राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ऑल इंडिया इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ स्पीच एंड हियरिंग के हीरक जयंती समारोह में शामिल हुईं
01 SEP 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू ने आज (1 सितम्बर, 2025) कर्नाटक के मैसूरु में ऑल इंडिया इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ स्पीच एंड हियरिंग (एआईआईएसएच के हीरक जयंती समारोह में भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि अन्य समस्याओं की तरह, बोलने और सुनने संबंधी समस्याओं के लक्षणों की प्रारंभिक अवस्था में पहचान और उनके निदान के लिए विशेषज्ञों की आवश्यकता होती है। समाज को जागरूक होना चाहिए और बोलने और सुनने की समस्याओं से पीड़ित लोगों के प्रति सहयोग और सहानुभूति का भाव रखना चाहिए। उन्हें खुशी है कि एआईआईएसएच इन सभी क्षेत्रों में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि एक अखिल भारतीय संस्थान के रूप में, एआईआईएसएच को भारत और विदेशों के संस्थानों के लिए एक आदर्श के रूप में स्थापित होने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि एआईआईएसएच द्वारा स्थापित 'समावेशी थेरेपी पार्क' भारत और विदेशों में एक आदर्श के रूप में कार्य कर रहा है, जिसे संचार विकारों से प्रभावित बच्चों के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। 'एआईआईएसएच आरोग्य वाणी' भी संचार विकारों और उनकी शीघ्र पहचान के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई एक अनूठी पहल है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश का एक अग्रणी संस्थान होने के नाते, एआईआईएसएच संचार विकारों से संबंधित राष्ट्रीय नीति-निर्माण में भी सलाह दे सकता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज, तकनीक हर क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही है। नवीनतम तकनीकों का उपयोग वाणी और श्रवण संबंधी अक्षमताओं को दूर करने में बहुत मददगार साबित होगा। लेकिन नवीनतम तकनीकों और उपकरणों को आम लोगों तक पहुँचाने के लिए, देश में उनका विकास और निर्माण आवश्यक है। उदाहरण के लिए, कॉक्लियर इम्प्लांट जैसे उपकरणों को कम लागत पर उपलब्ध कराने के लिए, हमें उनके निर्माण में आत्मनिर्भर बनना होगा। एआईआईएसएच जैसे संस्थानों को इस दिशा में अग्रणी भूमिका निभानी चाहिए। इस क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देकर, एआईआईएसएच राष्ट्र निर्माण में अपने योगदान को और मजबूत कर सकता है। यह संस्थान देश के जाने-माने अनुसंधान संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग कर सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि एआईआईएसएच जैसे संस्थानों से अपेक्षा की जाती है कि वे नवाचार की भावना और संवेदना के साथ काम करें और ऐसी तकनीकें विकसित करें जो वाणी और श्रवण बाधित लोगों को न केवल सामान्य जीवन जीने में सक्षम बनाएँ, बल्कि समाज और अर्थव्यवस्था में भी अपना सर्वोत्तम योगदान दे सकें।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सरकार विभिन्न कल्याणकारी पहलों के माध्यम से दिव्यांगजनों के लिए एक बाधा-मुक्त वातावरण तैयार कर रही है ताकि वे बिना किसी कठिनाई के अपने जीवन में प्रगति कर सकें। 'सुगम्य भारत अभियान' के अंतर्गत, दिव्यांगजनों को प्रगति और विकास के समान अवसर प्रदान करने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि सार्वजनिक स्थानों, सुविधाओं और सूचना के स्रोतों को दिव्यांगजन-अनुकूल बनाकर, हम न केवल दिव्यांगजनों को सुविधा प्रदान करेंगे, बल्कि उन्हें यह भी महसूस कराएँगे कि समाज उनकी भी चिंता करता है।
एआईआईएसएच के अपने दौरे के दौरान राष्ट्रपति ने संस्थान में उपचार करा रहे दिव्यांग बच्चों के साथ-साथ संस्थान में उपचार कराकर विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सफल हुए दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों से भी बातचीत की।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE DIAMOND JUBILEE CELEBRATIONS OF ALL INDIA INSTITUTE OF SPEECH AND HEARING
01 SEP 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the diamond jubilee celebrations of the All India Institute of Speech and Hearing (AIISH) at Mysuru, Karnataka today (September 1, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that, like other issues, speech and hearing related issues also require experts to identify the symptoms and diagnose them in the initial stages. Society should be aware and have an attitude of cooperation and sympathy towards people suffering from speech and hearing issues. She was happy that AIISH is playing an important role in all these areas.
The President said that as an all-India institute, AIISH should make continuous efforts to establish itself as a role model for institutes in India and abroad. She noted that the ‘Inclusive Therapy Park’ established by AIISH is serving as a model in India and abroad, which has been designed for children who are affected by communication disorders. ‘AIISH Arogya Vani’ is also a unique initiative designed to raise awareness about communication disorders and their early identification. She stated that, being a leading institute of the country, AIISH can also advise in national policy-making related to communication disorders.
The President said that today, technology is playing an important role in every field. The use of the latest technologies will prove to be very helpful in removing disabilities related to speech and hearing. But for the latest technologies and devices to reach the common people, their development and manufacturing in the country is necessary. For example, to make devices like Cochlear Implants available at a low cost, we must become self-reliant in their manufacturing. Institutions like AIISH should play a leading role in this direction. By promoting research and innovation in this field, AIISH can further strengthen its contribution to nation-building. This institute can collaborate with well-known research institutions of the country. She said that institutions like AIISH are expected to work with the spirit of innovation, with compassion and develop technologies that will enable people with speech and hearing impairment to not only lead normal lives but also contribute to society and the economy in their best possible way.
The President said that the Government, through various welfare initiatives, is creating a barrier-free environment for the divyangjan so that they can progress in their lives without any difficulty. Under the ‘Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan’, efforts are being made to provide equal opportunities for progress and development to the differently-abled people. She stated that by making public places, facilities and sources of information divyang-friendly, we will not only provide convenience to the divyang-people but will also make them feel that society cares for them.
During her visit to AIISH, the President interacted with divyang children undergoing treatment at the institute and also with divyang persons who are successful in various fields after getting treated at the institute.
Please click here to see the President's Speech