Prime Minister's Office
PM Narendra Modi speaks with President Putin
President Putin briefs PM on latest developments concerning Ukraine
PM reiterates India’s consistent position for peaceful resolution of the conflict
Leaders reaffirm commitment to further deepen India-Russia Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership
PM invited President Putin to visit India later this year for the Annual Bilateral Summit
08 AUG 2025 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the President of the Russian Federation, H.E. Mr. Vladimir Putin.
President Putin briefed PM on the latest developments concerning Ukraine.
While thanking President Putin for his detailed assessment, Prime Minister reiterated India’s consistent position for peaceful resolution of the conflict.
The two leaders also reviewed progress in the bilateral agenda, and reaffirmed their commitment to further deepen the Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership between India and Russia.
Prime Minister invited President Putin to India later this year for the 23rd India-Russia Annual Summit.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے صدر پوتن سے بات چیت کی
صدر پوتن نے وزیر اعظم کو یوکرین سے متعلق حالیہ واقعات کے بارے میں جانکاری دی
وزیر اعظم نے تنازعے کے پرامن حل کے لیے بھارت کے مستقل موقف کا اعادہ کیا
دونوں قائدین نے بھارت – روس خصوصی اور اورمراعات یافتہ کلیدی شراکت داری کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا
وزیر اعظم نے صدر پوتن کو سالانہ باہمی سربراہ ملاقات کے لیے اس سال کے آخر میں بھارت دورے کے لیے مدعو کیا
08 AUG 2025 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج روسی وفاق کے صدر عزت مآب جناب ولادیمیر پوتن سے ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت کی۔
صدر پوتن نے وزیر اعظم کو یوکرین سے متعلق حالیہ واقعات کے بارے میں جانکاری دی۔
تفصیلی جائزے کے لیے صدر پوتن کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے تنازعے کے پرامن حل کے لیے بھارت کے مستقل موقف کا اعادہ کیا۔
دونوں قائدین نے باہمی ایجنڈے میں ہوئی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا ، اور بھارت اور روس کے درمیان خصوصی اور مراعات یافتہ کلیدی شراکت داری کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے اپنے عزم اعادہ کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے صدر پوتن کو 23ویں بھارت – روس سالانہ سربراہ اجلاس کے لیے اس سال کے آخر میں بھارت دورے کے لیے مدعو کیا۔