রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
অল ইন্ডিয়া ইন্সটিটিউট অফ স্পিচ অ্যান্ড হিয়ারিং-এর হীরকজয়ন্তী উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দিলেন রাষ্ট্রপতি
01 SEP 2025 5:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৫
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ কর্ণাটকের মাইসুরুতে অল ইন্ডিয়া ইন্সটিটিউট অফ স্পিচ অ্যান্ড হিয়ারিং-এর হীরকজয়ন্তী উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন।
ভাষণে তিনি বলেন, অন্য সব শারীরিক সমস্যার মতোই কথা বলা ও শোনার অসুবিধার বিষয়টির প্রাথমিক লক্ষণগুলি শুরুতেই চিহ্নিত হওয়া দরকার। এই ধরনের অসুবিধায় ভোগা মানুষের প্রতি অন্যদের সংবেদনশীল হওয়া উচিত বলে তিনি মনে করিয়ে দেন। এই সব ক্ষেত্রে অল ইন্ডিয়া ইন্সটিটিউট অফ স্পিচ অ্যান্ড হিয়ারিং গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে বলে রাষ্ট্রপতি উল্লেখ করেন।
তিনি আরও বলেন, দেশ ও বিদেশের বিভিন্ন প্রতিষ্ঠানের সামনে অল ইন্ডিয়া ইন্সটিটিউট অফ স্পিচ অ্যান্ড হিয়ারিং বা এআইআইএসএইচ উদাহরণ হয়ে উঠুক – এমনটাই কাম্য। শিশুদের জন্য এই প্রতিষ্ঠানের ‘ইনক্লুসিভ থেরাপি পার্ক’ দেশের অন্য প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির পাশাপাশি বিদেশের বিভিন্ন সংস্থার সামনেও আদর্শ। ‘এআইআইএসএইচ আরোগ্য বাণী’-ও কথা বলা ও শোনার মতো সংযোগের অক্ষমতা সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা প্রসারে বিশেষ ভূমিকা নিয়েছে বলে রাষ্ট্রপতির মন্তব্য।
অন্য সব ক্ষেত্রের মতো এই সব শারীরিক অসুবিধার চিকিৎসায় প্রযুক্তির বড় ভূমিকা রয়েছে বলে রাষ্ট্রপতি মনে করিয়ে দেন। এই কাজে সহায়ক সরঞ্জামের অভ্যন্তরীণ উৎপাদনে গতি আসলে সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে তার সুবিধা সহজে পৌঁছে দেওয়া সম্ভব হবে বলে রাষ্ট্রপতি উল্লেখ করেছেন। এআইআইএসএইচ-এর মতো প্রতিষ্ঠানের উদ্ভাবনমূলক কর্মকান্ডে আরও বেশি সামিল হওয়া এবং দেশ গঠনে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নেওয়া দরকার – এমনটাই মনে করেন তিনি।
ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষম বা দিব্যাঙ্গদের সুবিধার্থে সরকারের গৃহীত বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগের কথা উঠে আসে রাষ্ট্রপতির বক্তব্যে। এপ্রসঙ্গে তিনি ‘সুগম্য ভারত অভিযান’-এর কথা বলেন। জনপরিসর ব্যবহারে ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষমরা যাতে অসুবিধায় না পড়েন তা নিশ্চিত করতে সরকার দায়বদ্ধ বলে রাষ্ট্রপতি মন্তব্য করেছেন।
প্রতিষ্ঠানে চিকিৎসাধীন শিশুদের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় যোগ দেন রাষ্ট্রপতি। কথা বলেন সেই সব দিব্যাঙ্গজনের সঙ্গে, যাঁরা এখানে চিকিৎসার পর কাজের বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে সাফল্যের স্বাক্ষর রেখেছেন।

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE DIAMOND JUBILEE CELEBRATIONS OF ALL INDIA INSTITUTE OF SPEECH AND HEARING
01 SEP 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the diamond jubilee celebrations of the All India Institute of Speech and Hearing (AIISH) at Mysuru, Karnataka today (September 1, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that, like other issues, speech and hearing related issues also require experts to identify the symptoms and diagnose them in the initial stages. Society should be aware and have an attitude of cooperation and sympathy towards people suffering from speech and hearing issues. She was happy that AIISH is playing an important role in all these areas.
The President said that as an all-India institute, AIISH should make continuous efforts to establish itself as a role model for institutes in India and abroad. She noted that the ‘Inclusive Therapy Park’ established by AIISH is serving as a model in India and abroad, which has been designed for children who are affected by communication disorders. ‘AIISH Arogya Vani’ is also a unique initiative designed to raise awareness about communication disorders and their early identification. She stated that, being a leading institute of the country, AIISH can also advise in national policy-making related to communication disorders.
The President said that today, technology is playing an important role in every field. The use of the latest technologies will prove to be very helpful in removing disabilities related to speech and hearing. But for the latest technologies and devices to reach the common people, their development and manufacturing in the country is necessary. For example, to make devices like Cochlear Implants available at a low cost, we must become self-reliant in their manufacturing. Institutions like AIISH should play a leading role in this direction. By promoting research and innovation in this field, AIISH can further strengthen its contribution to nation-building. This institute can collaborate with well-known research institutions of the country. She said that institutions like AIISH are expected to work with the spirit of innovation, with compassion and develop technologies that will enable people with speech and hearing impairment to not only lead normal lives but also contribute to society and the economy in their best possible way.
The President said that the Government, through various welfare initiatives, is creating a barrier-free environment for the divyangjan so that they can progress in their lives without any difficulty. Under the ‘Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan’, efforts are being made to provide equal opportunities for progress and development to the differently-abled people. She stated that by making public places, facilities and sources of information divyang-friendly, we will not only provide convenience to the divyang-people but will also make them feel that society cares for them.
During her visit to AIISH, the President interacted with divyang children undergoing treatment at the institute and also with divyang persons who are successful in various fields after getting treated at the institute.
Please click here to see the President's Speech