Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry to Amend New Drugs and Clinical Trials Rules, 2019 for Streamlining Test Licence and BA/BE Study Applications
03 SEP 2025 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
In accordance with the directions of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi towards reducing the regulatory compliance and towards promoting ease of doing business in the pharmaceutical and clinical research sectors, the Union Health Ministry is set to amend the New Drugs and Clinical Trials (NDCT) Rules, 2019. The proposed amendments were published in the Gazette of India on 28th August, 2025 seeking public comments. The amendments aim to simplify the requirements and procedures for obtaining test licences and for submitting applications related to Bioavailability/Bioequivalence (BA/BE) studies. Key highlights of the proposed amendments are as under:
1. Test Licence Applications: Under the proposed amendment, the present license system for test licenses has been converted to a notification/intimation system. Through this, the applicants need not wait for test licenses (except a small category of high risk category drugs) but will need to just intimate the Central Licensing Authority. Additionally, the overall statutory processing time for test licence applications will be reduced from 90 days to 45 days.
2. Bioavailability/Bioequivalence (BA/BE) Study Applications: Under the proposed amendment, the existing licence requirement will be dispensed with for certain categories of BA/BE studies, which may instead be initiated upon submission of an intimation or notification to the Central Licensing Authority.
These regulatory reforms are expected to benefit stakeholders by significantly reducing the timelines for processing applications. These proposed amendments will reduce the number of license applications being submitted by approximately 50%. This will facilitate quicker initiation of BA/BE studies, testing and examination of drugs for research, and reduce delays in the drug development and approval processes.
Moreover, the amendments will enable the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) to optimise the deployment of its human resources, thereby enhancing the efficiency and effectiveness of regulatory oversight.
This initiative underscores the Government of India’s commitment to ongoing regulatory reforms in the pharmaceutical sector. It forms a part of the broader efforts toward Ease of Doing Business to promote the growth of the Indian pharma industry and align domestic regulations with global best practices. These steps are expected to increase attractiveness of India for clinical research thereby strengthening India’s position as a global hub for pharmaceutical research and development.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਟੈਸਟ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਏ/ਬੀਈ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਖਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਂ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਇਲ ਨਿਯਮ, 2019 ਵਿਚ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ
03 SEP 2025 12:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਰਟੀ ਕੰਪਲਾਇੰਸ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਸੁਗਮਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨਵੀਂ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਇਲ (ਐੱਨਡੀਸੀਟੀ) ਨਿਯਮ-2019 ਵਿਚ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ ਕਰਨ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ 28 ਅਗਸਤ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਗਜ਼ਟ ਵਿਚ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਮੰਗੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਟੈਸਟ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜੈਵ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ/ਜੈਵ ਤੁੱਲਤਾ (ਬੀਏ/ਬੀਈ) ਅਧਿਐਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਖਾ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹਨ:
1.ਟੈਸਟ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ: ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਟੈਸਟ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ/ਸੂਚਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿਚ ਬਦਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ, ਆਵੇਦਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਰੀਖਣ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ (ਉੱਚ ਜੋਖਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੁਝ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ) ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੰਤਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਸਗੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸਿੰਗ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਟੈਸਟ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੁਲ ਵਿਧਾਨਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਸਮਾਂ 90 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ 45 ਦਿਨ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
2. ਜੈਵ-ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ/ ਜੈਵ-ਸਮਤੁਲਤਾ (ਬੀਏ/ਬੀਈ) ਅਧਿਐਨ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ: ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਬੀਏ/ਬੀਈ ਅਧਿਐਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁਝ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸਿੰਗ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਜਾਂ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਂ ਸੀਮਾ ਵਿਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਘਾਟ ਆਵੇਗੀ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਹਿਤ ਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿਚ ਲਗਭਗ 50 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਆਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਬੀਏ/ਬੀਈ ਅਧਿਐਨ, ਖੋਜ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਂਚ ਜਲਦੀ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਸਕੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਮੋਦਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਦੇਰੀ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਸੀਡੀਐੱਸਸੀਓ) ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਿਚ ਵੀ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਦੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਵਿਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟਿਕਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਚ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫਾਰਮਾ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਪਾਰ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗਤਾ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇਹ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ, ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਣ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਹੋਰ ਮਜਬੂਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।