President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE DIAMOND JUBILEE CELEBRATIONS OF ALL INDIA INSTITUTE OF SPEECH AND HEARING
01 SEP 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the diamond jubilee celebrations of the All India Institute of Speech and Hearing (AIISH) at Mysuru, Karnataka today (September 1, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that, like other issues, speech and hearing related issues also require experts to identify the symptoms and diagnose them in the initial stages. Society should be aware and have an attitude of cooperation and sympathy towards people suffering from speech and hearing issues. She was happy that AIISH is playing an important role in all these areas.
The President said that as an all-India institute, AIISH should make continuous efforts to establish itself as a role model for institutes in India and abroad. She noted that the ‘Inclusive Therapy Park’ established by AIISH is serving as a model in India and abroad, which has been designed for children who are affected by communication disorders. ‘AIISH Arogya Vani’ is also a unique initiative designed to raise awareness about communication disorders and their early identification. She stated that, being a leading institute of the country, AIISH can also advise in national policy-making related to communication disorders.
The President said that today, technology is playing an important role in every field. The use of the latest technologies will prove to be very helpful in removing disabilities related to speech and hearing. But for the latest technologies and devices to reach the common people, their development and manufacturing in the country is necessary. For example, to make devices like Cochlear Implants available at a low cost, we must become self-reliant in their manufacturing. Institutions like AIISH should play a leading role in this direction. By promoting research and innovation in this field, AIISH can further strengthen its contribution to nation-building. This institute can collaborate with well-known research institutions of the country. She said that institutions like AIISH are expected to work with the spirit of innovation, with compassion and develop technologies that will enable people with speech and hearing impairment to not only lead normal lives but also contribute to society and the economy in their best possible way.
The President said that the Government, through various welfare initiatives, is creating a barrier-free environment for the divyangjan so that they can progress in their lives without any difficulty. Under the ‘Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan’, efforts are being made to provide equal opportunities for progress and development to the differently-abled people. She stated that by making public places, facilities and sources of information divyang-friendly, we will not only provide convenience to the divyang-people but will also make them feel that society cares for them.
During her visit to AIISH, the President interacted with divyang children undergoing treatment at the institute and also with divyang persons who are successful in various fields after getting treated at the institute.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اسپیچ اینڈ ہیئرنگ کی ڈائمنڈ جوبلی تقریبات میں شرکت کی
01 SEP 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
صدرجمہوریہ ہند، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (یکم ستمبر 2025) کرناٹک کے شہر میسور میں آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اسپیچ اینڈ ہیئرنگ (اے آئی آئی ایس ایچ) کی ڈائمنڈ جوبلی تقریبات میں شرکت کی۔
موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ دیگر مسائل کی طرح، قوت گویائی اور سماعت سے محروم افراد سے متعلق مسائل کے لیے بھی ماہرین کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ ابتدائی مراحل میں علامات کی شناخت اور تشخیص کی جا سکے۔ معاشرے کو اس بات کا شعور ہونا چاہیے اور ایسے لوگوں کے ساتھ تعاون اور ہمدردی کا رویہ اختیار کرنا چاہیے جو قوت گویائی اور سماعت کے مسائل سے دو چار ہیں۔ انہیں خوشی ہے کہ اے آئی آئی ایس ایچ ان تمام شعبوں میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ایک آل انڈیا انسٹیٹیوٹ کے طور پر، اے آئی آئی ایس ایچ کو مسلسل کوششیں کرنی چاہیے کہ وہ بھارت اور بیرون ملک کے اداروں کے لیے ایک مثالی ادارہ کے طور پر خود کو قائم کرے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اظہار کیاکہ اے آئی آئی ایس ایچ کی جانب سے قائم کردہ ‘انکلوزیو تھیراپی پارک’ بھارت اور بیرون ملک ایک ماڈل کے طور پر کام کر رہا ہے، جو ایسے بچوں کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے جو قوت گویائی اور سماعت سے متاثر ہیں۔‘اے آئی آئی ایس ایچ اروگیہ وانی’ بھی ایک منفرد اقدام ہے، جو اس مسئلے اور اس کی ابتدائی شناخت کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کے ایک سرکردہ ادارے کے طور پر، اے آئی آئی ایس ایچ اس مسئلے سے متعلق قومی پالیسی سازی میں بھی مشورہ دے سکتا ہے۔
صدرِ جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ آج ہر شعبے میں ٹیکنالوجی اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔ جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال قوت گویائی اور سماعت سے متعلق معذوریوں کو دور کرنے میں انتہائی مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔ لیکن یہ ضروری ہے کہ جدید ٹیکنالوجیز اور آلات عام لوگوں تک پہنچیں، اس کے لیے ان کی تیاری اورمینوفیکچرنگ ملک میں ہی ہونی چاہیے۔
مثال کے طور پرکوچ لیئر امپلانٹ جیسے آلات کو کم قیمت پر دستیاب بنانے کے لیے ہمیں ان کی پیداوار میں خود کفیل ہونا ضروری ہے۔ اے آئی آئی ایس ایچ جیسے ادارے اس سمت میں قیادت کا کردار ادا کریں۔ اس شعبے میں تحقیق اور جدت کو فروغ دے کر اے آئی آئی ایس ایچ اپنی قومی تعمیر میں شراکت کو مزید مضبوط کر سکتا ہے۔ یہ ادارہ ملک کے معروف تحقیقی اداروں کے ساتھ تعاون بھی کر سکتا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اے آئی آئی ایس ایچ جیسے اداروں سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ جدت کے جذبے اور ہمدردی کے ساتھ کام کریں اور ایسی ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کریں جو قوت گویائی اور سماعت کی معذوری رکھنے والے افراد کو نہ صرف معمول کی زندگی گزارنے کے قابل بنائیں بلکہ معاشرے اور معیشت میں بھی اپنی بہترین ممکنہ شراکت دینے کے قابل بنائیں۔
صدرِ جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ حکومت مختلف فلاحی اقدامات کے ذریعے معذورین کے لیے مسائل سے پاک ماحول فراہم کر رہی ہے تاکہ وہ اپنی زندگی میں بلا کسی مشکل کے ترقی کر سکیں۔ ‘سگمیہ بھارت مہم’ کے تحت، مختلف معذورافراد کو ترقی اور پیش رفت کے مساوی مواقع فراہم کرنے کی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ عوامی مقامات، سہولیات اور معلومات کے ذرائع کو معذورین کے موافق بنا کر ہم نہ صرف معذور افراد کے لیے آسانی فراہم کریں گے بلکہ انہیں یہ بھی محسوس ہوگا کہ معاشرہ ان کا خیال رکھتا ہے۔
اے آئی آئی ایس ایچ کے دورے کے دوران، صدرِجمہوریہ ہند نے ادارے میں علاج حاصل کرنے والے معذور بچوں سے ملاقات کی اور ان معذو افراد سے بھی بات کی جو ادارے میں علاج کروانے کے بعد مختلف شعبوں میں کامیاب ہیں۔
صدرجمہوریہ کی تقریر یہاں ملاحظہ فرمائیں