President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF THE CENTRAL UNIVERSITY OF TAMIL NADU
03 SEP 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the 10th convocation ceremony of the Central University of Tamil Nadu at Thiruvarur, Tamil Nadu today (September 3, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the Central University of Tamil Nadu deserve special appreciation for maintaining high standards of academics and creating a stimulating environment that fosters intellectual curiosity and critical thinking. She was happy to note that this University is extending the benefits of learning to a wider segment of society through extension education.
The President was happy to note that the Central University of Tamil Nadu is actively contributing to the comprehensive development of the marginalised sections through initiatives like the Community College and the Dr. Ambedkar Centre for Excellence. She said that education must aim to link individual development with social development. She emphasised that the education must be oriented towards the benefit of the society. She urged all stakeholders of the University to collaborate with the industry to make use of science and technology for the larger good of humanity, particularly enriching nature and ecology.
Highlighting the importance of lifelong learning, the President said that it is worth remembering that being a student is a lifelong affair. Mahatma Gandhi, for example, remained a student all his life, learning languages like Tamil and Bangla, scriptures like the Gita, and skills like making sandals and spinning of Charkha, and so on. The list is practically endless in his case. Gandhiji remained exceptionally alert and active till his very last day. She advised students to keep the sense of wonder alive and remain curious. She said that this will promote continuous learning and the continuous learning will keep their skills always in demand.
The President said that in the last couple of decades, the internet revolution has transformed our world in such a way that many new professions which we had never imagined have come up. Artificial Intelligence and Industrial Revolution 4.0, will further change the work culture. In such a dynamic environment, those who can adapt and learn new skills will become leaders of change. She noted that the University’s stated mission is to build “a strong character and nurture a value-based transparent work ethics”. She expressed confidence that the students of this University will extend that ethical aspect from work to the rest of life. That will develop in them the sensitivity, which is what we need today, she added.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ٔ ہند نے سنٹرل یونیورسٹی آف تمل ناڈو کے جلسۂ تقسیمِ اسناد میں شرکت کی
03 SEP 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
صدرِ جمہوریۂ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (3 ستمبر ، 2025ء کو ) تمل ناڈو کے شہر تھرو ورور میں واقع سینٹرل یونیورسٹی آف تمل ناڈو کے دسویں جلسۂ تقسیم اسناد میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، صدر ِ جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ سینٹرل یونیورسٹی آف تمل ناڈو ، اعلیٰ تعلیمی معیار برقرار رکھنے اور فکری تجسس اور تنقیدی سوچ کو فروغ والا ماحول فراہم کرنے پر خصوصی ستائش کی مستحق ہے ۔ انہوں نے یہ جان کر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ یونیورسٹی فاصلاتی تعلیم کے ذریعے تعلیم کے فوائد معاشرے کے وسیع طبقے تک پہنچا رہی ہے۔
صدر ِ جمہوریہ نے یہ جان کر خوشی ظاہر کی کہ سینٹرل یونیورسٹی آف تمل ناڈو ، پسماندہ طبقات کی جامع ترقی کی خاطر کمیونٹی کالج اور ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر سینٹر فار ایکسیلنس جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے سرگرمی کے ساتھ مصروف عمل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تعلیم کا مقصد فرد کی ترقی کو سماجی ترقی سے ہم آہنگ کرنے والاہونا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تعلیم کو سماج کو فائدہ پہنچانے پر مرکوز ہونا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے یونیورسٹی کے تمام متعلقہ فریقوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ صنعت کے ساتھ تعاون کریں تاکہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کو انسانیت کی بڑی بھلائی کے لیے، خاص طور پر فطرت اور ماحولیات کی ترقی کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکے۔
زندگی بھر سیکھنے کے عمل کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ، صدر ِ جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یہ یاد رکھنا ضروری ہے کہ علم حاصل کرتے رہنا ایک زندگی بھر کا عمل ہے۔ مثال کے طور پر مہاتما گاندھی اپنی پوری زندگی طالب علم رہے۔ انہوں نے تمل اور بنگالی جیسی زبانیں سیکھیں، گیتا جیسی مذہبی کتابوں کا مطالعہ کیا، سینڈل بنانے اور چرکھا چلانے جیسی بہت سی مہارتیں سیکھیں۔ ان کے سیکھنے کی فہرست تقریباً لا محدود ہے۔ گاندھی جی اپنی زندگی کے آخری دن تک غیر معمولی طور پر با شعور اور سرگرم رہے۔ صدر ِ جمہوریہ نے طلباء کو مشورہ دیا کہ تجسس کا جذبہ برقرار رکھیں اور ہمیشہ جستجو کرتے رہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے مسلسل سیکھنے کو فروغ حاصل ہو گا اور مسلسل سیکھنا ، ان کی مہارتوں کی ہمیشہ طلب رہے گی ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ گزشتہ چند دہائیوں میں، انٹرنیٹ کے انقلاب نے ہماری دنیا کو ، اس طرح تبدیل کر دیا ہے کہ کئی نئے پیشے وجود میں آئے ہیں ، جن کا ہم نے کبھی تصور بھی نہیں کیا تھا۔ مصنوعی ذہانت اور صنعتی انقلاب 4.0 ، اب کام کرنے کے طریقۂ کار کو پوری طرح بدل کر رکھ دیں گے۔ ایسے متحرک ماحول میں، جو لوگ نئی مہارتیں سیکھنے اور انہیں اپنانے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں، وہ انقلابی تبدیلی کے قائد بنیں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ یونیورسٹی کا طے شدہ مشن “مضبوط کردار قائم کرنا اور قدر پر مبنی شفاف کام کاج کے طریقے کو پروان چڑھانا” ہے۔ انہوں نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ اس یونیورسٹی کے طلباء ، اس اخلاقی پہلو کو زندگی کے دیگر شعبوں تک بھی منتقل کریں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سے ، ان کے اندر احساس پیدا ہوگا، جو آج ہمیں سب سے زیادہ درکار ہے ۔
Please click here to see the President's Speech-
.................. .
( ش ح ۔ م ع ۔ ع ا )
U. No. 5618