Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
“PM Narendra Modi to take part at India Maritime Week in Mumbai, To Address at the Global Maritime CEO Forum": Sarbananda Sonowal
"Two Luxury Cruise Ships for Brahmaputra Coming by 2027 With ₹250 Crore Investment:” Sarbananda Sonowal
“A historic opportunity to showcase India’s maritime strength to the world” with participation expected from over 100 countries and more than 100,000 stakeholders, Sonowal said for India Maritime Week
“By 2047, our goal is to handle 10,000 MMT of EXIM cargo and 500 MMT through inland waterways”: Sarbananda Sonowal
02 SEP 2025 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), Sarbananda Sonowal announced that Prime Minister Narendra Modi will attend the upcoming ‘India Maritime Week’ in Mumbai from Oct. 27–31, where he will deliver the keynote address at the Global Maritime CEO Forum.
Speaking at the Water Voyage Northeast 2025 conference in Guwahati, Sonowal described the event as “a historic opportunity to showcase India’s maritime strength to the world” with participation expected from over 100 countries and more than 100,000 stakeholders. Sarbananda Sonowal said the Prime Minister’s presence will reaffirm India’s global maritime leadership at a time when the sector is undergoing unprecedented transformation.
“India Maritime Week will not only be a confluence of ideas, but a confluence of confidence,” Sarbananda Sonowal said. “The way Prime Minister Modi has guided our maritime vision, the world now looks at India as a trusted partner and a rising maritime power. His presence at the Global Maritime CEO Forum will inspire global industry leaders to invest in India’s growth story.”
The Minister also revealed a major development for the Northeast: two luxury cruise ships are being built at a combined investment of ₹250 crore for deployment on the Brahmaputra River. These ships, currently under construction at Hooghly Cochin Shipyard in Howrah, Kolkata, will be launched in 2027, providing a new dimension to Assam’s river tourism under the Cruise Bharat Mission.
Maritime reforms and transformation
Sonowal said India’s maritime ecosystem has been reshaped since 2014 under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi. Flagship initiatives such as Sagarmala, the Maritime India Vision (MIV) 2030, and the Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision (MAKV) 2047 are transforming ports, shipping, and inland waterways.
Sarbananda Sonowal highlighted that port capacity has nearly doubled, cargo handling has reached 1,600 million metric tonnes, and turnaround time at ports has reduced to 22 hours.
“From five operational waterways in 2014, we now have 30 today,” Sonowal noted. “Cargo movement on inland waterways has grown from 18 million tonnes in 2013-14 to 145 million tonnes last year. These are not just statistics, they are milestones of transformation.”
The Minister underscored the green transition being led by the Harit Sagar policy and Harit Nauka initiative, which promote clean fuels, renewable energy, and eco-friendly inland vessels. He also highlighted the Jalvahak Scheme, launched in December 2024, which incentivises cargo transport over 300 km on National Waterways 1, 2, and 16 through the Indo-Bangladesh Protocol route with up to 35% reimbursement of operating expenditure.
“With the Jalvahak scheme and fixed day scheduled sailings, we are not just moving cargo, we are moving confidence. We are providing the industry with predictability, affordability, and sustainability,” Sarbananda Sonowal said.
Northeast at the Center of Growth
The Union Minister placed special emphasis on the Northeast’s role in the maritime roadmap. Over ₹1,000 crore has been invested in inland waterway infrastructure in the region, of which ₹300 crore worth of projects are complete and the rest nearing completion.
Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji, we are unlocking the immense maritime potential of the Northeast. A ₹239 crore ship repair facility at Pandu — the first of its kind in the region — will be ready by 2026. By September 2025, a ₹180 crore dedicated approach road will directly link NH-27 to Pandu Port. To boost cruise tourism, we are investing ₹299 crore in new tourist jetties at Guijan, Neamati, Bishwanath Ghat and Silghat. At Dibrugarh, a ₹188 crore Regional Centre of Excellence is being developed to train 5,000 maritime professionals, empowering our youth to lead India’s maritime growth story.”
“The Brahmaputra is not just a river, it is our lifeline. By developing modern cruise terminals, ship repair facilities, and skill centres, we are unlocking the full potential of this mighty river,” Sonowal said.
Cruise Bharat Mission and Tourism Push
The Cruise Bharat Mission, launched in 2024, aims to develop 100 river cruise terminals, 10 sea cruise terminals, and five marinas, while doubling passenger numbers by 2029. Today, 25 river cruise vessels are operational on national waterways, including 14 on the Brahmaputra alone.
Sarbananda Sonowal noted that Forbes recently ranked the Ganga river cruise among the world’s top 10, adding that “Assam is poised to become the next global river cruise destination.”
India Maritime Week – a ₹1 Trillion Opportunity
The Minister said India Maritime Week 2025 will unveil investment opportunities worth nearly ₹1 trillion, ranging from shipbuilding clusters and port-led connectivity to coastal community development and eco-friendly logistics.
“This is the decade of maritime resurgence for India,” Sonowal said. “By 2047, our goal is to handle 10,000 MMT of EXIM cargo and 500 MMT through inland waterways. India will be among the world’s top five shipbuilding nations and command a 20% share in global ship recycling. This is our Amrit Kaal vision for maritime India.”
The Water Voyage Northeast conference, organised by the Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) and the Indian Ports Association (IPA), brought together over 240 stakeholders including cruise operators, cargo vessel owners, and traders.
Concluding his address, Sonowal called upon stakeholders to actively participate in the Mumbai event, “India Maritime Week 2025 is not just an event, it is a movement. It is about shaping a maritime India that is globally competitive, digitally empowered, environmentally sustainable, and socially inclusive. I invite the world to join us in this voyage of confidence, commerce, and connectivity.”

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी मुंबई में भारत समुद्री सप्ताह में भाग लेंगे, वैश्विक समुद्री सीईओ फोरम को संबोधित करेंगे: सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
2027 तक ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी पर 250 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश वाले दो लक्जरी क्रूज जहाज आएंगे: सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
सोनोवाल ने इंडिया मैरीटाइम वीक, जिसमें 100 से अधिक देशों और 100,000 से अधिक हितधारकों की भागीदारी की उम्मीद है, के संदर्भ में कहा, "यह दुनिया के सामने भारत की समुद्री ताकत दिखाने का एक ऐतिहासिक अवसर है"
"2047 तक हमारा लक्ष्य 10,000 एमएमटी एक्जिम कार्गो और 500 एमएमटी अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों के माध्यम से संभालना है": सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
02 SEP 2025 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री (एमओपीएसडब्लू) सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने घोषणा की कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी 27 से 31 अक्टूबर तक मुंबई में आयोजित होने वाले 'भारत समुद्री सप्ताह' में भाग लेंगे , जहां वे ग्लोबल मैरीटाइम सीईओ फोरम में मुख्य भाषण देंगे।
गुवाहाटी में वाटर वॉयेज नॉर्थईस्ट 2025 सम्मेलन में, सोनोवाल ने इस आयोजन को "दुनिया के सामने भारत की समुद्री ताकत दिखाने का एक ऐतिहासिक अवसर" बताया , जिसमें 100 से ज़्यादा देशों और 1,00,000 से ज़्यादा हितधारकों के शामिल होने की उम्मीद है। सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री की उपस्थिति ऐसे समय में भारत के वैश्विक समुद्री नेतृत्व की पुष्टि करेगी जब यह क्षेत्र अभूतपूर्व परिवर्तन के दौर से गुज़र रहा है।
सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, "भारत समुद्री सप्ताह न केवल विचारों का संगम होगा, बल्कि विश्वास का भी संगम होगा। जिस तरह से प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने हमारे समुद्री दृष्टिकोण का मार्गदर्शन किया है, दुनिया अब भारत को एक विश्वसनीय साझेदार और एक उभरती हुई समुद्री शक्ति के रूप में देख रही है। ग्लोबल मैरीटाइम सीईओ फ़ोरम में उनकी उपस्थिति वैश्विक उद्योग जगत के नेताओं को भारत की विकास गाथा में निवेश करने के लिए प्रेरित करेगी।"
मंत्री ने पूर्वोत्तर के लिए एक बड़ी उपलब्धि का भी खुलासा किया: ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी पर तैनाती के लिए ₹250 करोड़ के संयुक्त निवेश से दो लग्ज़री क्रूज़ जहाज बनाए जा रहे हैं। ये जहाज, जो वर्तमान में कोलकाता के हावड़ा स्थित हुगली कोचीन शिपयार्ड में निर्माणाधीन हैं, 2027 में लॉन्च किए जाएँगे, जो क्रूज़ भारत मिशन के तहत असम के नदी पर्यटन को एक नया आयाम प्रदान करेंगे।
समुद्री सुधार और परिवर्तन
सोनोवाल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में 2014 से भारत के समुद्री पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को नया रूप दिया गया है। सागरमाला, मैरीटाइम इंडिया विजन (MIV) 2030 और मैरीटाइम अमृत काल विजन (MAKV) 2047 जैसी प्रमुख पहल बंदरगाहों, नौवहन और अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों में बदलाव ला रही हैं।
सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने बताया कि बंदरगाहों की क्षमता लगभग दोगुनी हो गई है, कार्गो हैंडलिंग 1,600 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन तक पहुंच गई है, और बंदरगाहों पर टर्नअराउंड समय घटकर 22 घंटे रह गया है।
सोनोवाल ने कहा, "2014 में पाँच चालू जलमार्गों से बढ़कर आज हमारे पास 30 जलमार्ग हैं।" उन्होंने आगे कहा, "अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों पर माल की आवाजाही 2013-14 के 18 मिलियन टन से बढ़कर पिछले साल 145 मिलियन टन हो गई है। ये सिर्फ़ आँकड़े नहीं हैं, ये बदलाव के मील के पत्थर हैं।"
उन्होंने हरित सागर नीति और हरित नौका पहल के माध्यम से हो रहे हरित परिवर्तन पर ज़ोर दिया, जो स्वच्छ ईंधन, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और पर्यावरण-अनुकूल अंतर्देशीय जहाजों को बढ़ावा देते हैं। उन्होंने दिसंबर 2024 में शुरू की गई जलवाहक योजना पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जो भारत-बांग्लादेश प्रोटोकॉल मार्ग के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग 1, 2 और 16 पर 300 किलोमीटर से अधिक माल परिवहन को परिचालन व्यय की 35% तक प्रतिपूर्ति के साथ प्रोत्साहित करती है।
सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, "जलवाहक योजना और निश्चित दिन वाली निर्धारित नौवहन सेवाओं के ज़रिए, हम सिर्फ़ माल ही नहीं, बल्कि आत्मविश्वास भी बढ़ा रहे हैं। हम उद्योग को पूर्वानुमान, सामर्थ्य और स्थायित्व प्रदान कर रहे हैं।"
विकास के केंद्र में पूर्वोत्तर
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने समुद्री रोडमैप में पूर्वोत्तर की भूमिका पर विशेष ज़ोर दिया। इस क्षेत्र में अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग अवसंरचना में ₹1,000 करोड़ से अधिक का निवेश किया गया है, जिसमें से ₹300 करोड़ मूल्य की परियोजनाएँ पूरी हो चुकी हैं और बाकी पूरी होने वाली हैं।
सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, हम पूर्वोत्तर की अपार समुद्री क्षमता को उजागर कर रहे हैं। पांडु में ₹239 करोड़ की लागत से निर्मित जहाज मरम्मत सुविधा, जो इस क्षेत्र में अपनी तरह की पहली सुविधा होगी, 2026 तक बनकर तैयार हो जाएगी। सितंबर 2025 तक, ₹180 करोड़ की लागत से निर्मित एक समर्पित पहुँच मार्ग, NH-27 को सीधे पांडु बंदरगाह से जोड़ देगा। क्रूज पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, हम गुइजान, नेमाटी, विश्वनाथ घाट और सिलघाट में नए पर्यटक जेटी में ₹299 करोड़ का निवेश कर रहे हैं। डिब्रूगढ़ में, 5,000 समुद्री पेशेवरों को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए ₹188 करोड़ की लागत से एक क्षेत्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र विकसित किया जा रहा है, जो हमारे युवाओं को भारत की समुद्री विकास गाथा का नेतृत्व करने के लिए सशक्त बनाएगा।"
सोनोवाल ने कहा, "ब्रह्मपुत्र सिर्फ़ एक नदी नहीं, बल्कि हमारी जीवन रेखा है। आधुनिक क्रूज़ टर्मिनल, जहाज़ मरम्मत सुविधाएँ और कौशल केंद्र विकसित करके, हम इस विशाल नदी की पूरी क्षमता का दोहन कर रहे हैं।"
क्रूज़ भारत मिशन और पर्यटन को बढ़ावा
2024 में शुरू किए गए क्रूज़ भारत मिशन का लक्ष्य 2029 तक यात्रियों की संख्या को दोगुना करते हुए 100 नदी क्रूज़ टर्मिनल, 10 समुद्री क्रूज़ टर्मिनल और पांच मरीना विकसित करना है। आज, राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों पर 25 नदी क्रूज़ जहाज़ परिचालन में हैं, जिनमें अकेले ब्रह्मपुत्र पर 14 शामिल हैं।
सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा कि फोर्ब्स ने हाल ही में गंगा नदी क्रूज को दुनिया के शीर्ष 10 में स्थान दिया है, और कहा कि "असम अगला वैश्विक नदी क्रूज गंतव्य बनने के लिए तैयार है।"
भारत समुद्री सप्ताह - ₹1 ट्रिलियन का अवसर
मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत समुद्री सप्ताह 2025 में लगभग 1 ट्रिलियन रुपये के निवेश के अवसर सामने आएंगे, जिनमें जहाज निर्माण क्लस्टर और बंदरगाह आधारित कनेक्टिविटी से लेकर तटीय सामुदायिक विकास और पर्यावरण अनुकूल लॉजिस्टिक्स तक शामिल होंगे।
सोनोवाल ने कहा, "यह भारत के लिए समुद्री पुनरुत्थान का दशक है। 2047 तक, हमारा लक्ष्य 10,000 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन एक्ज़िम कार्गो और 500 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों के माध्यम से माल ढुलाई करना है। भारत दुनिया के शीर्ष पाँच जहाज निर्माण देशों में शामिल होगा और वैश्विक जहाज पुनर्चक्रण में 20% हिस्सेदारी हासिल करेगा। यह समुद्री भारत के लिए हमारा अमृत काल विजन है।"
भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण (आईडब्ल्यूएआई) और भारतीय बंदरगाह संघ (आईपीए) द्वारा आयोजित जल यात्रा पूर्वोत्तर सम्मेलन में क्रूज संचालकों, मालवाहक जहाज मालिकों और व्यापारियों सहित 240 से अधिक हितधारकों ने भाग लिया।
अपने संबोधन के समापन पर, सोनोवाल ने हितधारकों से मुंबई कार्यक्रम में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत समुद्री सप्ताह 2025 केवल एक आयोजन नहीं, बल्कि एक आंदोलन है। इसका उद्देश्य एक ऐसे समुद्री भारत का निर्माण करना है जो विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी, डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त, पर्यावरणीय रूप से टिकाऊ और सामाजिक रूप से समावेशी हो। मैं विश्व को विश्वास, वाणिज्य और संपर्क की इस यात्रा में हमारे साथ शामिल होने के लिए आमंत्रित करता हूँ।"