Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue (VBYLD) is a true example of youth-led democracy, turning vision into voice and voice into impact, says Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
VBYLD gives young Indians platform where they can directly present their ideas to Prime Minister Narendra Modi- Dr. Mandaviya
Multi-tier, pan-India events to culminate in VBYLD 2026; grand finale in New Delhi from 10–12 January 2026, bringing together a diverse cohort of 3,000 youth participants
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Announces Second Edition of Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue (2026)
Dr. Mandaviya launches Viksit Bharat Quiz as first stage of VBYLD Viksit Bharat Track; quiz live on MY Bharat platform
13 SEP 2025 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Inspired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s call on Independence Day to engage 1 lakh youth in politics without political background, the National Youth Festival was reimagined as Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue (VBYLD) with its first edition held in 2025. Breaking the 25-year-old tradition of the conventional National Youth Festival, it aimed to foster youth leadership by providing a national platform for young people in the age group of 15–29 years to turn their ideas for a Viksit Bharat into reality. This initiative is aimed at creating an inclusive and dynamic platform for young people to present their ideas for the Viksit Bharat directly to the Hon’ble PM.
VBYLD 2025 - First Edition - A Historic Beginning:
The inaugural edition of VBYLD in 2025 marked a historic milestone in youth participation and leadership. About 30 lakh young people across India engaged through the Viksit Bharat Challenge, with over two lakh essays submitted and 9,000 youth showcasing their vision in State Championships. The journey culminated at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, where 3,000 young changemakers participated, including 1,500 from the Viksit Bharat Challenge Track, 1,000 from the Cultural Track, and 500 Pathbreakers (representing youth icons and achievers across diverse fields).
The event became more impactful with the presence of the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who spent nearly six hours in dialogue with the youth, listening to their ideas, vision and perspectives to achieve Viksit Bharat and inspiring them to take up leadership roles in shaping India’s future. Joining him were eminent personalities such as Shri Amitabh Kant, Former ISRO Chairman Dr. S. Somanath, Business leaders Shri Anand Mahindra and Shri Ritesh Agarwal, Former Cricketer Jonty Rhodes, and Senior Journalist Mrs. Palki Sharma Upadhyay, who inspired the gathering with their insights and vision for a Viksit Bharat.
Kickstart of VBYLD 2026:
Building on the success of the first edition, the second edition of the Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue - 2026 (VBYLD - 2026) is aimed at higher registrations, addition of new tracks, wider outreach, and more ambitious objectives. A press conference announcing the second edition was held on 13th September 2025 at the Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium, New Delhi where the Hon’ble Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya along with the Secretary and Joint Secretary, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports addressed the press.
During the address, the Hon’ble Union Minister Shri Mansukh Mandaviya highlighted that VBYLD is the only platform where young Indians can not only share their ideas, but directly present them to the Hon’ble Prime Minister, stating it as a true example of youth-led democracy, turning vision into voice and voice into impact.
He also stated that VBYLD is one such platform that channelises the strengths and potential of the youth to prepare a blueprint for India's future. He stressed that today’s youth are not only the future of the country, but also the nation-builders.
He further mentioned that VBYLD is not just a one-day event, but a continuous platform that brings together young people across the country and nurtures their leadership to drive innovation, strengthen communities, and achieve the vision of a truly Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Secretary, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Smt. Pallavi Jain Govil, explained the framework of VBYLD 2026. She outlined how participants would progress through the competition starting from the online quiz and essay challenge, to state-level presentations, culminating in the national round in Delhi. She also mentioned the addition of new tracks in the second edition of VBYLD 2026, highlighting key milestones leading up to the National Youth Festival in January 2026.
Key Additions in VBYLD - 2026:
The second edition of VBYLD - 2026 will retain the core themes and tracks of the first edition while introducing a new vertical, change in approach in the existing vertical along with international participation for the very first time which are detailed as below
• “Design for Bharat”, a multi-tier national design challenge aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.
• “Tech for Viksit Bharat - Hack for a Social Cause”, a multi-stage hackathon developing prototype, technology-driven solutions under the theme Viksit Bharat @2047.
• International Participation with 80 youth representing the Ministry of External Affairs’ initiative “Know India Programme”and 20 delegates from BIMSTEC nations.
At the state level, competitions will be hosted at designated nodal institutions, while at the national level, three-member teams from each State/UT will participate. In total, 100 participants will qualify for the final national round of the hackathon/design challenge, showcasing some of the brightest young innovators.
Event Structure: Viksit Bharat Challenge Track (4 Stages)
• Stage I (Digital): Quiz – 01 September to 15 October 2025
• Stage II (Digital): Essay Challenge – 23 October to 5 November 2025
• Stage III (In-person): PPT Challenge – State Level – 24 November to 8 December 2025
• Stage IV (In-person): Viksit Bharat Championship, National Youth Festival, New Delhi – 10 - 12, January 2026
A total of 1,500 participants from States/UTs will qualify for the National Level under this track.
Cultural & Design Track (3 Stages)
• District Level – 1 September to 31 October 2025
• State Level – 10 November to 1 December 2025
• National Level – 10 - 12 January, 2026
Activities will include declamation, story writing, painting, folk songs, folk dance, poetry writing, and innovation. The best team from each State/UT in every category will qualify for the national stage.
Design for Bharat and Tech for Viksit Bharat - Hack for a Social Cause
At the state level, competitions under each track will be organised at designated nodal institutions, while at the national level, three-member teams from each State/UT will participate. In total, 100 participants will qualify for the final national round of each track representing some of the country’s brightest young innovators.
National Participation in January 2026
The grand finale of VBYLD 2026 will be held in New Delhi from 10–12 January 2026 bringing together a diverse and dynamic cohort of 3,000 participants, including:
• 1,500 from the Viksit Bharat Challenge Track
• 1,000 from the Cultural & Design Track
• 100 International Delegates
• 400 Special Attendees
Their interactions, discussions, and presentations will create a vibrant ecosystem of ideas, solutions, and commitments for nation-building.
Registrations and Participation
The journey towards VBYLD 2026 has already begun with the opening of registrations for the Quiz Round on the MY Bharat Portal mybharat.gov.in. This entry point allows youth across the country to register and compete, thereby beginning their journey to become part of this national movement. Also, participants can take part in the quiz through www.mygov.in The last date to register for the Quiz Round of VBYLD 2026 is 15th October 2025.
We look forward to the continued support and cooperation of Print, Electronic and Digital media channels in amplifying this initiative in increasing the participation and inspiring active youth engagement in the journey towards a Viksit Bharat@2047.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा कि विकसित भारत यंग लीडर्स डायलॉग (VBYLD) युवाओं द्वारा संचालित लोकतंत्र का सच्चा उदाहरण है, जहाँ सपनों को स्वर और स्वर को प्रभाव मिलता है
उन्होंने बताया कि VBYLD युवाओं को ऐसा मंच देता है जहाँ वे सीधे प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के सामने अपने विचार रख सकते हैं
देशभर में कई चरणों में होने वाले ये आयोजन VBYLD 2026 में एक भव्य समापन तक पहुँचेंगे। इसका फाइनल कार्यक्रम 10 से 12 जनवरी 2026 को नई दिल्ली में होगा, जिसमें अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों से चुने गए 3,000 से अधिक युवा एक साथ जुटेंगे
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने VBYLD के दूसरे संस्करण की घोषणा की
डॉ. मंडाविया ने विकसित भारत क्विज़ को वीबीवाईएलडी विकसित भारत ट्रैक के प्रथम चरण के रूप में लॉन्च किया; क्विज़ अब एम वाई भारत (MY Bharat) प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर लाइव है
13 SEP 2025 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी ने स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर यह संकल्प लिया कि राजनीति में बिना राजनीतिक पृष्ठभूमि के 1 लाख युवाओं को जोड़ा जाए। इसी प्रेरणा से नेशनल यूथ फेस्टिवल को नई सोच और नए रूप में पेश किया गया और इसका नाम विकसित भारत यंग लीडर्स डायलॉग (VBYLD) रखा गया था, जिसका पहला संस्करण वर्ष 2025 में आयोजित हुआ था। पिछले 25 वर्षों से चली आ रही पारंपरिक रूपरेखा को बदलते हुए, इसका उद्देश्य 15 से 29 वर्ष की आयुवर्ग वाले युवाओं को एक ऐसा राष्ट्रीय मंच देना था जहाँ वे अपने विचार और सपनों को सीधे प्रधानमंत्री जी के सामने रख सकें और विकसित भारत के निर्माण में भागीदार बन सकें।
VBYLD 2025 : पहला संस्करण, ऐतिहासिक शुरुआत
पहले ही साल में इस कार्यक्रम ने इतिहास रच दिया। विकसित भारत चैलेंज के ज़रिए देशभर के लगभग 30 लाख युवा भागीदारी हुए । इसमें से 2 लाख से अधिक युवाओं ने निबंध लिखे और 9,000 युवाओं ने राज्य स्तरीय प्रतियोगिताओं में अपनी सोच और दृष्टि को प्रस्तुत किया। यह सफर दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में आकर पूरा हुआ, जहाँ देशभर से आए 3,000 युवा बतौर चेंजमेकर्स शामिल हुए। इनमें 1,500 युवा विकसित भारत चैलेंज ट्रैक से, 1,000 युवा कल्चर ट्रैक से और 500 पाथब्रेकर्स (युवा आइकॉन और अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों में उपलब्धि हासिल करने वाले) थे।
इस कार्यक्रम की सबसे बड़ी खासियत प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी की गरिमामय उपस्थिति रही थी। उन्होंने पूरे छह घंटे युवाओं के साथ संवाद किया, उनके विचार सुने और उन्हें देश के भविष्य की जिम्मेदारी उठाने के लिए प्रेरित किया।
कार्यक्रम में कई दिग्गज हस्तियों ने भी युवाओं का उत्साह बढ़ाया, जिनमें नीति आयोग के श्री अमिताभ कांत, इसरो के पूर्व अध्यक्ष डॉ. एस. सोमनाथ, उद्योग जगत के नेता श्री आनंद महिंद्रा और श्री रितेश अग्रवाल, पूर्व क्रिकेटर जोंटी रोड्स और वरिष्ठ पत्रकार श्रीमती पलकी शर्मा उपाध्याय शामिल थे। इन सभी ने अपने विचार और अनुभव साझा किए और युवाओं को विकसित भारत की राह पर आगे बढ़ने के लिए प्रेरित किया।
VBYLD 2026 की शुरुआत
पहले संस्करण की बड़ी सफलता के बाद अब विकसित भारत यंग लीडर्स डायलॉग का दूसरा संस्करण (VBYLD – 2026) शुरू किया जा रहा है। इस बार पहले से अधिक युवाओं को इस अभिनव प्रयोग से जोड़ना, नए ट्रैक शुरू करना, ज़्यादा राज्यों और इलाकों तक पहुँचना एवं अन्य बड़े लक्ष्य तय करना, हमारा उद्देश्य है। इसकी घोषणा 13 सितंबर 2025 को नई दिल्ली के मेजर ध्यानचंद नेशनल स्टेडियम में हुई। यहाँ युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया जी ने मंत्रालय की सचिव और संयुक्त सचिव के साथ प्रेस को संबोधित किया।
अपने संबोधन में डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया जी ने कहा कि VBYLD ऐसा अनोखा मंच है, जहाँ भारत के युवा न केवल अपने विचार साझा कर सकते हैं बल्कि सीधे प्रधानमंत्री जी के सामने रख सकते हैं। यह सचमुच युवा आधारित लोकतंत्र का उदाहरण है, जहाँ विजन को आवाज़ और आवाज़ को असर में बदलने का मौका मिलता है। उन्होंने कहा कि VBYLD युवाओं की ताकत और क्षमता को सही दिशा देने वाला मंच है, जो आने वाले भारत का ब्लूप्रिंट तैयार करता है। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि आज के युवा केवल भविष्य नहीं, बल्कि वर्तमान के राष्ट्रनिर्माता हैं।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि VBYLD सिर्फ़ एक दिन का कार्यक्रम नहीं है, बल्कि यह एक लगातार चलने वाला मंच है जो देशभर के युवाओं को जोड़ता है और उनकी नेतृत्व क्षमता को निखारता है। इसके ज़रिए नवाचार (innovation) बढ़ता है, समाज मजबूत होता है और आत्मनिर्भर भारत का सपना पूरा होता है।
VBYLD 2026 की रूपरेखा
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती पल्लवी जैन गोविल ने VBYLD 2026 की प्रक्रिया और ढाँचा को मीडियाकर्मियों को समझाया। उन्होंने बताया कि प्रतिभागियों की यात्रा ऑनलाइन क्विज़ और निबंध प्रतियोगिता से शुरू होगी, फिर राज्य स्तर की प्रस्तुतियों तक जाएगी और अंत में राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर दिल्ली में पूरी होगी। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि इस बार VBYLD 2026 में नए ट्रैक जोड़े जा रहे हैं, और पूरे साल के कई चरणों के बाद इसका शिखर आयोजन जनवरी 2026 में राष्ट्रीय युवा उत्सव के दौरान होगा।
VBYLD 2026 की नई खास बातें
VBYLD 2026 पहले वाले सभी मुख्य विषयों और ट्रैक्स को बनाए रखेगा, लेकिन इसके साथ ही कुछ नए बदलाव और पहली बार अंतरराष्ट्रीय भागीदारी भी जोड़ी जाएगी। मुख्य जोड़ इस प्रकार हैं –
• Design for Bharat – यह एक राष्ट्रीय डिज़ाइन चैलेंज होगा, जिसमें कई चरण होंगे। यह विकसित भारत@2047 के विज़न से जुड़ा होगा।
• Tech for Viksit Bharat – Hack for a Social Cause – यह एक हैकाथॉन होगा, जिसमें अलग-अलग चरणों में तकनीक पर आधारित समाधान और प्रोटोटाइप बनाए जाएंगे और इसका विषय विकसित भारत@2047 पर आधारित होगा।
• अंतरराष्ट्रीय भागीदारी – पहली बार इसमें विदेशों से भी युवा जुड़ेंगे। इसमें विदेश मंत्रालय की पहल Know India Programme के 80 युवा, BIMSTEC देशों के 20 प्रतिनिधि शामिल होंगे।
प्रतियोगिता की रूपरेखा
• राज्य स्तर पर प्रतियोगिताएं चुने हुए नोडल संस्थानों में होंगी।
• राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रत्येक राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश से तीन-तीन सदस्य की टीमें भाग लेंगी।
• हैकाथॉन और डिज़ाइन चैलेंज के लिए कुल 100 प्रतिभागी राष्ट्रीय फाइनल तक पहुँचेंगे और अपने इनोवेशन दिखाएँगे।
Viksit Bharat Challenge Track – 4 चरणों में
1. चरण I (Digital) – क्विज़ → 1 सितंबर से 15 अक्टूबर 2025
2. चरण II (Digital) – निबंध प्रतियोगिता → 23 अक्टूबर से 5 नवंबर 2025
3. चरण III (In-person) – PPT चैलेंज (राज्य स्तर) → 24 नवंबर से 8 दिसंबर 2025
4. चरण IV (In-person) – Viksit Bharat Championship, नेशनल यूथ फेस्टिवल, नई दिल्ली → 10 से 12 जनवरी 2026
इस ट्रैक के तहत राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से कुल 1,500 प्रतिभागी राष्ट्रीय स्तर तक पहुँचेंगे।
Cultural & Design Track (3 चरणों में)
1. जिला स्तर – 1 सितंबर से 31 अक्टूबर 2025
2. राज्य स्तर – 10 नवंबर से 1 दिसंबर 2025
3. राष्ट्रीय स्तर – 10 से 12 जनवरी 2026
इस ट्रैक में भाषण, कहानी लेखन, पेंटिंग, लोकगीत, लोकनृत्य, कविता लेखन और इनोवेशन जैसी गतिविधियाँ होंगी। इसमें हर राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश से हर श्रेणी की सबसे अच्छी टीम राष्ट्रीय स्तर के लिए चुनी जाएगी।
Design for Bharat & Tech for Viksit Bharat – Hack for a Social Cause
• राज्य स्तर पर ये प्रतियोगिताएँ चुने हुए नोडल संस्थानों में होंगी।
• राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर हर राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश से 3 सदस्यीय टीमें भाग लेंगी।
• दोनों ट्रैक्स से मिलाकर कुल 100 प्रतिभागी राष्ट्रीय फाइनल तक पहुँचेंगे। ये देश के सबसे उज्ज्वल और प्रतिभाशाली युवा इनोवेटर्स का प्रतिनिधित्व करेंगे।
राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर भागीदारी – जनवरी 2026
VBYLD 2026 का ग्रैंड फिनाले नई दिल्ली में 10–12 जनवरी 2026 को होगा। इसमें कुल 3,000 प्रतिभागी शामिल होंगे –
• 1,500 प्रतिभागी – Viksit Bharat Challenge Track से
• 1,000 प्रतिभागी – Cultural & Design Track से
• 100 प्रतिभागी – अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधि
• 400 विशेष अतिथि
उनके आपसी संवाद, चर्चाएँ और प्रस्तुतियाँ एक जीवंत माहौल बनाएँगी जहाँ नए विचार, समाधान और राष्ट्र निर्माण के संकल्प सामने आएँगे।
पंजीकरण और भागीदारी
VBYLD 2026 की यात्रा पहले ही शुरू हो चुकी है। Quiz Round के लिए पंजीकरण MY Bharat Portal mybharat.gov.in पर खोले जा चुके हैं। यहाँ से हर युवा इस राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन का हिस्सा बनने की शुरुआत कर सकता है। इसके निमित mybharat.gov.in पर Quiz Round के लिए पंजीकरण की अंतिम तारीख 15 अक्टूबर 2025 है।
हम प्रिंट, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और डिजिटल मीडिया से भी सहयोग की अपेक्षा करते हैं ताकि इस पहल को और ज़्यादा युवाओं तक पहुँचाया जा सके और उन्हें Viksit Bharat@2047 की यात्रा में सक्रिय भागीदारी के लिए प्रेरित किया जा सके।