President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF THE CENTRAL UNIVERSITY OF TAMIL NADU
03 SEP 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the 10th convocation ceremony of the Central University of Tamil Nadu at Thiruvarur, Tamil Nadu today (September 3, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the Central University of Tamil Nadu deserve special appreciation for maintaining high standards of academics and creating a stimulating environment that fosters intellectual curiosity and critical thinking. She was happy to note that this University is extending the benefits of learning to a wider segment of society through extension education.
The President was happy to note that the Central University of Tamil Nadu is actively contributing to the comprehensive development of the marginalised sections through initiatives like the Community College and the Dr. Ambedkar Centre for Excellence. She said that education must aim to link individual development with social development. She emphasised that the education must be oriented towards the benefit of the society. She urged all stakeholders of the University to collaborate with the industry to make use of science and technology for the larger good of humanity, particularly enriching nature and ecology.
Highlighting the importance of lifelong learning, the President said that it is worth remembering that being a student is a lifelong affair. Mahatma Gandhi, for example, remained a student all his life, learning languages like Tamil and Bangla, scriptures like the Gita, and skills like making sandals and spinning of Charkha, and so on. The list is practically endless in his case. Gandhiji remained exceptionally alert and active till his very last day. She advised students to keep the sense of wonder alive and remain curious. She said that this will promote continuous learning and the continuous learning will keep their skills always in demand.
The President said that in the last couple of decades, the internet revolution has transformed our world in such a way that many new professions which we had never imagined have come up. Artificial Intelligence and Industrial Revolution 4.0, will further change the work culture. In such a dynamic environment, those who can adapt and learn new skills will become leaders of change. She noted that the University’s stated mission is to build “a strong character and nurture a value-based transparent work ethics”. She expressed confidence that the students of this University will extend that ethical aspect from work to the rest of life. That will develop in them the sensitivity, which is what we need today, she added.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने तमिलनाडु केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय के दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया
03 SEP 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (3 सितंबर, 2025) तमिलनाडु के तिरुवरूर स्थित तमिलनाडु केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय के 10 वें दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि तमिलनाडु केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय उच्च शैक्षणिक मानकों को बनाए रखने और बौद्धिक जिज्ञासा एवं आलोचनात्मक चिंतन को बढ़ावा देने वाले प्रेरक वातावरण के निर्माण के लिए विशेष बधाई का पात्र है। उन्होंने विश्वविद्यालय विस्तार शिक्षा के माध्यम से समाज के व्यापक वर्ग तक शिक्षा का लाभ पहुंचाने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि तमिलनाडु केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय सामुदायिक महाविद्यालय और डॉ. अंबेडकर उत्कृष्टता केंद्र जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से हाशिए पर पड़े वर्गों के समग्र विकास में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान दे रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि व्यक्तिगत विकास को सामाजिक विकास से जोड़ना शिक्षा का उद्देश्य होना चाहिए। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि शिक्षा समाज के हित में होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने विश्वविद्यालय के सभी हितधारकों से आग्रह किया कि वे मानवता की व्यापक भलाई, विशेष रूप से प्रकृति और पारिस्थितिकी को समृद्ध बनाने के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करने के लिए उद्योग जगत के साथ सहयोग करें।
आजीवन सीखने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह याद रखना ज़रूरी है कि हम जीवन भर विद्यार्थी ही है। उदाहरण के लिए, महात्मा गांधी जीवन भर विद्यार्थी रहे और उन्होंने तमिल और बांग्ला जैसी भाषाओं को जाना, गीता जैसे धर्मग्रंथ का अध्यन किया साथ ही चप्पल बनाने और चरखा चलाने जैसे कौशल सीखे। उनके मामले में यह सूची लगभग अंतहीन है। गांधीजी अपने अंतिम समय तक असाधारण रूप से सजग और सक्रिय रहे। उन्होंने छात्रों को आश्चर्य की भावना को जीवित रखने और जिज्ञासु बने रहने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे निरंतर सीखते रहने को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और निरंतर सीखने से उनके कौशल की हमेशा मांग बनी रहेगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पिछले कुछ दशकों में, इंटरनेट क्रांति ने हमारी दुनिया को इस तरह बदल दिया है कि कई तरह के नए रोजगार के अवसर सामने आए हैं जिनकी हमने कभी कल्पना भी नहीं की थी। आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और औद्योगिक क्रांति 4.0, कार्य संस्कृति को और बदल देंगे। ऐसे गतिशील वातावरण में, जो लोग नए कौशल सीख सकते हैं और नए परिदृश्य के साथ अपने आप को अपडेट कर सकते हैं, वे परिवर्तन में अग्रेणी भूमिका के वाहक बनेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि विश्वविद्यालय का घोषित मिशन "एक मजबूत चरित्र का निर्माण और मूल्य-आधारित पारदर्शी कार्य नैतिकता का पोषण" करना है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इस विश्वविद्यालय के छात्र इस नैतिक पहलू को कार्य से लेकर जीवन के बाकी हिस्सों तक विस्तारित करेंगे। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इससे उनमें संवेदनशीलता का विकास होगा जो आज की आवश्यकता है।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-