Prime Minister's Office
PM Narendra Modi speaks with President Putin
President Putin briefs PM on latest developments concerning Ukraine
PM reiterates India’s consistent position for peaceful resolution of the conflict
Leaders reaffirm commitment to further deepen India-Russia Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership
PM invited President Putin to visit India later this year for the Annual Bilateral Summit
08 AUG 2025 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the President of the Russian Federation, H.E. Mr. Vladimir Putin.
President Putin briefed PM on the latest developments concerning Ukraine.
While thanking President Putin for his detailed assessment, Prime Minister reiterated India’s consistent position for peaceful resolution of the conflict.
The two leaders also reviewed progress in the bilateral agenda, and reaffirmed their commitment to further deepen the Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership between India and Russia.
Prime Minister invited President Putin to India later this year for the 23rd India-Russia Annual Summit.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने राष्ट्रपति श्री पुतिन से बात की
राष्ट्रपति श्री पुतिन ने यूक्रेन से संबंधित नवीनतम घटनाक्रमों से प्रधानमंत्री को अवगत कराया
प्रधानमंत्री ने संघर्ष के शांतिपूर्ण समाधान के लिए भारत के दृढ़ रुख को दोहराया
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत-रूस विशेष एवं विशेषाधिकार प्राप्त रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और प्रगाढ़ करने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति श्री पुतिन को इस वर्ष के अंत में वार्षिक द्विपक्षीय शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए भारत आने का निमंत्रण दिया
08 AUG 2025 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज रूसी संघ के राष्ट्रपति श्री व्लादिमीर पुतिन के साथ टेलीफोन पर परस्‍पर बातचीत की।
राष्ट्रपति श्री पुतिन ने यूक्रेन से संबंधित नवीनतम घटनाक्रमों से प्रधानमंत्री को अवगत कराया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति श्री पुतिन को उनके विस्तृत आकलन के लिए धन्यवाद देते हुए, संघर्ष के शांतिपूर्ण समाधान के लिए भारत के दृढ़ रुख को दोहराया।
दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय एजेंडे में प्रगति की भी समीक्षा की और भारत-रूस के बीच विशेष एवं विशेषाधिकार प्राप्त रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और प्रगाढ़ करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति श्री पुतिन को इस वर्ष के अंत में होने वाले 23वें भारत-रूस वार्षिक शीर्ष सम्‍मेलन के लिए आमंत्रित किया।