President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE DIAMOND JUBILEE CELEBRATIONS OF ALL INDIA INSTITUTE OF SPEECH AND HEARING
01 SEP 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the diamond jubilee celebrations of the All India Institute of Speech and Hearing (AIISH) at Mysuru, Karnataka today (September 1, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that, like other issues, speech and hearing related issues also require experts to identify the symptoms and diagnose them in the initial stages. Society should be aware and have an attitude of cooperation and sympathy towards people suffering from speech and hearing issues. She was happy that AIISH is playing an important role in all these areas.
The President said that as an all-India institute, AIISH should make continuous efforts to establish itself as a role model for institutes in India and abroad. She noted that the ‘Inclusive Therapy Park’ established by AIISH is serving as a model in India and abroad, which has been designed for children who are affected by communication disorders. ‘AIISH Arogya Vani’ is also a unique initiative designed to raise awareness about communication disorders and their early identification. She stated that, being a leading institute of the country, AIISH can also advise in national policy-making related to communication disorders.
The President said that today, technology is playing an important role in every field. The use of the latest technologies will prove to be very helpful in removing disabilities related to speech and hearing. But for the latest technologies and devices to reach the common people, their development and manufacturing in the country is necessary. For example, to make devices like Cochlear Implants available at a low cost, we must become self-reliant in their manufacturing. Institutions like AIISH should play a leading role in this direction. By promoting research and innovation in this field, AIISH can further strengthen its contribution to nation-building. This institute can collaborate with well-known research institutions of the country. She said that institutions like AIISH are expected to work with the spirit of innovation, with compassion and develop technologies that will enable people with speech and hearing impairment to not only lead normal lives but also contribute to society and the economy in their best possible way.
The President said that the Government, through various welfare initiatives, is creating a barrier-free environment for the divyangjan so that they can progress in their lives without any difficulty. Under the ‘Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan’, efforts are being made to provide equal opportunities for progress and development to the differently-abled people. She stated that by making public places, facilities and sources of information divyang-friendly, we will not only provide convenience to the divyang-people but will also make them feel that society cares for them.
During her visit to AIISH, the President interacted with divyang children undergoing treatment at the institute and also with divyang persons who are successful in various fields after getting treated at the institute.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ಅಖಿಲ ಭಾರತ ವಾಕ್ ಮತ್ತು ಶ್ರವಣ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ವಜ್ರ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದರು
01 SEP 2025 5:58PM by PIB Bengaluru
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರು ಇಂದು (ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 1, 2025) ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ಮೈಸೂರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಅಖಿಲ ಭಾರತ ವಾಕ್ ಮತ್ತು ಶ್ರವಣ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ (ಎ ಐ ಐ ಎಸ್ ಎಚ್) ವಜ್ರಮಹೋತ್ಸವ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದರು.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರು, ಇತರ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳಂತೆ, ವಾಕ್ ಮತ್ತು ಶ್ರವಣ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳಿಗೂ ತಜ್ಞರು ಲಕ್ಷಣಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಿ ಆರಂಭಿಕ ಹಂತಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ರೋಗನಿರ್ಣಯ ಮಾಡುವ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಸಮಾಜವು ಜಾಗೃತವಾಗಿರಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ವಾಕ್ ಮತ್ತು ಶ್ರವಣ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳಿಂದ ಬಳಲುತ್ತಿರುವ ಜನರ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಾನುಭೂತಿಯ ಮನೋಭಾವವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರಬೇಕು. ಈ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಎ ಐ ಐ ಎಸ್ ಎಚ್ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಸಂತೋಷ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಅಖಿಲ ಭಾರತ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾಗಿ, ಎ ಐ ಐ ಎಸ್ ಎಚ್ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ವಿದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಮಾದರಿಯಾಗಿ ತನ್ನನ್ನು ತಾನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ನಿರಂತರ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಎ ಐ ಐ ಎಸ್ ಎಚ್ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿದ 'ಇನ್ಕ್ಲೂಸಿವ್ ಥೆರಪಿ ಪಾರ್ಕ್' ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ವಿದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾದರಿಯಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಇದನ್ನು ಸಂವಹನ ಅಸ್ವಸ್ಥತೆಗಳಿಂದ ಬಳಲುತ್ತಿರುವ ಮಕ್ಕಳಿಗಾಗಿ ವಿನ್ಯಾಸಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. 'ಎ ಐ ಐ ಎಸ್ ಎಚ್ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ವಾಣಿ' ಸಂವಹನ ಅಸ್ವಸ್ಥತೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅವುಗಳ ಆರಂಭಿಕ ಗುರುತಿಸುವಿಕೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸಲು ವಿನ್ಯಾಸಗೊಳಿಸಲಾದ ಒಂದು ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿದೆ. ದೇಶದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾಗಿರುವ ಎ ಐ ಐ ಎಸ್ ಎಚ್ ಸಂವಹನ ಅಸ್ವಸ್ಥತೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ನೀತಿ ನಿರೂಪಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಲಹೆ ನೀಡಬಲ್ಲದು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಇಂದು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನವು ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲೂ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳ ಬಳಕೆಯು ವಾಕ್ ಮತ್ತು ಶ್ರವಣ ದೋಷಗಳನ್ನು ನಿವಾರಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಬಹಳ ಸಹಾಯಕವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಸಾಬೀತುಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಆದರೆ ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಧನಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡಲು, ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಅವುಗಳನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ತಯಾರಿಸುವುದು ಅತ್ಯಗತ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ. ಉದಾಹರಣೆಗೆ, ಕಾಕ್ಲಿಯರ್ ಇಂಪ್ಲಾಂಟ್ ಗಳಂತಹ ಸಾಧನಗಳನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ವೆಚ್ಚದಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡಲು, ನಾವು ಅವುಗಳ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬಿಗಳಾಗಬೇಕು. ಎ ಐ ಐ ಎಸ್ ಎಚ್ ನಂತಹ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಈ ದಿಕ್ಕಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ, ಎ ಐ ಐ ಎಸ್ ಎಚ್ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣಕ್ಕೆ ತನ್ನ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಬಹುದು. ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯು ದೇಶದ ಪ್ರಸಿದ್ಧ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಹಯೋಗ ಹೊಂದಬಹುದು. ಎ ಐ ಐ ಎಸ್ ಎಚ್ ನಂತಹ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆಯ ಮನೋಭಾವ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂವೇದನೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುವ ಮತ್ತು ವಾಕ್ ಮತ್ತು ಶ್ರವಣ ದೋಷವುಳ್ಳ ಜನರು ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಜೀವನವನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲು ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲದೆ ಸಮಾಜ ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಗೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಲು ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುವ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ವಿವಿಧ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ದಿವ್ಯಾಂಗರಿಗೆ ಅಡೆತಡೆಗಳಿಲ್ಲದ ವಾತಾವರಣವನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ, ಇದರಿಂದಾಗಿ ಅವರು ಯಾವುದೇ ತೊಂದರೆಯಿಲ್ಲದೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಜೀವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಸಾಧಿಸಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. 'ಸುಗಮ್ಯ ಭಾರತ ಅಭಿಯಾನ'ದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ದಿವ್ಯಾಂಗರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಮಾನ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳು, ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಹಿತಿಯ ಮೂಲಗಳನ್ನು ದಿವ್ಯಾಂಗ ಸ್ನೇಹಿಯನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ, ನಾವು ದಿವ್ಯಾಂಗರಿಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುವುದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಸಮಾಜವು ಅವರ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಕಾಳಜಿ ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂಬ ಭಾವನೆಯನ್ನು ಅವರಲ್ಲಿ ಮೂಡಿಸುತ್ತೇವೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರು ಎ ಐ ಐ ಎಸ್ ಎಚ್ ಭೇಟಿಯ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ, ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸೆ ಪಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ದಿವ್ಯಾಂಗ ಮಕ್ಕಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸೆ ಪಡೆದ ನಂತರ ವಿವಿಧ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಯಶಸ್ಸು ಸಾಧಿಸಿರುವ ದಿವ್ಯಾಂಗ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
Please click here to see the President's Speech