Ministry of Education
Department of Higher Education selects 21 teachers from Higher Education Institutions (HEIs) and Polytechnics for National Awards to Teachers (NAT) 2025
26 AUG 2025 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education selects 21 teachers in Higher Education Institutions (HEIs) and Polytechnic for National Awards to Teachers (NAT) 2025.
NEP 2020 recognizes that motivated, energized and capable faculty is critical for advancement of the students, institution and profession. It also envisages incentives such as rewards and recognitions to cultivate a culture of excellence in education ecosystem. As such, in the year 2023, it was decided to institute two categories of awards for Higher Education Institutions (HEIs) and Polytechnics under the umbrella of NAT, hitherto restricted to School teachers only.
NAT is conferred on the exemplary teachers/faculty members of higher education institutions and Polytechnics as per the following categories:
Category I: Teachers of Higher Educational Institutions:
Sub-category (i) : Engineering & Technology, Architecture.
Sub-category (ii) : Pure Sciences including Mathematics, Physical Sciences, Biological Sciences, Chemical Sciences, Medicine, Pharmacy
Sub-category (iii) : Arts and Social Sciences, Humanities, Languages, Legal Studies, Commerce, Management.
Category II : Teachers of Polytechnic Institutions: Total 10 Awards
The 21 selected teachers are from Polytechnics, State Universities and Central Higher Education Institutions.
The selection is based on the performance of the teacher as adjudged against the parameters such as Teaching Learning Effectiveness, Outreach activities, Research and Innovation, Sponsored Research/ Faculty Development Programs/ Consultancy Teaching. Of the above, Learning Effectiveness & Outreach activities has the preponderant weightage.
The selection procedure for NAT-2025 involves two-steps process; (i) Evaluation by Preliminary Search-cum Screening Committee for initial shortlisting of nominees and (ii) Selection of awardees from the shortlisted nominees by a National Jury.
Nominations for NAT, 2025 were invited in online mode @www.awards.gov.in and included provisions for self, institutional and peer nomination as part of Jan Bhagidari.
DETAILS OF NAT 2025 AWARDEES - DoHE
Sr no.
Name of the Institution
State
1.
Dr. Shreedevi
Faculty of Science and Technology,
Sharnbasva University,
Kalaburagi, Karnataka
Karnataka
1.
Dr. Shobha M E
Manipal Institute of Technology,
Udupi District, Karnataka
Karnataka
1.
Dr. Anjana Bhatia
Hans Raj Mahila Maha Vidyalaya,
Jalandhar, Punjab
Punjab
1.
Dr. Debayan Sarkar
IIT Indore, Madhya Pradesh
Madhya Pradesh
1.
Dr. Chandan Sahi
Indian Institute of Science Education & Research
Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
Madhya Pradesh
1.
Prof. Vijayalaxmi J
School of Planning and Architecture,
Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh
Andhra Pradesh
7.
Prof. Sanket Goel
Birla Institute of Technology & Sciences,
Pilani, Hyderabad Campus
Telangana
8.
Prof. S Siva Sathya
Pondicherry University (A Central University),
Puducherry
Puducherry
9.
Dr. Nilakshi Subhash Jain
Shah and Anchor Kutchhi Engineering College,
Mumbai, Maharashtra
Maharashtra
10.
Prof. Manoj B S
Indian Institute of Space science & Technology (IIST)
Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
Kerala
11.
Prof. Shankar Sriram Sankaran
SASTRA Deemed University,
Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu
Tamil Nadu
12.
Prof. Vineeth N B
IIT Hyderabad, Telangana
Telangana
13.
Prof. Vibha Sharma
Department of English, Faculty of Arts,
Aligarh Muslim University, Uttar Pradesh
Uttar Pradesh
14.
Prof. Srivardhini Keshavamurthy Jha
IIM Bangalore
Bangalore
15.
Prof. Amit Kumar Dwivedi
Entrepreneurship Development Institute of India,
Gandhinagar
Gujarat
16.
Dr. Zoramdinthara
Mizoram University
Mizoram
17.
Prof. Ganesh Timmanna Pandit
Central Sanskrit University,
New Delhi
New Delhi
18.
Dr. Proshanto Kumar Saha
Rajiv Gandhi University - A Central University,
Papum Pare, Arunachal Pradesh
Arunachal Pradesh
19.
Dr. Menda Devananda Kumar
Dr. Lakireddy Hanimireddy Government Degree College,
Mylavaram, Andhra Pradesh
Andhra Pradesh
20.
Prof. Purushottam Balasaheb Pawar
SVPM Institute of Technology and Engineering,
Baramati, Pune, Maharashtra
Maharashtra
21.
Shri Urvish Pravinkumar Soni
Government Polytechnic,
Ahmedabad, Gujarat
Gujarat

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
उच्च शिक्षण विभागाने उच्च शिक्षण संस्था आणि तंत्रनिकेतन महाविद्यालयातील 21 शिक्षकांची राष्ट्रीय शिक्षक पुरस्कार 2025 साठी केली निवड, महाराष्ट्रातील 2 शिक्षकांचा समावेश
26 AUG 2025 9:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 ऑगस्‍ट 2025
शिक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या उच्च शिक्षण विभागाने उच्च शिक्षण संस्था आणि तंत्रनिकेतन महाविद्यालयातील 21 शिक्षकांची राष्ट्रीय शिक्षक पुरस्कार 2025 साठी निवड केली आहे. पुरस्कार प्राप्त शिक्षकांच्या यादीत महाराष्ट्रातील मुंबई येथील शाह अँन्ड अँकर कच्छी अभियांत्रिकी महाविद्यालयातील डॉ. नीलाक्षी जैन आणि बारामती येथील एस व्ही पी एम इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नॉलॉजी अँड इंजीनियरिंग महाविद्यालयातील पुरुषोत्तम पवार यांचा समावेश आहे.
राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरण 2020 मध्ये हे नमूद केले आहे की प्रेरित, उत्साही आणि सक्षम प्राध्यापक हे विद्यार्थी, संस्था आणि या पेशाच्या प्रगतीसाठी अत्यंत महत्त्वाचे आहेत. शिक्षण परिसंस्थेत उत्कृष्टतेची संस्कृती जोपासण्यासाठी पुरस्कार आणि सन्मान यासारख्या प्रोत्साहनांची तरतूद देखील राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरणात करण्यात आली आहे. याच दृष्टीने, उच्च शिक्षण संस्था आणि तंत्रनिकेतनसाठी राष्ट्रीय शिक्षक पुरस्काराच्या छत्राखाली दोन श्रेणीतील पुरस्कार सुरू करण्याचा निर्णय 2023 मध्ये घेण्यात आला. आजवर हा पुरस्कार केवळ शालेय शिक्षकांपूरता मर्यादित होता.
उच्च शिक्षण संस्था आणि तंत्रनिकेतनमधील आदर्श शिक्षकांना खालील श्रेणींनुसार राष्ट्रीय शिक्षक पुरस्कार प्रदान केला जातो:
श्रेणी 1: उच्च शैक्षणिक संस्थांमधील शिक्षक:
उप-श्रेणी (i) : अभियांत्रिकी आणि तंत्रज्ञान, वास्तुकला.
उप-श्रेणी (ii) : गणित, भौतिकशास्त्र, जीवशास्त्र, रसायनशास्त्र, वैद्यकशास्त्र, औषधनिर्माणशास्त्र यासह शुद्ध विज्ञान
उप-श्रेणी (iii) : कला आणि सामाजिक विज्ञान, मानव्य, भाषा, विधीशास्त्र, वाणिज्य, व्यवस्थापन.
श्रेणी 2: तंत्रनिकेतन संस्थांमधील शिक्षक: एकूण 10 पुरस्कार
2025 वर्षासाठी निवड झालेले 21 शिक्षक तंत्रनिकेतन, राज्य विद्यापीठे आणि केंद्रीय उच्च शिक्षण संस्थांमधील आहेत.
निवड प्रक्रियेत शिक्षकांच्या कामगिरीचे मूल्यमापन अध्यापन शिक्षण परिणामकारकता, समाजाभिमुख उपक्रम, संशोधन आणि नवोन्मेष, प्रायोजित संशोधन आणि प्राध्यापक विकास कार्यक्रम तसेच सल्लागार अध्यापन यासारख्या निकषांनुसार करण्यात आले. यापैकी, शिक्षण परिणामकारकता आणि समाजाभिमुख उपक्रम या निकषांना सर्वाधिक प्राधान्य देण्यात आले.
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षक पुरस्कार 2025 साठीच्या निवड प्रक्रियेत दोन टप्पे समाविष्ट आहेत;
(i) नामांकित व्यक्तींची प्रारंभिक निवड करण्यासाठी प्राथमिक शोध आणि छाननी समितीद्वारे मूल्यांकन आणि
(ii) राष्ट्रीय ज्युरीद्वारे निवडलेल्या नामांकित व्यक्तींमधून पुरस्कार विजेत्यांची निवड.
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षक पुरस्कार 2025 साठी नामांकने ऑनलाइन पद्धतीने @www.awards.gov.in वर मागवण्यात आली होती. यात स्व-नामनिर्देशन, संस्थात्मक नामनिर्देशन आणि सहकर्मी नामनिर्देशक या जनभागीदारीच्या तरतुदी समाविष्ट होत्या.
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षक पुरस्कार 2025 पुरस्कारप्राप्त शिक्षकांची यादी - उच्च शिक्षण विभाग
Sr no.
Name of the Institution
State
1.
Dr. Shreedevi
Faculty of Science and Technology, Sharnbasva University, Kalaburagi, Karnataka
Karnataka
1.
Dr. Shobha M E
Manipal Institute of Technology, Udupi District, Karnataka
Karnataka
Dr. Anjana Bhatia
Hans Raj Mahila Maha Vidyalaya, Jalandhar, Punjab
Punjab
1.
Dr. Debayan Sarkar
IIT Indore, Madhya Pradesh
Madhya Pradesh
1.
Dr. Chandan Sahi
Indian Institute of Science Education & Research, Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
Madhya Pradesh
1.
Prof. Vijayalaxmi J
School of Planning and Architecture, Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh
Andhra Pradesh
7.
Prof. Sanket Goel
Birla Institute of Technology & Sciences, Pilani, Hyderabad Campus
Telangana
8.
Prof. S Siva Sathya
Pondicherry University (A Central University), Puducherry
Puducherry
9.
Dr. Nilakshi Subhash Jain
Shah and Anchor Kutchhi Engineering College, Mumbai, Maharashtra
Maharashtra
10.
Prof. Manoj B S
Indian Institute of Space science & Technology (IIST) Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
Kerala
11.
Prof. Shankar Sriram Sankaran
SASTRA Deemed University, Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu
Tamil Nadu
12.
Prof. Vineeth N B
IIT Hyderabad, Telangana
Telangana
13.
Prof. Vibha Sharma
Department of English, Faculty of Arts, Aligarh Muslim University, Uttar Pradesh
Uttar Pradesh
14.
Prof. Srivardhini Keshavamurthy Jha
IIM Bangalore
Bangalore
15.
Prof. Amit Kumar Dwivedi
Entrepreneurship Development Institute of India, Gandhinagar
Gujarat
16.
Dr. Zoramdinthara
Mizoram University
Mizoram
17.
Prof. Ganesh Timmanna Pandit
Central Sanskrit University, New Delhi
New Delhi
18.
Dr. Proshanto Kumar Saha
Rajiv Gandhi University - A Central University, Papum Pare, Arunachal Pradesh
Arunachal Pradesh
19.
Dr. Menda Devananda Kumar
Dr. Lakireddy Hanimireddy Government Degree College, Mylavaram, Andhra Pradesh
Andhra Pradesh
20.
Prof. Purushottam Balasaheb Pawar
SVPM Institute of Technology and Engineering, Baramati, Pune, Maharashtra
Maharashtra
21.
Shri Urvish Pravinkumar Soni
Government Polytechnic, Ahmedabad, Gujarat
Gujarat