Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry to Amend New Drugs and Clinical Trials Rules, 2019 for Streamlining Test Licence and BA/BE Study Applications
03 SEP 2025 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
In accordance with the directions of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi towards reducing the regulatory compliance and towards promoting ease of doing business in the pharmaceutical and clinical research sectors, the Union Health Ministry is set to amend the New Drugs and Clinical Trials (NDCT) Rules, 2019. The proposed amendments were published in the Gazette of India on 28th August, 2025 seeking public comments. The amendments aim to simplify the requirements and procedures for obtaining test licences and for submitting applications related to Bioavailability/Bioequivalence (BA/BE) studies. Key highlights of the proposed amendments are as under:
1. Test Licence Applications: Under the proposed amendment, the present license system for test licenses has been converted to a notification/intimation system. Through this, the applicants need not wait for test licenses (except a small category of high risk category drugs) but will need to just intimate the Central Licensing Authority. Additionally, the overall statutory processing time for test licence applications will be reduced from 90 days to 45 days.
2. Bioavailability/Bioequivalence (BA/BE) Study Applications: Under the proposed amendment, the existing licence requirement will be dispensed with for certain categories of BA/BE studies, which may instead be initiated upon submission of an intimation or notification to the Central Licensing Authority.
These regulatory reforms are expected to benefit stakeholders by significantly reducing the timelines for processing applications. These proposed amendments will reduce the number of license applications being submitted by approximately 50%. This will facilitate quicker initiation of BA/BE studies, testing and examination of drugs for research, and reduce delays in the drug development and approval processes.
Moreover, the amendments will enable the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) to optimise the deployment of its human resources, thereby enhancing the efficiency and effectiveness of regulatory oversight.
This initiative underscores the Government of India’s commitment to ongoing regulatory reforms in the pharmaceutical sector. It forms a part of the broader efforts toward Ease of Doing Business to promote the growth of the Indian pharma industry and align domestic regulations with global best practices. These steps are expected to increase attractiveness of India for clinical research thereby strengthening India’s position as a global hub for pharmaceutical research and development.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય મંત્રાલય ટ્રાયલ લાઇસન્સ અને BA/BE અભ્યાસ અરજીઓને સુવ્યવસ્થિત કરવા માટે નવા ડ્રગ્સ અને ક્લિનિકલ ટ્રાયલ નિયમો, 2019માં સુધારો કરશે
03 SEP 2025 12:12PM by PIB Ahmedabad
માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નિર્દેશો અનુસાર, ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ અને ક્લિનિકલ સંશોધન ક્ષેત્રોમાં નિયમનકારી પાલન ઘટાડવા અને વ્યવસાય કરવામાં સરળતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે, કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય મંત્રાલય નવા ડ્રગ્સ અને ક્લિનિકલ ટ્રાયલ્સ (NDCT) નિયમો, 2019માં સુધારો કરવા જઈ રહ્યું છે. પ્રસ્તાવિત સુધારાઓ 28 ઓગસ્ટ, 2025ના રોજ ભારતના ગેઝેટમાં પ્રકાશિત થયા હતા અને જાહેર ટિપ્પણીઓ આમંત્રિત કરવામાં આવી હતી. આ સુધારાઓનો હેતુ ટ્રાયલ લાઇસન્સ મેળવવા અને બાયોઉપલબ્ધતા/બાયોઇક્વિવેલન્સ (BA/BE) અભ્યાસ સંબંધિત અરજીઓ સબમિટ કરવા માટેની આવશ્યકતાઓ અને પ્રક્રિયાઓને સરળ બનાવવાનો છે. પ્રસ્તાવિત સુધારાઓની મુખ્ય લાક્ષણિકતાઓ નીચે મુજબ છે:
1. ટ્રાયલ લાઇસન્સ અરજી: પ્રસ્તાવિત સુધારા હેઠળ, ટ્રાયલ લાઇસન્સ માટે વર્તમાન લાઇસન્સિંગ સિસ્ટમને સૂચના/માહિતી સિસ્ટમથી બદલવામાં આવી છે. આ દ્વારા, અરજદારોને ટ્રાયલ લાઇસન્સ માટે રાહ જોવાની જરૂર રહેશે નહીં (ઉચ્ચ જોખમ શ્રેણીની દવાઓની એક નાની શ્રેણી સિવાય) પરંતુ ફક્ત સેન્ટ્રલ લાઇસન્સિંગ ઓથોરિટીને જાણ કરવાની રહેશે. વધુમાં, ટેસ્ટ લાઇસન્સ અરજીઓ માટે કુલ વૈધાનિક પ્રક્રિયા સમય 90 દિવસથી ઘટાડીને 45 દિવસ કરવામાં આવશે.
2. જૈવઉપલબ્ધતા/જૈવસમાનતા (BA/BE) અભ્યાસ અરજીઓ: પ્રસ્તાવિત સુધારા હેઠળ, BA/BE અભ્યાસની ચોક્કસ શ્રેણીઓ માટે હાલની લાયસન્સની જરૂરિયાત દૂર કરવામાં આવશે, જે સેન્ટ્રલ લાઇસન્સિંગ ઓથોરિટીને માહિતી અથવા સૂચના સબમિટ કર્યા પછી શરૂ કરી શકાય છે.
આ નિયમનકારી સુધારાઓ અરજીઓની પ્રક્રિયા માટે સમયમર્યાદામાં નોંધપાત્ર ઘટાડો કરીને હિસ્સેદારોને લાભ થવાની અપેક્ષા છે. આ પ્રસ્તાવિત સુધારાઓ લાયસન્સ અરજીઓની સંખ્યામાં આશરે 50% ઘટાડો કરશે. આનાથી દવાઓના સંશોધન, પરીક્ષણ અને તપાસ માટે BA/BE અભ્યાસો ઝડપથી શરૂ કરવામાં આવશે અને દવા વિકાસ અને મંજૂરી પ્રક્રિયાઓમાં વિલંબ ઓછો થશે.
વધુમાં, આ સુધારાઓ સેન્ટ્રલ ડ્રગ્સ સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ કંટ્રોલ ઓર્ગેનાઇઝેશન (CDSCO)ને તેના માનવ સંસાધનોના ઉપયોગને શ્રેષ્ઠ બનાવવા સક્ષમ બનાવશે, જેનાથી નિયમનકારી દેખરેખની કાર્યક્ષમતા અને અસરકારકતામાં વધારો થશે.
આ પહેલ ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ ક્ષેત્રમાં ચાલી રહેલા નિયમનકારી સુધારાઓ પ્રત્યે ભારત સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા પર ભાર મૂકે છે. તે ભારતીય ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ ઉદ્યોગના વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને વૈશ્વિક શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રથાઓ સાથે સ્થાનિક નિયમોને સંરેખિત કરવા માટે વ્યવસાય કરવાની સરળતા તરફના વ્યાપક પ્રયાસોનો એક ભાગ છે. આ પગલાં ક્લિનિકલ સંશોધન માટે ભારતના આકર્ષણને વધારવાની અપેક્ષા રાખે છે, જેનાથી દવા સંશોધન અને વિકાસ માટે વૈશ્વિક કેન્દ્ર તરીકે ભારતની સ્થિતિ મજબૂત બનશે.