Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan addresses 64th All India Wheat and Barley Research Workers Workshop in Gwalior
“Increasing wheat and barley production and reducing costs is essential”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
27 AUG 2025 9:07AM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that while India today is self-reliant in the production of wheat and rice, it is equally important to reduce agricultural costs so that farming becomes more profitable. He made the statement while addressing the 64th All India Wheat and Barley Research Workers’ Workshop as the chief guest at Rajmata Vijayaraje Scindia Agricultural University, Gwalior today.
Shri Chouhan paid tribute to agricultural scientist Dr. M.S. Swaminathan in his centenary year, recalling his unforgettable contribution to the nation’s food self-sufficiency. Saluting the hard work of farmers, he said that India today stands tall as a strong agricultural nation at the global stage due to their hard work and our scientists’ research.
The Minister highlighted that in the past 10–11 years, the production of wheat has increased from 86.5 million tonnes to 117.5 million tonnes — a rise of about 44%. He said that while this achievement is remarkable, we must continue our efforts to bring per-hectare productivity at par with the global average. While wheat and rice production is already adequate, the current priority is to increase the productivity of pulses and oilseeds to reduce dependence on imports. He also underlined the medicinal value of traditional grains like barley, which require greater promotion.
Shri Chouhan urged scientists to develop bio-fortified wheat and to work on preventing the harmful impact of the use of imbalanced fertiliser on the quality of soil. He emphasised the importance of stubble management and educating farmers to adopt modern technologies. Shri Chouhan said the Central Government is taking strict action to protect farmers from counterfeit fertilisers and pesticides. Licenses of companies whose products have damaged crops are being cancelled, and strict action is being taken against offenders.
The Minister said that integrated farming is the most beneficial path for small and marginal farmers — combining agriculture with animal husbandry, beekeeping, fisheries, and horticulture. He appealed to all citizens to use indigenous products in our daily life and contribute to strengthening the country’s economy. He stressed that this conference is not just a formality, but a platform from which actionable suggestions and conclusions will be converted into a concrete roadmap.
Finally, Shri Chouhan urged scientists to ensure that their research reaches farmers directly so that the goal of ‘Lab to Land’ can truly be achieved.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கோதுமை, பார்லி உற்பத்தியை மேலும் அதிகரிப்பதுடன் விவசாய செலவுகளைக் குறைக்க வேண்டியதும் அவசியம்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌகான்
27 AUG 2025 9:07AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா இப்போது கோதுமை, அரிசி ஆகியவற்றின் உற்பத்தியில் தன்னிறைவு பெற்றிருந்தாலும், விவசாயம் அதிக லாபம் ஈட்டக்கூடியதாக மாற விவசாய செலவுகளைக் குறைப்பதும் சமமாக முக்கியமானது என்று மத்திய வேளாண்மைதுறை அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌகான் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். குவாலியரில் உள்ள ராஜ்மாதா விஜயராஜே சிந்தியா வேளாண் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் நடைபெற்ற அகில இந்திய கோதுமை மற்றும் பார்லி குறித்த பயிலரங்கில் தலைமை விருந்தினராகப் பங்கேற்று அவர் உரையாற்றினார்.
விவசாயிகளின் கடின உழைப்பாலும் நமது விஞ்ஞானிகளின் ஆராய்ச்சிகளாலும் இந்தியா இப்போது உலக அரங்கில் வலுவான விவசாய நாடாக உயர்ந்து நிற்கிறது என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
கடந்த 11 ஆண்டுகளில், கோதுமை உற்பத்தி 86.5 மில்லியன் டன்னிலிருந்து 117.5 மில்லியன் டன்னாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது எனவும் இது சுமார் 44 சதவீத உயர்வு என்றும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த சாதனை குறிப்பிடத்தக்கதாக இருந்தாலும், ஹெக்டேர் ஒன்றுக்கு மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் உற்பத்தித்திறனை உலக சராசரிக்கு இணையாகக் கொண்டுவர பாடுபட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். கோதுமை, அரிசி ஆகியவற்றின் உற்பத்தி ஏற்கனவே போதுமானதாக இருந்தாலும், இறக்குமதியைச் சார்ந்திருப்பதைக் குறைக்க பருப்பு வகைகள், எண்ணெய் வித்துக்களின் உற்பத்தித்திறனை அதிகரிக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். பார்லி போன்ற பாரம்பரிய தானியங்களின் மருத்துவ மதிப்பையும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
பயிர்க் கழிவு மேலாண்மையின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்திய அவர், நவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்களைப் பின்பற்ற விவசாயிகளுக்குக் வழிகாட்ட வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். போலி உரங்கள், பூச்சிக்கொல்லிகளிலிருந்து விவசாயிகளைப் பாதுகாக்க மத்திய அரசு கடுமையான நடவடிக்கை எடுத்து வருவதாக திரு சௌகான் கூறினார்.
ஒருங்கிணைந்த பண்ணை முறையே சிறு, குறு விவசாயிகளுக்கு மிகவும் பயனுள்ள வழி என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். விவசாயத்துடன் கால்நடை வளர்ப்பு, தேனீ வளர்ப்பு, மீன்வளம், தோட்டக்கலை ஆகியவற்றையும் இணைத்து மேற்கொள்வது கூடுதல் பயன் அளிக்கும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். மக்கள் அன்றாட வாழ்வில் உள்நாட்டு பொருட்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி நாட்டின் பொருளாதாரத்தை வலுப்படுத்த பங்களிக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தார். 'ஆய்வகத்திலிருந்து விளைநிலங்களுக்கு' என்ற இலக்கை அடைய, விஞ்ஞானிகள் தங்கள் ஆராய்ச்சி நேரடியாக விவசாயிகளைச் சென்றடைவதை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று வேளாண் அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌகான் வலியுறுத்தினார்.