Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan addresses 64th All India Wheat and Barley Research Workers Workshop in Gwalior
“Increasing wheat and barley production and reducing costs is essential”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
27 AUG 2025 9:07AM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that while India today is self-reliant in the production of wheat and rice, it is equally important to reduce agricultural costs so that farming becomes more profitable. He made the statement while addressing the 64th All India Wheat and Barley Research Workers’ Workshop as the chief guest at Rajmata Vijayaraje Scindia Agricultural University, Gwalior today.
Shri Chouhan paid tribute to agricultural scientist Dr. M.S. Swaminathan in his centenary year, recalling his unforgettable contribution to the nation’s food self-sufficiency. Saluting the hard work of farmers, he said that India today stands tall as a strong agricultural nation at the global stage due to their hard work and our scientists’ research.
The Minister highlighted that in the past 10–11 years, the production of wheat has increased from 86.5 million tonnes to 117.5 million tonnes — a rise of about 44%. He said that while this achievement is remarkable, we must continue our efforts to bring per-hectare productivity at par with the global average. While wheat and rice production is already adequate, the current priority is to increase the productivity of pulses and oilseeds to reduce dependence on imports. He also underlined the medicinal value of traditional grains like barley, which require greater promotion.
Shri Chouhan urged scientists to develop bio-fortified wheat and to work on preventing the harmful impact of the use of imbalanced fertiliser on the quality of soil. He emphasised the importance of stubble management and educating farmers to adopt modern technologies. Shri Chouhan said the Central Government is taking strict action to protect farmers from counterfeit fertilisers and pesticides. Licenses of companies whose products have damaged crops are being cancelled, and strict action is being taken against offenders.
The Minister said that integrated farming is the most beneficial path for small and marginal farmers — combining agriculture with animal husbandry, beekeeping, fisheries, and horticulture. He appealed to all citizens to use indigenous products in our daily life and contribute to strengthening the country’s economy. He stressed that this conference is not just a formality, but a platform from which actionable suggestions and conclusions will be converted into a concrete roadmap.
Finally, Shri Chouhan urged scientists to ensure that their research reaches farmers directly so that the goal of ‘Lab to Land’ can truly be achieved.

કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે ગ્વાલિયરમાં 64મી અખિલ ભારતીય ઘઉં અને જવ સંશોધન કાર્યકર્તા કાર્યશાળાને સંબોધિત કરી
"ઘઉં અને જવનું ઉત્પાદન વધારવું અને ખર્ચ ઘટાડવો જરૂરી છે": શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ
27 AUG 2025 9:07AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે આજે ભારત ઘઉં અને ચોખાના ઉત્પાદનમાં આત્મનિર્ભર છે, પરંતુ ખેતી વધુ નફાકારક બને તે માટે ખેતીનો ખર્ચ ઘટાડવો પણ એટલો જ મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે. તેમણે આજે ગ્વાલિયર સ્થિત રાજમાતા વિજયારાજે સિંધિયા કૃષિ યુનિવર્સિટી ખાતે 64મી અખિલ ભારતીય ઘઉં અને જવ સંશોધન કાર્યકર કાર્યશાળાને મુખ્ય અતિથિ તરીકે સંબોધતા આ વાત કહી હતી.
શ્રી ચૌહાણે કૃષિ વૈજ્ઞાનિક ડૉ. એમ.એસ. સ્વામીનાથનને તેમના શતાબ્દી વર્ષ પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી અને દેશના ખાદ્યાન્ન સ્વનિર્ભરતામાં તેમના અવિસ્મરણીય યોગદાનને યાદ કર્યું હતું. ખેડૂતોની મહેનતને સલામ કરતાં તેમણે કહ્યું કે તેમની મહેનત અને આપણા વૈજ્ઞાનિકોના સંશોધનને કારણે, ભારત આજે વૈશ્વિક મંચ પર એક મજબૂત કૃષિ રાષ્ટ્ર તરીકે ઓળખાય છે.
મંત્રીએ ભાર મૂક્યો કે છેલ્લા 10-11 વર્ષમાં ઘઉંનું ઉત્પાદન 86.5 મિલિયન ટનથી વધીને 117.5 મિલિયન ટન થયું છે - જે લગભગ 44%નો વધારો છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આ સિદ્ધિ નોંધપાત્ર છે, છતાં આપણે પ્રતિ હેક્ટર ઉત્પાદકતા વૈશ્વિક સરેરાશની સમકક્ષ લાવવાના પ્રયાસો ચાલુ રાખવા પડશે. ઘઉં અને ચોખાનું ઉત્પાદન પહેલાથી જ પૂરતું છે, પરંતુ વર્તમાન પ્રાથમિકતા કઠોળ અને તેલીબિયાંની ઉત્પાદકતા વધારીને આયાત પર નિર્ભરતા ઘટાડવાની છે. તેમણે જવ જેવા પરંપરાગત અનાજના ઔષધીય ગુણધર્મો પર પણ પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો, જેને વધુ પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાની જરૂર છે.
શ્રી ચૌહાણે વૈજ્ઞાનિકોને બાયો-ફોર્ટિફાઇડ ઘઉં વિકસાવવા અને અસંતુલિત ખાતરોના ઉપયોગને કારણે જમીનની ગુણવત્તા પર થતી હાનિકારક અસરોને રોકવા માટે કાર્ય કરવા વિનંતી કરી. તેમણે સ્ટબલ મેનેજમેન્ટના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો અને ખેડૂતોને આધુનિક તકનીકો અપનાવવા માટે શિક્ષિત કર્યા. શ્રી ચૌહાણે કહ્યું કે કેન્દ્ર સરકાર ખેડૂતોને નકલી ખાતરો અને જંતુનાશકોથી બચાવવા માટે કડક પગલાં લઈ રહી છે. જે કંપનીઓના ઉત્પાદનોએ પાકને નુકસાન પહોંચાડ્યું છે તેમના લાઇસન્સ રદ કરવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે અને ઉલ્લંઘન કરનારાઓ સામે કડક કાર્યવાહી કરવામાં આવી રહી છે.
મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે નાના અને સીમાંત ખેડૂતો માટે સંકલિત ખેતી એ સૌથી નફાકારક માર્ગ છે - કૃષિને પશુપાલન, મધમાખી ઉછેર, મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ અને બાગાયત સાથે જોડવાનો છે. તેમણે તમામ નાગરિકોને તેમના રોજિંદા જીવનમાં સ્વદેશી ઉત્પાદનોનો ઉપયોગ કરવા અને દેશના અર્થતંત્રને મજબૂત બનાવવામાં યોગદાન આપવા અપીલ કરી હતી. તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે આ પરિષદ માત્ર ઔપચારિકતા નથી પરંતુ એક પ્લેટફોર્મ છે જ્યાંથી પ્રાપ્ત સૂચનો અને નિષ્કર્ષોને એક નક્કર રોડમેપમાં રૂપાંતરિત કરવામાં આવશે.