Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry to Amend New Drugs and Clinical Trials Rules, 2019 for Streamlining Test Licence and BA/BE Study Applications
03 SEP 2025 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
In accordance with the directions of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi towards reducing the regulatory compliance and towards promoting ease of doing business in the pharmaceutical and clinical research sectors, the Union Health Ministry is set to amend the New Drugs and Clinical Trials (NDCT) Rules, 2019. The proposed amendments were published in the Gazette of India on 28th August, 2025 seeking public comments. The amendments aim to simplify the requirements and procedures for obtaining test licences and for submitting applications related to Bioavailability/Bioequivalence (BA/BE) studies. Key highlights of the proposed amendments are as under:
1. Test Licence Applications: Under the proposed amendment, the present license system for test licenses has been converted to a notification/intimation system. Through this, the applicants need not wait for test licenses (except a small category of high risk category drugs) but will need to just intimate the Central Licensing Authority. Additionally, the overall statutory processing time for test licence applications will be reduced from 90 days to 45 days.
2. Bioavailability/Bioequivalence (BA/BE) Study Applications: Under the proposed amendment, the existing licence requirement will be dispensed with for certain categories of BA/BE studies, which may instead be initiated upon submission of an intimation or notification to the Central Licensing Authority.
These regulatory reforms are expected to benefit stakeholders by significantly reducing the timelines for processing applications. These proposed amendments will reduce the number of license applications being submitted by approximately 50%. This will facilitate quicker initiation of BA/BE studies, testing and examination of drugs for research, and reduce delays in the drug development and approval processes.
Moreover, the amendments will enable the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) to optimise the deployment of its human resources, thereby enhancing the efficiency and effectiveness of regulatory oversight.
This initiative underscores the Government of India’s commitment to ongoing regulatory reforms in the pharmaceutical sector. It forms a part of the broader efforts toward Ease of Doing Business to promote the growth of the Indian pharma industry and align domestic regulations with global best practices. These steps are expected to increase attractiveness of India for clinical research thereby strengthening India’s position as a global hub for pharmaceutical research and development.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزارت صحت ٹیسٹ لائسنس اور بی اے/بی ای مطالعے کی درخواستوں کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے ادویات اور طبی آزمائش سے متعلق نئے ضابطوں 2019 میں ترمیم کرے گی
03 SEP 2025 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
ریگولیٹری تعمیل کو کم کرنے اور دواسازی اور طبی تحقیق کے شعبوں میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ہدایات کے مطابق ، مرکزی وزارت صحت ادویات اور طبی آزمائش سے متعلق نئے ضابطوں(این ڈی سی ٹی) 2019 میں ترمیم کرنے والی ہے ۔ مجوزہ ترامیم 28 اگست 2025 کو گزٹ آف انڈیا میں شائع کی گئیں جن پر عوام سے ان کی رائے مانگی گئی ہے ۔ ان ترامیم کا مقصد ٹیسٹ لائسنس حاصل کرنے اور بایو اویلیبلٹی /بایوایکویلینس (بی اے/بی ای) کے مطالعے سے متعلق درخواستیں جمع کرانے کے تقاضوں اور طریقہ کار کو آسان بنانا ہے ۔ مجوزہ ترامیم کی اہم خصوصیات درج ذیل ہیں:
1۔ ٹیسٹ لائسنس کی درخواستیں: مجوزہ ترمیم کے تحت ٹیسٹ لائسنس کے موجودہ لائسنس کے نظام کو نوٹیفکیشن/اطلاعاتی نظام میں تبدیل کر دیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے ذریعے ، درخواست گزار کو ٹیسٹ لائسنس کے لیے انتظار کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے (سوائے ہائی رسک کیٹیگری کی دوائیوں کے ایک چھوٹے زمرے کے) بلکہ صرف سنٹرل لائسنسنگ اتھارٹی کو مطلع کرنے کی ضرورت ہوگی ۔ مزید برآں ، ٹیسٹ لائسنس کی درخواستوں کے لیے مجموعی قانونی پروسیسنگ کا وقت 90 دن سے کم کر کے 45 دن کر دیا جائے گا ۔
2۔ بایو اویلیبلٹی /بایوایکویلینس (بی اے/بی ای) مطالعہ ایپلی کیشنز: مجوزہ ترمیم کے تحت ، موجودہ لائسنس کی ضرورت کو بی اے/بی ای کے مطالعے کے کچھ زمروں کے لیے ختم کر دیا جائے گا ، جو اس کے بجائے سنٹرل لائسنسنگ اتھارٹی کو اطلاع یا نوٹیفکیشن جمع کرانے پر شروع کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔
توقع ہے کہ ان انضباطی اصلاحات سے درخواستوں کی پروسیسنگ کے لیے مقررہ مدت کو نمایاں طور پر کم کرکے متعلقہ فریقوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا ۔ یہ مجوزہ ترامیم تقریبا 50فیصد کی طرف سے پیش کیا جا رہا ہے جولائسنس کی درخواستوں کی تعداد کو کم کرے گا۔ اس سے بی اے/بی ای کے مطالعے کو تیزی سے شروع کرنے ، تحقیق کے لیے ادویات کی جانچ اور جانچ میں آسانی ہوگی ، اور ادویات کی ترقی اور منظوری کے عمل میں تاخیر کو کم کیا جا سکے گا ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، یہ ترامیم سنٹرل ڈرگس اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن (سی ڈی ایس سی او) کو اپنے انسانی وسائل کی تعیناتی کو بہتر بنانے کے قابل بنائیں گی ، جس سے ریگولیٹری نگرانی کی کارکردگی اور تاثیر میں اضافہ ہوگا ۔
یہ پہل دوا سازی کے شعبے میں جاری انضباطی اصلاحات کے لیے حکومت ہند کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ۔ یہ ہندوستانی دوا سازی کی صنعت کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور گھریلو ضابطوں کو عالمی بہترین طریقوں سے ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کی طرف وسیع تر کوششوں کا ایک حصہ ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ ان اقدامات سے طبی تحقیق کے لیے ہندوستان کے ایک پُر کشش مقام بننےمیں اضافہ ہوگا اور اس طرح دواسازی کی تحقیق اور ترقی کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن مضبوط ہوگی ۔