Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the loss of lives due to an accident in Gonda, Uttar Pradesh
PM announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
03 AUG 2025 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today condoled the loss of lives due to an accident in Gonda, Uttar Pradesh. He announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF for the next of kin of each deceased and Rs. 50,000 to the injured.
The PMO India handle in post on X said:
“Deeply saddened by the loss of lives due to an accident in Gonda, Uttar Pradesh. Condolences to those who have lost their loved ones in the mishap. May the injured recover soon.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
উত্তর প্রদেশের গোন্ডায় দুর্ঘটনায় প্রাণহানির ঘটনায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শোক প্রকাশ
03 AUG 2025 1:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩ অগাস্ট ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ উত্তর প্রদেশের গোন্ডায় দুর্ঘটনায় প্রাণহানির ঘটনায় শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন। তিনি নিহতদের প্রত্যেকের নিকটাত্মীয়ের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতীয় ত্রাণ তহবিল থেকে ২ লক্ষ টাকা করে এবং আহতদের জন্য ৫০,০০০ টাকা করে অনুদান ঘোষণা করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কার্যালয়ের এক্স-হ্যান্ডেল পোস্টে বলা হয়েছে:
“উত্তর প্রদেশের গোন্ডায় দুর্ঘটনায় প্রাণহানির ঘটনায় আমি গভীরভাবে শোকাহত। দুর্ঘটনায় যাঁরা তাঁদের প্রিয়জনদের হারিয়েছেন তাঁদের প্রতি সমবেদনা জানাই। আহতরা দ্রুত আরোগ্য লাভ করুক।
প্রত্যেক নিহতের নিকটাত্মীয়কে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতীয় ত্রাণ তহবিল থেকে ২ লক্ষ টাকা করে অনুদান দেওয়া হবে। আহতদের ৫০,০০০ টাকা করে দেওয়া হবে: প্রধানমন্ত্রী @narendramodi”