Prime Minister's Office
PM Narendra Modi speaks with President Putin
President Putin briefs PM on latest developments concerning Ukraine
PM reiterates India’s consistent position for peaceful resolution of the conflict
Leaders reaffirm commitment to further deepen India-Russia Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership
PM invited President Putin to visit India later this year for the Annual Bilateral Summit
08 AUG 2025 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the President of the Russian Federation, H.E. Mr. Vladimir Putin.
President Putin briefed PM on the latest developments concerning Ukraine.
While thanking President Putin for his detailed assessment, Prime Minister reiterated India’s consistent position for peaceful resolution of the conflict.
The two leaders also reviewed progress in the bilateral agenda, and reaffirmed their commitment to further deepen the Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership between India and Russia.
Prime Minister invited President Putin to India later this year for the 23rd India-Russia Annual Summit.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর রাষ্ট্রপতি পুতিনের সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা
08 AUG 2025 6:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৮ আগস্ট, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ রাশিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী ভ্লাদিমির পুতিনের সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বলেছেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি পুতিন প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ইউক্রেনের সর্বশেষ পরিস্থিতি সম্পর্কে অবহিত করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, ভারত এই সংঘাতের শান্তিপূর্ণ সমাধানের পক্ষে। তিনি রাষ্ট্রপতিকে সর্বশেষ পরিস্থিতি জানানোর জন্য ধন্যবাদ জানান।
ভারত ও রাশিয়ার মধ্যে বিশেষ কৌশলগত সম্পর্ককে আরও শক্তিশালী করতে উভয় নেতা দ্বিপাক্ষিক বিভিন্ন বিষয়ের পর্যালোচনা করেছেন।
এ বছর ২৩তম ভারত-রাশিয়া বার্ষিক শীর্ষ সম্মেলন ভারতে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই উপলক্ষে রাষ্ট্রপতিকে ভারতে আসার আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়েছেন।