कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
गेहूं और जौ उत्पादन बढ़ाने के साथ लागत घटाना भी जरूरी: केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
64वीं अखिल भारतीय गेहूं एवं जौ अनुसंधान कार्यकर्ता गोष्ठी, ग्वालियर में संबोधन
27 AUG 2025 9:07AM by PIB Delhi
ग्वालियर, 26 अगस्त 2025। केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा है कि भारत आज गेहूं और चावल के उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भर है, लेकिन उत्पादन बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ लागत घटाना भी उतना ही जरूरी है ताकि खेती लाभकारी बन सके। वे मंगलवार को ग्वालियर स्थित राजमाता विजयाराजे सिंधिया कृषि विश्वविद्यालय में आयोजित '64वीं अखिल भारतीय गेहूं एवं जौ अनुसंधान कार्यकर्ता गोष्ठी' को मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में संबोधित कर रहे थे। श्री चौहान ने गोष्ठी की शुरुआत में कृषि वैज्ञानिक डॉ. एम.एस. स्वामीनाथन के शताब्दी वर्ष का स्मरण करते हुए उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की और कहा कि देश में खाद्यान्न आत्मनिर्भरता में उनका योगदान अविस्मरणीय है। उन्होंने किसानों की मेहनत को नमन करते हुए कहा कि किसानों के परिश्रम और वैज्ञानिकों के शोध के बल पर भारत आज वैश्विक स्तर पर मजबूत कृषि राष्ट्र के रूप में खड़ा है।
कृषि मंत्री ने बताया कि बीते 10-11 वर्षों में गेहूं का उत्पादन 86.5 मिलियन टन से बढ़कर 117.5 मिलियन टन हो गया है, जो लगभग 44 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह उपलब्धि उल्लेखनीय है, लेकिन अभी भी हमें प्रति हेक्टेयर उत्पादन को वैश्विक औसत के बराबर लाने की दिशा में काम करना होगा। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि गेहूं और चावल का पर्याप्त उत्पादन हो चुका है, लेकिन अब दलहन और तिलहन की उत्पादकता बढ़ाना समय की मांग है ताकि आयात पर निर्भरता घटे। उन्होंने कहा कि जौ जैसे परंपरागत अनाज का औषधीय महत्व है और इसके प्रोत्साहन पर भी ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है।
श्री चौहान ने वैज्ञानिकों से आग्रह किया कि वे बायोफोर्टिफाइड गेहूं विकसित करें और असंतुलित खादों के उपयोग से मृदा की गुणवत्ता पर पड़ने वाले दुष्प्रभाव को रोकने की दिशा में कार्य करें। उन्होंने कहा कि पराली प्रबंधन और किसानों को आधुनिक तकनीक अपनाने के लिए शिक्षित करना भी जरूरी है। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार किसानों को नकली खाद और कीटनाशकों से बचाने के लिए सख्त कदम उठा रही है। उन्होंने बताया कि जिन कंपनियों के उत्पाद से फसल को नुकसान हुआ है, उनके लाइसेंस रद्द किए जा रहे हैं और दोषियों पर कड़ी कार्रवाई होगी।
कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि छोटे और सीमांत किसानों के लिए एकीकृत खेती ही लाभकारी रास्ता है, जिसमें खेती के साथ पशुपालन, मधुमक्खी पालन, मत्स्य पालन और बागवानी को जोड़ना होगा। उन्होंने सभी नागरिकों से अपील की कि वे दैनिक जीवन में स्वदेशी वस्तुओं का उपयोग करें और देश की अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत बनाने में सहयोग दें। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि यह सम्मेलन केवल औपचारिकता नहीं है, बल्कि यहां से निकले सुझावों और निष्कर्षों पर ठोस रोडमैप तैयार कर उसे लागू किया जाएगा। उtन्होंने वैज्ञानिकों से आह्वान किया कि वे अपने शोध को किसानों तक पहुंचाएं ताकि 'लैब से लैंड' का लक्ष्य पूरा हो सके।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan addresses 64th All India Wheat and Barley Research Workers Workshop in Gwalior
“Increasing wheat and barley production and reducing costs is essential”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
27 AUG 2025 9:07AM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that while India today is self-reliant in the production of wheat and rice, it is equally important to reduce agricultural costs so that farming becomes more profitable. He made the statement while addressing the 64th All India Wheat and Barley Research Workers’ Workshop as the chief guest at Rajmata Vijayaraje Scindia Agricultural University, Gwalior today.
Shri Chouhan paid tribute to agricultural scientist Dr. M.S. Swaminathan in his centenary year, recalling his unforgettable contribution to the nation’s food self-sufficiency. Saluting the hard work of farmers, he said that India today stands tall as a strong agricultural nation at the global stage due to their hard work and our scientists’ research.
The Minister highlighted that in the past 10–11 years, the production of wheat has increased from 86.5 million tonnes to 117.5 million tonnes — a rise of about 44%. He said that while this achievement is remarkable, we must continue our efforts to bring per-hectare productivity at par with the global average. While wheat and rice production is already adequate, the current priority is to increase the productivity of pulses and oilseeds to reduce dependence on imports. He also underlined the medicinal value of traditional grains like barley, which require greater promotion.
Shri Chouhan urged scientists to develop bio-fortified wheat and to work on preventing the harmful impact of the use of imbalanced fertiliser on the quality of soil. He emphasised the importance of stubble management and educating farmers to adopt modern technologies. Shri Chouhan said the Central Government is taking strict action to protect farmers from counterfeit fertilisers and pesticides. Licenses of companies whose products have damaged crops are being cancelled, and strict action is being taken against offenders.
The Minister said that integrated farming is the most beneficial path for small and marginal farmers — combining agriculture with animal husbandry, beekeeping, fisheries, and horticulture. He appealed to all citizens to use indigenous products in our daily life and contribute to strengthening the country’s economy. He stressed that this conference is not just a formality, but a platform from which actionable suggestions and conclusions will be converted into a concrete roadmap.
Finally, Shri Chouhan urged scientists to ensure that their research reaches farmers directly so that the goal of ‘Lab to Land’ can truly be achieved.