (L2) verification is 31.10.2025.